Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2021. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyler AllgeierRBBYU | 1.270.93 to 1.56 |
| 2 | Lew Nichols IIIRBCentral Michigan | 1.240.94 to 1.57 |
| 3 | Sincere McCormickRBUTSA | 1.200.96 to 1.48 |
| 4 | Kenneth Walker IIIRBMichigan State | 1.140.89 to 1.41 |
| 5 | Hassan HaskinsRBMichigan | 1.130.91 to 1.35 |
| 6 | Rasheen AliRBMarshall | 1.100.83 to 1.36 |
| 7 | Travis DyeRBOregon | 0.980.78 to 1.17 |
| 8 | Brian Robinson Jr.RBAlabama | 0.940.78 to 1.11 |
| 9 | Rachaad WhiteRBArizona State | 0.920.74 to 1.10 |
| 9 | DeWayne McBrideRBUAB | 0.920.70 to 1.17 |
| 11 | Chris Rodriguez Jr.RBKentucky | 0.910.76 to 1.10 |
| 12 | Tyler BadieRBMissouri | 0.900.68 to 1.09 |
| 13 | Zach CharbonnetRBUCLA | 0.890.68 to 1.08 |
| 14 | Tank BigsbyRBAuburn | 0.870.69 to 1.05 |
| 15 | Bijan RobinsonRBTexas | 0.860.67 to 1.06 |
| 16 | Abram SmithRBBaylor | 0.860.57 to 1.13 |
| 17 | Dylan McDuffieRBBuffalo | 0.850.62 to 1.05 |
| 18 | Mataeo DurantRBDuke | 0.840.62 to 1.09 |
| 19 | Brad RobertsRBAir Force | 0.840.59 to 1.07 |
| 20 | Leddie BrownRBWest Virginia | 0.800.59 to 1.05 |
| 21 | Deuce VaughnRBKansas State | 0.800.55 to 1.01 |
| 22 | Kyren WilliamsRBNotre Dame | 0.790.62 to 0.98 |
| 23 | B.J. BaylorRBOregon State | 0.790.59 to 0.99 |
| 24 | Jaylen WarrenRBOklahoma State | 0.790.54 to 1.09 |
| 25 | Breece HallRBIowa State | 0.770.59 to 0.96 |
| 26 | Tyler GoodsonRBIowa | 0.740.50 to 0.98 |
| 27 | Blake WatsonRBOld Dominion | 0.740.58 to 0.89 |
| 28 | Sean TuckerRBSyracuse | 0.730.53 to 0.93 |
| 29 | Braelon AllenRBWisconsin | 0.730.55 to 0.90 |
| 30 | Tavion ThomasRBUtah | 0.730.57 to 0.89 |
| 31 | Greg BellRBSan Diego State | 0.730.52 to 0.92 |
| 32 | Marquez CooperRBKent State | 0.730.53 to 0.91 |
| 33 | Jay DuckerRBNorthern Illinois | 0.720.55 to 0.93 |
| 34 | Tucker GreggRBGeorgia State | 0.690.56 to 0.86 |
| 35 | Bryant KobackRBToledo | 0.680.51 to 0.86 |
| 36 | Xazavian ValladayRBWyoming | 0.670.50 to 0.85 |
| 37 | Ty ChandlerRBNorth Carolina | 0.650.47 to 0.81 |
| 38 | TreVeyon HendersonRBOhio State | 0.630.46 to 0.81 |
| 39 | Tyjae SpearsRBTulane | 0.630.50 to 0.75 |
| 40 | Sean TylerRBWestern Michigan | 0.610.45 to 0.78 |
| 41 | Tyrion Davis-PriceRBLSU | 0.610.42 to 0.80 |
| 42 | Patrick Garwo IIIRBBoston College | 0.600.45 to 0.76 |
| 43 | Shamari BrooksRBTulsa | 0.600.46 to 0.75 |
| 44 | Chase BrownRBIllinois | 0.590.47 to 0.72 |
| 45 | Isaiah SpillerRBTexas A&M | 0.580.46 to 0.72 |
| 46 | Kennedy BrooksRBOklahoma | 0.580.39 to 0.77 |
| 47 | David BaileyRBColorado State | 0.570.42 to 0.74 |
| 47 | Camerun PeoplesRBApp State | 0.570.43 to 0.73 |
| 47 | Kevin HarrisRBSouth Carolina | 0.570.45 to 0.70 |
| 50 | Jakobi BuchananRBArmy | 0.570.46 to 0.67 |
| 51 | La'Darius JeffersonRBWestern Michigan | 0.560.41 to 0.71 |
| 52 | Will ShipleyRBClemson | 0.560.44 to 0.68 |
| 53 | Chez MellusiRBWisconsin | 0.560.42 to 0.70 |
| 53 | Toa TauaRBNevada | 0.550.42 to 0.68 |
| 55 | Nate NoelRBApp State | 0.550.39 to 0.73 |
| 56 | DeAndre TorreyRBNorth Texas | 0.550.36 to 0.72 |
| 56 | Keaton MitchellRBEast Carolina | 0.550.41 to 0.69 |
| 58 | Jashaun CorbinRBFlorida State | 0.550.39 to 0.73 |
| 59 | Shermari JonesRBCoastal Carolina | 0.540.41 to 0.66 |
| 60 | Max BorghiRBWashington State | 0.530.39 to 0.67 |
| 61 | Montrell Johnson Jr.RBLouisiana | 0.530.41 to 0.68 |
| 62 | Ronnie RiversRBFresno State | 0.530.41 to 0.65 |
| 63 | Evan HullRBNorthwestern | 0.520.37 to 0.65 |
| 64 | Blake CorumRBMichigan | 0.510.37 to 0.63 |
| 65 | Jahmyr GibbsRBGeorgia Tech | 0.510.38 to 0.63 |
| 66 | Jarek BroussardRBColorado | 0.500.37 to 0.65 |
| 67 | Ky ThomasRBMinnesota | 0.500.36 to 0.62 |
| 68 | Calvin Tyler Jr.RBUtah State | 0.500.31 to 0.67 |
| 69 | Dillon JohnsonRBMississippi State | 0.490.38 to 0.60 |
| 70 | Charles WilliamsRBUNLV | 0.480.37 to 0.63 |
| 71 | Jaylan KnightonRBMiami | 0.470.35 to 0.62 |
| 72 | Marcus Williams Jr.RBLouisiana Tech | 0.470.29 to 0.67 |
| 73 | Zonovan KnightRBNC State | 0.470.35 to 0.59 |
| 74 | Carson SteeleRBBall State | 0.470.32 to 0.60 |
| 74 | Logan WrightRBGeorgia Southern | 0.470.37 to 0.58 |
| 76 | Isaih PachecoRBRutgers | 0.460.33 to 0.61 |
| 77 | Devon AchaneRBTexas A&M | 0.460.35 to 0.55 |
| 78 | Johnny FordRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.460.32 to 0.60 |
| 79 | Brittain BrownRBUCLA | 0.450.36 to 0.54 |
| 80 | Keaontay IngramRBUSC | 0.450.32 to 0.56 |
| 80 | Alton McCaskillRBHouston | 0.450.32 to 0.59 |
| 82 | Raheem BlackshearRBVirginia Tech | 0.450.33 to 0.57 |
| 83 | Devin NealRBKansas | 0.440.34 to 0.55 |
| 84 | Ronald AwattRBUTEP | 0.440.31 to 0.57 |
| 84 | Calvin Turner Jr.RBHawai'i | 0.440.30 to 0.56 |
| 86 | Woody MarksRBMississippi State | 0.430.30 to 0.57 |
| 87 | Chris SmithRBLouisiana | 0.430.28 to 0.55 |
| 88 | Jerrion EalyRBOle Miss | 0.430.31 to 0.56 |
| 88 | De'Montre TuggleRBOhio | 0.430.30 to 0.57 |
| 90 | Tre SiggersRBSMU | 0.430.28 to 0.56 |
| 91 | Isaac RuossFBNavy | 0.420.31 to 0.55 |
| 92 | Jerome FordRBCincinnati | 0.420.24 to 0.60 |
| 93 | Jalen MitchellRBLouisville | 0.420.29 to 0.54 |
| 94 | Zach EvansRBTCU | 0.410.30 to 0.52 |
| 95 | Tayon Fleet-DavisRBMaryland | 0.410.31 to 0.50 |
| 95 | Shadrick ByrdRBCharlotte | 0.410.30 to 0.52 |
| 97 | Titus SwenRBWyoming | 0.410.30 to 0.52 |
| 97 | Frank Gore Jr.RBSouthern Miss | 0.410.30 to 0.54 |
| 99 | Kimani VidalRBTroy | 0.410.26 to 0.53 |
| 100 | Dedrick ParsonRBHawai'i | 0.400.33 to 0.48 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.