Try the model

Transfer portal rankings

Portal rankings usually count recruiting stars. These count production: the wins above replacement each transfer put up the season before he moved, summed for every FBS team's arrivals and departures, and what each one has done since.

Moves made for the 2026 season, valued by the 2025 season; 2026 WAR so far beside it.

Biggest moves

The 25 transfers with the most WAR in 2025, at their old school, and their WAR in 2026 after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season.

#Player20252026
1Darian MensahQB · 4★Duke → Miami2.690.27
2Josh HooverQB · 4★TCU → Indiana1.970.21
3Jaylen RaynorQB · 3★Arkansas State → Iowa State1.680.19
4Brendan SorsbyQB · 5★Cincinnati → Texas Tech1.59-
5Amari OdomQB · 3★Kennesaw State → Syracuse1.550.15
6Anthony ColandreaQB · 3★UNLV → Nebraska1.520.65
7Colton JosephQB · 3★Old Dominion → Wisconsin1.500.48
8Sam LeavittQB · 5★Arizona State → LSU1.380.46
9Walker EgetQB · 3★San José State → Duke1.340.25
10JC French IVQB · 3★Georgia Southern → Cincinnati1.270.23
11Byrum BrownQB · 4★South Florida → Auburn1.250.58
12Drew MestemakerQB · 5★North Texas → Oklahoma State1.250.37
13Parker NavarroQB · 3★Ohio → Professional1.24-
14Rocco BechtQB · 4★Iowa State → Penn State1.220.30
15Thomas CastellanosQB · 3★Florida State → Texas Tech1.180.02
16Gio LopezQB · 3★North Carolina → Wake Forest1.160.42
17Tayven JacksonQB · 3★UCF → North Texas1.160.42
18Skyler LocklearQB · 3★UTEP → Missouri State1.000.29
19Alonza Barnett IIIQB · 3★James Madison → UCF0.920.08
20Katin HouserQB · 3★East Carolina → Illinois0.880.38
21JJ KohlQB · 3★App State → Florida International0.830.27
22Dylan LonerganQB · 3★Boston College → Rutgers0.820.07
23Kaden AndersonQB · 3★Wyoming → Tarleton State0.82-
24Cutter BoleyQB · 3★Kentucky → Arizona State0.800.21
25Aidan ChilesQB · 4★Michigan State → Northwestern0.790.22

Every FBS team, 2026

138

In is the arrivals' WAR in 2025 at their old schools, Out the departures' WAR here that season, and Net the difference.

#TeamInOutNet
1Texas Tech3.360.02+3.34
2Miami3.180.00+3.18
3Indiana2.580.00+2.58
4LSU2.550.05+2.50
5Oklahoma State2.550.85+1.70
6Virginia1.820.36+1.46
7Wisconsin1.770.34+1.43
8Virginia Tech1.410.01+1.40
9Penn State2.120.76+1.37
10Syracuse1.930.60+1.33
11California1.730.46+1.27
12Illinois1.400.21+1.19
13Northwestern1.320.18+1.14
14Wake Forest1.440.36+1.08
14Kansas1.080.00+1.08
16Nebraska1.580.52+1.06
17Oregon0.820.01+0.81
18Missouri State1.000.21+0.80
19UCLA0.920.14+0.77
20Auburn2.271.51+0.76
20Oklahoma0.790.03+0.76
22Rutgers1.090.35+0.74
23Texas1.140.42+0.72
24Baylor0.870.34+0.53
25Arkansas0.570.08+0.48
26Texas A&M0.420.00+0.42
27UCF1.841.45+0.39
27Ohio State0.430.05+0.39
29Washington0.460.13+0.33
30Utah0.530.21+0.32
31South Carolina0.280.00+0.28
32Georgia Tech0.390.12+0.27
33Louisville0.500.24+0.26
34Mississippi State0.280.03+0.25
35Sacramento State0.320.08+0.24
36Iowa State2.502.29+0.21
37Georgia0.200.00+0.20
38Tulsa0.770.58+0.19
39Ole Miss0.490.31+0.18
40SMU0.690.53+0.15
40Michigan0.340.19+0.15
40USC0.200.06+0.15
43Tennessee0.260.12+0.14
44Clemson0.150.03+0.12
44Arizona0.130.01+0.12
46NC State0.660.56+0.10
47West Virginia0.920.83+0.08
47Maryland0.190.10+0.09
47Boise State0.100.01+0.08
50Minnesota0.200.13+0.07
50Delaware0.070.00+0.07
52Kansas State0.330.27+0.06
52Purdue0.250.19+0.06
52BYU0.060.00+0.06
55Southern Miss0.130.10+0.03
56Alabama0.160.14+0.01
57Florida0.860.85+0.01
57Colorado0.420.42+0.01
59Utah State0.170.17−0.00
59Air Force0.000.000.00
59Navy0.000.000.00
59North Dakota State0.000.000.00
59Northern Illinois0.000.01−0.01
59Notre Dame0.000.000.00
59Army0.000.000.00
66Temple0.000.02−0.02
67Central Michigan0.090.11−0.02
68New Mexico0.190.22−0.03
69Vanderbilt0.140.19−0.04
70Western Kentucky0.150.20−0.06
70Houston0.120.18−0.06
70Eastern Michigan0.000.06−0.06
70Akron0.000.06−0.06
74Charlotte0.110.18−0.07
75San Diego State0.050.12−0.08
76Nevada0.000.08−0.08
77UAB0.350.44−0.09
77South Alabama0.000.09−0.09
77Western Michigan0.000.09−0.09
80Memphis0.330.43−0.11
80Iowa0.000.10−0.10
82Texas State0.020.15−0.12
83Florida International0.830.98−0.15
84Ball State0.000.16−0.16
85Washington State0.110.28−0.17
86UConn0.560.74−0.18
87Cincinnati1.651.87−0.22
88Miami (OH)0.040.29−0.25
88UL Monroe0.000.26−0.26
90Liberty0.510.78−0.27
90UTSA0.030.29−0.27
92Kent State0.000.28−0.28
93Stanford0.000.30−0.30
94Florida Atlantic0.070.37−0.31
95Michigan State0.721.04−0.31
96Bowling Green0.000.32−0.32
97Fresno State0.000.33−0.33
98Marshall0.170.52−0.35
99Toledo−0.010.39−0.41
100New Mexico State0.020.43−0.42
101Georgia State0.010.44−0.44
102Troy0.000.46−0.46
103Jacksonville State0.050.52−0.47
104Rice0.040.53−0.49
105Hawai'i0.000.51−0.51
106Arizona State1.411.93−0.52
106Louisiana0.000.53−0.53
108Florida State0.941.52−0.59
109Middle Tennessee0.000.60−0.59
110Missouri0.230.83−0.60
111Pittsburgh0.200.82−0.62
111Louisiana Tech0.000.62−0.62
113Oregon State0.030.71−0.67
114Buffalo0.000.70−0.70
115Tulane0.060.81−0.75
116Coastal Carolina0.371.18−0.81
117Wyoming0.141.05−0.91
118Massachusetts0.000.92−0.92
119Kentucky0.040.96−0.92
119Sam Houston0.000.92−0.92
121Boston College0.531.50−0.98
122North Texas1.272.29−1.01
123UNLV0.681.81−1.13
124North Carolina0.091.25−1.17
125Georgia Southern0.011.27−1.26
126East Carolina0.221.51−1.29
127UTEP0.001.46−1.46
128Colorado State0.121.62−1.50
129App State0.121.66−1.54
130James Madison0.011.57−1.57
131Duke1.553.15−1.60
132Old Dominion0.281.89−1.61
133Ohio0.001.64−1.64
134South Florida−0.061.63−1.70
135Arkansas State0.001.76−1.76
136San José State0.141.90−1.76
137TCU0.181.97−1.79
138Kennesaw State0.292.21−1.92

How it works

Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup. Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a number of their own, because public play-by-play doesn't say which linemen or defenders were on the field. So a team that rebuilt its offensive line through the portal gets no credit for it here; the move counts show every position.

A move is valued by the season before it, so a team's portal class can be ranked as soon as the window closes, and the season after shows how it played out. WAR counts only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt, so a transfer up from the FCS shows a dash before the move and adds nothing to his new team's In.

CFBD's portal list names players but doesn't identify them, so each entry is matched to the rosters of both schools. That ties about 19 in 20 skill-position transfers to a player; the rest count in the moves but add no WAR. The list updates every Tuesday.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com