Try the model

Transfer portal rankings

Portal rankings usually count recruiting stars. These count production: the wins above replacement each transfer put up the season before he moved, summed for every FBS team's arrivals and departures, and what each one has done since.

Moves made for the 2022 season, valued by the 2021 season; 2022 WAR for the full season beside it.

Biggest moves

The 25 transfers with the most WAR in 2021, at their old school, and their WAR in 2022 after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season.

#Player20212022
1Adrian MartinezQB · 4★Nebraska → Kansas State2.131.61
2Jayden DanielsQB · 4★Arizona State → LSU1.942.09
3Todd CenteioQB · 3★Colorado State → James Madison1.931.59
4Caleb WilliamsQB · 5★Oklahoma → USC1.884.41
5Max JohnsonQB · 4★LSU → Texas A&M1.660.31
6Ben BryantQB · 3★Eastern Michigan → Cincinnati1.601.68
7Jarret DoegeQB · 3★West Virginia → Western Kentucky1.560.19
8Layne HatcherQB · 3★Arkansas State → Texas State1.500.84
9Connor BazelakQB · 4★Missouri → Indiana1.431.02
10Jayden de LauraQB · 3★Washington State → Arizona1.391.25
11Gerry BohanonQB · 3★Baylor → South Florida1.350.55
12Emory JonesQB · 3★Florida → Arizona State1.320.40
13Bo NixQB · 3★Auburn → Oregon1.29-
14Grant WellsQB · 3★Marshall → Virginia Tech1.280.81
15Casey ThompsonQB · 3★Texas → Nebraska1.281.27
16Chevan CordeiroQB · 3★Hawai'i → San José State1.261.92
17Braxton BurmeisterQB · 3★Virginia Tech → San Diego State1.180.17
18Kedon SlovisQB · 4★USC → Pittsburgh1.170.53
19Kyle VantreaseQB · 3★Buffalo → Georgia Southern1.132.14
20Jaxson DartQB · 4★USC → Ole Miss1.101.87
21Jonah JohnsonQB · 3★New Mexico State → undecided0.99-
22Travis DyeRB · 4★Oregon → USC0.980.59
23Zach CalzadaQB · 3★Texas A&M → Auburn0.90-
24Spencer RattlerQB · 4★Oklahoma → South Carolina0.881.01
25Dylan McDuffieRB · 3★Buffalo → Georgia Tech0.850.05

Every FBS team, 2022

131

In is the arrivals' WAR in 2021 at their old schools, Out the departures' WAR here that season, and Net the difference.

#TeamInOutNet
1Kansas State2.130.18+1.96
2James Madison1.930.00+1.93
3Cincinnati1.860.00+1.86
4Ole Miss2.090.34+1.75
5Arizona1.670.07+1.60
6USC3.762.39+1.37
7San José State1.360.00+1.36
8South Florida1.360.05+1.31
9Western Kentucky1.930.68+1.25
10Oregon2.141.03+1.12
11Indiana1.560.57+0.99
12South Carolina1.420.44+0.98
13Texas State1.830.96+0.87
14Pittsburgh1.290.44+0.84
15Washington0.920.11+0.81
16App State0.800.00+0.80
17Georgia Southern1.240.48+0.76
17Florida International0.770.00+0.76
19Texas A&M1.660.94+0.71
20Memphis0.720.05+0.67
21LSU2.471.88+0.59
21Michigan State0.580.00+0.58
23Alabama0.550.00+0.56
24Liberty0.500.00+0.50
25Virginia Tech1.781.30+0.48
26Georgia Tech1.471.06+0.41
27Boise State0.370.01+0.37
28California0.480.12+0.36
28North Texas0.370.01+0.36
30Miami0.350.01+0.34
30South Alabama0.340.00+0.34
32Kansas0.500.19+0.31
32Ohio State0.320.00+0.32
34UTSA0.270.00+0.27
34Florida State0.260.00+0.26
36Syracuse0.380.15+0.23
37East Carolina0.180.00+0.18
38Vanderbilt0.250.07+0.18
38Clemson0.180.00+0.18
40Rutgers0.130.00+0.13
40Fresno State0.120.00+0.12
40Kentucky0.120.00+0.12
43UCLA0.210.10+0.11
44Middle Tennessee0.180.10+0.08
45NC State0.060.00+0.06
46Illinois0.100.05+0.04
46Coastal Carolina0.090.04+0.05
48Penn State0.340.30+0.04
48Bowling Green0.040.00+0.04
50Utah State0.650.62+0.02
51Maryland0.230.22+0.01
51Iowa State0.040.03+0.01
53Massachusetts0.000.00+0.00
53Tennessee0.000.000.00
53UL Monroe0.000.000.00
53Michigan0.000.000.00
53Old Dominion0.000.000.00
53Kent State0.000.000.00
53Navy0.000.000.00
53Tulane0.000.00−0.00
53Army0.000.000.00
62Ohio0.080.09−0.01
63Southern Miss0.000.02−0.02
64Temple0.110.13−0.03
65Boston College0.000.04−0.04
66North Carolina0.000.05−0.05
66Charlotte0.000.05−0.05
68TCU0.350.41−0.06
68Ball State0.020.08−0.06
70Northwestern0.110.18−0.07
70Notre Dame0.050.12−0.07
70Oregon State0.010.08−0.08
70Tulsa0.000.07−0.07
70Wisconsin0.000.08−0.08
75Arkansas0.180.27−0.09
75SMU0.160.25−0.09
75Mississippi State0.040.13−0.09
78Houston0.000.10−0.10
79Air Force0.000.13−0.13
80Georgia State0.330.46−0.14
81San Diego State1.181.33−0.15
81Iowa0.000.15−0.15
83UAB0.000.16−0.16
84Nevada0.200.38−0.17
84Western Michigan0.000.17−0.17
86Georgia0.000.18−0.18
87Rice0.170.36−0.19
87Utah0.000.19−0.19
89Virginia0.000.23−0.23
90Oklahoma State0.000.24−0.24
91Central Michigan0.000.25−0.25
92Louisville0.010.29−0.28
92UNLV0.000.28−0.28
92UTEP0.000.28−0.28
95UCF0.190.50−0.31
96Purdue0.150.48−0.33
96UConn0.000.34−0.34
98Texas Tech0.000.34−0.34
99Wake Forest0.000.35−0.35
100Arizona State2.052.42−0.37
100Florida Atlantic0.000.37−0.37
102BYU0.010.39−0.38
103New Mexico0.040.46−0.42
104Colorado0.170.64−0.46
104Miami (OH)0.110.58−0.46
106Troy0.000.55−0.55
107Stanford0.000.56−0.56
108Toledo0.000.58−0.58
109Louisiana Tech0.000.60−0.60
110Auburn0.921.57−0.65
111Akron0.050.74−0.69
112Nebraska1.472.19−0.72
112Florida0.711.43−0.71
112Northern Illinois0.000.72−0.71
115Minnesota0.080.87−0.79
116Marshall0.341.28−0.94
117Louisiana0.000.99−0.99
118Duke0.001.01−1.01
119Texas0.211.35−1.14
120Missouri0.251.43−1.18
121Eastern Michigan0.551.74−1.19
122Washington State0.041.39−1.35
123Arkansas State0.622.06−1.44
124New Mexico State0.001.47−1.47
125Baylor0.001.52−1.52
126Wyoming0.251.90−1.65
127Colorado State0.271.93−1.66
128Hawai'i0.001.71−1.71
129West Virginia0.141.96−1.82
130Buffalo0.081.98−1.90
131Oklahoma0.532.96−2.43

How it works

Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup. Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a number of their own, because public play-by-play doesn't say which linemen or defenders were on the field. So a team that rebuilt its offensive line through the portal gets no credit for it here; the move counts show every position.

A move is valued by the season before it, so a team's portal class can be ranked as soon as the window closes, and the season after shows how it played out. WAR counts only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt, so a transfer up from the FCS shows a dash before the move and adds nothing to his new team's In.

CFBD's portal list names players but doesn't identify them, so each entry is matched to the rosters of both schools. That ties about 19 in 20 skill-position transfers to a player; the rest count in the moves but add no WAR. The list updates every Tuesday.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com