Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2022
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 131 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2022
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what SMU allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for SMU.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2022
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Tanner MordecaiQB405 plays · +0.241 pts/play · 32nd of 234 QBs1.83WAR1.14 to 2.62
- Tyler LavineRB128 plays · +0.175 pts/play · 50th of 384 RBs0.42WAR0.32 to 0.51
- Rashee RiceWR89 plays · +0.220 pts/play · 4th of 455 WRs0.37WAR0.19 to 0.54
- Jordan KerleyWR37 plays · +0.236 pts/play · 93rd of 455 WRs0.16WAR0.10 to 0.22
- Tre SiggersRB62 plays · +0.131 pts/play · 200th of 384 RBs0.15WAR0.10 to 0.21
- Velton GardnerRB68 plays · +0.111 pts/play · 214th of 384 RBs0.14WAR0.09 to 0.19
- Camar WheatonRB53 plays · +0.110 pts/play · 244th of 384 RBs0.11WAR0.08 to 0.14
- RJ MarylandTE26 plays · +0.189 pts/play · 42nd of 214 TEs0.09WAR0.04 to 0.14
Every player (14)
- Roderick Daniels Jr.WR33 plays · +0.148 pts/play · 227th of 455 WRs0.09WAR0.05 to 0.13
- Ryan BujcevskiP38 plays · +0.128 pts/play · 38th of 102 punters0.09WAR0.03 to 0.16
- Collin RogersPK16 plays · +0.225 pts/play · 50th of 110 kickers0.07WAR0.03 to 0.10
- Jake BaileyWR11 plays · +0.313 pts/play · 300th of 455 WRs0.06WAR0.04 to 0.08
- Ben ReddingTE12 plays · +0.177 pts/play · 120th of 214 TEs0.04WAR0.02 to 0.06
- Austin UpshawWR17 plays · +0.091 pts/play · 385th of 455 WRs0.03WAR0.01 to 0.05
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares SMU's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2022
16 players transferred in and 14 out. WAR is each one's 2021 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2022, the arrivals have added 0.26 WAR at SMU and the departures 0.01 wherever they went.
- Jake BaileyWR · 3★from Rice0.160.06
- Camar WheatonRB · 4★from Alabama-0.11
- Ryan BujcevskiP · 3★from Texas-0.09
The other 13
- Beau CorralesWR · 3★from North Carolina--
- Chris AdimoraS · 3★from Texas--
- David AbiaraSDE · 3★from Texas--
- JaQwondis BurnsLB · 3★from Minnesota--
- Joseph BissingerOT · 3★from Virginia--
- Kameron AllenTE · 3★from Michigan State--
- Kamryn FarrarLB · 3★from Oklahoma State--
- Kelvontay DixonWR · 3★from Texas--
- Kevaris HallCB · 3★from Tulane--
- Nick RobertsS · 3★from UL Monroe--
- Owen CondonOT · 3★from Georgia--
- Shanon ReidLB · 3★from Illinois State--
- Theodore KnoxWR · 3★from Mississippi State--
- Ulysses BentleyRB · 3★to Ole Miss0.250.01
The other 13
- Alan AliIOL · 4★to TCU--
- Cam'ron JonesCB · 3★to Grambling--
- Cobe BryantOT · 3★to UNLV--
- Izaiah KelleyOLB · 3★to Abilene Christian--
- Jadarius ThursbyS · 3★to Abilene Christian--
- Mason JolleyOLB · 3★to undecided--
- Thomas ShelmireIOL · 3★to undecided--
- Toby NdukweLB · 3★to Sam Houston--
- TQ JacksonCB · 3★to undecided--
- Tyler PageWR · 3★to App State--
- Brian HollowayLB · 2★to Texas State--
- Derek GreenQBto Long Island University--
- Orlando JonesRBto The Citadel--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2021 is the player's season at his old school, 2022 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2022
- Roster talent: 598, 63rd of 129 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 163, 71st of 129 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 69%, 41st of 128 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: +4.7, 56th of 129 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 129 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
SMU's SP+ of +4.7 is 4.1 points above the +0.6 its roster talent predicts, 50th of 129 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2022
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than SMU's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 3 clear-cut ones account for 0.06 of the 0.10 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at MDQ4 7:30 4th & 7 at MD 9, down 7Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−3.2 pts
- vs CINQ4 5:09 4th & 14 at CIN 16, down 15Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.5 pts
- at MDQ4 2:31 4th & 7 at MD 9, down 7Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.2 pts
- at TLSAQ4 2:52 4th & 1 at SMU 35, up 11Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.8 pts
- vs MEMQ2 9:09 4th & 2 at SMU 9, down 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.8 pts
- vs TCUQ3 6:49 4th & 10 at TCU 46, down 14Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.6 pts
- vs CINQ1 6:11 4th & 1 at SMU 29, down 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.5 pts
- at UCFQ2 10:13 4th & 3 at SMU 27, up 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
Every call this season (102)
- Q1 13:594th & 2 at SMU 33, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 13:594th & 2 at SMU 33, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 4:524th & 5 at UNT 22, up 18 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 0:324th & 3 at SMU 35, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:324th & 3 at SMU 35, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 11:154th & 5 at UNT 44, up 21 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 11:154th & 5 at UNT 44, up 21 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 6:474th & 4 at UNT 15, up 35 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 0:264th & 1 at SMU 14, up 38 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 11:504th & 1 at MD 8, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 4:374th & 2 at MD 10, down 3 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 3:264th & 6 at MD 26, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 10:414th & 27 at SMU 39, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 6:234th & 1 at MD 35, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 2:514th & 13 at MD 32, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 7:304th & 7 at MD 9, down 7 · Went for it−3.2 pts
- Q4 2:314th & 7 at MD 9, down 7 · Went for it−1.2 pts
- Q4 1:254th & 1 at SMU 48, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 0:464th & 1 at SMU 48, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:024th & 15 at SMU 36, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 11:184th & 1 at TCU 1, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 6:504th & 7 at TCU 46, down 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 6:394th & 2 at TCU 25, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 12:524th & 18 at SMU 41, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 8:584th & 10 at SMU 26, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 8:584th & 10 at SMU 26, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 6:494th & 10 at TCU 46, down 14 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 2:314th & 2 at SMU 33, down 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 10:024th & 1 at SMU 46, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 4:264th & 6 at SMU 36, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 0:004th & 6 at UCF 33, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 13:444th & 5 at UCF 15, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 10:134th & 3 at SMU 27, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 3:244th & 7 at UCF 7, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 11:474th & 1 at SMU 34, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 6:174th & 16 at SMU 48, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:504th & 3 at UCF 19, down 11 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 10:414th & 6 at UCF 29, down 21 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 3:324th & 18 at SMU 27, down 28 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 13:284th & 3 at SMU 49, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 9:234th & 11 at SMU 24, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 6:114th & 1 at SMU 29, down 3 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 13:464th & 20 at SMU 25, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 11:084th & 14 at SMU 34, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:384th & 1 at SMU 32, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 2:384th & 1 at SMU 45, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 9:484th & 19 at SMU 16, down 9 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 4:224th & 24 at SMU 11, down 12 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:004th & 2 at CIN 38, down 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 8:204th & 6 at CIN 40, down 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 5:094th & 14 at CIN 16, down 15 · Went for it−1.5 pts
- Q1 4:554th & 9 at TLSA 35, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 1:494th & 3 at SMU 17, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 9:004th & 9 at TLSA 34, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 5:044th & 1 at TLSA 25, up 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:004th & 16 at TLSA 17, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 6:324th & 9 at SMU 26, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:524th & 1 at SMU 35, up 11 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 12:324th & 4 at USF 47, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 4:224th & 5 at USF 5, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 13:414th & 1 at SMU 42, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 3:544th & 4 at USF 49, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 1:014th & 7 at USF 36, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 8:024th & 7 at USF 28, up 21 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 12:294th & 9 at SMU 46, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 6:134th & 10 at SMU 35, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 2:214th & 2 at SMU 47, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 14:034th & 6 at SMU 25, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:344th & 1 at midfield, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 3:594th & 1 at TULN 27, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:104th & 10 at TULN 32, down 21 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 9:364th & 4 at TULN 18, down 28 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 4:464th & 11 at SMU 45, down 35 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 7:554th & 8 at TULN 13, down 42 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 7:074th & 13 at SMU 44, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 3:014th & 1 at SMU 34, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 9:094th & 2 at SMU 9, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 2:154th & 2 at MEM 13, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 5:524th & 9 at MEM 10, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 6:134th & 6 at MEM 6, up 8 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 2:134th & 15 at MEM 49, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 12:014th & 3 at BYU 18, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 10:454th & 14 at SMU 37, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:424th & 1 at SMU 34, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 1:224th & 5 at SMU 44, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 12:134th & 11 at SMU 16, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:044th & 6 at SMU 29, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 4:584th & 2 at BYU 24, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 1:514th & 1 at SMU 21, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2022
96th of 131 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up SMU's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2022
Every game starts at SMU's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−0.35
- Possession & field position−0.03
- Clock−0.03
- Timeouts−0.03
- Other+0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.28
Game by game
- UNTW 48-10 at UNT75% → 100%Before kickoff +25 · On the field +25: Scoreboard +31
- LAMW 45-16 vs LAM100% → 100%Before kickoff +50 · On the field 0: Scoreboard +1
- MDL 27-34 at MD40% → 9%Before kickoff −10 · On the field −31: Scoreboard −27, Clock −1
- TCUL 34-42 vs TCU40% → 3%Before kickoff −10 · On the field −37: Scoreboard −44, Clock −3
- UCFL 19-41 at UCF40% → 1%Before kickoff −10 · On the field −39: Scoreboard −39, Clock −1
- NAVYW 40-34 vs NAVY86% → 96%Before kickoff +36 · On the field +11: Scoreboard +19
- CINL 27-29 vs CIN44% → 6%Before kickoff −6 · On the field −38: Scoreboard −46, Clock −3
- TLSAW 45-34 at TLSA55% → 97%Before kickoff +5 · On the field +42: Scoreboard +48, Clock +3
- HOUW 77-63 vs HOU56% → 99%Before kickoff +6 · On the field +43: Scoreboard +42
- USFW 41-23 at USF88% → 99%Before kickoff +38 · On the field +11: Scoreboard +20, Clock +1
- TULNL 24-59 at TULN37% → 0%Before kickoff −13 · On the field −37: Scoreboard −38, Timeouts +1
- MEMW 34-31 vs MEM60% → 95%Before kickoff +10 · On the field +35: Scoreboard +34, Possession & field position −1
- BYUL 23-24 at BYU61% → 7%Before kickoff +11 · On the field −54: Scoreboard −35, Timeouts −2
Points of win probability, from SMU's side.
Closest call
HOU 16-38 SMU (2016) - SMU dropped to a 6.8% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2022
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is SMU's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2022
The largest single-play change in SMU's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
SMU's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
SMU's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
SMU's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
SMU's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.