Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2019
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 130 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2019
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what SMU allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for SMU.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2019
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Shane BuecheleQB494 plays · +0.224 pts/play · 13th of 228 QBs2.07WAR1.13 to 3.04
- Xavier JonesRB249 plays · +0.194 pts/play · 6th of 349 RBs0.91WAR0.67 to 1.13
- James ProcheWR145 plays · +0.148 pts/play · 5th of 439 WRs0.40WAR0.20 to 0.60
- Ke'Mon FreemanRB110 plays · +0.171 pts/play · 117th of 349 RBs0.35WAR0.26 to 0.46
- Kylen GransonTE57 plays · +0.144 pts/play · 5th of 207 TEs0.15WAR0.06 to 0.25
- Reggie Roberson Jr.WR58 plays · +0.115 pts/play · 159th of 439 WRs0.13WAR0.04 to 0.22
- Kevin RobledoPK12 plays · +0.376 pts/play · 88th of 114 kickers0.08WAR0.05 to 0.12
- Myron GailliardWR29 plays · +0.130 pts/play · 294th of 439 WRs0.07WAR0.04 to 0.10
Every player (12)
- Trevor DenbowLB40 plays · +0.034 pts/play0.03WAR−0.01 to 0.06
- Ryan BeckerTE7 plays · +0.073 pts/play · 132nd of 207 TEs0.01WAR0.00 to 0.02
- Jamie SackvilleP4 plays · +0.062 pts/play · 94th of 100 punters0.00WAR0.00 to 0.01
- William BrownQB1 plays · −0.044 pts/play · 228th of 228 QBs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.00
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares SMU's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2019
- Roster talent: 565, 64th of 130 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 153, 77th of 130 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 76%, 28th of 130 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: +4.4, 47th of 130 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
SMU's SP+ of +4.4 is 4.7 points above the −0.3 its roster talent predicts, 34th of 130 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2019
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than SMU's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 5 clear-cut ones account for 0.14 of the 0.19 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- vs ECUQ4 7:25 4th & 20 at ECU 31, up 1Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal6.1 pts
- at HOUQ4 0:20 4th & 10 at HOU 45, up 3Punted; the numbers favored a field goal2.4 pts
- at TCUQ4 12:54 4th & 1 at SMU 25, up 14Punted; the numbers favored going for it2.3 pts
- at TCUQ3 10:17 4th & 1 at SMU 11, up 14Punted; the numbers favored going for it1.9 pts
- at HOUQ3 2:46 4th & 1 at SMU 42, up 11Punted; the numbers favored going for it1.5 pts
- at MEMQ3 5:31 4th & 7 at MEM 39, down 9Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)1.0 pts
- at FAUQ2 9:55 4th & 1 at SMU 12, tiedPunted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)0.9 pts
- vs TEMQ2 0:29 4th & 6 at TEM 28, up 10Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)0.8 pts
Every call this season (107)
- AgreedQ1 8:454th & 9 at ARST 17, down 7, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 1:504th & 5 at ARST 8, down 4, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 3:534th & 9 at ARST 12, up 1, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 0:294th & 6 at ARST 8, up 4, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 13:334th & 2 at ARST 2, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 4:424th & 8 at SMU 23, down 1, Punted
- AgreedQ3 4:204th & 1 at ARST 31, down 1, Went for it
- Close callQ4 5:184th & 5 at SMU 48, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ1 11:574th & 1 at TCU 9, up 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 11:574th & 1 at TCU 1, up 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 2:514th & 10 at SMU 29, up 8, Punted
- AgreedQ1 0:004th & 8 at TCU 21, up 8, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 13:054th & 3 at SMU 32, up 4, Punted
- 1.9 ptsQ3 10:174th & 1 at SMU 11, up 14, Punted
- AgreedQ3 7:094th & 16 at SMU 19, up 7, Punted
- 2.3 ptsQ4 12:544th & 1 at SMU 25, up 14, Punted
- AgreedQ4 6:364th & 9 at TCU 15, up 7, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 13:104th & 6 at SMU 28, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 9:154th & 8 at SMU 34, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 2:014th & 6 at SMU 45, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ1 0:134th & 10 at SMU 35, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 11:244th & 10 at SMU 44, down 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 7:344th & 15 at TLSA 15, down 10, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 2:124th & 4 at TLSA 5, down 14, Went for it
- Close callQ3 10:294th & 4 at SMU 18, down 21, Punted
- AgreedQ3 5:424th & 1 at SMU 47, down 21, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 14:564th & 1 at TLSA 1, down 21, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 9:174th & 1 at TLSA 37, down 14, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 2:254th & 1 at TLSA 20, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 12:354th & 1 at TEM 36, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 7:464th & 5 at TEM 5, up 7, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 14:404th & 1 at TEM 1, up 10, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 12:044th & 22 at SMU 38, up 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 10:194th & 12 at SMU 26, up 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 3:004th & 10 at TEM 46, up 10, Punted
- Close callQ2 0:294th & 6 at TEM 28, up 10, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 6:094th & 9 at SMU 28, up 17, Punted
- AgreedQ3 1:484th & 4 at TEM 20, up 17, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 0:594th & 8 at TEM 9, up 17, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 4:004th & 1 at SMU 39, up 24, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 11:234th & 1 at HOU 1, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 6:234th & 20 at HOU 40, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 13:154th & 15 at SMU 21, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ3 10:564th & 6 at HOU 6, up 8, Kicked a field goal
- 1.5 ptsQ3 2:464th & 1 at SMU 42, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ4 11:584th & 13 at SMU 38, up 8, Punted
- AgreedQ4 8:564th & 8 at HOU 15, up 8, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 4:594th & 23 at HOU 44, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ4 2:214th & 10 at SMU 24, up 3, Punted
- 2.4 ptsQ4 0:204th & 10 at HOU 45, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ1 13:504th & 10 at SMU 20, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 1:574th & 7 at SMU 42, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 7:404th & 5 at SMU 30, up 1, Punted
- AgreedQ2 3:424th & 6 at MEM 6, down 6, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 13:094th & 1 at MEM 11, down 13, Went for it
- Close callQ3 5:314th & 7 at MEM 39, down 9, Punted
- AgreedQ3 0:004th & 20 at MEM 44, down 16, Punted
- AgreedQ4 9:474th & 7 at SMU 36, down 15, Punted
- AgreedQ4 4:564th & 10 at SMU 16, down 14, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 9:104th & 7 at SMU 40, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ1 3:514th & 2 at ECU 4, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 15:004th & 14 at SMU 16, up 7, Punted
- Close callQ2 11:064th & 6 at ECU 23, up 4, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 2:044th & 9 at SMU 38, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ3 5:344th & 5 at ECU 5, up 1, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 10:584th & 5 at ECU 41, up 1, Went for it
- 6.1 ptsQ4 7:254th & 20 at ECU 31, up 1, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 0:554th & 3 at ECU 39, up 8, Went for it
- Close callQ1 7:014th & 4 at SMU 30, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 8:114th & 2 at NAVY 22, down 3, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 1:344th & 7 at NAVY 48, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ3 8:584th & 15 at NAVY 42, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ3 4:044th & 6 at SMU 38, up 1, Punted
- AgreedQ4 8:284th & 6 at SMU 33, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ4 2:404th & 4 at NAVY 12, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 15:004th & 8 at SMU 49, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 15:004th & 8 at SMU 27, up 7, Punted
- Close callQ2 5:174th & 2 at SMU 33, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ3 12:004th & 14 at TULN 48, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ3 12:004th & 1 at SMU 32, up 11, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 6:404th & 18 at SMU 16, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ4 3:024th & 8 at TULN 8, up 14, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ1 13:494th & 2 at SMU 33, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 10:454th & 8 at SMU 45, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 6:284th & 12 at SMU 47, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 0:584th & 5 at FAU 21, down 7, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ2 9:554th & 1 at SMU 12, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 3:264th & 3 at FAU 7, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 11:464th & 9 at midfield, down 14, Punted
- AgreedQ3 8:324th & 9 at SMU 38, down 14, Punted
- AgreedQ3 3:184th & 8 at SMU 39, down 28, Punted
- AgreedQ3 1:114th & 5 at SMU 25, down 28, Punted
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- at MEMQ4 12:49 Touchdown, down 10 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)0.3 pts
- at MEMQ4 2:06 Touchdown, down 8 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)0.3 pts
- at ARSTQ3 0:44 Touchdown, up 5 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)0.3 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2019
18th of 130 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up SMU's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2019
Every game starts at SMU's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard+1.97
- Clock+0.13
- Timeouts−0.17
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.73
Game by game
- ARSTW 37-30 at ARST50% → 87%Before kickoff 0 · On the field +37: Scoreboard +43, Clock +3
- UNTW 49-27 vs UNT57% → 100%Before kickoff +7 · On the field +43: Scoreboard +41, Timeouts +1
- TXSTW 47-17 vs TXST90% → 100%Before kickoff +40 · On the field +10: Scoreboard +13
- TCUW 41-38 at TCU28% → 90%Before kickoff −22 · On the field +62: Scoreboard +52, Clock +3
- USFW 48-21 at USF70% → 100%Before kickoff +20 · On the field +30: Scoreboard +36, Clock +1
- TLSAW 43-37 vs TLSA80% → 86%Before kickoff +30 · On the field +6: Scoreboard +30, Timeouts −17
- TEMW 45-21 vs TEM76% → 100%Before kickoff +26 · On the field +24: Scoreboard +27, Timeouts −1
- HOUW 34-31 at HOU78% → 83%Before kickoff +28 · On the field +4: Scoreboard +29, Clock +3
- MEML 48-54 at MEM32% → 4%Before kickoff −18 · On the field −28: Scoreboard −30, Timeouts −2
- ECUW 59-51 vs ECU91% → 98%Before kickoff +41 · On the field +6: Scoreboard +14, Timeouts +1
- NAVYL 28-35 at NAVY45% → 2%Before kickoff −5 · On the field −43: Scoreboard −40
- TULNW 37-20 vs TULN60% → 99%Before kickoff +10 · On the field +39: Scoreboard +37, Timeouts +2
- FAUL 28-52 at FAU69% → 0%Before kickoff +19 · On the field −68: Scoreboard −54, Timeouts −1
Points of win probability, from SMU's side.
Closest call
HOU 16-38 SMU (2016) - SMU dropped to a 6.8% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2019
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is SMU's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2019
The largest single-play change in SMU's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
SMU's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
SMU's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
SMU's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
SMU's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.