Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2017
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 130 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2017
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what SMU allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for SMU.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2017
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Ben HicksQB440 plays · +0.220 pts/play · 24th of 226 QBs1.81WAR0.93 to 2.68
- Xavier JonesRB182 plays · +0.144 pts/play · 30th of 352 RBs0.49WAR0.34 to 0.62
- Trey QuinnWR135 plays · +0.137 pts/play · 5th of 426 WRs0.35WAR0.19 to 0.48
- Courtland SuttonWR110 plays · +0.135 pts/play · 9th of 426 WRs0.28WAR0.15 to 0.41
- Ke'Mon FreemanRB102 plays · +0.140 pts/play · 120th of 352 RBs0.27WAR0.18 to 0.34
- Braeden WestRB71 plays · +0.109 pts/play · 216th of 352 RBs0.14WAR0.09 to 0.20
- James ProcheWR48 plays · +0.141 pts/play · 118th of 426 WRs0.13WAR0.07 to 0.19
- Josh WilliamsPK18 plays · +0.282 pts/play · 66th of 110 kickers0.09WAR0.03 to 0.15
Every player (10)
- Jamie SackvilleP41 plays · +0.012 pts/play · 69th of 95 punters0.01WAR−0.06 to 0.08
- Mitchell KaufmanTE3 plays · +0.014 pts/play · 67th of 199 TEs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.00
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares SMU's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2017
- Roster talent: 493, 73rd of 130 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 141, 77th of 130 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 85%, 13th of 128 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: −2.9, 82nd of 128 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
SMU's SP+ of −2.9 is 1.0 points below the −1.9 its roster talent predicts, 73rd of 128 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2017
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than SMU's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 3 clear-cut ones account for 0.10 of the 0.13 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- vs TLSAQ4 4:13 4th & 1 at SMU 29, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it−5.0 pts
- at CINQ4 0:59 4th & 1 at SMU 34, tiedPunted; the numbers favored going for it−3.2 pts
- vs UCFQ2 8:57 4th & 1 at SMU 49, down 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.7 pts
- at MEMQ2 12:28 4th & 1 at SMU 27, down 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.8 pts
- vs TLSAQ1 1:16 4th & 1 at SMU 34, down 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- vs CONNQ3 9:21 4th & 5 at CONN 42, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.5 pts
- vs UCFQ2 3:46 4th & 3 at SMU 44, tiedPunted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.3 pts
- vs ARSTQ1 8:46 4th & 2 at ARST 2, tiedKicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.2 pts
Every call this season (98)
- Q2 8:544th & 12 at SMU 31, up 28 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:054th & 4 at SFA 22, up 28 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 1:114th & 10 at SMU 23, up 31 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 14:494th & 8 at SFA 49, up 31 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 4:224th & 1 at SFA 6, up 37 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 11:384th & 7 at SFA 42, up 44 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 6:144th & 1 at SFA 46, up 44 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:414th & 12 at SMU 23, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 2:324th & 5 at UNT 19, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 15:004th & 3 at SMU 32, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 11:234th & 1 at UNT 1, up 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 9:594th & 9 at SMU 28, up 28 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 6:564th & 10 at SMU 45, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 3:544th & 10 at SMU 38, up 23 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:094th & 15 at SMU 37, up 30 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 1:024th & 7 at SMU 10, up 22 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 5:014th & 9 at TCU 11, up 6 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 14:464th & 3 at TCU 32, up 9 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 12:104th & 10 at TCU 17, up 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 5:204th & 8 at TCU 45, up 5 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 0:174th & 4 at TCU 4, down 2 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 7:554th & 8 at TCU 30, down 13 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 7:014th & 12 at TCU 25, down 13 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 11:224th & 7 at SMU 33, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 8:464th & 2 at ARST 2, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 7:384th & 5 at ARST 44, up 3 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 9:084th & 15 at SMU 25, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:134th & 8 at SMU 22, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 11:254th & 7 at ARST 24, up 16 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 10:284th & 1 at ARST 12, up 16 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 6:154th & 17 at ARST 42, up 23 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 14:134th & 6 at SMU 7, up 23 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 7:054th & 28 at ARST 45, up 23 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 6:264th & 10 at SMU 25, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 15:004th & 1 at CONN 29, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 3:544th & 22 at SMU 33, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:234th & 15 at SMU 33, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 15:004th & 15 at SMU 20, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 9:214th & 5 at CONN 42, up 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 4:074th & 2 at CONN 17, up 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 10:544th & 3 at HOU 6, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 10:434th & 5 at HOU 19, up 2 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 7:454th & 10 at SMU 25, down 2 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 6:374th & 9 at SMU 31, down 2 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:004th & 13 at HOU 13, down 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 12:004th & 6 at HOU 45, down 9 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 7:164th & 1 at HOU 36, down 9 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 1:464th & 21 at HOU 29, down 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 13:244th & 5 at HOU 34, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:394th & 13 at SMU 5, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 1:164th & 1 at SMU 34, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 7:284th & 10 at SMU 44, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 13:224th & 6 at TLSA 25, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 9:284th & 9 at SMU 41, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:314th & 12 at TLSA 12, up 1 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 4:134th & 1 at SMU 29, up 4 · Punted−5.0 pts
- Q1 6:444th & 12 at UCF 45, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:564th & 5 at SMU 36, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 1:554th & 9 at UCF 37, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 8:574th & 1 at SMU 49, down 7 · Punted−1.7 pts
- Q2 3:464th & 3 at SMU 44, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 0:124th & 10 at UCF 30, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 11:154th & 2 at UCF 46, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 9:084th & 9 at UCF 28, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 7:214th & 8 at SMU 42, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:334th & 11 at UCF 41, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 5:104th & 3 at UCF 38, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 1:244th & 10 at SMU 34, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 7:204th & 11 at NAVY 27, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 2:354th & 1 at SMU 47, down 8 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 14:504th & 5 at NAVY 27, down 8 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 12:134th & 18 at SMU 19, down 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 5:134th & 3 at SMU 21, down 16 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 12:254th & 12 at SMU 43, down 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 8:594th & 10 at MEM 10, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 4:574th & 7 at SMU 28, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 15:004th & 7 at SMU 28, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 12:284th & 1 at SMU 27, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 10:174th & 9 at SMU 48, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:514th & 11 at SMU 24, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:254th & 4 at SMU 23, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:244th & 9 at MEM 44, down 28 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 3:044th & 5 at LT 8, down 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 13:334th & 20 at SMU 8, down 18 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:384th & 22 at SMU 39, down 25 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 8:544th & 12 at SMU 36, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:194th & 12 at SMU 32, down 38 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 14:044th & 11 at SMU 28, down 38 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 10:404th & 5 at SMU 16, down 38 · PuntedAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- at NAVYQ4 3:32 Touchdown, down 2 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.9 pts
- vs CONNQ4 6:21 Touchdown, up 13 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.3 pts
- at TCUQ4 6:50 Touchdown, down 21 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.1 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2017
81st of 130 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up SMU's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2017
Every game starts at SMU's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−0.58
- Possession & field position−0.06
- Clock−0.17
- Timeouts+0.21
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.41
Game by game
- SFAW 58-14 vs SFA97% → 100%Before kickoff +47 · On the field +3: Scoreboard +5
- UNTW 54-32 vs UNT84% → 99%Before kickoff +34 · On the field +15: Scoreboard +21
- TCUL 36-56 at TCU6% → 0%Before kickoff −44 · On the field −6: Scoreboard −11
- ARSTW 44-21 vs ARST59% → 99%Before kickoff +9 · On the field +40: Scoreboard +39, Clock +1
- CONNW 49-28 vs CONN88% → 99%Before kickoff +38 · On the field +12: Scoreboard +17
- HOUL 22-35 at HOU27% → 2%Before kickoff −23 · On the field −26: Scoreboard −29, Timeouts −1
- CINW 31-28 at CIN66% → 62%Before kickoff +16 · On the field −4: Scoreboard +23, Timeouts +20
- TLSAW 38-34 vs TLSA83% → 96%Before kickoff +33 · On the field +13: Scoreboard +21, Timeouts +1
- UCFL 24-31 vs UCF18% → 4%Before kickoff −32 · On the field −14: Scoreboard −29, Clock −2
- NAVYL 40-43 at NAVY53% → 6%Before kickoff +3 · On the field −47: Scoreboard −38, Possession & field position +1
- MEML 45-66 at MEM22% → 0%Before kickoff −28 · On the field −21: Scoreboard −26
- TULNW 41-38 vs TULN75% → 78%Before kickoff +25 · On the field +3: Scoreboard +15, Possession & field position −3
- LTL 10-51 vs LT68% → 0%Before kickoff +18 · On the field −68: Scoreboard −65
Points of win probability, from SMU's side.
Closest call
HOU 16-38 SMU (2016) - SMU dropped to a 6.8% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2017
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is SMU's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2017
The largest single-play change in SMU's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
SMU's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
SMU's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
SMU's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
SMU's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.