Try the model

SMU

Mustangs · ACC · FBS
8-42021 · 4-4 in conference
SP+
+8.9 (#44)
FPI
+5.1 (#44)
SRS
+6.1 (#44)
Resume
#36

Next game

UVA
vs Virginia
Sat, Oct 17 · 12:00 PM EDT
Projected score
SMU30
UVA23
Win chance
69%
SMU 69%UVA 31%
Market: SMU favored by 9.5 · Points model v7, built without betting lines. A model's view, not betting advice.Full projection →

Advanced stats

CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →

Profile vs. FBS, 2021
Offense
EPAEPA per play: +0.28, 94th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 47.4%, 83rd percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.37, 86th percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.10, 46th percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.48, 98th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 50.6%, 70th percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 39.9%, 96th percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 3.07, 49th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 18.5%, 29th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 14.5%, 71st percentile among FBS
Defense
EPAEPA per play: +0.17, 36th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 39.4%, 75th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.44, 4th percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.02, 84th percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.35, 15th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 44.5%, 81st percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 30.1%, 53rd percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 2.80, 76th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 17.4%, 53rd percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 16.4%, 44th percentile among FBS

Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.

  • EPA per play
    Expected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
  • Success rate
    Share of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
  • Explosiveness
    Average EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
  • Rushing EPA
    EPA per designed run.
  • Passing EPA
    EPA per pass play.
  • Standard downs
    Success rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
  • Passing downs
    Success rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
  • Line yards
    Rushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
  • Stuff rate
    Share of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
  • Havoc
    Share of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.

Percentiles among the 130 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Expected points

YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →

Drives vs. expectation, 2021
Per drive

Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.

Offense+0.6038th of 130
Defense0.00allowed57th of 130
Adjusted for opponents

Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.

Offense+0.4446th of 130
Defense+0.14allowed65th of 130
Finishing

Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.

Offense+0.124.6 pts/trip48th of 130
Defense+0.314.3 pts/trip allowed104th of 130
Field position

Average expected points where drives started.

Offense1.414th of 130
Defense0.96opponents46th of 130

Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what SMU allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.

Game by game
Offense: points over expected per drive
Defense: points kept off the board per drive

Bars above the line: better than expected for SMU.

Players

YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →

Players, 2021
The quarterback
Tanner Mordecai: 2.51 WAR (90% interval 1.60 to 3.43)
11th of 219 FBS QBs in WAR · 30th of 168 in value per play

Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.

  1. Tanner MordecaiQB450 plays · +0.297 pts/play · 11th of 219 QBs2.51WAR1.60 to 3.43
  2. Tre SiggersRB131 plays · +0.174 pts/play · 90th of 387 RBs0.43WAR0.28 to 0.56
  3. Ulysses Bentley IVRB98 plays · +0.135 pts/play · 186th of 387 RBs0.25WAR0.15 to 0.34
  4. Danny GrayWR55 plays · +0.206 pts/play · 58th of 474 WRs0.21WAR0.14 to 0.28
  5. Rashee RiceWR66 plays · +0.148 pts/play · 83rd of 474 WRs0.18WAR0.10 to 0.26
  6. Reggie Roberson Jr.WR46 plays · +0.208 pts/play · 88th of 474 WRs0.18WAR0.12 to 0.24
  7. Tyler LavineRB46 plays · +0.176 pts/play · 250th of 387 RBs0.15WAR0.12 to 0.19
  8. Grant CalcaterraTE44 plays · −0.018 pts/play · 226th of 234 TEs−0.01WAR−0.07 to 0.05
By position group, against FBS
Quarterback
2.51WAR
14th of 130
Running backs
0.83WAR
69th of 130
Receivers
0.57WAR
30th of 130
Tight ends
−0.01WAR
124th of 130
Kicker
0.00WAR
114th of 130
Punter
0.00WAR
97th of 130
Line and defense, points per game vs the median FBS unit
Offensive line
−1.01/game
110th of 130
Front seven
+0.79/game
38th of 130
Secondary
−1.52/game
104th of 130

Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.

Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares SMU's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works

Transfer portal, 2021

14 players transferred in and 9 out. WAR is each one's 2020 season, before the move. Every team's portal

Brought in
0.26WAR
25th most of 130
FBS median 0.02
Lost
0.00WAR
least of 130
FBS median 0.06
Net
+0.26WAR
14th of 130
FBS median 0.00

In 2021, the arrivals have added 2.92 WAR at SMU and the departures 0.00 wherever they went.

Arrivals (14)20202021
  1. Tre SiggersRB · 3★from North Texas0.240.43
  2. Blake MazzaKfrom Washington State0.02-
  3. Grant CalcaterraTE · 3★from Oklahoma-−0.01
  4. Tanner MordecaiDUAL · 3★from Oklahoma-2.51
The other 10
  1. Jahari RogersCB · 4★from Florida--
  2. Stephon WrightDL · 4★from Arizona State--
  3. Charles WoodsCB · 3★from Illinois State--
  4. Isaac Slade-MatautiaLB · 3★from Oregon--
  5. Jordan KerleyWR · 3★from Arizona State--
  6. Justin OsborneOT · 3★from Auburn--
  7. Nolan MatthewsTE · 3★from Arizona State--
  8. Simon GonzalezTE · 3★from Texas Tech--
  9. Thalen RobinsonOT · 3★from Missouri--
  10. John SeterQBfrom Georgia--
Departures (9)20202021

No quarterbacks, skill players or specialists with FBS snaps.

All 9
  1. Kedrick JamesTE · 4★to undecided--
  2. Carson WelchQB · 3★to undecided--
  3. Demetri JordanIOL · 3★to undecided--
  4. Eric SuttonCB · 3★to Texas State--
  5. TaMerik WilliamsRB · 3★to North Dakota State--
  6. William BrownWR · 3★to undecided--
  7. Justin Guy-RobinsonCB · 2★to undecided--
  8. Terry Keys IIICB · 2★to undecided--
  9. Terrance GipsonDUALto Blinn College--

Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2020 is the player's season at his old school, 2021 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.

Talent and roster

How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →

What it had and what it did, 2021
  • Roster talent
    247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
    Roster talent: 576, 63rd of 130 in FBS
  • Recruiting
    Average 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
    Recruiting: 164, 72nd of 130 in FBS
  • Returning production
    Share of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
    Returning production: 46%, 112th of 128 in FBS
  • SP+ rating
    The result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
    SP+ rating: +8.9, 44th of 130 in FBS

Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.

Talent conversion
+8.8points per game

SMU's SP+ of +8.9 is 8.8 points above the +0.1 its roster talent predicts, 32nd of 130 in FBS.

Offense+8.8
Defense+0.7

The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.

−200+2005001000Roster talent (247Sports composite)SP+ ratingAlabama: talent 1004, SP+ +26.0 (−3.4 vs. talent)Georgia: talent 1002, SP+ +32.0 (+2.8 vs. talent)Ohio State: talent 985, SP+ +29.3 (+1.5 vs. talent)Clemson: talent 935, SP+ +18.7 (−4.9 vs. talent)LSU: talent 904, SP+ +4.1 (−17.0 vs. talent)Oklahoma: talent 895, SP+ +16.8 (−3.6 vs. talent)Texas A&M: talent 888, SP+ +21.1 (+1.3 vs. talent)Oregon: talent 886, SP+ +10.2 (−9.4 vs. talent)Florida: talent 886, SP+ +11.0 (−8.6 vs. talent)USC: talent 875, SP+ −0.6 (−19.4 vs. talent)Texas: talent 874, SP+ +8.5 (−10.3 vs. talent)Notre Dame: talent 853, SP+ +17.4 (+0.2 vs. talent)Miami: talent 841, SP+ +10.8 (−5.5 vs. talent)Auburn: talent 840, SP+ +11.0 (−5.2 vs. talent)Michigan: talent 833, SP+ +23.4 (+7.7 vs. talent)Penn State: talent 821, SP+ +14.3 (−0.5 vs. talent)North Carolina: talent 798, SP+ +6.4 (−6.8 vs. talent)Washington: talent 790, SP+ −0.7 (−13.3 vs. talent)Tennessee: talent 781, SP+ +17.5 (+5.5 vs. talent)Florida State: talent 770, SP+ +7.6 (−3.7 vs. talent)Wisconsin: talent 751, SP+ +20.1 (+10.0 vs. talent)South Carolina: talent 748, SP+ +3.9 (−6.0 vs. talent)UCLA: talent 746, SP+ +9.4 (−0.3 vs. talent)Stanford: talent 745, SP+ −10.2 (−19.9 vs. talent)Nebraska: talent 744, SP+ +10.3 (+0.7 vs. talent)Arizona State: talent 734, SP+ +11.8 (+2.8 vs. talent)Ole Miss: talent 732, SP+ +14.8 (+6.0 vs. talent)Arkansas: talent 723, SP+ +13.8 (+5.5 vs. talent)Mississippi State: talent 716, SP+ +10.5 (+2.6 vs. talent)Kentucky: talent 709, SP+ +13.4 (+6.0 vs. talent)Utah: talent 708, SP+ +15.2 (+7.9 vs. talent)Georgia Tech: talent 707, SP+ −6.7 (−14.0 vs. talent)Maryland: talent 706, SP+ +6.2 (−1.0 vs. talent)NC State: talent 700, SP+ +16.1 (+9.2 vs. talent)TCU: talent 699, SP+ −0.6 (−7.4 vs. talent)Michigan State: talent 677, SP+ +11.2 (+5.7 vs. talent)Pittsburgh: talent 669, SP+ +17.6 (+12.6 vs. talent)Indiana: talent 664, SP+ −7.8 (−12.6 vs. talent)Virginia Tech: talent 664, SP+ +2.4 (−2.3 vs. talent)California: talent 662, SP+ +3.4 (−1.3 vs. talent)Baylor: talent 661, SP+ +15.6 (+11.0 vs. talent)Iowa: talent 657, SP+ +11.4 (+7.0 vs. talent)Minnesota: talent 653, SP+ +14.4 (+10.2 vs. talent)Northwestern: talent 649, SP+ −11.1 (−15.0 vs. talent)Missouri: talent 648, SP+ +3.1 (−0.7 vs. talent)Purdue: talent 644, SP+ +10.3 (+6.6 vs. talent)Colorado: talent 641, SP+ −10.0 (−13.5 vs. talent)Oregon State: talent 641, SP+ +8.9 (+5.4 vs. talent)UCF: talent 639, SP+ +4.8 (+1.4 vs. talent)Boston College: talent 636, SP+ +0.9 (−2.3 vs. talent)Illinois: talent 630, SP+ +4.3 (+1.4 vs. talent)Cincinnati: talent 627, SP+ +21.2 (+18.5 vs. talent)Virginia: talent 620, SP+ +7.2 (+4.9 vs. talent)Oklahoma State: talent 614, SP+ +17.2 (+15.2 vs. talent)Iowa State: talent 614, SP+ +14.3 (+12.3 vs. talent)West Virginia: talent 611, SP+ +1.8 (−0.1 vs. talent)Vanderbilt: talent 610, SP+ −19.4 (−21.2 vs. talent)Louisville: talent 608, SP+ +7.8 (+6.1 vs. talent)Texas Tech: talent 607, SP+ +9.8 (+8.1 vs. talent)Duke: talent 606, SP+ −13.5 (−15.1 vs. talent)Washington State: talent 601, SP+ +6.7 (+5.3 vs. talent)Wake Forest: talent 589, SP+ +10.1 (+9.3 vs. talent)Rutgers: talent 573, SP+ −3.0 (−3.0 vs. talent)Memphis: talent 572, SP+ +1.0 (+1.1 vs. talent)Houston: talent 571, SP+ +10.9 (+11.0 vs. talent)Kansas State: talent 570, SP+ +14.2 (+14.4 vs. talent)Arizona: talent 568, SP+ −12.6 (−12.3 vs. talent)Syracuse: talent 567, SP+ +0.3 (+0.6 vs. talent)Boise State: talent 558, SP+ +9.4 (+10.2 vs. talent)Florida Atlantic: talent 553, SP+ −5.2 (−4.2 vs. talent)Kansas: talent 548, SP+ −19.7 (−18.5 vs. talent)South Florida: talent 541, SP+ −12.1 (−10.5 vs. talent)Western Kentucky: talent 525, SP+ +13.3 (+15.6 vs. talent)Florida International: talent 521, SP+ −21.6 (−19.1 vs. talent)Louisiana Tech: talent 520, SP+ −11.6 (−9.1 vs. talent)East Carolina: talent 516, SP+ +0.5 (+3.2 vs. talent)UTSA: talent 509, SP+ +6.5 (+9.5 vs. talent)Temple: talent 501, SP+ −19.1 (−15.8 vs. talent)North Texas: talent 496, SP+ −6.5 (−3.0 vs. talent)Middle Tennessee: talent 494, SP+ −4.0 (−0.4 vs. talent)Fresno State: talent 484, SP+ +10.8 (+14.8 vs. talent)Arkansas State: talent 476, SP+ −17.9 (−13.6 vs. talent)Tulsa: talent 470, SP+ +5.8 (+10.3 vs. talent)Southern Miss: talent 466, SP+ −14.2 (−9.5 vs. talent)Toledo: talent 465, SP+ +6.9 (+11.6 vs. talent)Tulane: talent 463, SP+ −3.9 (+0.9 vs. talent)Charlotte: talent 463, SP+ −13.7 (−8.9 vs. talent)Marshall: talent 457, SP+ +8.0 (+13.1 vs. talent)App State: talent 450, SP+ +10.3 (+15.6 vs. talent)Troy: talent 449, SP+ −6.5 (−1.1 vs. talent)UAB: talent 444, SP+ +9.1 (+14.6 vs. talent)Colorado State: talent 443, SP+ −2.4 (+3.2 vs. talent)BYU: talent 443, SP+ +8.9 (+14.5 vs. talent)San Diego State: talent 442, SP+ +8.3 (+13.9 vs. talent)Louisiana: talent 436, SP+ +8.7 (+14.5 vs. talent)Texas State: talent 428, SP+ −16.0 (−9.9 vs. talent)Nevada: talent 422, SP+ +3.6 (+9.9 vs. talent)Rice: talent 420, SP+ −22.9 (−16.5 vs. talent)Coastal Carolina: talent 416, SP+ +13.2 (+19.7 vs. talent)South Alabama: talent 415, SP+ −7.2 (−0.6 vs. talent)Georgia State: talent 414, SP+ +1.8 (+8.4 vs. talent)San José State: talent 411, SP+ −1.9 (+4.8 vs. talent)Old Dominion: talent 409, SP+ −7.4 (−0.6 vs. talent)Hawai'i: talent 397, SP+ −2.3 (+4.9 vs. talent)Western Michigan: talent 396, SP+ +0.6 (+7.8 vs. talent)Utah State: talent 394, SP+ +0.1 (+7.4 vs. talent)UNLV: talent 392, SP+ −13.8 (−6.5 vs. talent)Georgia Southern: talent 384, SP+ −15.3 (−7.7 vs. talent)Bowling Green: talent 381, SP+ −12.4 (−4.7 vs. talent)Miami (OH): talent 378, SP+ +1.5 (+9.3 vs. talent)New Mexico: talent 361, SP+ −18.6 (−10.3 vs. talent)Kent State: talent 358, SP+ −6.4 (+2.0 vs. talent)Northern Illinois: talent 354, SP+ −7.1 (+1.4 vs. talent)Eastern Michigan: talent 341, SP+ −7.8 (+1.0 vs. talent)Ball State: talent 338, SP+ −11.2 (−2.3 vs. talent)Ohio: talent 332, SP+ −11.6 (−2.5 vs. talent)UConn: talent 332, SP+ −25.6 (−16.5 vs. talent)Akron: talent 331, SP+ −23.1 (−14.0 vs. talent)Wyoming: talent 327, SP+ +0.6 (+9.8 vs. talent)UTEP: talent 319, SP+ −4.2 (+5.2 vs. talent)UL Monroe: talent 312, SP+ −20.3 (−10.7 vs. talent)Central Michigan: talent 269, SP+ −1.0 (+9.6 vs. talent)Buffalo: talent 267, SP+ −9.5 (+1.1 vs. talent)Massachusetts: talent 227, SP+ −29.3 (−18.0 vs. talent)Liberty: talent 155, SP+ +8.4 (+20.7 vs. talent)Navy: talent 128, SP+ −8.5 (+4.1 vs. talent)New Mexico State: talent 117, SP+ −24.2 (−11.6 vs. talent)Army: talent 112, SP+ +4.7 (+17.4 vs. talent)Air Force: talent 30, SP+ +7.4 (+20.3 vs. talent)SMU: talent 576, SP+ +8.9, expected +0.1SMU
One dot per FBS team, 2021. The line is the SP+ a roster's talent predicts; the dashed gap is SMU's conversion.
Conversion by season

Bars above the line: SP+ above what the roster's talent predicted. The lighter bar is the season in progress.

Fourth downs

YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →

Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2021
Made the numbers' call

Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.

66 of 8677%66th of 130
FBS median 77%
Win probability given up

Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.

0.8 ptsper game40th of 130
0.09 expected wins over 12 games, FBS median 1.0 pts
When going was clearly right

Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.

11 of 1385%
FBS teams went 69%

Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than SMU's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 4 clear-cut ones account for 0.07 of the 0.09 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.

Costliest calls against the numbers
  1. at MEMQ3 13:17 4th & 1 at SMU 30, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it−2.9 pts
  2. at NAVYQ4 3:37 4th & 6 at NAVY 38, up 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.4 pts
  3. vs TLSAQ4 11:00 4th & 7 at TLSA 21, down 14Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.2 pts
  4. at LTQ3 2:37 4th & 3 at SMU 40, down 2Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.1 pts
  5. vs UCFQ3 9:46 4th & 3 at UCF 48, up 16Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.7 pts
  6. vs UNTQ2 7:46 4th & 4 at midfield, down 6Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
  7. vs TLSAQ2 5:07 4th & 7 at TLSA 47, up 17Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.3 pts
  8. vs TLSAQ4 3:24 4th & 7 at SMU 34, down 10Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.3 pts
Every call this season (86)
Wk 1 · vs ACU · W 56-94 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 6:484th & 11 at SMU 10, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 3:234th & 10 at ACU 15, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 5:014th & 6 at ACU 27, up 21 · Went for itClose call
  4. Q2 5:014th & 6 at ACU 27, up 28 · Went for itClose call
  5. Q3 10:334th & 1 at ACU 8, up 32 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q4 11:484th & 6 at SMU 37, up 40 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 10:144th & 7 at ACU 32, up 47 · Kicked a field goalClose call
  8. Q4 3:124th & 2 at SMU 49, up 50 · PuntedClose call
Wk 2 · vs UNT · W 35-124 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 7:204th & 3 at midfield, down 3 · PuntedClose call
  2. Q1 2:204th & 5 at SMU 49, down 3 · PuntedClose call
  3. Q2 12:464th & 3 at SMU 32, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 7:464th & 4 at midfield, down 6 · PuntedClose call
  5. Q2 1:274th & 8 at SMU 19, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 13:504th & 4 at SMU 34, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 0:394th & 4 at UNT 38, up 9 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 3 · at LT · W 39-376 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 8:344th & 10 at SMU 45, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q2 12:494th & 1 at LT 1, tied · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q2 0:004th & 9 at LT 11, down 1 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  4. Q3 7:554th & 6 at LT 6, up 2 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q3 2:374th & 3 at SMU 40, down 2 · Punted−1.1 pts
  6. Q4 13:384th & 6 at SMU 49, up 5 · PuntedClose call
  7. Q4 9:204th & 10 at SMU 24, up 5 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q4 3:184th & 3 at SMU 34, down 1 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 4 · at TCU · W 42-342 of 3 agreed
  1. Q1 0:544th & 5 at SMU 49, down 1 · PuntedClose call
  2. Q2 0:004th & 3 at TCU 3, up 2 · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q4 5:504th & 18 at TCU 42, up 15 · PuntedAgreed
Wk 5 · vs USF · W 41-176 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 15:004th & 5 at USF 43, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 4:404th & 8 at USF 8, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 0:234th & 10 at SMU 20, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 8:564th & 8 at USF 12, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q4 13:264th & 7 at USF 45, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 0:094th & 14 at SMU 40, up 24 · PuntedAgreed
Wk 6 · at NAVY · W 31-246 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 13:284th & 1 at SMU 34, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 8:264th & 5 at SMU 15, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 3:574th & 12 at SMU 35, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 11:284th & 1 at NAVY 46, tied · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q3 7:264th & 14 at NAVY 19, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  6. Q4 15:004th & 7 at SMU 28, tied · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 3:374th & 6 at NAVY 38, up 7 · Punted−1.4 pts
Wk 8 · vs TULN · W 55-266 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 12:404th & 2 at TULN 25, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 11:154th & 3 at TULN 12, tied · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q1 9:564th & 4 at TULN 4, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
  4. Q2 7:434th & 16 at TULN 29, up 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q3 11:084th & 1 at SMU 39, up 18 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q4 14:004th & 7 at midfield, up 19 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 9:054th & 8 at TULN 20, up 19 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 9 · at HOU · L 37-447 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 9:594th & 9 at SMU 26, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 6:524th & 10 at HOU 49, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 9:284th & 17 at SMU 36, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 2:454th & 1 at HOU 6, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q4 3:544th & 10 at SMU 31, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 1:404th & 4 at SMU 20, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
  7. Q4 0:304th & 2 at HOU 28, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 10 · at MEM · L 25-286 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 12:374th & 4 at MEM 31, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 0:274th & 12 at SMU 43, tied · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 10:094th & 10 at SMU 30, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 13:174th & 1 at SMU 30, up 3 · Punted−2.9 pts
  5. Q3 12:134th & 27 at MEM 39, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 5:344th & 11 at SMU 45, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 1:164th & 15 at SMU 20, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
Wk 11 · vs UCF · W 55-284 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 13:544th & 1 at SMU 34, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q2 8:164th & 11 at UCF 11, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q3 9:464th & 3 at UCF 48, up 16 · PuntedClose call
  4. Q3 8:494th & 11 at UCF 36, up 16 · PuntedClose call
  5. Q4 8:174th & 12 at UCF 25, up 16 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  6. Q4 3:274th & 4 at UCF 4, up 16 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 12 · at CIN · L 14-488 of 9 agreed
  1. Q1 13:014th & 1 at SMU 34, tied · PuntedClose call
  2. Q1 11:154th & 15 at SMU 20, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 8:304th & 12 at SMU 13, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 11:594th & 13 at SMU 22, down 20 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q2 6:104th & 16 at SMU 6, down 27 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q2 2:194th & 7 at SMU 31, down 27 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 9:434th & 19 at SMU 5, down 34 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q3 2:284th & 15 at CIN 26, down 41 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  9. Q4 2:044th & 1 at CIN 4, down 41 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 13 · vs TLSA · L 31-347 of 11 agreed
  1. Q1 14:154th & 15 at SMU 25, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 11:064th & 3 at midfield, tied · PuntedClose call
  3. Q1 4:414th & 18 at TLSA 20, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  4. Q2 12:354th & 1 at TLSA 8, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q2 5:074th & 7 at TLSA 47, up 17 · PuntedClose call
  6. Q2 0:344th & 10 at SMU 18, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 6:464th & 3 at SMU 47, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
  8. Q3 4:084th & 10 at SMU 35, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
  9. Q4 11:004th & 7 at TLSA 21, down 14 · Went for it−1.2 pts
  10. Q4 6:524th & 1 at SMU 16, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  11. Q4 3:244th & 7 at SMU 34, down 10 · Went for itClose call
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Made the numbers' call

Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.

48 of 5489%
FBS median 91%
Win probability given up

Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.

0.5 ptsthis season
FBS median 0.6 pts
When two was clearly right

Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.

-
Went for two 2 times, converted 2
Costliest tries against the numbers
  1. vs TLSAQ4 2:50 Touchdown, down 4 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.2 pts
  2. vs UNTQ4 11:17 Touchdown, up 15 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.1 pts
  3. vs USFQ4 5:09 Touchdown, up 23 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.1 pts

Win probability

YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →

Record vs. expectation, 2021
8-4vs. 8.2 expected−0.2 wins

67th of 130 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations

Expected wins adds up SMU's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
  6. W
  7. W
  8. L
  9. L
  10. W
  11. L
  12. L
What moved it, 2021
+2.2 wins
before kickoff: being favored, vs. coin flips
0.0 wins
on the field, after the opening snap

Every game starts at SMU's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →

  • Scoreboard+0.68
  • Possession & field position+0.07
  • Clock+0.04
  • Timeouts−0.04
  • Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.77
Game by game

Points of win probability, from SMU's side.

Closest call

HOU 16-38 SMU (2016) - SMU dropped to a 6.8% win probability before pulling it out.

Season arc, 2021

Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is SMU's own win-probability curve.

Biggest swings of 2021

The largest single-play change in SMU's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.

Stolen wins

SMU's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.

Let it slip

SMU's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.

Stock & rivalries

Stock

SMU's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.

View full history ›
$117.27-1.6% over the past year
Series & rivalries

SMU's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com