SMU
- SP+
- +10.1 (#24)
- FPI
- +13.8 (#20)
- SRS
- +8.9 (#26)
- Final AP
- #22
- Resume
- #16
Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2023
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 133 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2023
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what SMU allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for SMU.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2023
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Preston StoneQB257 plays · +0.307 pts/play · 49th of 250 QBs1.48WAR0.92 to 2.08
- Kevin JenningsQB114 plays · +0.133 pts/play · 163rd of 250 QBs0.28WAR0.01 to 0.57
- LJ Johnson Jr.RB87 plays · +0.115 pts/play · 147th of 383 RBs0.19WAR0.13 to 0.24
- Jaylan KnightonRB123 plays · +0.080 pts/play · 154th of 383 RBs0.18WAR0.07 to 0.28
- Jake BaileyWR31 plays · +0.291 pts/play · 97th of 457 WRs0.17WAR0.07 to 0.26
- RJ MarylandTE33 plays · +0.222 pts/play · 33rd of 212 TEs0.14WAR0.05 to 0.24
- Ryan BujcevskiP28 plays · +0.189 pts/play · 44th of 103 punters0.10WAR0.06 to 0.15
- Collin RogersPK18 plays · +0.263 pts/play · 49th of 113 kickers0.09WAR0.04 to 0.13
Every player (17)
- Camar WheatonRB44 plays · +0.099 pts/play · 261st of 383 RBs0.08WAR0.04 to 0.11
- Tyler LavineRB27 plays · +0.154 pts/play · 264th of 383 RBs0.08WAR0.06 to 0.10
- Jordan KerleyWR15 plays · +0.236 pts/play · 243rd of 457 WRs0.07WAR0.03 to 0.10
- Roderick Daniels Jr.WR31 plays · +0.113 pts/play · 243rd of 457 WRs0.07WAR0.02 to 0.12
- Romello BrinsonWR24 plays · +0.145 pts/play · 243rd of 457 WRs0.07WAR0.02 to 0.11
- Key'Shawn SmithWR28 plays · +0.099 pts/play · 280th of 457 WRs0.05WAR−0.02 to 0.11
- Jordan HudsonWR30 plays · +0.065 pts/play · 319th of 457 WRs0.04WAR−0.02 to 0.10
- Moochie DixonWR24 plays · +0.070 pts/play · 330th of 457 WRs0.03WAR−0.04 to 0.10
- Velton GardnerRB7 plays · +0.105 pts/play · 333rd of 383 RBs0.01WAR0.01 to 0.02
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares SMU's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2023
26 players transferred in and 23 out. WAR is each one's 2022 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2023, the arrivals have added 0.53 WAR at SMU and the departures 1.42 wherever they went.
- Jaylan KnightonRB · 3★from Miami0.150.18
- Key'Shawn SmithWR · 3★from Miami0.040.05
- Alex PadillaQB · 3★from Iowa0.03-
- Jordan HudsonWR · 4★from TCU-0.04
- LJ JohnsonRB · 4★from Texas A&M-0.19
- Romello BrinsonWR · 3★from Miami-0.07
The other 20
- Ahmad WalkerLB · 3★from Liberty--
- Cale SandersCB · 3★from Fresno State--
- Caleb JohnsonOT · 3★from Notre Dame--
- Cam RobertsonEDGE · 3★from North Texas--
- Charles WoodsCB · 3★from West Virginia--
- Chris MegginsonCB · 3★from Liberty--
- Elijah RobertsDL · 3★from Miami--
- Hyrin WhiteOT · 3★from Missouri--
- Jaelyn Davis-RobinsonCB · 3★from LSU--
- Jakai ClarkIOL · 3★from Miami--
- Jonathan McGillS · 3★from Stanford--
- Jordan MillerDL · 3★from Miami--
- Keyshon MillsCB · 3★from Colorado--
- Kobe WilsonLB · 3★from Temple--
- Kori RobersonDL · 3★from Oklahoma--
- Kyron ChambersCB · 3★from TCU--
- Logan ParrIOL · 3★from Texas--
- Micah HiltsTE · 3★from Texas State--
- PJ WilliamsOT · 3★from Texas A&M--
- Isaac PearsonP · 2★from Texas--
- Tanner MordecaiQB · 4★to Wisconsin1.831.32
- Tre SiggersRB · 3★to Incarnate Word0.15-
- Dylan GoffneyWR · 3★to Colorado State-0.10
The other 20
- Beau CorralesWR · 3★to Texas State--
- Bobby DuncumDL · 3★to undecided--
- Brendan HallK · 3★to Montana State--
- Calvin WigginsWR · 3★to Houston Christian--
- Chace CromartieS · 3★to undecided--
- Danielson IkeIOL · 3★to Missouri State--
- Darren BrownDL · 3★to Incarnate Word--
- Deuce PalmerLB · 3★to USC--
- Donald ClayS · 3★to undecided--
- Jayden LawtonCB · 3★to Laney College--
- Jayleen RecordWR · 3★to Weber State--
- Pierre GoreeLB · 3★to undecided--
- Rhett LarsonOT · 3★to Sam Houston--
- Roderick Roberson Jr.S · 3★to Louisiana Tech--
- Shabazz DotsonDL · 3★to undecided--
- Simon GonzalezTE · 3★to Texas State--
- TJ McDanielRB · 3★to Northern Arizona--
- Trevion SneedEDGE · 3★to Northwestern State--
- Trey FiteEDGE · 3★to Louisiana--
- Gage HaskinTEto undecided--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2022 is the player's season at his old school, 2023 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2023
- Roster talent: 714, 34th of 130 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 164, 71st of 130 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 42%, 85th of 128 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: +10.1, 24th of 130 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
SMU's SP+ of +10.1 is 4.5 points above the +5.6 its roster talent predicts, 36th of 130 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2023
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than SMU's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 1 clear-cut ones account for 0.01 of the 0.06 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at ECUQ2 1:16 4th & 1 at SMU 38, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.3 pts
- at RICEQ4 11:58 4th & 3 at SMU 41, up 5Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.9 pts
- at ECUQ3 0:37 4th & 4 at ECU 21, up 4Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.7 pts
- vs UNTQ2 10:29 4th & 3 at UNT 3, up 7Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
- at TCUQ1 3:17 4th & 1 at SMU 11, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
- vs LTQ2 8:26 4th & 2 at SMU 10, up 17Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
- at RICEQ2 6:59 4th & 4 at RICE 24, tiedKicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
- at ECUQ2 9:23 4th & 3 at SMU 37, up 11Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.3 pts
Every call this season (101)
- Q1 13:224th & 1 at SMU 46, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:394th & 19 at SMU 40, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 7:244th & 14 at SMU 33, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:114th & 14 at LT 17, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 8:264th & 2 at SMU 10, up 17 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 1:594th & 4 at LT 49, up 24 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 9:084th & 7 at LT 32, up 24 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 3:214th & 13 at LT 19, up 24 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 11:474th & 1 at LT 24, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:074th & 3 at LT 39, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 5:034th & 3 at LT 27, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 8:434th & 8 at OU 10, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 4:184th & 3 at SMU 41, down 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 13:264th & 6 at OU 42, down 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 5:234th & 3 at OU 40, down 11 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:134th & 9 at OU 32, down 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 0:004th & 1 at SMU 34, down 11 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 13:304th & 10 at SMU 25, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 15:004th & 3 at OU 48, down 11 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:314th & 5 at SMU 30, down 10 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 5:154th & 1 at SMU 17, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 8:434th & 2 at TCU 6, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 3:174th & 1 at SMU 11, up 3 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 11:054th & 2 at TCU 27, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:034th & 8 at SMU 44, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:314th & 10 at SMU 25, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 3:274th & 2 at TCU 36, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 6:354th & 2 at TCU 20, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 14:134th & 14 at SMU 34, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 3:534th & 5 at CLT 5, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 7:404th & 8 at CLT 16, up 21 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 12:524th & 13 at SMU 41, up 18 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 4:184th & 2 at CLT 23, up 11 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 1:314th & 12 at SMU 48, up 18 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 13:524th & 4 at SMU 18, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 10:194th & 2 at SMU 28, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 12:334th & 3 at SMU 22, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 9:234th & 3 at SMU 37, up 11 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 1:164th & 1 at SMU 38, up 4 · Punted−1.3 pts
- Q3 13:004th & 9 at SMU 39, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:504th & 10 at SMU 41, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:494th & 11 at SMU 48, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:374th & 4 at ECU 21, up 4 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 13:184th & 11 at ECU 33, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 7:364th & 12 at SMU 41, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 11:254th & 6 at TLSA 37, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 12:074th & 5 at TLSA 25, up 25 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 1:074th & 19 at SMU 13, up 49 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 14:514th & 8 at SMU 28, up 63 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:434th & 4 at SMU 31, up 56 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:244th & 4 at TLSA 4, up 56 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 13:054th & 13 at RICE 44, tied · Went for itClose call
- Q1 8:564th & 6 at SMU 41, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 1:254th & 2 at RICE 37, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 0:314th & 6 at RICE 31, up 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 6:594th & 4 at RICE 24, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 12:524th & 2 at RICE 14, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 3:054th & 5 at RICE 20, up 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 11:584th & 3 at SMU 41, up 5 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 2:494th & 14 at RICE 34, up 2 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 10:294th & 3 at UNT 3, up 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 7:074th & 1 at SMU 34, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 2:314th & 4 at UNT 42, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 12:514th & 16 at SMU 44, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:324th & 6 at UNT 39, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 6:434th & 4 at UNT 4, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 4:594th & 1 at NAVY 19, up 35 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:414th & 2 at NAVY 13, up 35 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 6:404th & 6 at SMU 39, up 45 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:424th & 9 at SMU 38, up 45 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:034th & 7 at SMU 40, up 45 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:364th & 9 at SMU 41, up 45 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 4:134th & 4 at SMU 27, up 45 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 11:044th & 2 at TULN 23, down 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 2:594th & 2 at SMU 49, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 7:494th & 7 at SMU 32, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 11:204th & 5 at SMU 30, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 5:354th & 9 at TULN 31, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 12:384th & 7 at TULN 15, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 8:584th & 11 at TULN 15, up 6 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 5:474th & 4 at SMU 33, up 9 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 3:154th & 16 at TULN 28, up 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 5:254th & 9 at SMU 15, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 2:034th & 13 at SMU 24, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 11:184th & 4 at BC 36, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 10:194th & 10 at SMU 26, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 1:214th & 6 at BC 28, up 4 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 11:074th & 3 at SMU 42, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:584th & 16 at SMU 35, down 9 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 4:004th & 1 at SMU 28, down 9 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 2:404th & 10 at SMU 42, down 9 · Went for itClose call
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- at OUQ4 12:09 Touchdown, down 5 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.4 pts
- at RICEQ3 9:32 Touchdown, up 9 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.1 pts
- at ECUQ4 2:29 Touchdown, up 20 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)<0.1 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2023
43rd of 133 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up SMU's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2023
Every game starts at SMU's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard+1.41
- Possession & field position−0.06
- Clock+0.10
- Timeouts−0.04
- Other−0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.90
Game by game
- LTW 38-14 vs LT90% → 100%Before kickoff +40 · On the field +10: Scoreboard +14
- OUL 11-28 at OU10% → 1%Before kickoff −40 · On the field −9: Scoreboard −16
- PVW 69-0 vs PV99% → 100%Before kickoff +49 · On the field +1: Scoreboard +2
- TCUL 17-34 at TCU32% → 2%Before kickoff −18 · On the field −31: Scoreboard −31, Possession & field position −1
- CLTW 34-16 vs CLT95% → 99%Before kickoff +45 · On the field +5: Scoreboard +9
- ECUW 31-10 at ECU80% → 100%Before kickoff +30 · On the field +20: Scoreboard +28, Clock +2
- TEMW 55-0 at TEM91% → 100%Before kickoff +41 · On the field +8: Scoreboard +13
- TLSAW 69-10 vs TLSA92% → 100%Before kickoff +42 · On the field +8: Scoreboard +10
- RICEW 36-31 at RICE80% → 95%Before kickoff +30 · On the field +15: Scoreboard +33, Clock +2
- UNTW 45-21 vs UNT90% → 100%Before kickoff +40 · On the field +10: Scoreboard +14
- MEMW 38-34 at MEM70% → 94%Before kickoff +20 · On the field +24: Scoreboard +41, Clock +3
- NAVYW 59-14 vs NAVY91% → 100%Before kickoff +41 · On the field +9: Scoreboard +11
- TULNW 26-14 at TULN41% → 98%Before kickoff −9 · On the field +57: Scoreboard +57, Clock +3
- BCL 14-23 at BC81% → 3%Before kickoff +31 · On the field −78: Scoreboard −43, Timeouts −3
Points of win probability, from SMU's side.
Closest call
HOU 16-38 SMU (2016) - SMU dropped to a 6.8% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2023
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is SMU's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2023
The largest single-play change in SMU's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
SMU's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
SMU's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
SMU's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
SMU's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.