Try the model

Transfer portal rankings

Portal rankings usually count recruiting stars. These count production: the wins above replacement each transfer put up the season before he moved, summed for every FBS team's arrivals and departures, and what each one has done since.

Moves made for the 2025 season, valued by the 2024 season; 2025 WAR for the full season beside it.

Biggest moves

The 25 transfers with the most WAR in 2024, at their old school, and their WAR in 2025 after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season.

#Player20242025
1John MateerQB · 4★Washington State → Oklahoma2.322.10
2Carson BeckQB · 4★Georgia → Miami2.291.99
3Devon DampierQB · 3★New Mexico → Utah2.192.18
4Fernando MendozaQB · 4★California → Indiana2.151.67
5Caden VeltkampQB · 3★Western Kentucky → Florida Atlantic2.041.44
6Miller MossQB · 4★USC → Louisville1.951.48
7Kaidon SalterQB · 3★Liberty → Colorado1.761.18
8Chandler MorrisQB · 3★North Texas → Virginia1.751.58
9Kadin SemonzaQB · 3★Ball State → Tulane1.70-
10Billy Edwards Jr.QB · 3★Maryland → Wisconsin1.590.07
11Ethan VaskoQB · 3★Coastal Carolina → Liberty1.541.23
12Darian MensahQB · 4★Tulane → Duke1.492.69
13CJ OgbonnaQBBuffalo → undecided1.48-
14Brendon LewisQB · 3★Nevada → Memphis1.461.59
15E.J. WarnerQB · 3★Rice → Fresno State1.450.88
16Ashton DanielsQB · 3★Stanford → Auburn1.410.49
17Nico IamaleavaQB · 5★Tennessee → UCLA1.321.06
18Jacolby CriswellQB · 3★North Carolina → East Tennessee State1.31-
19Gio LopezQB · 3★South Alabama → North Carolina1.231.16
20Braylon BraxtonQB · 3★Marshall → Southern Miss1.121.19
21Jake RetzlaffQB · 4★BYU → Tulane1.081.39
22Thomas CastellanosQB · 3★Boston College → Florida State1.041.18
23Mikey KeeneQB · 3★Fresno State → Michigan1.03-
24Anthony ColandreaQB · 3★Virginia → UNLV0.971.52
25Matthew CaldwellQB · 3★Troy → Texas0.94-

Every FBS team, 2025

136

In is the arrivals' WAR in 2024 at their old schools, Out the departures' WAR here that season, and Net the difference.

#TeamInOutNet
1Indiana3.590.06+3.53
2Auburn2.750.00+2.75
3Miami2.650.12+2.53
4Utah2.590.41+2.18
5Louisville2.080.02+2.06
6Oklahoma2.800.94+1.87
7Colorado1.870.17+1.70
8Memphis1.640.01+1.63
9Wisconsin2.260.76+1.50
10Texas1.580.09+1.48
11Florida Atlantic3.111.83+1.28
12Michigan1.610.45+1.16
13UCLA1.640.51+1.13
14Tulane3.302.22+1.08
14Ole Miss1.100.02+1.08
16UCF1.280.31+0.96
17Florida State1.250.31+0.94
18Houston0.990.12+0.87
19Virginia1.941.13+0.82
19Oregon0.820.00+0.82
21Illinois1.020.22+0.80
22UNLV1.370.65+0.71
23LSU0.860.20+0.66
24Minnesota0.630.01+0.61
25Wake Forest0.760.18+0.58
25Texas Tech0.570.00+0.57
27Oregon State0.860.30+0.56
28Southern Miss1.320.78+0.54
28Rutgers0.540.00+0.54
30Arizona0.540.01+0.53
31Arizona State0.520.01+0.51
31Ohio State0.510.00+0.51
33Virginia Tech0.560.06+0.50
34Georgia Tech0.600.13+0.47
34Missouri0.580.11+0.47
36South Carolina0.520.08+0.45
36Cincinnati0.480.03+0.45
38Arkansas State0.440.01+0.43
39Penn State0.560.15+0.41
40Colorado State0.410.03+0.37
41Arkansas0.510.17+0.34
42Notre Dame0.350.02+0.33
43Duke1.581.28+0.30
44Kentucky0.790.55+0.24
45SMU0.550.31+0.23
46Jacksonville State0.430.21+0.21
46Kansas0.210.00+0.21
48Iowa State0.170.00+0.17
49James Madison0.270.11+0.16
50Michigan State0.220.07+0.15
50South Florida0.210.07+0.14
52Alabama0.310.18+0.13
53Temple0.320.22+0.10
54Florida0.110.02+0.09
55Nebraska0.420.34+0.08
56Missouri State0.060.00+0.06
57Kansas State0.100.05+0.05
57Georgia Southern0.050.00+0.05
59Texas State0.460.43+0.04
60Oklahoma State0.440.41+0.03
60Vanderbilt0.030.00+0.03
60Clemson0.00−0.02+0.02
63Delaware0.000.000.00
63Navy0.000.000.00
65Purdue0.060.08−0.01
66Mississippi State0.900.92−0.03
66Washington0.000.03−0.03
66Toledo−0.020.00−0.02
69TCU0.160.19−0.03
70Ohio0.000.05−0.05
71West Virginia0.720.77−0.05
72Fresno State1.561.62−0.06
72Northwestern0.170.23−0.06
74Boise State0.100.17−0.07
75North Carolina1.301.42−0.13
75Middle Tennessee0.000.12−0.12
77Baylor0.080.21−0.13
78East Carolina0.240.40−0.16
78Hawai'i0.000.16−0.16
80Liberty1.561.76−0.20
80Bowling Green0.080.28−0.20
80Western Michigan0.030.23−0.20
80NC State0.000.20−0.20
84Massachusetts0.230.44−0.22
84Syracuse0.000.21−0.21
86Wyoming0.080.31−0.23
86Kent State0.010.24−0.23
88UConn0.020.26−0.24
89Texas A&M0.300.56−0.26
90Army0.000.28−0.28
90Tulsa0.000.28−0.28
92App State0.080.37−0.29
92Central Michigan0.000.29−0.29
92Louisiana0.000.30−0.30
95UTSA0.000.33−0.33
95Old Dominion0.000.33−0.33
97Eastern Michigan0.050.40−0.35
98Miami (OH)0.080.46−0.38
99Florida International0.090.53−0.43
100Utah State0.010.46−0.46
101Kennesaw State0.000.48−0.48
102Pittsburgh0.000.49−0.49
103UTEP0.160.68−0.52
104UAB0.350.87−0.52
105UL Monroe0.040.57−0.53
106Akron0.000.54−0.54
107Louisiana Tech0.000.55−0.55
108San Diego State0.140.70−0.56
109Sam Houston0.270.88−0.61
110Iowa0.000.67−0.67
111New Mexico State0.050.86−0.81
112San José State0.000.83−0.83
113Air Force0.000.88−0.88
114Tennessee0.431.33−0.90
115Boston College0.111.07−0.96
116Northern Illinois0.001.01−1.01
117Coastal Carolina1.072.11−1.04
118BYU0.051.21−1.17
119Stanford0.581.94−1.36
120Georgia State0.001.37−1.37
121Buffalo0.121.58−1.47
122Charlotte0.001.50−1.50
123Troy0.011.53−1.52
124South Alabama0.001.61−1.60
125Marshall0.191.80−1.61
126Ball State0.262.02−1.75
127USC0.402.25−1.85
128Rice0.041.90−1.86
129Nevada0.001.88−1.88
130Maryland0.112.07−1.96
131North Texas0.072.15−2.09
132Georgia0.142.29−2.14
133Western Kentucky0.122.28−2.16
134New Mexico0.212.71−2.49
135California0.442.96−2.52
136Washington State0.002.68−2.68

How it works

Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup. Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a number of their own, because public play-by-play doesn't say which linemen or defenders were on the field. So a team that rebuilt its offensive line through the portal gets no credit for it here; the move counts show every position.

A move is valued by the season before it, so a team's portal class can be ranked as soon as the window closes, and the season after shows how it played out. WAR counts only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt, so a transfer up from the FCS shows a dash before the move and adds nothing to his new team's In.

CFBD's portal list names players but doesn't identify them, so each entry is matched to the rosters of both schools. That ties about 19 in 20 skill-position transfers to a player; the rest count in the moves but add no WAR. The list updates every Tuesday.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com