Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS players by WAR in 2026, so far. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Hawkins Jr.QBWest Virginia | 0.800.37 to 1.21 |
| 2 | Conner WeigmanQBHouston | 0.720.42 to 0.99 |
| 3 | Jayden MaiavaQBUSC | 0.700.46 to 0.93 |
| 4 | Mason McKenzieQBBoston College | 0.660.31 to 0.94 |
| 5 | Cale HellumsQBArmy | 0.660.40 to 0.93 |
| 6 | Anthony ColandreaQBNebraska | 0.650.36 to 0.92 |
| 7 | Lunch WinfieldQBLouisiana | 0.630.38 to 0.85 |
| 8 | Trinidad ChamblissQBOle Miss | 0.610.38 to 0.84 |
| 9 | Caden CreelQBJacksonville State | 0.580.26 to 0.85 |
| 9 | Byrum BrownQBAuburn | 0.580.28 to 0.87 |
| 11 | Angel FloresQBCentral Michigan | 0.540.29 to 0.76 |
| 12 | LaNorris SellersQBSouth Carolina | 0.530.27 to 0.77 |
| 13 | Broc LowryQBWestern Michigan | 0.530.27 to 0.77 |
| 14 | Jackson GutierrezQBNavy | 0.510.12 to 0.88 |
| 15 | Ashton DanielsQBFlorida State | 0.510.25 to 0.74 |
| 16 | Jackson ArnoldQBUNLV | 0.490.12 to 0.86 |
| 17 | John Alan RichterQBToledo | 0.490.22 to 0.76 |
| 18 | Brad JacksonQBTexas State | 0.490.29 to 0.67 |
| 19 | Isaiah MarshallQBKansas | 0.480.23 to 0.73 |
| 20 | Colton JosephQBWisconsin | 0.480.28 to 0.69 |
| 21 | Jayden MandalQBFresno State | 0.480.24 to 0.70 |
| 22 | Tyler HughesQBWyoming | 0.480.23 to 0.72 |
| 23 | Kamario TaylorQBMississippi State | 0.470.27 to 0.67 |
| 24 | Sam LeavittQBLSU | 0.460.19 to 0.69 |
| 25 | Cameran BrownQBGeorgia State | 0.450.25 to 0.62 |
| 26 | Noah FifitaQBArizona | 0.440.19 to 0.69 |
| 27 | Braden AtkinsonQBOregon State | 0.430.17 to 0.69 |
| 28 | Gio LopezQBWake Forest | 0.420.12 to 0.71 |
| 29 | CJ BaileyQBNC State | 0.420.14 to 0.72 |
| 30 | Tayven JacksonQBNorth Texas | 0.420.18 to 0.64 |
| 31 | Micah AlejadoQBHawai'i | 0.420.04 to 0.77 |
| 32 | Marcel ReedQBTexas A&M | 0.410.19 to 0.60 |
| 32 | Kalieb OsborneQBUConn | 0.410.13 to 0.70 |
| 34 | Max JohnsonQBGeorgia Southern | 0.400.12 to 0.65 |
| 35 | Trey OwensQBArkansas State | 0.400.13 to 0.66 |
| 36 | Lincoln KienholzQBLouisville | 0.390.06 to 0.74 |
| 37 | Jacurri BrownQBRice | 0.380.04 to 0.72 |
| 38 | Nathan HayesQBNorth Dakota State | 0.380.19 to 0.53 |
| 38 | Bear BachmeierQBBYU | 0.380.22 to 0.54 |
| 40 | Demond Williams Jr.QBWashington | 0.380.09 to 0.70 |
| 41 | Katin HouserQBIllinois | 0.380.15 to 0.58 |
| 42 | Austin SimmonsQBMissouri | 0.370.12 to 0.60 |
| 43 | Drew MestemakerQBOklahoma State | 0.370.14 to 0.58 |
| 44 | Keelon RussellQBAlabama | 0.370.14 to 0.58 |
| 45 | Avery JohnsonQBKansas State | 0.360.16 to 0.58 |
| 46 | Alberto MendozaQBGeorgia Tech | 0.360.15 to 0.53 |
| 47 | Ethan GrunkemeyerQBVirginia Tech | 0.350.08 to 0.60 |
| 48 | Malachi SingletonQBApp State | 0.350.14 to 0.55 |
| 49 | Drake LindseyQBMinnesota | 0.350.13 to 0.55 |
| 50 | Cam CookRBWest Virginia | 0.350.22 to 0.47 |
| 51 | Devon DampierQBUtah | 0.340.18 to 0.48 |
| 51 | Liam SzarkaQBAir Force | 0.340.11 to 0.55 |
| 53 | Kevin JenningsQBSMU | 0.330.06 to 0.54 |
| 54 | Jared CurtisQBVanderbilt | 0.320.10 to 0.54 |
| 55 | David McCombQBMiami (OH) | 0.320.15 to 0.46 |
| 56 | Marcus StokesQBMemphis | 0.320.09 to 0.55 |
| 57 | Ryan BrowneQBPurdue | 0.310.09 to 0.52 |
| 57 | Noah KimQBEastern Michigan | 0.310.02 to 0.57 |
| 59 | Arch ManningQBTexas | 0.300.14 to 0.48 |
| 59 | Rocco BechtQBPenn State | 0.300.04 to 0.52 |
| 61 | Maddux MadsenQBBoise State | 0.300.05 to 0.52 |
| 62 | Camden ColemanQBJames Madison | 0.300.09 to 0.48 |
| 63 | Nate SheppardRBDuke | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 63 | Skyler LocklearQBMissouri State | 0.290.16 to 0.43 |
| 65 | Beau PribulaQBVirginia | 0.290.03 to 0.51 |
| 65 | Julian SayinQBOhio State | 0.290.15 to 0.41 |
| 67 | Mason HeintschelQBPittsburgh | 0.290.13 to 0.45 |
| 68 | Gunner StocktonQBGeorgia | 0.280.18 to 0.39 |
| 69 | Ajani SheppardQBTemple | 0.280.01 to 0.54 |
| 70 | Trey KukukQBLouisiana Tech | 0.280.18 to 0.39 |
| 71 | Caden PinnickQBWashington State | 0.28−0.04 to 0.57 |
| 72 | Davis WarrenQBStanford | 0.280.08 to 0.43 |
| 73 | JJ KohlQBFlorida International | 0.270.04 to 0.47 |
| 74 | Billy Edwards Jr.QBNorth Carolina | 0.270.10 to 0.44 |
| 74 | Jared HollinsQBSouth Alabama | 0.270.14 to 0.39 |
| 76 | Caleb HawkinsRBOklahoma State | 0.270.20 to 0.34 |
| 76 | Wayne KnightRBUCLA | 0.270.21 to 0.34 |
| 78 | Darian MensahQBMiami | 0.270.17 to 0.37 |
| 79 | John MateerQBOklahoma | 0.270.08 to 0.45 |
| 80 | Grady BrosterhousQBUtah State | 0.260.04 to 0.47 |
| 81 | Aaron PhiloQBFlorida | 0.260.04 to 0.47 |
| 82 | Jamal RobertsRBMissouri | 0.250.15 to 0.35 |
| 83 | Walker EgetQBDuke | 0.250.06 to 0.41 |
| 84 | Roman GaglianoQBMiddle Tennessee | 0.250.05 to 0.44 |
| 85 | Deuce BaileyQBCoastal Carolina | 0.250.01 to 0.51 |
| 86 | Will HammondQBTexas Tech | 0.240.08 to 0.37 |
| 87 | DeSean BishopRBTennessee | 0.240.17 to 0.30 |
| 88 | CJ CarrQBNotre Dame | 0.240.11 to 0.35 |
| 89 | Toa Fa'avaeQBNew Mexico | 0.230.08 to 0.39 |
| 90 | Dante MooreQBOregon | 0.230.10 to 0.35 |
| 90 | JC French IVQBCincinnati | 0.230.02 to 0.44 |
| 92 | Jaden CraigQBTCU | 0.230.04 to 0.41 |
| 93 | Dru DeShieldsQBKent State | 0.230.04 to 0.41 |
| 94 | Baylor HayesQBTulsa | 0.22−0.02 to 0.44 |
| 95 | Aidan ChilesQBNorthwestern | 0.220.05 to 0.36 |
| 96 | William Watson IIIQBMassachusetts | 0.220.10 to 0.32 |
| 96 | Bryce UnderwoodQBMichigan | 0.22−0.02 to 0.42 |
| 98 | Josh HooverQBIndiana | 0.210.10 to 0.33 |
| 98 | Cutter BoleyQBArizona State | 0.210.02 to 0.40 |
| 100 | Jay KastantinQBBowling Green | 0.210.06 to 0.34 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.