Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS players by WAR in 2023. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diego PaviaQBNew Mexico State | 2.601.78 to 3.46 |
| 2 | Jordan McCloudQBJames Madison | 2.541.77 to 3.39 |
| 3 | Bo NixQBOregon | 2.431.76 to 3.18 |
| 4 | Dequan FinnQBToledo | 2.421.69 to 3.24 |
| 5 | Michael Penix Jr.QBWashington | 2.411.40 to 3.46 |
| 6 | Joey AguilarQBApp State | 2.411.44 to 3.55 |
| 7 | Drake MayeQBNorth Carolina | 2.391.51 to 3.28 |
| 8 | Cam WardQBWashington State | 2.341.38 to 3.25 |
| 9 | Seth HeniganQBMemphis | 2.341.40 to 3.26 |
| 10 | Dillon GabrielQBOklahoma | 2.291.65 to 3.08 |
| 11 | Tommy CastellanosQBBoston College | 2.271.38 to 3.17 |
| 12 | Shedeur SandersQBColorado | 2.171.35 to 3.13 |
| 13 | Caleb WilliamsQBUSC | 2.141.58 to 2.79 |
| 14 | Jalen MilroeQBAlabama | 2.111.20 to 3.00 |
| 15 | Brady CookQBMissouri | 2.051.32 to 2.84 |
| 16 | Byrum BrownQBSouth Florida | 2.041.17 to 3.09 |
| 17 | Jordan TravisQBFlorida State | 2.031.32 to 2.71 |
| 17 | Kaidon SalterQBLiberty | 2.031.27 to 2.78 |
| 19 | Darren GraingerQBGeorgia State | 2.011.20 to 2.80 |
| 20 | Garrett GreeneQBWest Virginia | 1.991.32 to 2.64 |
| 21 | Will HowardQBKansas State | 1.971.35 to 2.66 |
| 22 | Kurtis RourkeQBOhio | 1.961.40 to 2.58 |
| 23 | Carson BeckQBGeorgia | 1.951.35 to 2.60 |
| 24 | Jayden DanielsQBLSU | 1.951.24 to 2.64 |
| 25 | Kyron DronesQBVirginia Tech | 1.941.22 to 2.65 |
| 26 | Alan BowmanQBOklahoma State | 1.900.89 to 2.94 |
| 27 | Frank HarrisQBUTSA | 1.901.30 to 2.59 |
| 28 | Gunnar WatsonQBTroy | 1.890.96 to 2.80 |
| 29 | KJ JeffersonQBArkansas | 1.871.22 to 2.60 |
| 30 | Jaxson DartQBOle Miss | 1.871.26 to 2.59 |
| 31 | Chevan CordeiroQBSan José State | 1.851.25 to 2.50 |
| 32 | Cade KlubnikQBClemson | 1.790.83 to 2.71 |
| 33 | E.J. WarnerQBTemple | 1.771.06 to 2.58 |
| 34 | Drew AllarQBPenn State | 1.751.08 to 2.44 |
| 35 | Quinn EwersQBTexas | 1.741.03 to 2.50 |
| 36 | Austin ReedQBWestern Kentucky | 1.720.92 to 2.67 |
| 37 | Bryson DailyQBArmy | 1.721.07 to 2.36 |
| 38 | Noah FifitaQBArizona | 1.711.01 to 2.44 |
| 39 | Jalen MaydenQBSan Diego State | 1.711.01 to 2.53 |
| 40 | Jayden MaiavaQBUNLV | 1.640.80 to 2.63 |
| 41 | Donovan SmithQBHouston | 1.630.72 to 2.51 |
| 42 | Taulia TagovailoaQBMaryland | 1.610.84 to 2.37 |
| 43 | TJ FinleyQBTexas State | 1.580.75 to 2.54 |
| 44 | J.J. McCarthyQBMichigan | 1.571.07 to 2.03 |
| 45 | Kyle McCordQBOhio State | 1.520.98 to 2.13 |
| 46 | Rocco BechtQBIowa State | 1.520.66 to 2.41 |
| 47 | Jason BeanQBKansas | 1.510.99 to 2.07 |
| 48 | Haynes KingQBGeorgia Tech | 1.490.79 to 2.21 |
| 49 | Preston StoneQBSMU | 1.480.92 to 2.08 |
| 50 | Jaylen RaynorQBArkansas State | 1.450.85 to 1.98 |
| 51 | Chandler RogersQBNorth Texas | 1.450.67 to 2.21 |
| 52 | Ashton DanielsQBStanford | 1.440.87 to 2.07 |
| 53 | Cam FancherQBMarshall | 1.430.68 to 2.16 |
| 54 | Sam HartmanQBNotre Dame | 1.420.91 to 2.00 |
| 55 | Ben BryantQBNorthwestern | 1.400.86 to 1.99 |
| 55 | Michael PrattQBTulane | 1.400.81 to 2.04 |
| 57 | Jase BauerQBCentral Michigan | 1.400.74 to 2.27 |
| 58 | Garrett ShraderQBSyracuse | 1.390.96 to 1.83 |
| 59 | Keegan ShoemakerQBSam Houston | 1.380.35 to 2.46 |
| 60 | Payton ThorneQBAuburn | 1.370.79 to 1.90 |
| 61 | Emory JonesQBCincinnati | 1.370.71 to 2.07 |
| 62 | Rocky LombardiQBNorthern Illinois | 1.370.61 to 2.17 |
| 63 | Andrew PeasleyQBWyoming | 1.350.80 to 1.97 |
| 64 | Grayson McCallQBCoastal Carolina | 1.350.90 to 1.85 |
| 65 | Spencer RattlerQBSouth Carolina | 1.340.50 to 2.24 |
| 66 | Grant WilsonQBOld Dominion | 1.320.51 to 2.12 |
| 66 | DJ UiagaleleiQBOregon State | 1.320.88 to 1.87 |
| 68 | Tanner MordecaiQBWisconsin | 1.320.68 to 2.00 |
| 69 | Carter BradleyQBSouth Alabama | 1.270.69 to 1.89 |
| 70 | Hudson CardQBPurdue | 1.270.60 to 2.02 |
| 71 | JT DanielsQBRice | 1.260.56 to 1.91 |
| 72 | Josh HooverQBTCU | 1.260.75 to 1.85 |
| 73 | Anthony ColandreaQBVirginia | 1.240.68 to 1.83 |
| 74 | Zion WebbQBJacksonville State | 1.240.62 to 1.83 |
| 75 | Kiael KellyQBBall State | 1.230.74 to 1.79 |
| 76 | Nicholas VattiatoQBMiddle Tennessee | 1.220.37 to 2.19 |
| 77 | Joe Milton IIIQBTennessee | 1.180.59 to 1.78 |
| 78 | Tyler Van DykeQBMiami | 1.160.60 to 1.84 |
| 79 | Brennan ArmstrongQBNC State | 1.150.58 to 1.68 |
| 80 | Brayden SchagerQBHawai'i | 1.150.41 to 1.89 |
| 81 | Taylen GreenQBBoise State | 1.140.72 to 1.64 |
| 82 | Graham MertzQBFlorida | 1.130.47 to 1.78 |
| 83 | Austin SmithQBEastern Michigan | 1.060.46 to 1.74 |
| 83 | Jacob ZenoQBUAB | 1.060.44 to 1.74 |
| 85 | Fernando MendozaQBCalifornia | 1.060.44 to 1.63 |
| 86 | Zeon Chriss-GremillionQBLouisiana | 1.030.50 to 1.55 |
| 87 | Brett GabbertQBMiami (OH) | 1.020.53 to 1.57 |
| 88 | Mikey KeeneQBFresno State | 1.010.26 to 1.82 |
| 89 | Athan KaliakmanisQBMinnesota | 1.010.50 to 1.61 |
| 90 | John Rhys PlumleeQBUCF | 0.990.51 to 1.59 |
| 91 | Luke AltmyerQBIllinois | 0.980.28 to 1.79 |
| 91 | Blake ShapenQBBaylor | 0.980.46 to 1.51 |
| 93 | Cole SnyderQBBuffalo | 0.940.35 to 1.67 |
| 94 | Tahj BrooksRBTexas Tech | 0.940.71 to 1.16 |
| 95 | Brendan SorsbyQBIndiana | 0.930.37 to 1.45 |
| 96 | Jack PlummerQBLouisville | 0.910.17 to 1.66 |
| 97 | Riley LeonardQBDuke | 0.910.62 to 1.26 |
| 98 | Gavin WimsattQBRutgers | 0.900.27 to 1.61 |
| 99 | Max JohnsonQBTexas A&M | 0.890.47 to 1.36 |
| 100 | Cooper LegasQBUtah State | 0.870.43 to 1.32 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.