Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS players by WAR in 2020. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle TraskQBFlorida | 2.111.31 to 2.90 |
| 2 | D'Eriq KingQBMiami | 1.600.89 to 2.33 |
| 3 | Malik CunninghamQBLouisville | 1.570.87 to 2.24 |
| 4 | Matt CorralQBOle Miss | 1.530.81 to 2.16 |
| 5 | Asher O'HaraQBMiddle Tennessee | 1.520.76 to 2.21 |
| 6 | Malik WillisQBLiberty | 1.480.93 to 2.17 |
| 7 | Mac JonesQBAlabama | 1.420.89 to 1.92 |
| 8 | Sam HowellQBNorth Carolina | 1.320.64 to 1.94 |
| 9 | Brady WhiteQBMemphis | 1.300.53 to 2.07 |
| 10 | Ian BookQBNotre Dame | 1.280.75 to 1.87 |
| 11 | Kedon SlovisQBUSC | 1.260.78 to 1.72 |
| 12 | Grayson McCallQBCoastal Carolina | 1.260.65 to 1.87 |
| 13 | Dillon GabrielQBUCF | 1.250.55 to 1.90 |
| 14 | Shane BuecheleQBSMU | 1.230.68 to 1.85 |
| 15 | Brock PurdyQBIowa State | 1.170.51 to 1.87 |
| 16 | Chevan CordeiroQBHawai'i | 1.110.38 to 1.86 |
| 17 | Jordan TravisQBFlorida State | 1.110.69 to 1.53 |
| 18 | Peyton RamseyQBNorthwestern | 1.110.55 to 1.58 |
| 19 | Sam EhlingerQBTexas | 1.080.49 to 1.72 |
| 20 | Levi LewisQBLouisiana | 1.040.51 to 1.59 |
| 21 | Breece HallRBIowa State | 0.970.72 to 1.21 |
| 22 | Justin FieldsQBOhio State | 0.970.62 to 1.34 |
| 23 | Spencer RattlerQBOklahoma | 0.960.41 to 1.54 |
| 24 | Cornelious Brown IVQBGeorgia State | 0.950.25 to 1.62 |
| 25 | Charlie BrewerQBBaylor | 0.930.32 to 1.55 |
| 26 | Sincere McCormickRBUTSA | 0.910.70 to 1.09 |
| 27 | Phil JurkovecQBBoston College | 0.910.33 to 1.46 |
| 28 | Spencer SandersQBOklahoma State | 0.900.32 to 1.49 |
| 29 | Kellen MondQBTexas A&M | 0.890.29 to 1.47 |
| 30 | Hendon HookerQBVirginia Tech | 0.880.41 to 1.32 |
| 31 | Zac ThomasQBApp State | 0.880.33 to 1.44 |
| 32 | Desmond RidderQBCincinnati | 0.870.30 to 1.44 |
| 33 | Clayton TuneQBHouston | 0.860.29 to 1.36 |
| 34 | Bo NixQBAuburn | 0.840.25 to 1.48 |
| 35 | Gunnar WatsonQBTroy | 0.830.38 to 1.22 |
| 36 | Sean CliffordQBPenn State | 0.810.33 to 1.27 |
| 37 | Mohamed IbrahimRBMinnesota | 0.810.64 to 0.95 |
| 38 | Connor BazelakQBMissouri | 0.800.32 to 1.26 |
| 39 | Michael PrattQBTulane | 0.800.30 to 1.36 |
| 40 | Desmond TrotterQBSouth Alabama | 0.790.26 to 1.36 |
| 41 | Carson StrongQBNevada | 0.780.10 to 1.42 |
| 42 | Brennan ArmstrongQBVirginia | 0.780.21 to 1.29 |
| 43 | Jarret DoegeQBWest Virginia | 0.780.17 to 1.38 |
| 44 | Sam HartmanQBWake Forest | 0.770.28 to 1.22 |
| 45 | Adrian MartinezQBNebraska | 0.760.31 to 1.18 |
| 46 | Tyler ShoughQBOregon | 0.760.38 to 1.18 |
| 47 | Kevin HarrisRBSouth Carolina | 0.750.59 to 0.90 |
| 48 | Tanner MorganQBMinnesota | 0.750.45 to 1.04 |
| 49 | Max DugganQBTCU | 0.740.21 to 1.28 |
| 50 | Zach WilsonQBBYU | 0.730.23 to 1.26 |
| 50 | Michael Penix Jr.QBIndiana | 0.730.30 to 1.09 |
| 52 | Khalil HerbertRBVirginia Tech | 0.720.58 to 0.87 |
| 53 | Davis MillsQBStanford | 0.710.38 to 1.13 |
| 54 | Jeff SimsQBGeorgia Tech | 0.710.05 to 1.29 |
| 55 | Najee HarrisRBAlabama | 0.700.58 to 0.83 |
| 56 | Kyren WilliamsRBNotre Dame | 0.700.55 to 0.85 |
| 57 | Dustin CrumQBKent State | 0.660.45 to 0.89 |
| 58 | Holton AhlersQBEast Carolina | 0.660.28 to 1.08 |
| 59 | Javonte WilliamsRBNorth Carolina | 0.650.52 to 0.78 |
| 60 | Leddie BrownRBWest Virginia | 0.650.49 to 0.81 |
| 61 | Elijah MitchellRBLouisiana | 0.640.51 to 0.76 |
| 62 | Feleipe FranksQBArkansas | 0.640.14 to 1.20 |
| 63 | Layne HatcherQBArkansas State | 0.640.30 to 0.96 |
| 64 | Jake HaenerQBFresno State | 0.630.13 to 1.12 |
| 65 | Tyhier TylerQBArmy | 0.630.03 to 1.14 |
| 66 | Jarek BroussardRBColorado | 0.630.49 to 0.74 |
| 67 | CJ MarableRBCoastal Carolina | 0.620.47 to 0.77 |
| 68 | Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBUCLA | 0.620.27 to 0.95 |
| 69 | Preston HutchinsonQBEastern Michigan | 0.610.17 to 1.07 |
| 70 | Sam NoyerQBColorado | 0.610.21 to 0.99 |
| 71 | Chase GarbersQBCalifornia | 0.600.33 to 0.87 |
| 72 | Isaiah SpillerRBTexas A&M | 0.600.41 to 0.77 |
| 73 | Chuba HubbardRBOklahoma State | 0.600.47 to 0.71 |
| 74 | Trevor LawrenceQBClemson | 0.600.23 to 0.93 |
| 75 | Camerun PeoplesRBApp State | 0.590.44 to 0.76 |
| 76 | Logan BonnerQBArkansas State | 0.590.19 to 1.06 |
| 77 | Chris ReynoldsQBCharlotte | 0.590.26 to 0.94 |
| 78 | Kenny PickettQBPittsburgh | 0.580.03 to 1.16 |
| 79 | Terry WilsonQBKentucky | 0.570.14 to 1.02 |
| 80 | Carlos DavisRBSouth Alabama | 0.570.39 to 0.72 |
| 81 | Drew PlittQBBall State | 0.560.03 to 1.10 |
| 82 | Kaleb ElebyQBWestern Michigan | 0.560.26 to 0.84 |
| 83 | Tank BigsbyRBAuburn | 0.550.46 to 0.66 |
| 84 | Jerrion EalyRBOle Miss | 0.550.42 to 0.68 |
| 85 | Spencer PetrasQBIowa | 0.550.16 to 1.03 |
| 86 | Jermar JeffersonRBOregon State | 0.540.41 to 0.67 |
| 86 | Tyrrell PigromeQBWestern Kentucky | 0.540.01 to 1.07 |
| 88 | Colby SuitsQBUL Monroe | 0.540.15 to 0.90 |
| 88 | Larry Rountree IIIRBMissouri | 0.540.39 to 0.67 |
| 90 | Eric GrayRBTennessee | 0.530.41 to 0.63 |
| 91 | Frank HarrisQBUTSA | 0.530.07 to 1.00 |
| 92 | Brenden KnoxRBMarshall | 0.530.41 to 0.64 |
| 93 | Spencer BrownRBUAB | 0.520.38 to 0.67 |
| 94 | Zonovan KnightRBNC State | 0.520.39 to 0.65 |
| 95 | Cam'Ron HarrisRBMiami | 0.510.38 to 0.63 |
| 96 | Destin CoatesRBGeorgia State | 0.500.35 to 0.65 |
| 97 | Ulysses Bentley IVRBSMU | 0.500.39 to 0.60 |
| 98 | Zamir WhiteRBGeorgia | 0.490.37 to 0.62 |
| 98 | Chris Rodriguez Jr.RBKentucky | 0.490.40 to 0.58 |
| 100 | Trey RagasRBLouisiana | 0.490.37 to 0.62 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.