Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS players by WAR in 2018. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gardner MinshewQBWashington State | 3.042.16 to 3.95 |
| 2 | Dwayne HaskinsQBOhio State | 2.862.14 to 3.58 |
| 3 | Kyler MurrayQBOklahoma | 2.852.18 to 3.49 |
| 4 | Sam EhlingerQBTexas | 2.791.98 to 3.53 |
| 5 | Taylor CorneliusQBOklahoma State | 2.631.89 to 3.38 |
| 6 | Ryan FinleyQBNC State | 2.431.75 to 3.06 |
| 7 | K.J. CostelloQBStanford | 2.401.82 to 3.07 |
| 8 | Trace McSorleyQBPenn State | 2.291.66 to 2.99 |
| 9 | D'Eriq KingQBHouston | 2.261.62 to 2.95 |
| 10 | Cole McDonaldQBHawai'i | 2.251.56 to 3.04 |
| 11 | Charlie BrewerQBBaylor | 2.251.65 to 2.89 |
| 12 | David BloughQBPurdue | 2.231.48 to 2.99 |
| 13 | Marcus McMaryionQBFresno State | 2.211.60 to 2.86 |
| 14 | Brett RypienQBBoise State | 2.191.53 to 2.89 |
| 15 | Eric DungeyQBSyracuse | 2.171.46 to 2.86 |
| 16 | Peyton RamseyQBIndiana | 2.151.42 to 2.87 |
| 17 | Ryan WillisQBVirginia Tech | 2.141.43 to 2.82 |
| 18 | Mason FineQBNorth Texas | 2.121.46 to 2.83 |
| 19 | Tyree JacksonQBBuffalo | 2.091.40 to 2.71 |
| 20 | Clayton ThorsonQBNorthwestern | 2.091.18 to 3.02 |
| 21 | Nick FitzgeraldQBMississippi State | 2.051.56 to 2.64 |
| 22 | Nathan RourkeQBOhio | 2.051.47 to 2.55 |
| 23 | Manny WilkinsQBArizona State | 2.031.40 to 2.75 |
| 24 | Will GrierQBWest Virginia | 1.991.40 to 2.61 |
| 25 | Gus RaglandQBMiami (OH) | 1.951.19 to 2.71 |
| 26 | Bryce PerkinsQBVirginia | 1.941.28 to 2.66 |
| 26 | Kellen MondQBTexas A&M | 1.941.21 to 2.69 |
| 28 | Caleb EvansQBUL Monroe | 1.931.32 to 2.54 |
| 29 | Nate StanleyQBIowa | 1.891.22 to 2.50 |
| 30 | Kyle ShurmurQBVanderbilt | 1.851.18 to 2.48 |
| 31 | Brian LewerkeQBMichigan State | 1.801.26 to 2.35 |
| 32 | Adrian MartinezQBNebraska | 1.801.07 to 2.47 |
| 33 | Brent StockstillQBMiddle Tennessee | 1.781.08 to 2.52 |
| 34 | Marcus ChildersQBNorthern Illinois | 1.740.90 to 2.57 |
| 35 | Steven MontezQBColorado | 1.711.13 to 2.39 |
| 36 | McKenzie MiltonQBUCF | 1.711.35 to 2.15 |
| 36 | Joe BurrowQBLSU | 1.711.08 to 2.36 |
| 38 | Ian BookQBNotre Dame | 1.691.14 to 2.29 |
| 39 | Ty GangiQBNevada | 1.670.95 to 2.41 |
| 40 | Khalil TateQBArizona | 1.661.24 to 2.09 |
| 41 | Justin HerbertQBOregon | 1.651.15 to 2.22 |
| 42 | J'Mar SmithQBLouisiana Tech | 1.640.92 to 2.35 |
| 43 | Trevor LawrenceQBClemson | 1.621.15 to 2.15 |
| 44 | Daniel JonesQBDuke | 1.591.00 to 2.26 |
| 44 | Justice HansenQBArkansas State | 1.590.95 to 2.30 |
| 46 | Brock PurdyQBIowa State | 1.591.13 to 2.09 |
| 47 | Jordan LoveQBUtah State | 1.581.04 to 2.15 |
| 48 | Jordan Ta'amuQBOle Miss | 1.570.96 to 2.23 |
| 49 | Drew LockQBMissouri | 1.540.86 to 2.22 |
| 50 | Blake LaRussaQBOld Dominion | 1.520.90 to 2.14 |
| 51 | Anthony RussoQBTemple | 1.510.94 to 2.15 |
| 52 | Jake BentleyQBSouth Carolina | 1.470.99 to 1.94 |
| 53 | Desmond RidderQBCincinnati | 1.470.80 to 2.11 |
| 54 | Alan BowmanQBTexas Tech | 1.460.99 to 1.94 |
| 54 | Jarrett StidhamQBAuburn | 1.460.99 to 1.99 |
| 56 | Zac ThomasQBApp State | 1.461.05 to 1.96 |
| 57 | Malcolm PerryQBNavy | 1.431.03 to 1.86 |
| 58 | Woody BarrettQBKent State | 1.410.68 to 2.10 |
| 59 | Riley NealQBBall State | 1.390.88 to 1.91 |
| 60 | Jake FrommQBGeorgia | 1.360.96 to 1.79 |
| 61 | Shea PattersonQBMichigan | 1.350.89 to 1.91 |
| 62 | AJ BushQBIllinois | 1.340.90 to 1.81 |
| 63 | Ben HicksQBSMU | 1.300.73 to 1.87 |
| 64 | TaQuon MarshallQBGeorgia Tech | 1.300.81 to 1.83 |
| 65 | Stephen CalvertQBLiberty | 1.290.76 to 1.77 |
| 66 | Kato NelsonQBAkron | 1.280.82 to 1.80 |
| 67 | Kelvin Hopkins Jr.QBArmy | 1.270.79 to 1.79 |
| 68 | Jake BrowningQBWashington | 1.260.73 to 1.83 |
| 69 | Holton AhlersQBEast Carolina | 1.220.79 to 1.72 |
| 70 | Jarret DoegeQBBowling Green | 1.210.74 to 1.69 |
| 71 | Anthony BrownQBBoston College | 1.210.74 to 1.62 |
| 72 | Eno BenjaminRBArizona State | 1.200.99 to 1.40 |
| 73 | David PindellQBUConn | 1.200.83 to 1.57 |
| 74 | Dan EllingtonQBGeorgia State | 1.200.72 to 1.69 |
| 75 | Tua TagovailoaQBAlabama | 1.160.78 to 1.53 |
| 76 | Chase GarbersQBCalifornia | 1.130.68 to 1.60 |
| 77 | James MorganQBFlorida International | 1.100.64 to 1.66 |
| 78 | JT DanielsQBUSC | 1.090.55 to 1.72 |
| 79 | Kenny PickettQBPittsburgh | 1.090.50 to 1.69 |
| 80 | Chris RobisonQBFlorida Atlantic | 1.070.63 to 1.57 |
| 81 | Benny Snell Jr.RBKentucky | 1.060.86 to 1.26 |
| 82 | Jon WassinkQBWestern Michigan | 1.050.72 to 1.42 |
| 83 | Michael Warren IIRBCincinnati | 1.040.83 to 1.23 |
| 84 | Ryan AgnewQBSan Diego State | 1.030.68 to 1.50 |
| 85 | Isaiah SandersQBAir Force | 1.030.65 to 1.40 |
| 86 | Josh AdkinsQBNew Mexico State | 0.980.52 to 1.52 |
| 87 | Tyler HuntleyQBUtah | 0.970.54 to 1.41 |
| 88 | Nathan ElliottQBNorth Carolina | 0.970.53 to 1.44 |
| 89 | Tre HarbisonRBNorthern Illinois | 0.950.80 to 1.10 |
| 90 | Terry WilsonQBKentucky | 0.940.35 to 1.49 |
| 91 | Joshua KelleyRBUCLA | 0.940.79 to 1.10 |
| 92 | Mitchell GuadagniQBToledo | 0.930.54 to 1.32 |
| 93 | Brady WhiteQBMemphis | 0.930.43 to 1.46 |
| 94 | Alexander MattisonRBBoise State | 0.920.72 to 1.09 |
| 95 | Jarrett GuarantanoQBTennessee | 0.920.60 to 1.28 |
| 96 | K.J. Carta-SamuelsQBColorado State | 0.910.60 to 1.28 |
| 97 | Skylar ThompsonQBKansas State | 0.910.46 to 1.39 |
| 98 | Alex BarnesRBKansas State | 0.900.70 to 1.11 |
| 99 | Zach WilsonQBBYU | 0.890.53 to 1.27 |
| 100 | Jonathan TaylorRBWisconsin | 0.890.69 to 1.11 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.