Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2018
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 130 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2018
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what North Texas allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for North Texas.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2018
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Mason FineQB451 plays · +0.251 pts/play · 18th of 225 QBs2.12WAR1.46 to 2.83
- DeAndre TorreyRB163 plays · +0.160 pts/play · 59th of 351 RBs0.49WAR0.38 to 0.61
- Loren EaslyRB69 plays · +0.197 pts/play · 175th of 351 RBs0.25WAR0.21 to 0.30
- Rico Bussey Jr.WR92 plays · +0.100 pts/play · 66th of 434 WRs0.17WAR0.03 to 0.32
- Jalen GuytonWR62 plays · +0.136 pts/play · 81st of 434 WRs0.16WAR0.07 to 0.24
- Nic SmithRB56 plays · +0.150 pts/play · 241st of 351 RBs0.16WAR0.12 to 0.20
- Michael LawrenceWR44 plays · +0.149 pts/play · 135th of 434 WRs0.12WAR0.06 to 0.19
- Cole HedlundPK17 plays · +0.374 pts/play · 38th of 112 kickers0.12WAR0.08 to 0.16
Every player (13)
- Jaelon DardenWR51 plays · +0.097 pts/play · 201st of 434 WRs0.09WAR0.03 to 0.15
- Alvin KenworthyP47 plays · +0.066 pts/play · 53rd of 91 punters0.06WAR0.01 to 0.10
- Kelvin SmithTE27 plays · +0.065 pts/play · 53rd of 204 TEs0.03WAR−0.01 to 0.08
- Caleb ChumleyTE4 plays · +0.054 pts/play · 190th of 204 TEs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.01
- Evan JohnsonRB5 plays · +0.019 pts/play · 308th of 351 RBs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.01
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares North Texas's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2018
- Roster talent: 369, 107th of 130 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 122, 107th of 130 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 74%, 45th of 129 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: +2.1, 65th of 130 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
North Texas's SP+ of +2.1 is 9.5 points above the −7.4 its roster talent predicts, 18th of 130 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2018
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than North Texas's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 5 clear-cut ones account for 0.18 of the 0.24 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at UTEPQ4 2:56 4th & 1 at UNT 27, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it6.9 pts
- vs FAUQ4 8:07 4th & 3 at FAU 43, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it4.4 pts
- vs FAUQ3 2:27 4th & 1 at UNT 40, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it3.6 pts
- vs LTQ4 12:36 4th & 2 at LT 24, down 2Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it1.6 pts
- vs USMQ3 6:49 4th & 2 at UNT 30, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it1.4 pts
- at ARKQ3 9:26 4th & 3 at ARK 3, up 24Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)0.9 pts
- vs RICEQ3 0:04 4th & 4 at RICE 6, tiedKicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)0.6 pts
- vs SMUQ2 0:48 4th & 5 at SMU 29, up 17Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)0.6 pts
Every call this season (102)
- AgreedQ1 13:464th & 1 at SMU 40, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 7:354th & 13 at UNT 24, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 11:474th & 19 at SMU 23, up 14, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 10:114th & 8 at UNT 32, up 17, Punted
- Close callQ2 0:484th & 5 at SMU 29, up 17, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 0:194th & 7 at SMU 24, up 33, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 13:114th & 1 at SMU 37, up 36, Went for it
- Close callQ4 3:294th & 4 at SMU 34, up 29, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ1 6:224th & 4 at UIW 12, up 7, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ1 5:324th & 4 at UNT 46, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ1 2:284th & 1 at UIW 29, up 4, Went for it
- Close callQ2 6:044th & 8 at UIW 43, up 25, Punted
- AgreedQ4 12:494th & 8 at UIW 8, up 39, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 11:114th & 4 at UIW 39, up 42, Went for it
- Close callQ4 4:564th & 9 at UIW 33, up 42, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 12:554th & 3 at UNT 31, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 5:044th & 7 at ARK 7, up 14, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 2:104th & 4 at UNT 18, up 17, Punted
- AgreedQ2 14:084th & 8 at UNT 38, up 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 8:554th & 8 at ARK 46, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:104th & 9 at ARK 9, up 21, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ3 9:264th & 3 at ARK 3, up 24, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 7:544th & 17 at UNT 47, up 27, Punted
- Close callQ3 2:404th & 6 at ARK 45, up 27, Punted
- Close callQ4 14:504th & 3 at ARK 43, up 27, Punted
- AgreedQ4 9:234th & 8 at ARK 47, up 27, Punted
- Close callQ4 6:454th & 6 at ARK 45, up 34, Punted
- AgreedQ4 3:044th & 3 at ARK 30, up 34, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 10:254th & 8 at UNT 36, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ2 9:304th & 7 at UNT 36, up 12, Punted
- AgreedQ2 4:304th & 26 at UNT 4, up 5, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:064th & 15 at UNT 32, down 5, Punted
- AgreedQ3 12:344th & 15 at UNT 16, down 5, Punted
- AgreedQ3 1:574th & 3 at LT 7, down 8, Went for it
- 1.6 ptsQ4 12:364th & 2 at LT 24, down 2, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 9:314th & 20 at LT 46, down 2, Punted
- AgreedQ4 0:334th & 2 at LT 29, down 2, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 12:054th & 10 at UTEP 44, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ1 6:574th & 10 at UNT 28, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 12:544th & 5 at UNT 40, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 9:264th & 1 at UTEP 30, down 3, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 3:124th & 10 at UTEP 35, down 3, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 7:514th & 6 at UTEP 12, tied, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 0:554th & 2 at UTEP 11, up 3, Went for it
- 6.9 ptsQ4 2:564th & 1 at UNT 27, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ1 13:314th & 12 at UNT 47, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 8:424th & 18 at USM 48, tied, Punted
- Close callQ2 7:114th & 4 at USM 24, tied, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ2 4:074th & 10 at USM 43, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ3 12:364th & 5 at UNT 44, up 3, Punted
- 1.4 ptsQ3 6:494th & 2 at UNT 30, up 3, Punted
- Close callQ4 8:514th & 3 at UNT 46, up 16, Punted
- AgreedQ1 13:034th & 17 at UNT 19, tied, Punted
- Close callQ2 11:484th & 8 at UAB 36, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ2 1:514th & 11 at UNT 44, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ3 15:004th & 2 at UAB 42, up 11, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 4:294th & 5 at UNT 30, up 2, Punted
- AgreedQ4 13:354th & 1 at UAB 39, down 5, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 2:104th & 10 at UAB 27, down 8, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 13:464th & 1 at ODU 47, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 2:154th & 14 at UNT 16, up 14, Punted
- Close callQ2 3:484th & 5 at ODU 26, up 21, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 14:544th & 5 at UNT 17, up 18, Punted
- Close callQ3 10:414th & 7 at ODU 9, up 11, Went for it
- Close callQ3 2:274th & 4 at ODU 18, up 11, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 9:274th & 1 at UNT 47, up 4, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 5:214th & 4 at UNT 26, up 4, Punted
- AgreedQ1 5:344th & 9 at FAU 21, up 7, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 13:374th & 11 at FAU 11, up 10, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ2 10:394th & 2 at UNT 33, down 1, Punted
- AgreedQ2 8:034th & 2 at FAU 2, down 1, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 1:164th & 15 at UNT 40, down 1, Punted
- 3.6 ptsQ3 2:274th & 1 at UNT 40, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ4 15:004th & 17 at UNT 23, up 3, Punted
- 4.4 ptsQ4 8:074th & 3 at FAU 43, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ4 3:234th & 14 at UNT 21, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ1 13:174th & 6 at UNT 29, down 7, Punted
- Close callQ1 9:234th & 1 at UNT 29, down 7, Punted
- Close callQ2 15:004th & 2 at UNT 28, down 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 10:114th & 23 at UNT 12, down 14, Punted
- AgreedQ2 5:294th & 9 at USU 48, down 28, Punted
- AgreedQ3 10:564th & 17 at UNT 28, down 25, Punted
- Close callQ3 5:514th & 6 at UNT 48, down 25, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 0:404th & 17 at USU 43, down 32, Punted
- Close callQ4 5:174th & 9 at USU 31, down 39, Went for it
- Close callQ4 0:164th & 3 at USU 44, down 39, Went for it
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- vs LTQ3 1:57 Touchdown, down 2 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)0.3 pts
- vs USMQ4 10:45 Touchdown, up 15 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)0.1 pts
- vs RICEQ4 5:35 Touchdown, up 23 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)0.1 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2018
69th of 130 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up North Texas's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2018
Every game starts at North Texas's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard+0.69
- Clock+0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−1.08
Game by game
- SMUW 46-23 vs SMU59% → 100%Before kickoff +9 · On the field +40: Scoreboard +39, Timeouts +1
- UIWW 58-16 vs UIW99% → 100%Before kickoff +49 · On the field +1: Scoreboard +2
- ARKW 44-17 at ARK37% → 100%Before kickoff −13 · On the field +63: Scoreboard +61, Clock +2
- LIBW 47-7 at LIB78% → 100%Before kickoff +28 · On the field +21: Scoreboard +27, Clock +1
- LTL 27-29 vs LT68% → 8%Before kickoff +18 · On the field −60: Scoreboard −50, Clock −4
- UTEPW 27-24 at UTEP96% → 92%Before kickoff +46 · On the field −4: Scoreboard +14, Clock +1
- USMW 30-7 vs USM70% → 100%Before kickoff +20 · On the field +29: Scoreboard +30, Timeouts +1
- UABL 21-29 at UAB43% → 1%Before kickoff −7 · On the field −42: Scoreboard −40
- RICEW 41-17 vs RICE97% → 99%Before kickoff +47 · On the field +3: Scoreboard +7
- ODUL 31-34 at ODU84% → 15%Before kickoff +34 · On the field −69: Scoreboard −24, Timeouts −2
- FAUW 41-38 vs FAU63% → 88%Before kickoff +13 · On the field +25: Scoreboard +26, Timeouts +2
- UTSAW 24-21 at UTSA95% → 84%Before kickoff +45 · On the field −11: Scoreboard +16, Clock +2
- USUL 13-52 vs USU34% → 0%Before kickoff −16 · On the field −34: Scoreboard −39
Points of win probability, from North Texas's side.
Closest call
UNT 33-30 WMU (2025) - North Texas dropped to a 1.3% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2018
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is North Texas's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2018
The largest single-play change in North Texas's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
North Texas's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
North Texas's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
North Texas's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
North Texas's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.