North Texas
- SP+
- −4.5 (#89)
- FPI
- −7.3 (#100)
- SRS
- −5.5 (#93)
- Resume
- #83
Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2024
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 134 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2024
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what North Texas allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for North Texas.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2024
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Chandler MorrisQB443 plays · +0.211 pts/play · 42nd of 232 QBs1.75WAR0.92 to 2.52
- Damon Ward Jr.WR39 plays · +0.379 pts/play · 13th of 452 WRs0.28WAR0.15 to 0.38
- Shane PorterRB103 plays · +0.142 pts/play · 101st of 373 RBs0.27WAR0.20 to 0.35
- Drew MestemakerQB52 plays · +0.238 pts/play · 168th of 232 QBs0.23WAR0.12 to 0.35
- Makenzie McGill IIRB70 plays · +0.100 pts/play · 207th of 373 RBs0.13WAR0.09 to 0.18
- Blair ConwrightWR35 plays · +0.197 pts/play · 104th of 452 WRs0.13WAR0.04 to 0.21
- DT SheffieldWR57 plays · +0.095 pts/play · 145th of 452 WRs0.10WAR−0.05 to 0.23
- Sawyer EvansP36 plays · +0.150 pts/play · 33rd of 106 punters0.10WAR0.04 to 0.15
Every player (13)
- Dalton CarnesWR24 plays · +0.135 pts/play · 216th of 452 WRs0.06WAR0.01 to 0.11
- Oscar HammondTE12 plays · +0.124 pts/play · 110th of 221 TEs0.03WAR0.00 to 0.05
- Miles ColemanWR32 plays · +0.044 pts/play · 306th of 452 WRs0.03WAR−0.03 to 0.09
- Landon SidesWR23 plays · +0.060 pts/play · 306th of 452 WRs0.03WAR−0.03 to 0.08
- Kiefer SibleyRB12 plays · +0.094 pts/play · 318th of 373 RBs0.02WAR0.00 to 0.04
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares North Texas's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2024
26 players transferred in and 36 out. WAR is each one's 2023 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2024, the arrivals have added 1.94 WAR at North Texas and the departures 0.44 wherever they went.
- Chandler MorrisQB · 3★from TCU0.751.75
- Dalton CarnesWR · 3★from Houston-0.06
- DT SheffieldWR · 3★from Washington State-0.10
- Oscar HammondTE · 3★from Central Oklahoma-0.03
The other 22
- Shane WhitterLB · 4★from Oklahoma--
- BJ Allen Jr.S · 3★from Texas--
- David SpruiellsS · 3★from Northern Arizona--
- Isheem YoungS · 3★from Ole Miss--
- Jake ShipleyEDGE · 3★from Oregon--
- Jasper LottIOL · 3★from TCU--
- Jayden HillCB · 3★from Ohio Dominican--
- Jeremiah AaronWR · 3★from West Virginia--
- JJ Jean-LouisLB · 3★from Iowa State--
- Johnny DicksonIOL · 3★from Virginia Tech--
- Justice GuilloryIOL · 3★from Stephen F. Austin--
- Juwaun PriceRB · 3★from Syracuse--
- Landon PetersonIOL · 3★from Texas Tech--
- Ma'Kyi LeeOT · 3★from Missouri--
- Nick RempertWR · 3★from Tulsa--
- Terrell DawkinsDL · 3★from South Carolina--
- X'Avion BriceCB · 3★from Texas--
- Zach EvansRB · 3★from Minnesota--
- Blake FordKfrom Arkansas--
- Darson HermanTEfrom Houston--
- Harold Nash IIISfrom Memphis--
- Treviance BronsonDLfrom Arkansas State--
- Chandler RogersQB · 3★to California1.45−0.01
- Ayo AdeyiRB · 3★to James Madison0.350.04
- Ja'Mori MaclinWR · 3★to Kentucky0.350.07
- Oscar Adaway IIIRB · 3★to South Carolina0.250.21
- Stone EarleQBto Abilene Christian0.160.13
- Trey ClevelandWR · 3★to Abilene Christian0.13-
The other 30
- Isaiah JohnsonRB · 3★to Abilene Christian0.06-
- Jordan SmartWR · 3★to Ole Miss0.03-
- Tre BradfordRB · 4★to undecided--
- BK JacksonRB · 3★to East Texas A&M--
- Chris WrightEDGE · 3★to Abilene Christian--
- Christian LeeTE · 3★to undecided--
- Dameon SmallwoodIOL · 3★to Lamar--
- Detraveon BrownWR · 3★to Southern--
- Dietrich MooreLB · 3★to undecided--
- Dillion WilliamsS · 3★to UTEP--
- Dorian MorrisCB · 3★to undecided--
- Dylan GebbiaQB · 3★to USC--
- Ethan MinerIOL · 3★to Mississippi State--
- Febechi NwaiwuIOL · 3★to Oklahoma--
- Harold WestS · 3★to Abilene Christian--
- Howard SampsonOT · 3★to North Carolina--
- Jax Van ZandtLB · 3★to UAB--
- Joshua SmithTE · 3★to Morgan State--
- Logan WilsonS · 3★to Cincinnati--
- Marcus MooreDL · 3★to Sam Houston--
- Nick NakwaasahS · 3★to undecided--
- Patrick Smith-YoungS · 3★to Old Dominion--
- Qualon FarrarRB · 3★to undecided--
- Reese MooneyQB · 3★to UL Monroe--
- Robert JohnsonS · 3★to UT Martin--
- Samora EzekielOT · 3★to Montana State--
- Sifa LeotaLB · 3★to Louisiana Tech--
- Rodney Green Jr.DL · 2★to Northern Iowa--
- Vic AlobwedeEDGE · 2★to Memphis--
- Corey SwineySto undecided--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2023 is the player's season at his old school, 2024 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2024
- Roster talent: 595, 79th of 131 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 142, 89th of 131 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 20%, 118th of 130 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: −4.5, 87th of 131 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 131 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
North Texas's SP+ of −4.5 is 1.6 points below the −2.9 its roster talent predicts, 80th of 131 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2024
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than North Texas's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 0 clear-cut ones account for 0.00 of the 0.07 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- vs ECUQ4 0:29 4th & 10 at ECU 15, down 12Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.9 pts
- vs ECUQ3 4:26 4th & 6 at ECU 33, down 3Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.8 pts
- at FAUQ4 8:02 4th & 6 at UNT 32, down 7Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.6 pts
- at UTSAQ2 1:28 4th & 5 at UTSA 16, down 17Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.6 pts
- at TEMQ2 2:34 4th & 2 at UNT 33, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- vs WYOQ4 2:07 4th & 3 at WYO 16, up 6Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.5 pts
- vs TULNQ2 2:54 4th & 15 at TULN 39, down 18Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.5 pts
- vs ARMYQ2 1:24 4th & 7 at UNT 41, down 4Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.5 pts
Every call this season (105)
- Q1 5:274th & 2 at SFA 2, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 0:094th & 7 at UNT 28, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 9:234th & 10 at UNT 32, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:274th & 16 at UNT 17, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 4:354th & 18 at SFA 42, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:544th & 3 at SFA 48, up 8 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:304th & 9 at UNT 44, up 15 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 13:254th & 7 at UNT 28, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 5:244th & 10 at UNT 25, down 12 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 13:324th & 7 at TTU 29, down 17 · Went for itClose call
- Q2 11:014th & 7 at TTU 8, down 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 7:544th & 3 at UNT 32, down 28 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:484th & 5 at UNT 30, down 42 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 12:474th & 5 at UNT 41, down 42 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 9:094th & 7 at TTU 15, down 42 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 5:334th & 7 at UNT 40, down 35 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 2:354th & 6 at UNT 29, down 42 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 2:334th & 6 at WYO 41, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 1:094th & 3 at WYO 28, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 14:124th & 5 at WYO 5, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 0:044th & 1 at WYO 42, up 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 14:134th & 6 at UNT 29, up 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:104th & 2 at WYO 2, up 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 1:094th & 16 at UNT 44, up 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:104th & 13 at WYO 48, up 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:074th & 3 at WYO 16, up 6 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 11:274th & 1 at TLSA 35, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 8:014th & 16 at TLSA 47, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 3:134th & 10 at UNT 32, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 12:434th & 12 at UNT 23, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 8:374th & 18 at UNT 26, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:564th & 9 at TLSA 9, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 3:414th & 4 at TLSA 26, up 39 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 13:284th & 4 at UNT 49, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 13:284th & 2 at FAU 19, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 5:194th & 10 at UNT 36, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 5:194th & 10 at UNT 36, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 13:024th & 6 at UNT 29, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 4:404th & 8 at FAU 28, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 0:304th & 4 at FAU 48, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 0:254th & 22 at FAU 22, down 10 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 8:024th & 6 at UNT 32, down 7 · Went for itClose call
- Q2 11:234th & 7 at UNT 39, tied · Went for itClose call
- Q2 7:524th & 2 at UNT 41, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 3:004th & 11 at UNT 18, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:284th & 13 at UNT 18, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 13:264th & 14 at UNT 18, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 8:194th & 6 at MEM 29, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 6:034th & 1 at UNT 44, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 8:104th & 7 at UNT 28, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 3:274th & 13 at MEM 47, down 11 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 0:454th & 6 at UNT 29, down 8 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:404th & 11 at UNT 5, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:124th & 14 at TULN 25, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 14:124th & 8 at midfield, down 18 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:544th & 15 at TULN 39, down 18 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 11:514th & 4 at TULN 28, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 6:574th & 5 at UNT 30, down 20 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 1:314th & 4 at UNT 31, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 10:084th & 3 at UNT 38, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 1:564th & 1 at UNT 19, down 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 13:424th & 6 at UNT 44, tied · Went for itClose call
- Q1 10:454th & 5 at ARMY 31, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 8:104th & 13 at ARMY 13, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 0:174th & 2 at UNT 49, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 12:504th & 2 at ARMY 2, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 1:244th & 7 at UNT 41, down 4 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 10:474th & 9 at UNT 46, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 9:474th & 15 at UNT 7, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 6:494th & 3 at UTSA 25, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 2:324th & 3 at UNT 32, down 17 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 1:284th & 5 at UTSA 16, down 17 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 13:314th & 9 at UNT 28, down 20 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:294th & 1 at UTSA 39, down 20 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 2:474th & 2 at UTSA 17, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 0:424th & 5 at UTSA 40, down 21 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 11:344th & 1 at UNT 42, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 13:364th & 6 at ECU 11, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 11:334th & 1 at UNT 46, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 7:314th & 5 at UNT 45, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 4:264th & 6 at ECU 33, down 3 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 7:414th & 12 at UNT 47, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:034th & 8 at UNT 30, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 0:294th & 10 at ECU 15, down 12 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 12:004th & 10 at TEM 18, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 9:134th & 7 at UNT 27, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 7:164th & 4 at UNT 16, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 12:014th & 9 at UNT 45, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 5:014th & 10 at UNT 20, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:344th & 2 at UNT 33, up 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 0:124th & 4 at UNT 32, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:004th & 5 at UNT 41, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:104th & 6 at UNT 48, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 12:384th & 4 at TEM 33, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 5:324th & 7 at TEM 11, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 2:044th & 26 at UNT 39, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- vs TULNQ4 0:41 Touchdown, down 9 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two−2.5 pts
- at FAUQ4 2:38 Touchdown, down 4 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two−2.3 pts
- vs TULNQ4 4:23 Touchdown, down 15 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.2 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2024
71st of 134 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up North Texas's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2024
Every game starts at North Texas's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−0.21
- Possession & field position−0.02
- Clock−0.01
- Timeouts−0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff+0.06
Game by game
- USAW 52-38 at USA32% → 99%Before kickoff −18 · On the field +67: Scoreboard +60, Clock +3
- SFAW 35-20 vs SFA93% → 99%Before kickoff +43 · On the field +7: Scoreboard +13, Clock −1
- TTUL 21-66 at TTU19% → 0%Before kickoff −31 · On the field −19: Scoreboard −22, Possession & field position +1
- WYOW 44-17 vs WYO69% → 96%Before kickoff +19 · On the field +26: Scoreboard +30, Possession & field position −1
- TLSAW 52-20 vs TLSA62% → 100%Before kickoff +12 · On the field +38: Scoreboard +39, Clock −1
- FAUW 41-37 at FAU66% → 95%Before kickoff +16 · On the field +29: Scoreboard +42, Clock +2
- MEML 44-52 at MEM19% → 9%Before kickoff −31 · On the field −10: Scoreboard −22, Possession & field position +1
- TULNL 37-45 vs TULN29% → 2%Before kickoff −21 · On the field −26: Scoreboard −37, Clock −2
- ARMYL 3-14 vs ARMY33% → 3%Before kickoff −17 · On the field −30: Scoreboard −41, Clock −2
- UTSAL 27-48 at UTSA46% → 0%Before kickoff −4 · On the field −46: Scoreboard −44, Clock +1
- ECUL 28-40 vs ECU55% → 2%Before kickoff +5 · On the field −54: Scoreboard −54, Clock −3
- TEMW 24-17 at TEM77% → 88%Before kickoff +27 · On the field +11: Scoreboard +35, Clock +2
- TXSTL 28-30 at TXST15% → 4%Before kickoff −35 · On the field −11: Scoreboard −19, Possession & field position −1
Points of win probability, from North Texas's side.
Closest call
UNT 33-30 WMU (2025) - North Texas dropped to a 1.3% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2024
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is North Texas's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2024
The largest single-play change in North Texas's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
North Texas's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
North Texas's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
North Texas's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
North Texas's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.