North Texas
- SP+
- −6.1 (#93)
- FPI
- −10.4 (#109)
- SRS
- −11.8 (#110)
- Resume
- #116
Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2019
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 130 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2019
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what North Texas allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for North Texas.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2019
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Mason FineQB364 plays · +0.211 pts/play · 43rd of 228 QBs1.44WAR0.86 to 2.12
- Tre SiggersRB129 plays · +0.191 pts/play · 74th of 349 RBs0.46WAR0.35 to 0.57
- Jaelon DardenWR77 plays · +0.142 pts/play · 66th of 439 WRs0.20WAR0.09 to 0.31
- DeAndre TorreyRB74 plays · +0.137 pts/play · 202nd of 349 RBs0.19WAR0.12 to 0.24
- Ethan MooneyPK14 plays · +0.438 pts/play · 63rd of 114 kickers0.11WAR0.08 to 0.15
- Michael LawrenceWR47 plays · +0.120 pts/play · 192nd of 439 WRs0.11WAR0.05 to 0.17
- Loren EaslyRB34 plays · +0.164 pts/play · 261st of 349 RBs0.10WAR0.08 to 0.13
- Alvin KenworthyP42 plays · +0.102 pts/play · 32nd of 100 punters0.08WAR0.04 to 0.12
Every player (12)
- Nic SmithRB26 plays · +0.119 pts/play · 284th of 349 RBs0.06WAR0.04 to 0.07
- Jason PirtleTE12 plays · +0.096 pts/play · 95th of 207 TEs0.02WAR0.00 to 0.04
- Kelvin SmithTE15 plays · +0.024 pts/play · 132nd of 207 TEs0.01WAR−0.02 to 0.03
- Rico Bussey Jr.WR3 plays · +0.117 pts/play · 434th of 439 WRs0.01WAR0.00 to 0.01
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares North Texas's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2019
- Roster talent: 457, 88th of 130 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 130, 98th of 130 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 84%, 14th of 130 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: −6.1, 93rd of 130 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
North Texas's SP+ of −6.1 is 1.1 points below the −5.0 its roster talent predicts, 73rd of 130 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2019
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than North Texas's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 3 clear-cut ones account for 0.08 of the 0.15 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at RICEQ4 7:32 4th & 12 at RICE 15, down 6Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−5.5 pts
- vs MTSUQ2 4:28 4th & 2 at MTSU 9, down 6Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it−1.2 pts
- at CALQ4 2:59 4th & 7 at CAL 18, down 13Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.1 pts
- at CLTQ2 10:13 4th & 3 at UNT 48, up 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- at USMQ1 3:53 4th & 1 at UNT 28, up 1Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- vs HOUQ4 13:35 4th & 3 at UNT 8, down 13Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- at CLTQ4 1:12 4th & 6 at CLT 34, up 2Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
- at SMUQ3 2:28 4th & 3 at SMU 19, down 18Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
Every call this season (101)
- Q1 4:514th & 11 at ACU 12, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 2:094th & 1 at ACU 21, up 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 5:274th & 11 at ACU 39, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 10:474th & 4 at ACU 4, up 28 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 7:384th & 5 at midfield, up 32 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 13:354th & 1 at midfield, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 6:174th & 4 at ACU 11, up 24 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 5:574th & 7 at ACU 41, up 20 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 12:104th & 2 at UNT 35, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 7:264th & 1 at UNT 45, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 2:114th & 12 at UNT 27, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 8:564th & 25 at UNT 18, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:014th & 7 at SMU 9, down 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 2:284th & 3 at SMU 19, down 18 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 15:004th & 16 at UNT 32, down 22 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:534th & 5 at SMU 29, down 29 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 4:504th & 24 at SMU 38, down 29 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 8:454th & 8 at UNT 27, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:524th & 3 at UNT 28, down 13 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 15:004th & 19 at CAL 36, down 20 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 1:364th & 6 at CAL 7, down 20 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 4:044th & 1 at UNT 31, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 14:544th & 12 at UNT 45, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 12:384th & 9 at UNT 46, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:594th & 7 at CAL 18, down 13 · Went for it−1.1 pts
- Q4 1:364th & 15 at UNT 30, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 6:574th & 7 at UTSA 45, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:004th & 10 at UNT 41, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 3:594th & 3 at UTSA 23, up 21 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 8:054th & 9 at UNT 28, up 28 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:414th & 4 at UTSA 42, up 42 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 5:534th & 3 at UTSA 15, up 42 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 15:004th & 22 at UNT 49, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 8:584th & 1 at UNT 34, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 3:274th & 2 at UNT 48, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 14:354th & 1 at UNT 43, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 11:204th & 5 at HOU 24, down 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 9:594th & 9 at HOU 39, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 5:344th & 23 at HOU 40, down 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 3:144th & 6 at UNT 40, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:004th & 10 at HOU 29, down 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 13:354th & 3 at UNT 8, down 13 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 13:354th & 1 at UNT 45, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 8:224th & 8 at UNT 17, down 21 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 5:064th & 10 at HOU 15, down 21 · Went for itClose call
- Q4 3:014th & 1 at UNT 49, down 21 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 7:514th & 16 at UNT 20, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 3:534th & 1 at UNT 28, up 1 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 15:004th & 12 at UNT 25, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:024th & 3 at UNT 46, down 8 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 12:154th & 10 at USM 20, down 8 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 6:064th & 14 at UNT 21, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:314th & 3 at UNT 27, down 18 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 2:344th & 6 at USM 20, down 25 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 5:204th & 12 at UNT 30, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:084th & 6 at UNT 25, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 4:284th & 2 at MTSU 9, down 6 · Kicked a field goal−1.2 pts
- Q3 13:464th & 2 at MTSU 9, up 1 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 3:404th & 9 at MTSU 15, up 1 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 14:164th & 10 at MTSU 22, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 7:184th & 4 at UNT 30, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 8:354th & 1 at CLT 49, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 10:134th & 3 at UNT 48, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 6:054th & 14 at UNT 44, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 15:004th & 8 at UNT 46, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 6:334th & 17 at CLT 26, up 8 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 1:124th & 6 at CLT 34, up 2 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 8:454th & 10 at UNT 46, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:444th & 3 at UTEP 27, up 14 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 11:284th & 1 at UTEP 6, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 8:354th & 1 at UTEP 9, up 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 10:324th & 2 at UNT 49, up 24 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 6:414th & 10 at UNT 45, up 24 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 15:004th & 7 at UNT 43, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 12:074th & 4 at LT 21, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q1 9:424th & 13 at UNT 30, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:174th & 7 at LT 27, down 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 14:534th & 14 at UNT 28, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:294th & 3 at UNT 30, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 12:004th & 9 at UNT 36, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:004th & 1 at UNT 27, down 35 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 15:004th & 6 at UNT 24, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 7:254th & 4 at UNT 32, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:534th & 20 at UNT 15, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 8:034th & 4 at UNT 33, down 20 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:214th & 9 at RICE 49, down 20 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 12:474th & 9 at UNT 46, down 20 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 3:174th & 5 at UNT 38, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:064th & 2 at RICE 30, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:324th & 12 at RICE 15, down 6 · Went for it−5.5 pts
- Q4 7:324th & 1 at RICE 1, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:484th & 1 at UNT 15, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 4:564th & 16 at UNT 49, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 15:004th & 2 at UAB 46, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 13:474th & 14 at UAB 39, up 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 6:154th & 9 at UAB 32, down 3 · Went for itClose call
- Q2 0:334th & 22 at UNT 13, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:204th & 1 at UAB 29, up 1 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 15:004th & 12 at UAB 42, down 12 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:444th & 7 at UNT 38, down 12 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 3:154th & 11 at UNT 42, down 12 · Went for itAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- at CALQ4 2:59 Touchdown, down 7 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two−1.1 pts
- vs HOUQ3 7:12 Touchdown, down 12 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.2 pts
- vs HOUQ3 4:13 Touchdown, down 13 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.2 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2019
130th of 130 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up North Texas's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2019
Every game starts at North Texas's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−2.41
- Possession & field position+0.01
- Clock−0.05
- Timeouts−0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.58
Game by game
- ACUW 51-31 vs ACU92% → 100%Before kickoff +42 · On the field +7: Scoreboard +11
- SMUL 27-49 at SMU43% → 0%Before kickoff −7 · On the field −43: Scoreboard −41, Timeouts −1
- CALL 17-23 at CAL20% → 5%Before kickoff −30 · On the field −15: Scoreboard −23, Timeouts −1
- UTSAW 45-3 vs UTSA90% → 100%Before kickoff +40 · On the field +10: Scoreboard +13
- HOUL 25-46 vs HOU72% → 0%Before kickoff +22 · On the field −71: Scoreboard −64, Clock −3
- USML 27-45 at USM41% → 2%Before kickoff −9 · On the field −39: Scoreboard −38, Timeouts +1
- MTSUW 33-30 vs MTSU74% → 96%Before kickoff +24 · On the field +21: Scoreboard +26, Possession & field position +1
- CLTL 38-39 at CLT64% → 31%Before kickoff +14 · On the field −32: Scoreboard −8, Possession & field position +1
- UTEPW 52-26 vs UTEP94% → 100%Before kickoff +44 · On the field +6: Scoreboard +9
- LTL 17-52 at LT36% → 0%Before kickoff −14 · On the field −36: Scoreboard −36
- RICEL 14-20 at RICE73% → 5%Before kickoff +23 · On the field −68: Scoreboard −41, Timeouts −3
- UABL 21-26 vs UAB46% → 1%Before kickoff −4 · On the field −45: Scoreboard −49, Clock −2
Points of win probability, from North Texas's side.
Closest call
UNT 33-30 WMU (2025) - North Texas dropped to a 1.3% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2019
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is North Texas's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2019
The largest single-play change in North Texas's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
North Texas's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
North Texas's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
North Texas's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
North Texas's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.