Try the model

UTSA

Roadrunners · American Athletic · FBS
9-42023 · 7-1 in conference
SP+
+5.4 (#48)
FPI
+1.1 (#57)
SRS
+0.4 (#64)
Resume
#48

Next game

NAVY
vs Navy
Sat, Oct 17 · 8:00 PM EDT
Projected score
UTSA32
NAVY21
Win chance
71%
UTSA 71%NAVY 29%
Market: UTSA favored by 6.8 · Points model v7, built without betting lines. A model's view, not betting advice.Full projection →

Advanced stats

CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →

Profile vs. FBS, 2023
Offense
EPAEPA per play: +0.13, 57th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 42.3%, 52nd percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.31, 72nd percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.08, 45th percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.25, 54th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 45.9%, 30th percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 34.5%, 78th percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 3.03, 39th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 17.0%, 49th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 14.4%, 78th percentile among FBS
Defense
EPAEPA per play: +0.07, 67th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 37.6%, 85th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.35, 18th percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.09, 43rd percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.17, 68th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 45.1%, 70th percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 23.5%, 96th percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 2.88, 77th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 18.8%, 66th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 20.3%, 92nd percentile among FBS

Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.

  • EPA per play
    Expected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
  • Success rate
    Share of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
  • Explosiveness
    Average EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
  • Rushing EPA
    EPA per designed run.
  • Passing EPA
    EPA per pass play.
  • Standard downs
    Success rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
  • Passing downs
    Success rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
  • Line yards
    Rushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
  • Stuff rate
    Share of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
  • Havoc
    Share of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.

Percentiles among the 133 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Expected points

YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →

Drives vs. expectation, 2023
Per drive

Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.

Offense+0.4742nd of 133
Defense−0.24allowed43rd of 133
Adjusted for opponents

Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.

Offense+0.2749th of 133
Defense0.00allowed61st of 133
Finishing

Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.

Offense+0.564.5 pts/trip22nd of 133
Defense−0.513.8 pts/trip allowed38th of 133
Field position

Average expected points where drives started.

Offense1.0874th of 133
Defense1.02opponents55th of 133

Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what UTSA allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.

Game by game
Offense: points over expected per drive
Defense: points kept off the board per drive

Bars above the line: better than expected for UTSA.

Players

YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →

Players, 2023
The quarterback
Frank Harris: 1.90 WAR (90% interval 1.30 to 2.59)
27th of 250 FBS QBs in WAR · 40th of 178 in value per play

Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.

  1. Frank HarrisQB371 plays · +0.273 pts/play · 27th of 250 QBs1.90WAR1.30 to 2.59
  2. Kevorian BarnesRB141 plays · +0.106 pts/play · 77th of 383 RBs0.28WAR0.15 to 0.41
  3. Robert Henry Jr.RB117 plays · +0.114 pts/play · 106th of 383 RBs0.25WAR0.16 to 0.34
  4. Devin McCuinWR39 plays · +0.246 pts/play · 87th of 457 WRs0.18WAR0.09 to 0.27
  5. Joshua CephusWR86 plays · +0.108 pts/play · 93rd of 457 WRs0.17WAR−0.01 to 0.38
  6. Tykee Ogle-KelloggWR38 plays · +0.199 pts/play · 122nd of 457 WRs0.14WAR0.04 to 0.24
  7. Rocko GriffinRB63 plays · +0.118 pts/play · 187th of 383 RBs0.14WAR0.08 to 0.19
  8. Lucas DeanP40 plays · +0.179 pts/play · 21st of 103 punters0.13WAR0.08 to 0.19
Every player (12)
  1. Oscar CardenasTE30 plays · +0.228 pts/play · 37th of 212 TEs0.13WAR0.06 to 0.19
  2. Owen McCownQB37 plays · +0.177 pts/play · 209th of 250 QBs0.12WAR0.03 to 0.22
  3. Dan DishmanTE1 plays · +0.210 pts/play · 210th of 212 TEs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.01
  4. De'Corian ClarkWR1 plays · +0.059 pts/play · 439th of 457 WRs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.00
By position group, against FBS
Quarterback
2.02WAR
27th of 133
Running backs
0.67WAR
23rd of 133
Receivers
0.50WAR
27th of 133
Tight ends
0.13WAR
56th of 133
Kicker
0.00WAR
109th of 133
Punter
0.13WAR
21st of 133
Line and defense, points per game vs the median FBS unit
Offensive line
−0.55/game
119th of 133
Front seven
+0.15/game
61st of 133
Secondary
+0.40/game
56th of 133

Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.

Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares UTSA's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works

Transfer portal, 2023

8 players transferred in and 13 out. WAR is each one's 2022 season, before the move. Every team's portal

Brought in
0.17WAR
67th most of 133
FBS median 0.17
Lost
0.18WAR
68th least of 133
FBS median 0.18
Net
−0.02WAR
70th of 133
FBS median −0.01

In 2023, the arrivals have added 0.26 WAR at UTSA and the departures 0.00 wherever they went.

Arrivals (8)20222023
  1. Owen McCownQB · 3★from Colorado0.160.12
  2. Rocko GriffinRB · 3★from Vanderbilt0.000.14
The other 6
  1. Bryce GraysS · 3★from Washington State--
  2. Jackson AndersonIOL · 3★from Colorado--
  3. Syrus DumasCB · 3★from New Mexico State--
  4. Daron AllmanLB · 2★from Angelo State--
  5. Elliott DavisonS · 2★from Incarnate Word--
  6. Kameryn AlexanderCB · 2★from Sam Houston--
Departures (13)20222023
  1. Zakhari FranklinWR · 4★to Ole Miss0.180.00
The other 12
  1. Caden HoltLB · 3★to undecided--
  2. Caleb LewisEDGE · 3★to undecided--
  3. Cameron PetersQB · 3★to undecided--
  4. Chace DavisDL · 3★to Bowling Green--
  5. Diego TelloQB · 3★to undecided--
  6. Dre SpriggsWR · 3★to UTEP--
  7. Isaiah DavisWR · 3★to undecided--
  8. JaCorey HyderLB · 3★to Lamar--
  9. Malik JonesS · 3★to Abilene Christian--
  10. River GordonIOL · 3★to undecided--
  11. Tye EdwardsRB · 3★to Northern Iowa--
  12. Xavier PlayerCB · 3★to Texas Southern--

Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2022 is the player's season at his old school, 2023 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.

Talent and roster

How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →

What it had and what it did, 2023
  • Roster talent
    247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
    Roster talent: 575, 74th of 130 in FBS
  • Recruiting
    Average 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
    Recruiting: 162, 73rd of 130 in FBS
  • Returning production
    Share of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
    Returning production: 85%, 9th of 128 in FBS
  • SP+ rating
    The result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
    SP+ rating: +5.4, 47th of 130 in FBS

Ranks and bars among the 130 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.

Talent conversion
+7.0points per game

UTSA's SP+ of +5.4 is 7.0 points above the −1.6 its roster talent predicts, 24th of 130 in FBS.

Offense+4.2
Defense+1.4

The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.

−200+205001000Roster talent (247Sports composite)SP+ ratingAlabama: talent 1015, SP+ +23.1 (−4.2 vs. talent)Georgia: talent 978, SP+ +31.2 (+7.0 vs. talent)Ohio State: talent 975, SP+ +25.2 (+1.3 vs. talent)Texas A&M: talent 926, SP+ +15.6 (−4.4 vs. talent)Clemson: talent 918, SP+ +10.5 (−8.9 vs. talent)Texas: talent 913, SP+ +23.2 (+4.2 vs. talent)LSU: talent 899, SP+ +19.1 (+1.1 vs. talent)USC: talent 896, SP+ +9.4 (−8.3 vs. talent)Oklahoma: talent 885, SP+ +15.0 (−1.9 vs. talent)Oregon: talent 875, SP+ +26.2 (+10.1 vs. talent)Notre Dame: talent 871, SP+ +20.1 (+4.3 vs. talent)Miami: talent 860, SP+ +9.6 (−5.5 vs. talent)Penn State: talent 858, SP+ +23.5 (+8.6 vs. talent)Michigan: talent 850, SP+ +31.3 (+16.9 vs. talent)Florida: talent 845, SP+ +6.8 (−7.2 vs. talent)Tennessee: talent 821, SP+ +16.2 (+3.9 vs. talent)North Carolina: talent 806, SP+ +7.4 (−3.9 vs. talent)Auburn: talent 771, SP+ +7.6 (−1.4 vs. talent)TCU: talent 768, SP+ +7.9 (−1.0 vs. talent)Florida State: talent 765, SP+ +19.4 (+10.7 vs. talent)Nebraska: talent 765, SP+ +0.3 (−8.4 vs. talent)South Carolina: talent 763, SP+ +4.3 (−4.2 vs. talent)Ole Miss: talent 756, SP+ +18.4 (+10.3 vs. talent)Missouri: talent 755, SP+ +19.3 (+11.2 vs. talent)UCLA: talent 753, SP+ +9.7 (+1.8 vs. talent)Washington: talent 751, SP+ +16.4 (+8.6 vs. talent)Michigan State: talent 747, SP+ −6.8 (−14.4 vs. talent)Mississippi State: talent 746, SP+ +0.5 (−7.0 vs. talent)Louisville: talent 744, SP+ +8.0 (+0.6 vs. talent)Wisconsin: talent 742, SP+ +9.4 (+2.2 vs. talent)Kentucky: talent 741, SP+ +10.5 (+3.3 vs. talent)Arkansas: talent 731, SP+ +3.5 (−3.1 vs. talent)Utah: talent 723, SP+ +8.5 (+2.4 vs. talent)SMU: talent 714, SP+ +10.1 (+4.5 vs. talent)Colorado: talent 712, SP+ −4.9 (−10.4 vs. talent)Georgia Tech: talent 711, SP+ +0.3 (−5.1 vs. talent)Stanford: talent 710, SP+ −11.9 (−17.3 vs. talent)NC State: talent 701, SP+ +7.4 (+2.6 vs. talent)Pittsburgh: talent 700, SP+ −7.3 (−12.1 vs. talent)Texas Tech: talent 694, SP+ +6.1 (+1.7 vs. talent)Iowa: talent 693, SP+ +5.8 (+1.4 vs. talent)Arizona: talent 687, SP+ +14.1 (+10.1 vs. talent)Maryland: talent 686, SP+ +11.0 (+7.0 vs. talent)Arizona State: talent 681, SP+ −11.3 (−15.0 vs. talent)California: talent 681, SP+ −0.1 (−3.8 vs. talent)Baylor: talent 678, SP+ −8.3 (−11.8 vs. talent)Indiana: talent 678, SP+ −7.4 (−10.9 vs. talent)Purdue: talent 671, SP+ −7.3 (−10.5 vs. talent)Houston: talent 670, SP+ −7.8 (−10.9 vs. talent)West Virginia: talent 666, SP+ +7.5 (+4.6 vs. talent)Cincinnati: talent 664, SP+ −6.8 (−9.6 vs. talent)Northwestern: talent 658, SP+ −1.3 (−3.8 vs. talent)UCF: talent 654, SP+ +3.4 (+1.1 vs. talent)Oregon State: talent 653, SP+ +12.6 (+10.4 vs. talent)Boston College: talent 650, SP+ −5.9 (−8.0 vs. talent)Oklahoma State: talent 650, SP+ +6.7 (+4.7 vs. talent)Minnesota: talent 640, SP+ +0.4 (−1.1 vs. talent)Vanderbilt: talent 640, SP+ −12.7 (−14.2 vs. talent)Virginia Tech: talent 639, SP+ +5.8 (+4.3 vs. talent)Iowa State: talent 639, SP+ +7.5 (+6.0 vs. talent)Rutgers: talent 636, SP+ +3.5 (+2.2 vs. talent)Kansas: talent 633, SP+ +9.9 (+8.8 vs. talent)Illinois: talent 631, SP+ −2.5 (−3.6 vs. talent)Memphis: talent 627, SP+ +3.5 (+2.6 vs. talent)South Florida: talent 623, SP+ −6.6 (−7.3 vs. talent)Virginia: talent 623, SP+ −10.8 (−11.4 vs. talent)Duke: talent 621, SP+ +9.4 (+8.8 vs. talent)Kansas State: talent 616, SP+ +16.2 (+15.9 vs. talent)Syracuse: talent 611, SP+ −4.4 (−4.5 vs. talent)Wake Forest: talent 604, SP+ −7.9 (−7.6 vs. talent)Florida Atlantic: talent 583, SP+ −9.4 (−8.1 vs. talent)Boise State: talent 580, SP+ +5.9 (+7.3 vs. talent)BYU: talent 576, SP+ −3.3 (−1.7 vs. talent)Washington State: talent 573, SP+ +4.9 (+6.6 vs. talent)Massachusetts: talent 566, SP+ −17.5 (−15.5 vs. talent)East Carolina: talent 564, SP+ −12.8 (−10.7 vs. talent)Fresno State: talent 555, SP+ +2.5 (+5.0 vs. talent)Charlotte: talent 555, SP+ −21.4 (−18.9 vs. talent)Temple: talent 554, SP+ −21.0 (−18.5 vs. talent)South Alabama: talent 546, SP+ +5.1 (+8.0 vs. talent)Tulane: talent 538, SP+ +2.8 (+6.1 vs. talent)Tulsa: talent 520, SP+ −13.7 (−9.7 vs. talent)App State: talent 518, SP+ +3.8 (+7.9 vs. talent)Coastal Carolina: talent 516, SP+ −1.2 (+3.0 vs. talent)San José State: talent 514, SP+ −3.4 (+0.8 vs. talent)Georgia State: talent 500, SP+ −6.8 (−2.0 vs. talent)Toledo: talent 498, SP+ +3.7 (+8.6 vs. talent)Western Kentucky: talent 491, SP+ −2.0 (+3.1 vs. talent)Middle Tennessee: talent 488, SP+ −9.5 (−4.3 vs. talent)Florida International: talent 488, SP+ −21.2 (−15.9 vs. talent)Arkansas State: talent 487, SP+ −6.3 (−1.0 vs. talent)UConn: talent 485, SP+ −15.6 (−10.2 vs. talent)Texas State: talent 485, SP+ −1.6 (+3.8 vs. talent)Marshall: talent 479, SP+ −9.0 (−3.4 vs. talent)Louisiana: talent 475, SP+ +0.4 (+6.1 vs. talent)North Texas: talent 474, SP+ −6.7 (−1.0 vs. talent)UAB: talent 473, SP+ −14.7 (−8.9 vs. talent)Nevada: talent 470, SP+ −22.0 (−16.1 vs. talent)Rice: talent 467, SP+ −10.2 (−4.2 vs. talent)Troy: talent 454, SP+ +9.8 (+16.3 vs. talent)Akron: talent 445, SP+ −21.6 (−14.8 vs. talent)San Diego State: talent 440, SP+ −10.3 (−3.4 vs. talent)Utah State: talent 436, SP+ −10.9 (−3.8 vs. talent)Louisiana Tech: talent 434, SP+ −12.9 (−5.8 vs. talent)Southern Miss: talent 425, SP+ −14.4 (−7.0 vs. talent)Georgia Southern: talent 417, SP+ −5.2 (+2.5 vs. talent)Colorado State: talent 414, SP+ −8.9 (−1.1 vs. talent)Miami (OH): talent 408, SP+ +2.8 (+10.7 vs. talent)Hawai'i: talent 408, SP+ −16.4 (−8.5 vs. talent)Ball State: talent 404, SP+ −14.9 (−6.8 vs. talent)Western Michigan: talent 402, SP+ −15.9 (−7.8 vs. talent)Bowling Green: talent 398, SP+ −7.8 (+0.4 vs. talent)UTEP: talent 380, SP+ −16.2 (−7.4 vs. talent)New Mexico State: talent 379, SP+ −1.8 (+7.0 vs. talent)Eastern Michigan: talent 377, SP+ −12.3 (−3.5 vs. talent)New Mexico: talent 375, SP+ −16.5 (−7.6 vs. talent)Kent State: talent 373, SP+ −26.3 (−17.4 vs. talent)UNLV: talent 354, SP+ +1.4 (+10.8 vs. talent)Northern Illinois: talent 352, SP+ −7.5 (+2.0 vs. talent)Old Dominion: talent 343, SP+ −10.1 (−0.4 vs. talent)Ohio: talent 343, SP+ −1.6 (+8.1 vs. talent)Wyoming: talent 339, SP+ −3.6 (+6.2 vs. talent)UL Monroe: talent 336, SP+ −21.6 (−11.7 vs. talent)Central Michigan: talent 333, SP+ −19.1 (−9.2 vs. talent)Liberty: talent 330, SP+ +8.0 (+18.0 vs. talent)Buffalo: talent 296, SP+ −15.2 (−4.5 vs. talent)Sam Houston: talent 240, SP+ −13.8 (−2.1 vs. talent)Jacksonville State: talent 227, SP+ −1.6 (+10.3 vs. talent)James Madison: talent 197, SP+ +11.8 (+24.1 vs. talent)UTSA: talent 575, SP+ +5.4, expected −1.6UTSA
One dot per FBS team, 2023. The line is the SP+ a roster's talent predicts; the dashed gap is UTSA's conversion.
Conversion by season

Bars above the line: SP+ above what the roster's talent predicted. The lighter bar is the season in progress.

Fourth downs

YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →

Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2023
Made the numbers' call

Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.

77 of 9383%14th of 133
FBS median 76%
Win probability given up

Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.

0.6 ptsper game20th of 133
0.07 expected wins over 13 games, FBS median 1.0 pts
When going was clearly right

Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.

5 of 683%
FBS teams went 68%

Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than UTSA's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 2 clear-cut ones account for 0.03 of the 0.07 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.

Costliest calls against the numbers
  1. at MRSHQ4 12:19 4th & 1 at UTSA 29, up 11Punted; the numbers favored going for it−2.3 pts
  2. at HOUQ2 1:26 4th & 8 at HOU 36, tiedPunted; the numbers favored a field goal−1.0 pts
  3. at FAUQ2 1:40 4th & 1 at UTSA 31, up 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.9 pts
  4. at TULNQ4 11:01 4th & 4 at TULN 10, down 13Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.7 pts
  5. at HOUQ4 10:56 4th & 10 at HOU 46, down 10Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.4 pts
  6. at FAUQ4 7:25 4th & 4 at FAU 45, up 19Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
  7. at TULNQ2 14:08 4th & 2 at TULN 23, tiedKicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
  8. at TULNQ4 1:33 4th & 5 at TULN 9, down 19Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.2 pts
Every call this season (93)
Wk 1 · at HOU · L 14-176 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 12:434th & 11 at UTSA 19, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 8:164th & 12 at UTSA 24, tied · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 13:094th & 15 at UTSA 34, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 7:544th & 11 at HOU 26, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q2 1:264th & 8 at HOU 36, tied · Punted−1.0 pts
  6. Q3 3:534th & 2 at UTSA 29, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
  7. Q4 14:494th & 7 at UTSA 43, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q4 10:564th & 10 at HOU 46, down 10 · Went for itClose call
Wk 2 · vs TXST · W 20-138 of 9 agreed
  1. Q1 13:094th & 1 at UTSA 45, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 8:384th & 16 at TXST 47, tied · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 3:014th & 11 at TXST 29, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  4. Q2 9:014th & 6 at TXST 37, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q2 1:284th & 25 at UTSA 40, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 12:454th & 18 at UTSA 10, tied · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 7:494th & 6 at midfield, tied · PuntedClose call
  8. Q4 10:294th & 1 at TXST 30, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
  9. Q4 5:474th & 8 at TXST 25, up 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 3 · vs ARMY · L 29-375 of 6 agreed
  1. Q2 5:504th & 10 at UTSA 36, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q2 0:074th & 2 at UTSA 49, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q3 13:194th & 6 at UTSA 49, down 6 · Went for itClose call
  4. Q3 4:454th & 7 at UTSA 28, down 9 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 0:224th & 10 at UTSA 11, down 9 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 3:124th & 14 at UTSA 31, down 8 · PuntedAgreed
Wk 4 · at TENN · L 14-4511 of 11 agreed
  1. Q1 12:594th & 7 at UTSA 28, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 8:414th & 11 at UTSA 24, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 7:274th & 1 at TENN 46, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q1 3:534th & 3 at TENN 19, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q2 14:494th & 4 at UTSA 40, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q2 14:494th & 4 at UTSA 40, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
  7. Q2 12:274th & 10 at UTSA 25, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q2 7:334th & 12 at UTSA 33, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
  9. Q2 1:464th & 4 at UTSA 31, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
  10. Q3 2:224th & 10 at UTSA 21, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
  11. Q4 10:504th & 7 at UTSA 28, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
Wk 6 · at TEM · W 49-344 of 5 agreed
  1. Q1 6:394th & 1 at UTSA 34, down 7 · PuntedClose call
  2. Q2 15:004th & 1 at TEM 26, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q2 4:354th & 15 at UTSA 26, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 6:194th & 13 at UTSA 48, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 13:314th & 1 at TEM 26, up 14 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 7 · vs UAB · W 41-205 of 5 agreed
  1. Q2 8:504th & 6 at UAB 28, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q2 3:374th & 14 at UAB 47, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q3 1:344th & 11 at UAB 40, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q4 12:094th & 22 at UAB 35, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q4 1:274th & 10 at UAB 16, up 21 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 8 · at FAU · W 36-105 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 15:004th & 1 at midfield, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q2 11:514th & 9 at FAU 17, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 1:404th & 1 at UTSA 31, up 7 · PuntedClose call
  4. Q3 11:464th & 7 at UTSA 12, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 2:004th & 16 at FAU 41, up 17 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 7:254th & 4 at FAU 45, up 19 · PuntedClose call
  7. Q4 2:324th & 1 at FAU 6, up 19 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 9 · vs ECU · W 41-275 of 6 agreed
  1. Q2 14:524th & 10 at ECU 10, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q2 8:194th & 19 at UTSA 38, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q3 12:034th & 8 at ECU 18, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  4. Q3 9:354th & 9 at UTSA 36, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 6:224th & 11 at UTSA 24, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 8:484th & 2 at UTSA 26, up 21 · PuntedClose call
Wk 10 · at UNT · W 37-298 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 4:154th & 12 at UNT 23, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q2 8:074th & 1 at UTSA 34, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q3 13:274th & 3 at UTSA 32, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 7:144th & 20 at UTSA 26, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 4:034th & 10 at UNT 11, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  6. Q3 0:544th & 9 at UTSA 19, up 17 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 12:534th & 11 at UTSA 24, up 9 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q4 5:504th & 1 at UTSA 34, up 8 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 11 · vs RICE · W 34-144 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 13:324th & 4 at UTSA 43, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 7:004th & 7 at RICE 9, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q1 4:404th & 10 at UTSA 39, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q4 12:544th & 1 at RICE 42, up 24 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q4 9:494th & 7 at RICE 37, up 24 · PuntedClose call
  6. Q4 5:094th & 5 at RICE 30, up 24 · Kicked a field goalClose call
Wk 12 · vs USF · W 49-215 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 0:234th & 4 at USF 35, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q2 5:344th & 7 at UTSA 6, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 3:004th & 2 at USF 47, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q3 10:004th & 9 at UTSA 41, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 1:404th & 10 at midfield, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 4:214th & 3 at USF 49, up 28 · PuntedClose call
Wk 13 · at TULN · L 16-296 of 10 agreed
  1. Q1 3:114th & 10 at UTSA 40, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q2 14:084th & 2 at TULN 23, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
  3. Q2 8:574th & 3 at UTSA 43, tied · PuntedClose call
  4. Q2 1:504th & 5 at UTSA 43, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q3 10:194th & 1 at UTSA 34, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q3 8:184th & 9 at UTSA 36, down 13 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 11:014th & 4 at TULN 10, down 13 · Went for itClose call
  8. Q4 7:264th & 1 at UTSA 32, down 13 · Went for itAgreed
  9. Q4 4:194th & 4 at UTSA 31, down 19 · Went for itAgreed
  10. Q4 1:334th & 5 at TULN 9, down 19 · Went for itClose call
Scooter's Coffee Frisco Bowl · at MRSH · W 35-175 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 14:014th & 3 at UTSA 32, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 7:354th & 5 at UTSA 30, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 1:004th & 15 at UTSA 28, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 1:114th & 7 at UTSA 31, up 11 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 12:194th & 1 at UTSA 29, up 11 · Punted−2.3 pts
  6. Q4 1:194th & 3 at MRSH 44, up 18 · Went for itAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Made the numbers' call

Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.

48 of 5194%
FBS median 91%
Win probability given up

Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.

1.2 ptsthis season
FBS median 0.7 pts
When two was clearly right

Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.

-
Went for two 2 times, converted 1
Costliest tries against the numbers
  1. vs ARMYQ4 6:12 Touchdown, down 10 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking−1.1 pts
  2. at UNTQ4 9:32 Touchdown, up 15 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.1 pts
  3. at TEMQ4 5:39 Touchdown, up 14 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)<0.1 pts

Win probability

YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →

Record vs. expectation, 2023
9-4vs. 9.0 expectedon par

63rd of 133 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations

Expected wins adds up UTSA's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W
  6. W
  7. W
  8. W
  9. W
  10. W
  11. W
  12. L
  13. W
What moved it, 2023
+2.5 wins
before kickoff: being favored, vs. coin flips
0.0 wins
on the field, after the opening snap

Every game starts at UTSA's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →

  • Scoreboard+0.90
  • Clock+0.01
  • Timeouts−0.02
  • Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.90
Game by game

Points of win probability, from UTSA's side.

Closest call

CCU 15-44 UTSA (2024) - UTSA dropped to a 0.0% win probability before pulling it out.

Season arc, 2023

Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is UTSA's own win-probability curve.

Biggest swings of 2023

The largest single-play change in UTSA's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.

Stolen wins

UTSA's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.

Let it slip

UTSA's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.

Stock & rivalries

Stock

UTSA's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.

View full history ›
$115.21+16.3% over the past year
Series & rivalries

UTSA's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com