Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2026, so far. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremiah HasleyTEDuke | 0.100.05 to 0.15 |
| 2 | Preston DouglasTENC State | 0.080.04 to 0.11 |
| 3 | Hunter TiptonTEMemphis | 0.070.03 to 0.10 |
| 4 | Rocky BeersTEOklahoma | 0.070.04 to 0.10 |
| 5 | Kari AshleyTETCU | 0.060.04 to 0.10 |
| 5 | Joshua LongTEEastern Michigan | 0.060.01 to 0.12 |
| 7 | Jamari JohnsonTEOregon | 0.060.04 to 0.09 |
| 8 | DJ VonnahmeTEIowa | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
| 9 | Eli FinleyTELouisiana Tech | 0.060.02 to 0.10 |
| 9 | Trey'Dez GreenTELSU | 0.060.04 to 0.08 |
| 11 | Jelani ThurmanTENorth Carolina | 0.050.01 to 0.10 |
| 12 | Luke ReynoldsTEVirginia Tech | 0.050.00 to 0.11 |
| 13 | Jayden SavouryTEMichigan State | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 13 | Kevin Roche Jr.TEGeorgia Tech | 0.050.02 to 0.09 |
| 15 | Cole KellerTEJames Madison | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 16 | Peter ClarkeTETemple | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 16 | Patrick OvermyerTEHouston | 0.05−0.02 to 0.12 |
| 16 | Benjamin BrahmerTEPenn State | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 19 | Keyan BurnettTEUNLV | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 20 | Jacob HarrisTEWisconsin | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 21 | Mason MiniTECalifornia | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 21 | Baron NaoneTEWashington | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 21 | Luke LindenmeyerTENebraska | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 21 | Garrett OakleyTEKansas State | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 25 | Caleb OdomTEOle Miss | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 25 | River HelmsTEGeorgia Southern | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 27 | Daunte BacheyieTESyracuse | 0.040.03 to 0.06 |
| 28 | Matt WagnerTEBoise State | 0.04−0.01 to 0.09 |
| 29 | Jake WilsonTEWyoming | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 29 | Eric OlsenTEOregon State | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 31 | Andrew RappleyeaTEPenn State | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 31 | Josiah ThomasTENew Mexico State | 0.040.02 to 0.06 |
| 31 | Cade KeithTENew Mexico | 0.040.02 to 0.06 |
| 34 | Jayvontay ConnerTEVanderbilt | 0.040.01 to 0.06 |
| 35 | Carson KentTEPittsburgh | 0.040.02 to 0.06 |
| 36 | Darrin FugittTEApp State | 0.040.01 to 0.06 |
| 37 | Mark BowmanTEUSC | 0.040.02 to 0.06 |
| 38 | Randy PittmanTESMU | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 39 | Taimane PurcellTECalifornia | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 39 | Reis KesselTENorth Dakota State | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 39 | Jaleel SkinnerTELouisville | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 39 | Luke GilbertTEJacksonville State | 0.030.02 to 0.05 |
| 39 | Grant HollierTEGeorgia State | 0.030.02 to 0.05 |
| 39 | Juice VereenTEColorado State | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 45 | Walker LyonsTEBYU | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 46 | Willie RodriguezTEKentucky | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
| 47 | Eli Jacon-DuffyTEBowling Green | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 47 | Gavin CorreiaTEFresno State | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 49 | Jeremiah ScobyTEBowling Green | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 50 | Luke DehnickeTENorthwestern | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | Max ReeseTENorth Texas | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | Caden PieningTEUCF | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | Jeron AskrenTEMissouri State | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | Leon Haughton Jr.TEOld Dominion | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | DeCorion TempleTEOregon State | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 51 | Dorian FlemingTEMaryland | 0.02−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 57 | Reece AdkinsTEMassachusetts | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 57 | Benji BlackburnTEStanford | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 59 | Xavier WatsonTEUConn | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 60 | Luke HarpringTEFlorida | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 60 | Jordan WilliamsTESacramento State | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Max DowlingTEMassachusetts | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Gavin GroverTECincinnati | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Dylan WadeTEUCF | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Henry BoyerTEKentucky | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Sam LeeTEToledo | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Brock ChappellTELouisiana | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Gavin HarrisTEGeorgia Tech | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 62 | DaSaahn BrameTETennessee | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Christian BentancurTEClemson | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Decker DeGraafTEWashington | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 62 | Cole SpenceTEVanderbilt | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Dawson JohnsonTETulane | 0.020.00 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Ka'Morreun PimptonTETCU | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 62 | Terrance Carter Jr.TETexas Tech | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 76 | Brec LongTENorth Texas | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 76 | Nate LevickiTEWestern Michigan | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 78 | Devon TauaefaTEHawai'i | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 78 | Sam WestTEMississippi State | 0.020.00 to 0.03 |
| 78 | Jake JohnsonTEAuburn | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 78 | George BurhennTEPurdue | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 78 | Kaden FeaginTEIllinois | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Shamar EasterTENorth Carolina | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Rod GibbsTESouth Alabama | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Tyler LittleTEArkansas State | 0.020.00 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Lofton HowardTEWestern Kentucky | 0.020.00 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Brady CloughTEBoston College | 0.020.00 to 0.03 |
| 83 | Cole RuskTEArizona | 0.020.01 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Olsen Patt-HenryTEClemson | 0.010.00 to 0.03 |
| 89 | Brandon Young Jr.TEUTSA | 0.010.00 to 0.03 |
| 89 | Brett NorfleetTEMissouri | 0.010.00 to 0.03 |
| 89 | Addison OstrengaTEIowa | 0.010.00 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Kaleb EdwardsTEAlabama | 0.010.01 to 0.02 |
| 89 | James ResarTEFlorida International | 0.01−0.01 to 0.04 |
| 89 | Dakota TwittyTEVirginia | 0.010.01 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Ty LockwoodTEArkansas | 0.010.00 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Kamrean JohnsonTEWake Forest | 0.010.00 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Jackson FordTESan Diego State | 0.010.01 to 0.02 |
| 89 | Jack PedersenTEWashington State | 0.010.00 to 0.03 |
| 89 | Elija LoftonTEMiami | 0.010.01 to 0.02 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.