Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2026, so far. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cam CookRBWest Virginia | 0.350.22 to 0.47 |
| 2 | Nate SheppardRBDuke | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 3 | Caleb HawkinsRBOklahoma State | 0.270.20 to 0.34 |
| 3 | Wayne KnightRBUCLA | 0.270.21 to 0.34 |
| 5 | Jamal RobertsRBMissouri | 0.250.15 to 0.35 |
| 6 | DeSean BishopRBTennessee | 0.240.17 to 0.30 |
| 7 | Jaylin CarterRBMemphis | 0.210.16 to 0.27 |
| 8 | Jalen BuckleyRBWestern Michigan | 0.210.14 to 0.27 |
| 9 | Dylan RileyRBBoise State | 0.200.13 to 0.27 |
| 10 | Fame IjeboiRBPurdue | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 11 | Jai'Den ThomasRBUNLV | 0.190.11 to 0.27 |
| 12 | Jadan BaughRBFlorida | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 13 | King MillerRBUSC | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 14 | Ousmane KromahRBFlorida State | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 15 | Kamari MoultonRBIowa | 0.180.14 to 0.23 |
| 15 | CJ BaxterRBKentucky | 0.180.12 to 0.23 |
| 17 | Aiden FloraRBIowa State | 0.180.13 to 0.23 |
| 18 | Fluff BothwellRBMississippi State | 0.180.12 to 0.23 |
| 19 | Will Henderson IIIRBUTSA | 0.170.13 to 0.22 |
| 20 | George PettawayRBJames Madison | 0.170.12 to 0.22 |
| 21 | Justice HaynesRBGeorgia Tech | 0.170.11 to 0.23 |
| 22 | Jahiem WhiteRBNorth Texas | 0.160.10 to 0.21 |
| 23 | PJ MartinRBSouth Alabama | 0.160.12 to 0.21 |
| 23 | Makhi HughesRBHouston | 0.160.12 to 0.20 |
| 25 | Dilin JonesRBLSU | 0.150.09 to 0.21 |
| 26 | Kendrick RaphaelRBSMU | 0.150.09 to 0.21 |
| 27 | Adam MohammedRBCalifornia | 0.150.10 to 0.19 |
| 27 | Jabari BatesRBSan José State | 0.150.10 to 0.20 |
| 29 | Jeremy PayneRBTCU | 0.150.09 to 0.21 |
| 30 | Roderick Robinson IIRBUAB | 0.150.10 to 0.20 |
| 31 | Kam DavisRBLiberty | 0.140.10 to 0.18 |
| 32 | Antwan RaymondRBRutgers | 0.140.09 to 0.20 |
| 33 | Sire GainesRBBoise State | 0.140.09 to 0.19 |
| 33 | Damari AlstonRBTulsa | 0.140.09 to 0.19 |
| 35 | Cyncir BowersRBUConn | 0.140.09 to 0.18 |
| 35 | Isaac BrownRBLouisville | 0.140.08 to 0.20 |
| 37 | Jekail MiddlebrookRBVirginia | 0.140.08 to 0.19 |
| 38 | Dierre Hill Jr.RBOregon | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 39 | Torrance Burgess Jr.RBTexas State | 0.130.09 to 0.18 |
| 39 | Jordan GantRBAkron | 0.130.08 to 0.18 |
| 41 | Duke WatsonRBUCF | 0.130.08 to 0.18 |
| 41 | Dawson PendergrassRBBaylor | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 41 | Jordan MarshallRBMichigan | 0.130.10 to 0.16 |
| 44 | Dominic KnicelyRBCoastal Carolina | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 45 | Carson HansenRBPenn State | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 46 | Micah FordRBStanford | 0.130.08 to 0.18 |
| 46 | Keveun MasonRBTemple | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 48 | Re'Shaun Sanford IIRBHouston | 0.120.08 to 0.16 |
| 48 | Devin RocheRBOld Dominion | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 50 | Cam EdwardsRBMichigan State | 0.120.08 to 0.17 |
| 51 | Keenan PhillipsRBSouth Alabama | 0.120.08 to 0.17 |
| 52 | DeVon RiceRBHawai'i | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 53 | D.J. CrowtherRBSouth Florida | 0.120.06 to 0.17 |
| 54 | Gideon DavidsonRBClemson | 0.120.08 to 0.17 |
| 55 | James JonesRBNew Mexico State | 0.120.08 to 0.15 |
| 55 | Dominic KelleyRBNevada | 0.120.08 to 0.15 |
| 57 | Kedrick ReescanoRBArizona | 0.120.07 to 0.16 |
| 57 | Herschel TurnerRBNevada | 0.120.08 to 0.16 |
| 57 | Javen JacobsRBUtah State | 0.120.08 to 0.15 |
| 60 | Connor WalendzakRBToledo | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 60 | Aidan LaugheryRBIllinois | 0.110.08 to 0.15 |
| 62 | Davion GauseRBNC State | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 63 | Duncan BruneRBOhio | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 63 | Jaziun PattersonRBMichigan State | 0.110.08 to 0.15 |
| 65 | Tylik HillRBSyracuse | 0.110.07 to 0.14 |
| 65 | Ashten EmoryRBCalifornia | 0.110.07 to 0.15 |
| 65 | AJ NewberryRBOregon State | 0.110.08 to 0.14 |
| 65 | J'Koby WilliamsRBTexas Tech | 0.110.06 to 0.15 |
| 69 | Damon Ferguson Jr.RBPittsburgh | 0.110.06 to 0.15 |
| 69 | Javion KinnardRBSan Diego State | 0.110.08 to 0.14 |
| 71 | Samuel HarrisRBWyoming | 0.100.07 to 0.14 |
| 71 | Antonio MartinRBMiddle Tennessee | 0.100.07 to 0.14 |
| 73 | CJ MillerRBToledo | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 73 | Austyn DendyRBBowling Green | 0.100.07 to 0.14 |
| 73 | Darius TaylorRBMinnesota | 0.100.05 to 0.15 |
| 73 | Messiah BurchRBBuffalo | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 73 | Jayden ScottRBNC State | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 78 | Dylan EdwardsRBKansas | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 78 | Braydon BennettRBEastern Michigan | 0.100.07 to 0.13 |
| 78 | Rueben Owens IIRBTexas A&M | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 78 | La'Vell WrightRBPittsburgh | 0.100.07 to 0.13 |
| 78 | Bam McReynoldsRBUAB | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 78 | Wayshawn ParkerRBUtah | 0.100.07 to 0.13 |
| 84 | Jordon DavisonRBOregon | 0.100.06 to 0.13 |
| 85 | Gi'Bran PayneRBCincinnati | 0.100.07 to 0.13 |
| 85 | Jaquari LewisRBApp State | 0.100.06 to 0.13 |
| 87 | Gavin GriffinRBTroy | 0.100.07 to 0.13 |
| 88 | Rayshon LukeRBFresno State | 0.090.06 to 0.13 |
| 88 | Johnnie DanielsRBTulane | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 90 | Rodney Fields Jr.RBKansas State | 0.090.06 to 0.13 |
| 91 | Amareon BlueRBEastern Michigan | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 92 | Waymond JordanRBUSC | 0.090.05 to 0.12 |
| 92 | Markell HolmanRBWyoming | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 92 | Evan DickensRBBoston College | 0.090.05 to 0.12 |
| 92 | Manny CoveyRBMemphis | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 96 | Deuce LawrenceRBWake Forest | 0.090.06 to 0.11 |
| 97 | Mekhi NelsonRBNebraska | 0.090.06 to 0.11 |
| 97 | Keyjuan BrownRBLouisville | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 99 | Makhilyn YoungRBVanderbilt | 0.090.06 to 0.11 |
| 99 | Lanear McCrary Jr.RBGeorgia State | 0.090.06 to 0.11 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.