Try the model

Northern Illinois

Huskies · Mountain West · FBS
3-92022 · 2-6 in conference
SP+
−18.8 (#123)
FPI
−14.2 (#119)
SRS
−15.0 (#147)
Resume
#122

Next game

WYO
at Wyoming
Sat, Oct 17 · 3:30 PM EDT
Projected score
NIU19
WYO27
Win chance
26%
NIU 26%WYO 74%
Market: WYO favored by 7.8 · Points model v7, built without betting lines. A model's view, not betting advice.Full projection →

Advanced stats

CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →

Profile vs. FBS, 2022
Offense
EPAEPA per play: +0.13, 53rd percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 40.7%, 38th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.28, 68th percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.16, 72nd percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.26, 64th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 46.0%, 35th percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 29.2%, 33rd percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 3.16, 62nd percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 13.1%, 92nd percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 16.2%, 42nd percentile among FBS
Defense
EPAEPA per play: +0.20, 15th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 44.6%, 24th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.30, 31st percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.05, 62nd percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.46, 4th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 50.2%, 22nd percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 32.4%, 31st percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 3.29, 18th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 13.0%, 12th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 14.6%, 27th percentile among FBS

Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.

  • EPA per play
    Expected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
  • Success rate
    Share of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
  • Explosiveness
    Average EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
  • Rushing EPA
    EPA per designed run.
  • Passing EPA
    EPA per pass play.
  • Standard downs
    Success rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
  • Passing downs
    Success rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
  • Line yards
    Rushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
  • Stuff rate
    Share of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
  • Havoc
    Share of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.

Percentiles among the 131 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Expected points

YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →

Drives vs. expectation, 2022
Per drive

Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.

Offense+0.0871st of 131
Defense+0.58allowed113th of 131
Adjusted for opponents

Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.

Offense−0.0876th of 131
Defense+0.83allowed124th of 131
Finishing

Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.

Offense+0.044.0 pts/trip59th of 131
Defense+0.344.4 pts/trip allowed111th of 131
Field position

Average expected points where drives started.

Offense1.0392nd of 131
Defense1.24opponents113th of 131

Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what Northern Illinois allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.

Game by game
Offense: points over expected per drive
Defense: points kept off the board per drive

Bars above the line: better than expected for Northern Illinois.

Players

YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →

Players, 2022
The quarterback
Rocky Lombardi: 0.26 WAR (90% interval 0.13 to 0.41)
160th of 234 FBS QBs in WAR

Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.

  1. Harrison WayleeRB137 plays · +0.159 pts/play · 55th of 384 RBs0.41WAR0.29 to 0.55
  2. Rocky LombardiQB57 plays · +0.244 pts/play · 160th of 234 QBs0.26WAR0.13 to 0.41
  3. Cole TuckerWR52 plays · +0.240 pts/play · 40th of 455 WRs0.23WAR0.14 to 0.33
  4. Antario BrownRB73 plays · +0.125 pts/play · 181st of 384 RBs0.17WAR0.08 to 0.28
  5. Jaiden CredleRB71 plays · +0.126 pts/play · 185th of 384 RBs0.17WAR0.11 to 0.22
  6. Kacper RutkiewiczWR30 plays · +0.225 pts/play · 160th of 455 WRs0.13WAR0.08 to 0.17
  7. Ethan HamptonQB79 plays · +0.083 pts/play · 192nd of 234 QBs0.12WAR−0.10 to 0.37
  8. John RichardsonPK16 plays · +0.298 pts/play · 28th of 110 kickers0.09WAR0.04 to 0.13
Every player (17)
  1. Nevan CremascoliQB101 plays · +0.026 pts/play · 215th of 234 QBs0.05WAR−0.23 to 0.36
  2. Tristen TewesTE21 plays · +0.102 pts/play · 120th of 214 TEs0.04WAR0.01 to 0.07
  3. Tom FoleyP41 plays · +0.050 pts/play · 83rd of 102 punters0.04WAR−0.02 to 0.10
  4. Liam SoraghanTE14 plays · +0.144 pts/play · 126th of 214 TEs0.04WAR0.02 to 0.06
  5. Shemar ThorntonWR42 plays · +0.042 pts/play · 373rd of 455 WRs0.03WAR−0.02 to 0.09
  6. Justin LynchWR52 plays · +0.027 pts/play · 391st of 455 WRs0.03WAR−0.04 to 0.10
  7. Messiah TravisWR8 plays · +0.118 pts/play · 406th of 455 WRs0.02WAR0.01 to 0.03
  8. Mason KingRB5 plays · +0.132 pts/play · 346th of 384 RBs0.01WAR0.01 to 0.02
  9. Miles JoinerTE1 plays · +0.121 pts/play · 211th of 214 TEs0.00WAR0.00 to 0.00
By position group, against FBS
Quarterback
0.43WAR
125th of 131
Running backs
0.76WAR
29th of 131
Receivers
0.44WAR
46th of 131
Tight ends
0.08WAR
71st of 131
Kicker
0.09WAR
29th of 131
Punter
0.04WAR
82nd of 131
Line and defense, points per game vs the median FBS unit
Offensive line
−0.72/game
111th of 131
Front seven
−0.10/game
70th of 131
Secondary
−3.72/game
129th of 131

Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.

Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares Northern Illinois's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works

Transfer portal, 2022

4 players transferred in and 5 out. WAR is each one's 2021 season, before the move. Every team's portal

Brought in
0.00WAR
88th most of 131
FBS median 0.15
Lost
0.72WAR
101st least of 131
FBS median 0.22
Net
−0.71WAR
112th of 131
FBS median −0.05

In 2022, the arrivals have added 0.06 WAR at Northern Illinois and the departures 0.22 wherever they went.

Arrivals (4)20212022
  1. Justin LynchQB · 3★from Temple0.000.03
  2. Shemar ThorntonATH · 2★from Florida International-0.03
The other 2
  1. Izayah Green-MayLB · 3★from Wisconsin--
  2. Kaymar MimesTE · 3★from Pittsburgh--
Departures (5)20212022
  1. Jevyon DuckerRB · 3★to Memphis0.720.22
The other 4
  1. Erin CollinsRB · 3★to Western Illinois--
  2. Julius BoldenRB · 3★to undecided--
  3. Dillon ThomasCB · 2★to Missouri State--
  4. Jack WiltyIOLto Iowa Central C.C.--

Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2021 is the player's season at his old school, 2022 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.

Talent and roster

How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →

What it had and what it did, 2022
  • Roster talent
    247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
    Roster talent: 410, 109th of 129 in FBS
  • Recruiting
    Average 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
    Recruiting: 142, 92nd of 129 in FBS
  • Returning production
    Share of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
    Returning production: 81%, 16th of 128 in FBS
  • SP+ rating
    The result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
    SP+ rating: −18.8, 121st of 129 in FBS

Ranks and bars among the 129 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.

Talent conversion
−11.6points per game

Northern Illinois's SP+ of −18.8 is 11.6 points below the −7.2 its roster talent predicts, 110th of 129 in FBS.

Offense+0.8
Defense−11.7

The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.

−200+2005001000Roster talent (247Sports composite)SP+ ratingAlabama: talent 1017, SP+ +30.3 (+0.8 vs. talent)Georgia: talent 990, SP+ +35.3 (+8.2 vs. talent)Ohio State: talent 983, SP+ +31.1 (+4.6 vs. talent)Texas A&M: talent 947, SP+ +9.1 (−14.4 vs. talent)Clemson: talent 943, SP+ +17.6 (−5.6 vs. talent)Texas: talent 887, SP+ +23.1 (+4.3 vs. talent)Oregon: talent 878, SP+ +18.9 (+0.8 vs. talent)LSU: talent 873, SP+ +16.2 (−1.5 vs. talent)Oklahoma: talent 870, SP+ +15.4 (−2.1 vs. talent)Notre Dame: talent 866, SP+ +10.3 (−6.9 vs. talent)USC: talent 860, SP+ +18.9 (+2.1 vs. talent)Florida: talent 857, SP+ +10.4 (−6.1 vs. talent)Miami: talent 855, SP+ −2.7 (−19.1 vs. talent)Michigan: talent 847, SP+ +32.0 (+16.2 vs. talent)Penn State: talent 830, SP+ +22.4 (+7.8 vs. talent)North Carolina: talent 813, SP+ +7.8 (−5.6 vs. talent)Auburn: talent 784, SP+ +5.1 (−6.3 vs. talent)Florida State: talent 781, SP+ +13.2 (+2.0 vs. talent)Tennessee: talent 765, SP+ +25.2 (+15.1 vs. talent)South Carolina: talent 763, SP+ +12.7 (+2.7 vs. talent)Washington: talent 762, SP+ +15.7 (+5.8 vs. talent)Stanford: talent 758, SP+ −7.2 (−16.9 vs. talent)Ole Miss: talent 757, SP+ +16.2 (+6.5 vs. talent)Nebraska: talent 752, SP+ −1.2 (−10.5 vs. talent)Wisconsin: talent 744, SP+ +8.3 (−0.5 vs. talent)Arkansas: talent 741, SP+ +12.0 (+3.4 vs. talent)Kentucky: talent 737, SP+ +13.0 (+4.6 vs. talent)UCLA: talent 733, SP+ +15.0 (+6.9 vs. talent)Mississippi State: talent 726, SP+ +15.4 (+7.7 vs. talent)Georgia Tech: talent 715, SP+ −11.8 (−18.8 vs. talent)Missouri: talent 715, SP+ +8.1 (+1.1 vs. talent)TCU: talent 712, SP+ +24.3 (+17.5 vs. talent)Utah: talent 705, SP+ +19.2 (+12.8 vs. talent)Michigan State: talent 694, SP+ +1.2 (−4.6 vs. talent)NC State: talent 686, SP+ +6.8 (+1.5 vs. talent)Iowa: talent 682, SP+ +12.7 (+7.6 vs. talent)Indiana: talent 681, SP+ −7.1 (−12.1 vs. talent)Maryland: talent 680, SP+ +11.2 (+6.2 vs. talent)Oklahoma State: talent 671, SP+ +11.3 (+6.9 vs. talent)Arizona State: talent 670, SP+ −4.1 (−8.5 vs. talent)Baylor: talent 666, SP+ +11.7 (+7.5 vs. talent)Boston College: talent 665, SP+ −14.9 (−19.0 vs. talent)West Virginia: talent 663, SP+ +2.4 (−1.6 vs. talent)Texas Tech: talent 660, SP+ +8.5 (+4.7 vs. talent)Pittsburgh: talent 655, SP+ +8.6 (+5.1 vs. talent)Northwestern: talent 653, SP+ −13.4 (−16.9 vs. talent)California: talent 653, SP+ −3.0 (−6.5 vs. talent)Arizona: talent 652, SP+ −3.2 (−6.6 vs. talent)Cincinnati: talent 651, SP+ +13.1 (+9.8 vs. talent)Minnesota: talent 649, SP+ +16.0 (+12.8 vs. talent)Purdue: talent 646, SP+ +7.7 (+4.6 vs. talent)Virginia Tech: talent 641, SP+ −9.5 (−12.3 vs. talent)UCF: talent 636, SP+ +10.3 (+7.8 vs. talent)Oregon State: talent 636, SP+ +14.3 (+11.8 vs. talent)Rutgers: talent 631, SP+ −9.1 (−11.4 vs. talent)Illinois: talent 631, SP+ +15.9 (+13.6 vs. talent)Vanderbilt: talent 630, SP+ −4.7 (−6.9 vs. talent)Houston: talent 629, SP+ +4.5 (+2.3 vs. talent)Virginia: talent 626, SP+ −9.0 (−11.0 vs. talent)Louisville: talent 625, SP+ +9.0 (+7.0 vs. talent)Colorado: talent 616, SP+ −20.4 (−21.9 vs. talent)Duke: talent 604, SP+ +5.0 (+4.1 vs. talent)SMU: talent 598, SP+ +4.7 (+4.1 vs. talent)Iowa State: talent 590, SP+ +5.3 (+5.1 vs. talent)Syracuse: talent 590, SP+ +2.5 (+2.3 vs. talent)Kansas State: talent 585, SP+ +21.4 (+21.5 vs. talent)Wake Forest: talent 575, SP+ +8.2 (+8.7 vs. talent)South Florida: talent 574, SP+ −17.0 (−16.4 vs. talent)Kansas: talent 574, SP+ +2.9 (+3.5 vs. talent)Washington State: talent 571, SP+ +9.5 (+10.2 vs. talent)Florida Atlantic: talent 551, SP+ −7.1 (−5.4 vs. talent)Boise State: talent 534, SP+ +5.7 (+8.1 vs. talent)Memphis: talent 533, SP+ +6.8 (+9.3 vs. talent)Tulane: talent 522, SP+ +12.4 (+15.3 vs. talent)UTSA: talent 516, SP+ +7.2 (+10.4 vs. talent)Temple: talent 505, SP+ −12.9 (−9.3 vs. talent)North Texas: talent 505, SP+ −1.5 (+2.2 vs. talent)Fresno State: talent 502, SP+ +3.3 (+7.1 vs. talent)Toledo: talent 499, SP+ −3.7 (+0.2 vs. talent)Western Kentucky: talent 496, SP+ +1.7 (+5.7 vs. talent)East Carolina: talent 495, SP+ +1.1 (+5.2 vs. talent)Charlotte: talent 487, SP+ −16.4 (−12.0 vs. talent)Tulsa: talent 486, SP+ −6.1 (−1.7 vs. talent)Southern Miss: talent 479, SP+ −3.5 (+1.2 vs. talent)Louisiana Tech: talent 474, SP+ −17.8 (−12.9 vs. talent)Georgia State: talent 472, SP+ −3.3 (+1.7 vs. talent)Arkansas State: talent 472, SP+ −13.0 (−8.0 vs. talent)South Alabama: talent 466, SP+ +10.8 (+16.0 vs. talent)Texas State: talent 465, SP+ −11.5 (−6.3 vs. talent)Troy: talent 464, SP+ +8.1 (+13.4 vs. talent)Florida International: talent 460, SP+ −25.5 (−20.1 vs. talent)Louisiana: talent 458, SP+ +2.0 (+7.5 vs. talent)App State: talent 457, SP+ +1.7 (+7.2 vs. talent)Akron: talent 456, SP+ −23.4 (−17.8 vs. talent)Marshall: talent 455, SP+ +3.0 (+8.6 vs. talent)Western Michigan: talent 450, SP+ −17.3 (−11.5 vs. talent)Coastal Carolina: talent 447, SP+ +0.6 (+6.5 vs. talent)UAB: talent 444, SP+ −0.5 (+5.5 vs. talent)Rice: talent 442, SP+ −15.2 (−9.1 vs. talent)Old Dominion: talent 438, SP+ −13.0 (−6.8 vs. talent)Colorado State: talent 431, SP+ −22.2 (−15.8 vs. talent)Middle Tennessee: talent 425, SP+ −6.9 (−0.3 vs. talent)Hawai'i: talent 420, SP+ −24.7 (−17.9 vs. talent)San José State: talent 418, SP+ −4.3 (+2.6 vs. talent)Nevada: talent 416, SP+ −22.4 (−15.5 vs. talent)BYU: talent 415, SP+ −1.4 (+5.6 vs. talent)Bowling Green: talent 415, SP+ −18.1 (−11.1 vs. talent)Georgia Southern: talent 414, SP+ −6.4 (+0.6 vs. talent)Eastern Michigan: talent 404, SP+ −7.1 (+0.2 vs. talent)Miami (OH): talent 397, SP+ −12.7 (−5.1 vs. talent)Kent State: talent 387, SP+ −13.1 (−5.2 vs. talent)Central Michigan: talent 384, SP+ −14.0 (−6.0 vs. talent)San Diego State: talent 372, SP+ −4.4 (+3.9 vs. talent)Utah State: talent 371, SP+ −13.3 (−5.0 vs. talent)Buffalo: talent 371, SP+ −9.2 (−0.9 vs. talent)UNLV: talent 368, SP+ −11.9 (−3.5 vs. talent)Ohio: talent 366, SP+ −4.6 (+3.9 vs. talent)UL Monroe: talent 349, SP+ −15.7 (−6.7 vs. talent)Ball State: talent 345, SP+ −14.9 (−5.8 vs. talent)New Mexico: talent 313, SP+ −26.9 (−17.0 vs. talent)Massachusetts: talent 292, SP+ −30.3 (−20.0 vs. talent)Wyoming: talent 292, SP+ −10.8 (−0.5 vs. talent)UTEP: talent 289, SP+ −10.7 (−0.3 vs. talent)UConn: talent 239, SP+ −14.6 (−3.2 vs. talent)New Mexico State: talent 189, SP+ −15.4 (−3.3 vs. talent)Liberty: talent 162, SP+ −1.5 (+10.9 vs. talent)James Madison: talent 104, SP+ +6.5 (+19.3 vs. talent)Army: talent 17, SP+ −1.5 (+11.4 vs. talent)Northern Illinois: talent 410, SP+ −18.8, expected −7.2Northern Illinois
One dot per FBS team, 2022. The line is the SP+ a roster's talent predicts; the dashed gap is Northern Illinois's conversion.
Conversion by season

Bars above the line: SP+ above what the roster's talent predicted. The lighter bar is the season in progress.

Fourth downs

YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →

Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2022
Made the numbers' call

Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.

63 of 9268%120th of 131
FBS median 75%
Win probability given up

Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.

1.9 ptsper game111th of 131
0.22 expected wins over 12 games, FBS median 1.1 pts
When going was clearly right

Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.

5 of 863%
FBS teams went 68%

Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than Northern Illinois's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 7 clear-cut ones account for 0.16 of the 0.22 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.

Costliest calls against the numbers
  1. at BALLQ4 0:00 4th & 9 at NIU 49, tiedWent for it; the numbers favored punting−3.7 pts
  2. at WMUQ4 8:02 4th & 2 at NIU 40, down 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it−3.1 pts
  3. vs M-OHQ3 4:08 4th & 10 at M-OH 31, down 2Punted; the numbers favored a field goal−2.9 pts
  4. vs CMUQ4 4:17 4th & 7 at CMU 13, down 13Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.9 pts
  5. vs CMUQ4 4:17 4th & 7 at CMU 13, down 13Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal−1.9 pts
  6. vs M-OHQ2 2:27 4th & 1 at NIU 34, up 1Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.5 pts
  7. at BALLQ3 3:50 4th & 1 at NIU 21, up 17Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.2 pts
  8. vs M-OHQ2 7:26 4th & 1 at NIU 21, up 8Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.9 pts
Every call this season (92)
Wk 1 · vs EIU · W 34-274 of 5 agreed
  1. Q1 7:264th & 2 at NIU 28, up 7 · PuntedClose call
  2. Q2 3:144th & 5 at NIU 7, up 18 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q4 12:154th & 9 at EIU 25, up 15 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  4. Q4 3:394th & 6 at EIU 20, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q4 0:584th & 6 at EIU 25, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 2 · at TLSA · L 35-385 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 5:174th & 6 at TLSA 30, down 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
  2. Q1 2:434th & 10 at NIU 17, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 11:264th & 7 at NIU 28, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 5:174th & 7 at NIU 42, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 9:374th & 14 at NIU 14, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 1:544th & 4 at TLSA 48, up 4 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 3 · vs VAN · L 28-386 of 6 agreed
  1. Q3 9:344th & 15 at NIU 18, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q3 4:374th & 1 at NIU 34, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
  3. Q3 3:164th & 8 at NIU 23, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q4 14:504th & 3 at NIU 35, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q4 9:234th & 13 at NIU 42, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 6:054th & 3 at NIU 41, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 4 · at UK · L 23-316 of 8 agreed
  1. Q2 13:014th & 3 at NIU 49, tied · PuntedClose call
  2. Q2 6:474th & 8 at NIU 37, tied · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 0:564th & 7 at NIU 49, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 13:014th & 6 at UK 48, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 7:164th & 3 at NIU 17, down 7 · PuntedClose call
  6. Q3 1:304th & 1 at NIU 34, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
  7. Q4 14:474th & 10 at NIU 37, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q4 5:264th & 6 at UK 20, down 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 5 · at BALL · L 38-444 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 1:524th & 5 at BALL 11, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q2 0:494th & 5 at BALL 10, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q3 3:504th & 1 at NIU 21, up 17 · Punted−1.2 pts
  4. Q4 10:014th & 20 at BALL 49, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 2:024th & 5 at NIU 30, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 0:004th & 9 at NIU 49, tied · Went for it−3.7 pts
Wk 6 · vs TOL · L 32-524 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 1:424th & 6 at NIU 39, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q2 8:424th & 12 at NIU 48, down 21 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q3 10:404th & 1 at NIU 14, down 28 · PuntedClose call
  4. Q3 5:264th & 7 at NIU 20, down 31 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 10:034th & 11 at TOL 28, down 30 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  6. Q4 7:274th & 1 at TOL 29, down 27 · Went for itClose call
  7. Q4 2:294th & 2 at NIU 43, down 28 · Went for itClose call
Wk 7 · at EMU · W 39-105 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 12:124th & 4 at NIU 42, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 6:564th & 11 at NIU 41, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 14:034th & 4 at EMU 23, up 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
  4. Q2 5:274th & 10 at NIU 41, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 11:424th & 9 at NIU 21, up 13 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 4:564th & 4 at EMU 10, up 10 · Kicked a field goalClose call
  7. Q4 11:184th & 11 at EMU 15, up 19 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 8 · at OHIO · L 17-247 of 10 agreed
  1. Q1 7:294th & 8 at NIU 41, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 2:264th & 8 at OHIO 45, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 15:004th & 3 at OHIO 36, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q2 10:494th & 13 at OHIO 20, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  5. Q2 4:074th & 4 at OHIO 9, down 4 · Kicked a field goalClose call
  6. Q3 10:564th & 12 at OHIO 27, down 4 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  7. Q3 4:164th & 3 at NIU 32, down 8 · Went for itClose call
  8. Q4 11:264th & 7 at OHIO 44, tied · PuntedClose call
  9. Q4 1:284th & 5 at OHIO 36, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  10. Q4 0:434th & 10 at NIU 19, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 10 · vs CMU · L 22-354 of 9 agreed
  1. Q1 13:034th & 1 at NIU 44, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 8:084th & 10 at CMU 33, down 7 · Went for itClose call
  3. Q1 4:024th & 10 at NIU 25, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q1 1:424th & 14 at NIU 49, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q2 10:184th & 5 at CMU 44, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q2 5:324th & 2 at NIU 18, down 21 · PuntedClose call
  7. Q2 2:114th & 7 at CMU 39, down 21 · PuntedClose call
  8. Q4 4:174th & 7 at CMU 13, down 13 · Went for it−1.9 pts
  9. Q4 4:174th & 7 at CMU 13, down 13 · Went for it−1.9 pts
Wk 11 · at WMU · W 24-213 of 6 agreed
  1. Q1 12:374th & 13 at WMU 35, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q1 6:224th & 7 at WMU 29, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 14:524th & 4 at NIU 40, down 4 · PuntedClose call
  4. Q2 6:464th & 7 at WMU 43, down 4 · PuntedClose call
  5. Q3 2:044th & 6 at NIU 29, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 8:024th & 2 at NIU 40, down 4 · Punted−3.1 pts
Wk 12 · vs M-OH · L 23-295 of 9 agreed
  1. Q1 10:364th & 5 at M-OH 13, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  2. Q2 10:544th & 17 at NIU 6, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 7:264th & 1 at NIU 21, up 8 · PuntedClose call
  4. Q2 2:274th & 1 at NIU 34, up 1 · Punted−1.5 pts
  5. Q3 10:084th & 9 at NIU 21, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 7:374th & 10 at NIU 25, down 2 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 4:084th & 10 at M-OH 31, down 2 · Punted−2.9 pts
  8. Q4 12:284th & 4 at NIU 42, down 3 · PuntedClose call
  9. Q4 5:404th & 1 at M-OH 26, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 13 · vs AKR · L 12-4410 of 13 agreed
  1. Q1 13:464th & 7 at NIU 28, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 6:514th & 4 at AKR 4, tied · Kicked a field goalClose call
  3. Q1 3:534th & 3 at AKR 40, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q1 1:244th & 4 at AKR 22, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q1 0:204th & 7 at AKR 14, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  6. Q2 10:544th & 7 at NIU 28, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q2 1:544th & 6 at NIU 31, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q3 12:024th & 14 at NIU 31, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
  9. Q3 6:054th & 13 at AKR 16, down 21 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  10. Q4 13:274th & 9 at AKR 49, down 25 · Went for itClose call
  11. Q4 10:504th & 21 at NIU 39, down 32 · PuntedAgreed
  12. Q4 6:194th & 7 at NIU 28, down 35 · PuntedAgreed
  13. Q4 3:284th & 6 at AKR 6, down 35 · Kicked a field goalClose call
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Made the numbers' call

Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.

30 of 3879%
FBS median 91%
Win probability given up

Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.

1.8 ptsthis season
FBS median 0.7 pts
When two was clearly right

Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.

-
Went for two 8 times, converted 4
Costliest tries against the numbers
  1. at UKQ4 2:47 Touchdown, down 8 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.5 pts
  2. at TLSAQ4 5:57 Touchdown, up 3 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.4 pts
  3. vs M-OHQ3 0:06 Touchdown, down 3 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.3 pts

Win probability

YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →

Record vs. expectation, 2022
3-9vs. 6.7 expected−3.7 wins

131st of 131 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations

Expected wins adds up Northern Illinois's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.

  1. W
  2. L
  3. L
  4. L
  5. L
  6. L
  7. W
  8. L
  9. L
  10. W
  11. L
  12. L
What moved it, 2022
+0.7 wins
before kickoff: being favored, vs. coin flips
−3.2 wins
on the field, after the opening snap

Every game starts at Northern Illinois's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →

  • Scoreboard−2.46
  • Possession & field position−0.03
  • Clock−0.08
  • Timeouts−0.03
  • Other−0.01
  • Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.56
Game by game

Points of win probability, from Northern Illinois's side.

Closest call

NIU 55-14 AKR (2023) - Northern Illinois dropped to a 4.2% win probability before pulling it out.

Season arc, 2022

Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is Northern Illinois's own win-probability curve.

Biggest swings of 2022

The largest single-play change in Northern Illinois's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.

Stolen wins

Northern Illinois's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.

Let it slip

Northern Illinois's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.

Stock & rivalries

Stock

Northern Illinois's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.

View full history ›
$78.15-10.7% over the past year
Series & rivalries

Northern Illinois's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com