Try the model

Northern Illinois

Huskies · Mountain West · FBS
0-62020 · 0-6 in conference
SP+
−18.4 (#122)
FPI
−12.0 (#110)
Resume
#121

Next game

WYO
at Wyoming
Sat, Oct 17 · 3:30 PM EDT
Projected score
NIU19
WYO27
Win chance
26%
NIU 26%WYO 74%
Market: WYO favored by 7.8 · Points model v7, built without betting lines. A model's view, not betting advice.Full projection →

Advanced stats

CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →

Profile vs. FBS, 2020
Offense
EPAEPA per play: +0.02, 17th percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 40.7%, 35th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.18, 19th percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: −0.09, 7th percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.12, 40th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 46.5%, 43rd percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 28.7%, 29th percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 2.69, 29th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 23.0%, 24th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 18.7%, 22nd percentile among FBS
Defense
EPAEPA per play: +0.21, 21st percentile among FBSSuccessSuccess rate: 46.9%, 20th percentile among FBSExplosiveExplosiveness: +1.24, 52nd percentile among FBSRush EPARushing EPA: +0.06, 52nd percentile among FBSPass EPAPassing EPA: +0.40, 7th percentile among FBSStd downsStandard downs: 50.6%, 28th percentile among FBSPass downsPassing downs: 38.2%, 6th percentile among FBSLine ydsLine yards: 2.74, 67th percentile among FBSStuffsStuff rate: 19.5%, 45th percentile among FBSHavocHavoc: 16.7%, 52nd percentile among FBS

Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.

  • EPA per play
    Expected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
  • Success rate
    Share of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
  • Explosiveness
    Average EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
  • Rushing EPA
    EPA per designed run.
  • Passing EPA
    EPA per pass play.
  • Standard downs
    Success rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
  • Passing downs
    Success rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
  • Line yards
    Rushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
  • Stuff rate
    Share of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
  • Havoc
    Share of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.

Percentiles among the 127 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Expected points

YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →

Drives vs. expectation, 2020
Per drive

Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.

Offense−0.51107th of 127
Defense+0.79allowed103rd of 127
Adjusted for opponents

Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.

Offense−0.2095th of 127
Defense+0.30allowed73rd of 127
Finishing

Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.

Offense+0.204.3 pts/trip56th of 127
Defense+0.224.1 pts/trip allowed73rd of 127
Field position

Average expected points where drives started.

Offense1.0287th of 127
Defense1.29opponents104th of 127

Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what Northern Illinois allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.

Game by game
Offense: points over expected per drive
Defense: points kept off the board per drive

Bars above the line: better than expected for Northern Illinois.

Players

YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →

Players, 2020
The quarterback
Ross Bowers: 0.34 WAR (90% interval −0.05 to 0.71)
95th of 212 FBS QBs in WAR · 118th of 148 in value per play

Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.

  1. Ross BowersQB194 plays · +0.093 pts/play · 95th of 212 QBs0.34WAR−0.05 to 0.71
  2. Harrison WayleeRB97 plays · +0.153 pts/play · 114th of 338 RBs0.28WAR0.21 to 0.35
  3. Tyrice RichieWR66 plays · +0.143 pts/play · 32nd of 409 WRs0.18WAR0.11 to 0.25
  4. Erin CollinsRB48 plays · +0.165 pts/play · 216th of 338 RBs0.15WAR0.10 to 0.19
  5. Cole TuckerWR26 plays · +0.147 pts/play · 194th of 409 WRs0.07WAR0.04 to 0.10
  6. John RichardsonPK7 plays · +0.214 pts/play · 63rd of 97 kickers0.03WAR0.02 to 0.04
  7. Matt FerenceP30 plays · +0.039 pts/play · 44th of 77 punters0.02WAR−0.01 to 0.05
  8. Daniel CrawfordTE22 plays · +0.035 pts/play · 60th of 191 TEs0.01WAR−0.02 to 0.05
By position group, against FBS
Quarterback
0.34WAR
103rd of 127
Running backs
0.43WAR
90th of 127
Receivers
0.25WAR
70th of 127
Tight ends
0.01WAR
80th of 127
Kicker
0.03WAR
61st of 127
Punter
0.02WAR
44th of 127
Line and defense, points per game vs the median FBS unit
Offensive line
−1.22/game
121st of 126
Front seven
+0.34/game
57th of 127
Secondary
−1.27/game
109th of 127

Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.

Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares Northern Illinois's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works

Talent and roster

How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →

What it had and what it did, 2020
  • Roster talent
    247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
    Roster talent: 263, 116th of 127 in FBS
  • Recruiting
    Average 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
    Recruiting: 137, 94th of 127 in FBS
  • Returning production
    Share of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
    Returning production: 60%, 73rd of 127 in FBS
  • SP+ rating
    The result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
    SP+ rating: −18.4, 121st of 127 in FBS

Ranks and bars among the 127 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.

Talent conversion
−8.0points per game

Northern Illinois's SP+ of −18.4 is 8.0 points below the −10.4 its roster talent predicts, 104th of 127 in FBS.

Offense−7.1
Defense−1.6

The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.

−200+205001000Roster talent (247Sports composite)SP+ ratingGeorgia: talent 990, SP+ +19.1 (−10.5 vs. talent)Alabama: talent 986, SP+ +28.3 (−0.9 vs. talent)Ohio State: talent 976, SP+ +28.4 (0.0 vs. talent)Clemson: talent 916, SP+ +26.1 (+2.9 vs. talent)Texas: talent 893, SP+ +9.7 (−11.7 vs. talent)Texas A&M: talent 875, SP+ +16.2 (−3.8 vs. talent)LSU: talent 873, SP+ +6.0 (−13.9 vs. talent)Oklahoma: talent 866, SP+ +17.8 (−1.5 vs. talent)Notre Dame: talent 866, SP+ +21.0 (+1.7 vs. talent)USC: talent 853, SP+ +12.4 (−5.9 vs. talent)Penn State: talent 851, SP+ +13.9 (−4.2 vs. talent)Auburn: talent 845, SP+ +12.6 (−5.1 vs. talent)Tennessee: talent 844, SP+ +0.9 (−16.7 vs. talent)Michigan: talent 833, SP+ +10.7 (−6.1 vs. talent)Florida State: talent 833, SP+ −4.9 (−21.7 vs. talent)Miami: talent 822, SP+ +12.8 (−3.2 vs. talent)Oregon: talent 817, SP+ +18.1 (+2.5 vs. talent)Washington: talent 815, SP+ +11.7 (−3.8 vs. talent)Florida: talent 809, SP+ +19.8 (+4.7 vs. talent)Stanford: talent 802, SP+ +1.6 (−12.9 vs. talent)South Carolina: talent 772, SP+ −2.4 (−14.9 vs. talent)Arizona State: talent 743, SP+ +11.4 (+0.8 vs. talent)North Carolina: talent 740, SP+ +18.0 (+7.6 vs. talent)Mississippi State: talent 739, SP+ −1.4 (−11.7 vs. talent)Nebraska: talent 733, SP+ +7.7 (−2.2 vs. talent)Arkansas: talent 719, SP+ +1.6 (−7.4 vs. talent)Kentucky: talent 717, SP+ +2.2 (−6.6 vs. talent)TCU: talent 712, SP+ +1.6 (−7.0 vs. talent)Ole Miss: talent 702, SP+ +4.8 (−3.1 vs. talent)Georgia Tech: talent 684, SP+ −1.0 (−7.9 vs. talent)NC State: talent 680, SP+ 0.0 (−6.6 vs. talent)Wisconsin: talent 676, SP+ +26.5 (+20.1 vs. talent)Michigan State: talent 673, SP+ −2.4 (−8.6 vs. talent)Virginia Tech: talent 671, SP+ +13.7 (+7.7 vs. talent)UCLA: talent 661, SP+ −1.1 (−6.5 vs. talent)Pittsburgh: talent 653, SP+ +6.0 (+1.0 vs. talent)Utah: talent 650, SP+ +11.9 (+7.1 vs. talent)Maryland: talent 646, SP+ −0.1 (−4.7 vs. talent)Illinois: talent 644, SP+ −5.4 (−9.9 vs. talent)Purdue: talent 644, SP+ +5.9 (+1.4 vs. talent)Baylor: talent 642, SP+ +1.3 (−3.1 vs. talent)Oklahoma State: talent 639, SP+ +14.2 (+10.0 vs. talent)Iowa: talent 632, SP+ +16.3 (+12.5 vs. talent)West Virginia: talent 631, SP+ +8.5 (+4.7 vs. talent)Colorado: talent 630, SP+ −0.4 (−4.1 vs. talent)Northwestern: talent 630, SP+ +9.0 (+5.3 vs. talent)Missouri: talent 627, SP+ −1.0 (−4.6 vs. talent)Louisville: talent 622, SP+ +6.5 (+3.2 vs. talent)Texas Tech: talent 620, SP+ −4.2 (−7.3 vs. talent)Duke: talent 617, SP+ −4.2 (−7.2 vs. talent)Oregon State: talent 616, SP+ −0.7 (−3.7 vs. talent)Indiana: talent 611, SP+ +11.2 (+8.5 vs. talent)Houston: talent 608, SP+ +3.3 (+0.8 vs. talent)Vanderbilt: talent 608, SP+ −16.8 (−19.3 vs. talent)SMU: talent 605, SP+ +9.2 (+6.9 vs. talent)Iowa State: talent 603, SP+ +13.3 (+11.0 vs. talent)Boston College: talent 603, SP+ +0.9 (−1.3 vs. talent)Cincinnati: talent 601, SP+ +18.6 (+16.5 vs. talent)California: talent 599, SP+ +2.4 (+0.3 vs. talent)Minnesota: talent 595, SP+ +4.7 (+2.9 vs. talent)UCF: talent 593, SP+ +13.6 (+11.9 vs. talent)Rutgers: talent 589, SP+ −10.5 (−12.0 vs. talent)Virginia: talent 589, SP+ +0.9 (−0.6 vs. talent)Memphis: talent 587, SP+ +5.7 (+4.3 vs. talent)Syracuse: talent 578, SP+ −9.8 (−10.8 vs. talent)Wake Forest: talent 577, SP+ +0.8 (−0.1 vs. talent)Boise State: talent 571, SP+ +6.7 (+6.1 vs. talent)Kansas State: talent 561, SP+ +2.0 (+1.9 vs. talent)Kansas: talent 546, SP+ −16.3 (−15.7 vs. talent)South Florida: talent 538, SP+ −11.4 (−10.4 vs. talent)East Carolina: talent 528, SP+ −11.0 (−9.6 vs. talent)Arizona: talent 526, SP+ −3.5 (−2.0 vs. talent)Tulane: talent 526, SP+ +4.2 (+5.7 vs. talent)Washington State: talent 517, SP+ +4.2 (+6.1 vs. talent)BYU: talent 511, SP+ +19.2 (+21.4 vs. talent)Florida Atlantic: talent 489, SP+ −0.3 (+2.9 vs. talent)Temple: talent 482, SP+ −10.0 (−6.5 vs. talent)Florida International: talent 481, SP+ −10.7 (−7.2 vs. talent)Tulsa: talent 470, SP+ +5.6 (+9.5 vs. talent)Louisiana Tech: talent 467, SP+ −7.0 (−2.9 vs. talent)Charlotte: talent 462, SP+ −6.6 (−2.3 vs. talent)UTSA: talent 458, SP+ −9.6 (−5.2 vs. talent)San Diego State: talent 455, SP+ +5.3 (+9.9 vs. talent)Western Kentucky: talent 448, SP+ −3.2 (+1.6 vs. talent)UNLV: talent 447, SP+ −19.7 (−14.9 vs. talent)Colorado State: talent 447, SP+ −6.5 (−1.6 vs. talent)Fresno State: talent 440, SP+ −5.5 (−0.4 vs. talent)North Texas: talent 416, SP+ −8.0 (−2.0 vs. talent)Marshall: talent 409, SP+ +9.5 (+15.7 vs. talent)Middle Tennessee: talent 405, SP+ −11.7 (−5.3 vs. talent)Southern Miss: talent 401, SP+ −7.9 (−1.4 vs. talent)Nevada: talent 401, SP+ +1.9 (+8.4 vs. talent)Utah State: talent 401, SP+ −16.7 (−10.2 vs. talent)San José State: talent 398, SP+ +0.1 (+6.7 vs. talent)Hawai'i: talent 394, SP+ −7.1 (−0.3 vs. talent)Toledo: talent 392, SP+ −3.6 (+3.2 vs. talent)Arkansas State: talent 389, SP+ −6.5 (+0.4 vs. talent)UAB: talent 384, SP+ +6.3 (+13.4 vs. talent)Western Michigan: talent 383, SP+ +0.6 (+7.7 vs. talent)Texas State: talent 383, SP+ −13.4 (−6.3 vs. talent)App State: talent 383, SP+ +10.3 (+17.4 vs. talent)Louisiana: talent 379, SP+ +8.1 (+15.4 vs. talent)Rice: talent 359, SP+ −9.2 (−1.3 vs. talent)Wyoming: talent 353, SP+ −2.5 (+5.6 vs. talent)Central Michigan: talent 350, SP+ −1.8 (+6.3 vs. talent)New Mexico: talent 340, SP+ −15.0 (−6.6 vs. talent)Georgia Southern: talent 335, SP+ +0.2 (+8.8 vs. talent)Georgia State: talent 333, SP+ −5.7 (+2.9 vs. talent)Troy: talent 324, SP+ +2.3 (+11.2 vs. talent)Ohio: talent 305, SP+ −3.2 (+6.2 vs. talent)UTEP: talent 297, SP+ −18.6 (−9.0 vs. talent)UL Monroe: talent 287, SP+ −18.4 (−8.6 vs. talent)Kent State: talent 270, SP+ −7.5 (+2.7 vs. talent)Navy: talent 266, SP+ −9.3 (+1.0 vs. talent)South Alabama: talent 266, SP+ −11.3 (−1.0 vs. talent)Miami (OH): talent 259, SP+ −12.9 (−2.5 vs. talent)Ball State: talent 258, SP+ −6.7 (+3.8 vs. talent)Buffalo: talent 253, SP+ +1.4 (+12.0 vs. talent)Massachusetts: talent 247, SP+ −31.3 (−20.6 vs. talent)Eastern Michigan: talent 247, SP+ −12.2 (−1.5 vs. talent)Akron: talent 233, SP+ −23.7 (−12.7 vs. talent)Bowling Green: talent 215, SP+ −26.2 (−14.9 vs. talent)Coastal Carolina: talent 213, SP+ +6.6 (+17.9 vs. talent)Liberty: talent 159, SP+ +6.5 (+18.6 vs. talent)Army: talent 152, SP+ +2.7 (+14.9 vs. talent)Air Force: talent 72, SP+ −5.6 (+7.2 vs. talent)Northern Illinois: talent 263, SP+ −18.4, expected −10.4Northern Illinois
One dot per FBS team, 2020. The line is the SP+ a roster's talent predicts; the dashed gap is Northern Illinois's conversion.
Conversion by season

Bars above the line: SP+ above what the roster's talent predicted. The lighter bar is the season in progress.

Fourth downs

YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →

Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2020
Made the numbers' call

Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.

49 of 5884%8th of 127
FBS median 75%
Win probability given up

Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.

1.0 ptsper game70th of 127
0.06 expected wins over 6 games, FBS median 0.9 pts
When going was clearly right

Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.

4 of 667%
FBS teams went 69%

Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than Northern Illinois's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 2 clear-cut ones account for 0.03 of the 0.06 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.

Costliest calls against the numbers
  1. at WMUQ3 5:35 4th & 1 at NIU 34, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it−2.2 pts
  2. at WMUQ4 10:28 4th & 4 at WMU 22, up 4Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it−1.0 pts
  3. vs CMUQ3 2:29 4th & 8 at NIU 46, down 19Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.8 pts
  4. at WMUQ4 9:12 4th & 4 at NIU 37, tiedPunted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.5 pts
  5. vs CMUQ2 0:02 4th & 3 at NIU 45, down 9Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.4 pts
  6. vs TOLQ4 4:41 4th & 7 at NIU 20, down 10Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.3 pts
  7. at WMUQ2 6:08 4th & 8 at WMU 41, down 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.3 pts
  8. vs BUFQ4 12:14 4th & 10 at BUF 33, down 26Went for it; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.2 pts
Every call this season (58)
Wk 10 · vs BUF · L 30-497 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 13:244th & 4 at NIU 16, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 4:184th & 12 at BUF 25, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 14:054th & 8 at NIU 27, down 11 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 8:224th & 10 at NIU 38, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q2 5:434th & 11 at BUF 49, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q3 7:114th & 7 at NIU 28, down 19 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 12:144th & 10 at BUF 33, down 26 · Went for itClose call
  8. Q4 8:464th & 2 at BUF 34, down 33 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 11 · vs CMU · L 10-4010 of 12 agreed
  1. Q1 12:084th & 9 at NIU 40, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 9:434th & 8 at NIU 30, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q1 2:194th & 3 at CMU 23, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q2 14:444th & 10 at NIU 37, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q2 13:304th & 10 at NIU 33, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q2 5:094th & 4 at NIU 17, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q2 4:564th & 4 at NIU 17, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  8. Q2 0:024th & 3 at NIU 45, down 9 · PuntedClose call
  9. Q3 2:294th & 8 at NIU 46, down 19 · Went for itClose call
  10. Q3 0:354th & 9 at NIU 26, down 26 · PuntedAgreed
  11. Q4 10:004th & 7 at CMU 35, down 33 · Went for itAgreed
  12. Q4 8:234th & 16 at CMU 27, down 33 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 12 · at BALL · L 25-317 of 7 agreed
  1. Q1 8:274th & 10 at midfield, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 3:084th & 18 at NIU 28, up 7 · PuntedAgreed
  3. Q2 6:144th & 1 at midfield, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
  4. Q3 11:574th & 14 at NIU 16, tied · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q3 5:124th & 3 at NIU 32, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 15:004th & 9 at BALL 49, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q4 10:544th & 3 at BALL 14, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 13 · at WMU · L 27-308 of 13 agreed
  1. Q1 15:004th & 1 at NIU 39, tied · Went for itAgreed
  2. Q1 9:444th & 10 at WMU 20, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q1 9:024th & 5 at NIU 46, down 4 · Went for itClose call
  4. Q1 9:024th & 2 at WMU 26, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q2 14:544th & 3 at WMU 3, down 4 · Went for itAgreed
  6. Q2 11:464th & 19 at NIU 11, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q2 6:084th & 8 at WMU 41, down 3 · PuntedClose call
  8. Q3 13:384th & 8 at NIU 22, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
  9. Q3 5:354th & 1 at NIU 34, up 4 · Punted−2.2 pts
  10. Q4 10:284th & 4 at WMU 22, up 4 · Kicked a field goal−1.0 pts
  11. Q4 9:124th & 4 at NIU 37, tied · PuntedClose call
  12. Q4 5:154th & 21 at NIU 22, tied · PuntedAgreed
  13. Q4 1:054th & 7 at NIU 34, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
Wk 14 · vs TOL · L 24-417 of 8 agreed
  1. Q1 15:004th & 4 at NIU 43, tied · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q2 0:174th & 10 at TOL 11, down 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q3 12:574th & 18 at NIU 35, tied · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q3 3:094th & 8 at NIU 22, tied · PuntedAgreed
  5. Q4 11:254th & 7 at NIU 39, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q4 4:414th & 7 at NIU 20, down 10 · Went for itClose call
  7. Q4 1:554th & 3 at NIU 32, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
  8. Q4 0:314th & 19 at TOL 28, down 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
Wk 15 · at EMU · L 33-4110 of 10 agreed
  1. Q1 8:494th & 3 at NIU 33, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  2. Q1 1:564th & 6 at EMU 27, down 10 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
  3. Q2 11:534th & 4 at NIU 31, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
  4. Q2 7:014th & 2 at NIU 37, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
  5. Q2 2:214th & 6 at NIU 29, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  6. Q2 0:324th & 9 at NIU 36, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  7. Q3 10:504th & 1 at NIU 42, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
  8. Q3 2:574th & 1 at EMU 41, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
  9. Q4 13:074th & 7 at NIU 5, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
  10. Q4 6:004th & 3 at EMU 37, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Made the numbers' call

Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.

15 of 1883%
FBS median 91%
Win probability given up

Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.

0.7 ptsthis season
FBS median 0.4 pts
When two was clearly right

Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.

-
Went for two 4 times, converted 2
Costliest tries against the numbers
  1. at EMUQ4 2:17 Touchdown, down 9 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.6 pts
  2. vs BUFQ2 0:35 Touchdown, down 5 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.1 pts
  3. vs BUFQ4 4:56 Touchdown, down 27 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)<0.1 pts

Win probability

YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →

Record vs. expectation, 2020
0-6vs. 1.4 expected−1.4 wins

112th of 127 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations

Expected wins adds up Northern Illinois's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.

  1. L
    BUF
  2. L
    CMU
  3. L
    BALL
  4. L
    WMU
  5. L
    TOL
  6. L
    EMU
What moved it, 2020
−1.6 wins
before kickoff: being favored, vs. coin flips
−1.2 wins
on the field, after the opening snap

Every game starts at Northern Illinois's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →

  • Scoreboard−1.61
  • Possession & field position−0.02
  • Clock−0.04
  • Timeouts−0.02
  • Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff+0.49
Game by game

Points of win probability, from Northern Illinois's side.

Closest call

NIU 55-14 AKR (2023) - Northern Illinois dropped to a 4.2% win probability before pulling it out.

Season arc, 2020

Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is Northern Illinois's own win-probability curve.

Biggest swings of 2020

The largest single-play change in Northern Illinois's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.

Stolen wins

Northern Illinois's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.

Let it slip

Northern Illinois's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.

Stock & rivalries

Stock

Northern Illinois's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.

View full history ›
$78.15-10.7% over the past year
Series & rivalries

Northern Illinois's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.

YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com