Cincinnati
- SP+
- +13.1 (#24)
- FPI
- +6.5 (#40)
- SRS
- +5.7 (#39)
- Resume
- #25
Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2022
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 131 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2022
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what Cincinnati allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for Cincinnati.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2022
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Ben BryantQB354 plays · +0.254 pts/play · 37th of 234 QBs1.68WAR1.14 to 2.28
- Charles McClellandRB129 plays · +0.114 pts/play · 106th of 384 RBs0.28WAR0.19 to 0.38
- Tyler ScottWR53 plays · +0.213 pts/play · 53rd of 455 WRs0.21WAR0.09 to 0.32
- Ryan MontgomeryRB67 plays · +0.141 pts/play · 175th of 384 RBs0.18WAR0.13 to 0.23
- Tre TuckerWR55 plays · +0.144 pts/play · 116th of 455 WRs0.15WAR0.06 to 0.25
- Josh WhyleTE40 plays · +0.194 pts/play · 12th of 214 TEs0.15WAR0.08 to 0.22
- Mason FletcherP46 plays · +0.145 pts/play · 16th of 102 punters0.12WAR0.07 to 0.17
- Ryan CoePK21 plays · +0.266 pts/play · 20th of 110 kickers0.10WAR0.05 to 0.16
Every player (13)
- Corey KinerRB59 plays · +0.080 pts/play · 269th of 384 RBs0.09WAR0.04 to 0.13
- Jadon ThompsonWR25 plays · +0.129 pts/play · 313th of 455 WRs0.06WAR0.03 to 0.09
- Leonard TaylorTE17 plays · +0.179 pts/play · 81st of 214 TEs0.06WAR0.02 to 0.09
- Evan PraterWR32 plays · +0.065 pts/play · 356th of 455 WRs0.04WAR0.00 to 0.08
- Nick MardnerWR19 plays · +0.046 pts/play · 413th of 455 WRs0.02WAR−0.02 to 0.05
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares Cincinnati's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2022
7 players transferred in and 10 out. WAR is each one's 2021 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2022, the arrivals have added 1.89 WAR at Cincinnati and the departures 0.00 wherever they went.
- Ben BryantQB · 3★from Eastern Michigan1.601.68
- Nick MardnerWR · 3★from Hawai'i0.140.02
- Corey KinerRB · 4★from LSU0.120.09
- Ryan CoeKfrom Delaware-0.10
The other 3
- Noah PotterDL · 4★from Ohio State--
- Dartanyan TinsleyIOL · 3★from Kentucky Christian--
- Ivan Pace Jr.ILB · 3★from Miami (OH)--
No quarterbacks, skill players or specialists with FBS snaps.
All 10
- De'Arre McDonaldCB · 3★to Middle Tennessee--
- Iesa JarmonCB · 3★to Buffalo--
- Jalen MonrrowSDE · 3★to Illinois State--
- Luke CollinsworthOT · 3★to undecided--
- Marcelo MendiolaOT · 3★to Bowling Green--
- Marquez BellWR · 3★to Old Dominion--
- Sterling MilesEDGE · 3★to Eastern Michigan--
- Zeiqui LawtonSDE · 3★to West Virginia--
- Cam'Ron McCoyQB · 2★to Eastern Michigan--
- Alex BalesKto Oregon--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2021 is the player's season at his old school, 2022 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2022
- Roster talent: 651, 49th of 129 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 185, 55th of 129 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 27%, 112th of 128 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: +13.1, 24th of 129 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 129 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
Cincinnati's SP+ of +13.1 is 9.8 points above the +3.3 its roster talent predicts, 17th of 129 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2022
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than Cincinnati's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 5 clear-cut ones account for 0.10 of the 0.16 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at UCFQ4 0:02 4th & 30 at CIN 5, down 4Went for it; the numbers favored punting−4.5 pts
- at UCFQ2 4:36 4th & 2 at UCF 43, down 7Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.8 pts
- vs USFQ2 2:20 4th & 1 at CIN 47, down 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.4 pts
- vs ECUQ4 9:42 4th & 3 at ECU 3, down 1Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it−1.4 pts
- vs USFQ3 5:41 4th & 3 at USF 44, up 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.0 pts
- vs ECUQ4 14:06 4th & 2 at CIN 41, down 1Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.9 pts
- at SMUQ3 10:20 4th & 6 at SMU 34, up 6Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.7 pts
- vs IUQ4 3:37 4th & 1 at CIN 47, up 14Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.6 pts
Every call this season (105)
- Q1 4:274th & 15 at CIN 20, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 0:134th & 3 at ARK 7, down 7 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 11:234th & 8 at ARK 47, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 6:244th & 13 at CIN 17, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:414th & 2 at ARK 37, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 1:144th & 9 at ARK 30, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 4:444th & 8 at ARK 8, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 6:254th & 4 at M-OH 8, down 3 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 3:074th & 5 at CIN 46, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q3 13:454th & 5 at M-OH 43, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 5:314th & 8 at CIN 5, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:464th & 22 at CIN 37, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:064th & 9 at CIN 32, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 8:384th & 1 at CIN 38, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 6:004th & 6 at IU 6, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 9:114th & 20 at CIN 5, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:004th & 15 at CIN 20, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:424th & 4 at CIN 26, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 5:264th & 3 at CIN 30, up 21 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 5:264th & 3 at CIN 30, up 21 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 14:474th & 7 at CIN 8, up 21 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 11:214th & 5 at IU 46, up 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 6:464th & 4 at IU 38, up 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 3:374th & 1 at CIN 47, up 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 15:004th & 1 at midfield, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:104th & 17 at CIN 44, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 3:064th & 1 at CIN 34, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 10:374th & 16 at TLSA 16, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 6:494th & 1 at TLSA 19, up 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 1:574th & 12 at CIN 19, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 0:004th & 5 at TLSA 21, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 8:374th & 2 at TLSA 2, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 3:214th & 5 at CIN 37, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 11:154th & 19 at CIN 30, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:584th & 4 at CIN 17, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 13:034th & 10 at CIN 16, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 10:554th & 13 at SMU 13, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 7:504th & 13 at CIN 35, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 8:374th & 1 at CIN 46, up 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 4:054th & 5 at SMU 8, up 10 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 10:204th & 6 at SMU 34, up 6 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 6:264th & 7 at SMU 26, up 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 1:584th & 4 at SMU 14, up 12 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q4 15:004th & 4 at SMU 28, up 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 8:204th & 14 at SMU 26, up 15 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 3:384th & 7 at CIN 28, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 11:214th & 3 at CIN 18, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 7:544th & 9 at CIN 36, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 0:574th & 18 at CIN 47, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 9:194th & 10 at UCF 15, down 10 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 4:364th & 2 at UCF 43, down 7 · Punted−1.8 pts
- Q2 0:134th & 6 at UCF 15, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 14:034th & 5 at CIN 30, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 10:334th & 14 at CIN 32, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:024th & 30 at CIN 5, down 4 · Went for it−4.5 pts
- Q1 13:084th & 14 at NAVY 29, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 11:074th & 1 at NAVY 25, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 5:044th & 9 at NAVY 9, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 7:124th & 1 at NAVY 38, up 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:224th & 1 at CIN 47, up 10 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 12:284th & 19 at CIN 28, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 7:594th & 3 at CIN 42, up 10 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 0:194th & 8 at CIN 29, up 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 11:414th & 15 at CIN 24, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:484th & 8 at ECU 19, up 9 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 7:414th & 8 at CIN 38, up 5 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 4:374th & 8 at CIN 21, up 5 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 14:064th & 2 at CIN 41, down 1 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 9:424th & 3 at ECU 3, down 1 · Kicked a field goal−1.4 pts
- Q4 6:124th & 5 at CIN 16, up 2 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:064th & 4 at CIN 47, up 2 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 12:204th & 1 at TEM 5, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 6:594th & 1 at TEM 1, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 4:184th & 12 at CIN 42, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 9:554th & 10 at TEM 10, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 7:164th & 11 at CIN 24, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 3:504th & 2 at CIN 22, up 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 11:334th & 12 at TEM 47, up 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:224th & 14 at TEM 19, up 14 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 14:404th & 6 at TEM 6, up 17 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 3:214th & 3 at TEM 47, up 20 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 13:234th & 1 at CIN 34, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 8:074th & 5 at CIN 17, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:574th & 3 at TULN 10, down 3 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q2 13:234th & 6 at CIN 40, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:284th & 1 at TULN 27, down 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 9:364th & 1 at CIN 46, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 7:214th & 1 at TULN 20, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 4:044th & 11 at CIN 20, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:584th & 15 at CIN 15, down 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:154th & 16 at LOU 36, tied · Went for itClose call
- Q1 4:144th & 5 at CIN 49, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q2 11:524th & 1 at LOU 45, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 3:294th & 9 at CIN 31, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:104th & 20 at CIN 22, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 1:484th & 16 at CIN 47, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:194th & 11 at CIN 40, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:234th & 17 at CIN 17, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:564th & 7 at CIN 7, down 17 · PuntedAgreed
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- vs TULNQ4 6:27 Touchdown, up 3 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.6 pts
- vs IUQ4 1:20 Touchdown, up 20 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)<0.1 pts
- at ARKQ4 5:49 Touchdown, down 8 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)<0.1 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2022
46th of 131 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up Cincinnati's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2022
Every game starts at Cincinnati's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard+0.76
- Possession & field position+0.01
- Clock+0.04
- Timeouts+0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff−0.49
Game by game
- ARKL 24-31 at ARK26% → 3%Before kickoff −24 · On the field −23: Scoreboard −27, Timeouts −1
- KENNW 63-10 vs KENN66% → 100%Before kickoff +16 · On the field +34: Scoreboard +34
- M-OHW 38-17 at M-OH92% → 99%Before kickoff +42 · On the field +7: Scoreboard +15, Clock +1
- IUW 45-24 vs IU85% → 100%Before kickoff +35 · On the field +15: Scoreboard +18, Timeouts +1
- TLSAW 31-21 at TLSA74% → 95%Before kickoff +24 · On the field +21: Scoreboard +35, Clock +2
- USFW 28-24 vs USF95% → 97%Before kickoff +45 · On the field +1: Scoreboard +10, Timeouts +1
- SMUW 29-27 at SMU56% → 94%Before kickoff +6 · On the field +38: Scoreboard +46, Clock +3
- UCFL 21-25 at UCF41% → 3%Before kickoff −9 · On the field −37: Scoreboard −33, Timeouts −2
- NAVYW 20-10 vs NAVY91% → 97%Before kickoff +41 · On the field +6: Scoreboard +14, Timeouts +1
- ECUW 27-25 vs ECU58% → 87%Before kickoff +8 · On the field +29: Scoreboard +21, Timeouts +2
- TEMW 23-3 at TEM85% → 100%Before kickoff +35 · On the field +15: Scoreboard +22, Clock +1
- TULNL 24-27 vs TULN42% → 5%Before kickoff −8 · On the field −36: Scoreboard −44, Clock −3
- LOUL 7-24 at LOU38% → 1%Before kickoff −12 · On the field −37: Scoreboard −35, Timeouts −1
Points of win probability, from Cincinnati's side.
Closest call
CIN 21-17 M-OH (2017) - Cincinnati dropped to a 4.8% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2022
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is Cincinnati's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2022
The largest single-play change in Cincinnati's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
Cincinnati's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
Cincinnati's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
Cincinnati's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
Cincinnati's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.