Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2022
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 131 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2022
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what Ball State allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for Ball State.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2022
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Carson SteeleRB239 plays · +0.149 pts/play · 13th of 384 RBs0.67WAR0.45 to 0.86
- Jayshon JacksonWR106 plays · +0.138 pts/play · 24th of 455 WRs0.27WAR0.08 to 0.45
- John PaddockQB394 plays · +0.035 pts/play · 162nd of 234 QBs0.26WAR−0.52 to 1.12
- Brady HuntTE49 plays · +0.182 pts/play · 7th of 214 TEs0.17WAR0.08 to 0.25
- Tanner KoziolTE36 plays · +0.189 pts/play · 18th of 214 TEs0.13WAR0.07 to 0.19
- Lucas BorrowP52 plays · +0.114 pts/play · 22nd of 102 punters0.11WAR0.03 to 0.19
- Amir Abdur-RahmanWR23 plays · +0.165 pts/play · 285th of 455 WRs0.07WAR0.04 to 0.10
- Ben VonGuntenPK17 plays · +0.217 pts/play · 47th of 110 kickers0.07WAR0.03 to 0.11
Every player (10)
- Will JonesRB17 plays · +0.082 pts/play · 321st of 384 RBs0.03WAR0.01 to 0.04
- Yo'Heinz TylerWR54 plays · +0.018 pts/play · 406th of 455 WRs0.02WAR−0.07 to 0.10
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares Ball State's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2022
5 players transferred in and 10 out. WAR is each one's 2021 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2022, the arrivals have added 0.07 WAR at Ball State and the departures 0.00 wherever they went.
- Amir Abdur-RahmanWR · 3★from Vanderbilt0.020.07
The other 4
- Beau TaylorIOL · 3★from UCLA--
- Kyle KingDL · 3★from Michigan State--
- Jaquan AmosS · 2★from Iowa State--
- Chase WyattPfrom Indiana--
- Jacob LewisKto Minnesota0.08-
The other 9
- Charlie ElyLB · 3★to undecided--
- Chevy BrensonWR · 3★to undecided--
- Drayton Charlton-PerrinTE · 3★to undecided--
- Eddie SchottPRO · 3★to Butler--
- Jalen McGaughyWR · 3★to Central Michigan--
- Jaret FrantzWR · 3★to Toledo--
- Rae'quin LeeRB · 3★to undecided--
- Jerwuan ThomasCB · 2★to undecided--
- Tye EvansRB · 2★to undecided--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2021 is the player's season at his old school, 2022 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2022
- Roster talent: 345, 120th of 129 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 130, 106th of 129 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 37%, 95th of 128 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: −14.9, 111th of 129 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 129 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
Ball State's SP+ of −14.9 is 5.8 points below the −9.1 its roster talent predicts, 90th of 129 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2022
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than Ball State's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 9 clear-cut ones account for 0.22 of the 0.28 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- vs EMUQ4 5:33 4th & 4 at BALL 45, down 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it3.6 pts
- at CMUQ4 7:18 4th & 2 at BALL 39, up 1Punted; the numbers favored going for it3.5 pts
- at GASOQ4 5:30 4th & 4 at BALL 45, down 4Punted; the numbers favored going for it3.2 pts
- at GASOQ4 12:39 4th & 2 at GASO 8, tiedKicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it3.0 pts
- at GASOQ2 0:00 4th & 1 at BALL 39, down 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it2.1 pts
- at TOLQ4 3:24 4th & 2 at BALL 28, tiedPunted; the numbers favored going for it2.0 pts
- vs WMUQ3 11:14 4th & 2 at BALL 30, up 2Punted; the numbers favored going for it1.6 pts
- at CMUQ3 1:19 4th & 3 at CMU 48, down 2Punted; the numbers favored going for it1.6 pts
Every call this season (105)
- AgreedQ1 9:484th & 10 at TENN 38, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 6:224th & 1 at BALL 34, down 10, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 2:374th & 3 at BALL 32, down 17, Punted
- AgreedQ2 9:304th & 21 at BALL 49, down 24, Punted
- AgreedQ2 6:054th & 9 at BALL 37, down 24, Punted
- Close callQ3 0:124th & 2 at TENN 47, down 45, Punted
- AgreedQ4 10:024th & 7 at TENN 46, down 52, Punted
- AgreedQ4 4:184th & 12 at BALL 48, down 52, Punted
- Close callQ4 2:554th & 4 at TENN 8, down 52, Kicked a field goal
- Close callQ1 2:064th & 3 at WMU 3, tied, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 12:164th & 6 at BALL 35, up 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 10:094th & 4 at BALL 31, up 3, Punted
- 1.3 ptsQ2 6:324th & 3 at WMU 44, up 3, Punted
- Close callQ2 2:434th & 3 at WMU 30, up 3, Kicked a field goal
- 1.6 ptsQ3 11:144th & 2 at BALL 30, up 2, Punted
- AgreedQ3 8:344th & 1 at WMU 1, up 2, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 3:384th & 5 at BALL 30, up 2, Punted
- AgreedQ4 7:424th & 5 at BALL 34, up 1, Punted
- AgreedQ4 4:474th & 8 at WMU 38, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 8:244th & 5 at MUR 35, up 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 8:244th & 5 at MUR 35, up 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 5:384th & 10 at BALL 20, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ1 4:074th & 8 at BALL 49, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 5:034th & 3 at MUR 38, up 14, Went for it
- Close callQ2 1:044th & 6 at MUR 46, up 14, Punted
- Close callQ3 5:214th & 3 at MUR 10, up 21, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 6:524th & 8 at BALL 32, up 31, Punted
- AgreedQ1 4:114th & 5 at GASO 5, down 3, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 14:154th & 7 at BALL 32, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 10:064th & 11 at GASO 47, down 3, Punted
- 2.1 ptsQ2 0:004th & 1 at BALL 39, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ3 15:004th & 1 at GASO 27, down 3, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 8:564th & 5 at GASO 9, down 3, Kicked a field goal
- 3.0 ptsQ4 12:394th & 2 at GASO 8, tied, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 8:514th & 5 at BALL 13, up 3, Punted
- 3.2 ptsQ4 5:304th & 4 at BALL 45, down 4, Punted
- AgreedQ1 11:434th & 14 at BALL 46, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 0:134th & 19 at BALL 26, down 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 13:454th & 1 at NIU 45, down 14, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 10:024th & 11 at NIU 20, down 14, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 3:394th & 5 at NIU 40, down 21, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 7:114th & 8 at NIU 47, down 17, Punted
- AgreedQ3 7:114th & 8 at NIU 47, down 17, Punted
- AgreedQ4 3:594th & 7 at NIU 18, down 10, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 14:184th & 5 at BALL 30, tied, Punted
- Close callQ1 11:284th & 2 at CMU 22, tied, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 4:464th & 20 at BALL 26, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 13:454th & 9 at BALL 20, down 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 11:104th & 1 at BALL 49, down 10, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 8:384th & 11 at midfield, down 10, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:574th & 7 at BALL 17, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:104th & 14 at BALL 27, down 3, Punted
- AgreedQ3 7:434th & 1 at CMU 1, down 3, Went for it
- 1.6 ptsQ3 1:194th & 3 at CMU 48, down 2, Punted
- Close callQ4 12:144th & 2 at CMU 4, down 2, Kicked a field goal
- 3.5 ptsQ4 7:184th & 2 at BALL 39, up 1, Punted
- AgreedQ4 1:234th & 12 at BALL 19, up 1, Punted
- AgreedQ1 12:414th & 7 at CONN 37, tied, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 9:104th & 6 at BALL 21, down 7, Punted
- AgreedQ1 0:154th & 1 at CONN 1, down 7, Went for it
- Close callQ2 9:214th & 4 at CONN 21, down 7, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 2:514th & 14 at BALL 24, down 4, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:034th & 10 at BALL 48, down 11, Punted
- Close callQ3 10:344th & 3 at CONN 21, down 11, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 6:004th & 4 at BALL 17, down 8, Punted
- AgreedQ4 9:144th & 11 at CONN 30, down 8, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ1 7:364th & 5 at BALL 30, down 6, Punted
- AgreedQ1 2:454th & 9 at BALL 46, down 13, Punted
- AgreedQ2 8:014th & 16 at BALL 46, down 6, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:144th & 10 at KENT 16, up 1, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 12:174th & 10 at KENT 14, up 4, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ3 6:104th & 10 at BALL 34, up 7, Punted
- Close callQ3 0:154th & 3 at BALL 29, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ4 10:464th & 5 at BALL 44, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ4 8:104th & 10 at BALL 28, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ1 13:374th & 14 at BALL 22, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 11:414th & 6 at BALL 41, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ1 3:314th & 11 at TOL 45, down 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 12:184th & 9 at BALL 38, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 8:044th & 6 at BALL 29, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ2 2:294th & 21 at BALL 43, tied, Punted
- Close callQ3 7:534th & 3 at BALL 40, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ3 0:304th & 9 at TOL 49, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ4 11:174th & 18 at TOL 39, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ4 8:544th & 9 at BALL 49, tied, Punted
- AgreedQ4 6:404th & 18 at BALL 29, tied, Punted
- 2.0 ptsQ4 3:244th & 2 at BALL 28, tied, Punted
- Close callQ4 0:354th & 18 at BALL 45, down 7, Went for it
- AgreedQ1 13:514th & 4 at BALL 31, tied, Punted
- Close callQ1 6:444th & 3 at OHIO 3, tied, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ2 7:204th & 6 at BALL 29, down 11, Punted
- AgreedQ3 4:504th & 4 at BALL 42, down 16, Punted
- AgreedQ4 5:284th & 4 at BALL 47, down 8, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 2:044th & 10 at BALL 41, down 11, Went for it
- AgreedQ4 0:274th & 6 at BALL 39, down 14, Went for it
- AgreedQ2 13:284th & 19 at BALL 35, up 7, Punted
- AgreedQ2 0:354th & 1 at M-OH 43, up 11, Went for it
- AgreedQ3 10:114th & 8 at M-OH 27, up 11, Kicked a field goal
- AgreedQ4 14:564th & 6 at BALL 35, up 11, Punted
- Close callQ4 7:554th & 3 at BALL 49, up 11, Punted
- AgreedQ4 3:184th & 1 at BALL 47, up 5, Went for it
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- at KENTQ4 3:21 Touchdown, up 6 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two1.2 pts
- vs OHIOQ4 9:54 Touchdown, down 9 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)0.6 pts
- vs NIUQ4 8:09 Touchdown, down 4 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)0.5 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2022
59th of 131 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up Ball State's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2022
Every game starts at Ball State's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−0.63
- Possession & field position+0.05
- Clock−0.06
- Timeouts+0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff+0.70
Game by game
- TENNL 10-59 at TENN1% → 0%Before kickoff −49 · On the field −1: Scoreboard −3
- WMUL 30-37 vs WMU33% → 6%Before kickoff −17 · On the field −28: Scoreboard −42, Clock −3
- MURW 31-0 vs MUR93% → 100%Before kickoff +43 · On the field +7: Scoreboard +10
- GASOL 23-34 at GASO24% → 3%Before kickoff −26 · On the field −22: Scoreboard −27, Timeouts −1
- NIUW 44-38 vs NIU36% → 52%Before kickoff −14 · On the field +16: Scoreboard −10, Clock −3
- CMUW 17-16 at CMU27% → 94%Before kickoff −23 · On the field +66: Scoreboard +54, Clock +3
- CONNW 25-21 vs CONN74% → 96%Before kickoff +24 · On the field +22: Scoreboard +25, Timeouts +2
- EMUL 16-20 vs EMU59% → 4%Before kickoff +9 · On the field −55: Scoreboard −54, Clock −3
- KENTW 27-20 at KENT31% → 96%Before kickoff −19 · On the field +65: Scoreboard +56, Clock +3
- TOLL 21-28 at TOL18% → 4%Before kickoff −32 · On the field −14: Scoreboard −22, Timeouts −2
- OHIOL 18-32 vs OHIO45% → 1%Before kickoff −5 · On the field −44: Scoreboard −48, Clock −3
- M-OHL 17-18 at M-OH39% → 34%Before kickoff −11 · On the field −5: Scoreboard −2, Clock −1
Points of win probability, from Ball State's side.
Closest call
BALL 32-31 BGSU (2026) - Ball State dropped to a 4.7% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2022
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is Ball State's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2022
The largest single-play change in Ball State's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
Ball State's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
Ball State's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
Ball State's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
Ball State's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.