Ball State
- SP+
- −19.8 (#126)
- FPI
- −18.0 (#126)
- SRS
- −13.4 (#131)
- Resume
- #122
Next game
Advanced stats
CollegeFootballData's play-by-play measures of how efficient and explosive a team was, placed against every other FBS team. How it works →
Profile vs. FBS, 2024
Farther out is better on every spoke. Dashed ring: the FBS median.
- EPA per playExpected points added on an average snap: how much each play moved the scoring odds.
- Success rateShare of snaps that stayed on schedule: half the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, all of them on 3rd or 4th.
- ExplosivenessAverage EPA on the successful snaps: how big the good plays were.
- Rushing EPAEPA per designed run.
- Passing EPAEPA per pass play.
- Standard downsSuccess rate on downs where either a run or a pass makes sense, like 1st and 10 or 3rd and 2.
- Passing downsSuccess rate on downs that all but force a pass, like 2nd and 8 or longer, or 3rd and 5 or longer.
- Line yardsRushing yards per carry credited to the offensive line, weighting the first few yards most.
- Stuff rateShare of runs stopped at or behind the line of scrimmage.
- HavocShare of snaps with a tackle for loss, sack, forced fumble, interception or pass breakup.
Percentiles among the 134 FBS teams this season, where higher is better for the offense and the defense alike (a defense's numbers are what it allowed). The line in each bar is the FBS median. Garbage time excluded. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Expected points
YardLine's expected-points model values every snap by what a drive from that spot is worth on average, so a drive can be judged against where it started. How it works →
Drives vs. expectation, 2024
Points over expected per drive, from where each drive started.
Per drive against an average FBS opponent, neutral field.
Points over expected per trip inside the opponent's 40.
Average expected points where drives started.
Every snap has an expected-points value: what a drive from that spot, down and distance is worth on average. A drive over expected beat its starting spot; defense counts what Ball State allowed, so lower is better. The adjusted number fits every team against the opponents it actually played, so it leans toward average early in a season. Ranks are among FBS teams.
Game by game
Bars above the line: better than expected for Ball State.
Players
YardLine's player model credits every play's value to the players involved, so each one's season can be measured in wins above a typical backup. How it works →
Players, 2024
Quarterback is the most valuable starting slot by a wide margin: the gap between a top-decile and a median FBS quarterback is about twice the gap at any other position.
- Kadin SemonzaQB371 plays · +0.245 pts/play · 46th of 232 QBs1.70WAR1.02 to 2.27
- Braedon SloanRB153 plays · +0.125 pts/play · 59th of 373 RBs0.36WAR0.25 to 0.46
- Kiael KellyQB34 plays · +0.302 pts/play · 182nd of 232 QBs0.19WAR0.10 to 0.28
- Vaughn PembertonLB53 plays · +0.113 pts/play0.11WAR0.08 to 0.14
- Cam PickettWR63 plays · +0.071 pts/play · 169th of 452 WRs0.08WAR−0.01 to 0.18
- Jackson CourvillePK10 plays · +0.390 pts/play · 67th of 114 kickers0.07WAR0.05 to 0.10
- Tanner KoziolTE80 plays · +0.031 pts/play · 72nd of 221 TEs0.05WAR−0.15 to 0.23
- Malcolm GillieWR25 plays · +0.096 pts/play · 258th of 452 WRs0.04WAR−0.01 to 0.10
Every player (9)
- Qian MagwoodWR21 plays · −0.177 pts/play · 449th of 452 WRs−0.07WAR−0.12 to −0.02
By position group, against FBS
Linemen and defenders are valued as units, in points per game against the median FBS unit, because play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field. Players are valued against a replacement-level backup, so the two aren't added together.
Wins above replacement credits each play's expected points to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, and compares Ball State's players with a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Only snaps while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them: read value per play beside WAR. The line under each player (or the range on a phone) is the 90% interval. Ranks are among FBS teams and players. How this works
Transfer portal, 2024
11 players transferred in and 13 out. WAR is each one's 2023 season, before the move. Every team's portal
In 2024, the arrivals have added 0.36 WAR at Ball State and the departures 0.59 wherever they went.
- Braedon SloanRB · 3★from Eastern Kentucky-0.36
The other 10
- Chase HarrisonQB · 3★from Marshall--
- George UdoS · 3★from Cincinnati--
- Justin BowickWR · 3★from Eastern Illinois--
- Ky MontgomeryDL · 3★from Missouri--
- Luke DaltonOT · 3★from Cincinnati--
- Myles NorwoodCB · 3★from New Mexico State--
- Riley TolsmaDL · 3★from Hillsdale College--
- Trey FirestoneWR · 3★from Purdue--
- Yaser Al-AwadiOT · 3★from Western Illinois--
- Khalib GilmoreLBfrom Syracuse--
- Marquez CooperRB · 3★to San Diego State0.560.54
- Lucas BorrowP · 2★to Hawai'i0.080.04
The other 11
- Brady HuntTE · 3★to South Carolina--
- Clayton CollLB · 3★to undecided--
- Corey StewartOT · 3★to Purdue--
- Jordan RileyS · 3★to Kansas State--
- Norman MasseyLB · 3★to undecided--
- Rico BarfieldRB · 3★to Northwest Missouri State--
- Tavion WoodardEDGE · 3★to Boise State--
- AJ VinatieriK · 2★to Louisville--
- Austin HillWR · 2★to Stetson--
- Phil GunnIOL · 2★to undecided--
- Brody GlennWRto undecided--
Only quarterbacks, skill players and specialists have a WAR of their own, so they make up these totals; linemen and defenders count in the moves but add none. 2023 is the player's season at his old school, 2024 his season after the move. A dash means no FBS snaps that season. Rosters tie CFBD's portal entries to players, which works for about 19 in 20 skill-position moves.
Talent and roster
How much talent the roster had, by recruiting ratings, and how much of it showed up on the field, against every other FBS team. How it works →
What it had and what it did, 2024
- Roster talent: 464, 119th of 131 in FBSRoster talent247Sports' talent composite: the recruiting ratings of every player on the roster, transfers included.
- Recruiting: 134, 98th of 131 in FBSRecruitingAverage 247Sports class score over this season's class and the three before it.
- Returning production: 56%, 48th of 130 in FBSReturning productionShare of last season's production (expected points added) by players still on the roster.
- SP+ rating: −19.8, 123rd of 131 in FBSSP+ ratingThe result: Bill Connelly's opponent-adjusted rating, points per game better than an average FBS team.
Ranks and bars among the 131 FBS teams with a talent rating this season, best first; the line in each bar is the FBS median.
Talent conversion
Ball State's SP+ of −19.8 is 12.0 points below the −7.8 its roster talent predicts, 117th of 131 in FBS.
The same comparison on each side of the ball, positive is better for both.
Conversion by season
Fourth downs
YardLine's fourth-down model values going for it, kicking and punting on every real fourth down, so each call can be checked against the numbers. How it works →
Fourth-down calls vs. the numbers, 2024
Calls that matched the option with the best modeled win probability.
Summed over every call that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for it when going beat every other option by a point or more.
Each real fourth down is valued three ways (go for it, kick, punt) from the score, clock and field position before the snap, using league-wide odds rather than Ball State's own. A call that differs gives up the gap to the best option; gaps under one point are close calls, and the 3 clear-cut ones account for 0.24 of the 0.31 expected wins. The model sees the situation, not the injury report, so a call it disagrees with can still be right. Ranks are among FBS teams; 1st gave up the least.
Costliest calls against the numbers
- at BUFQ4 0:13 4th & 10 at BUF 41, down 2Punted; the numbers favored a field goal−19.5 pts
- vs NIUQ4 1:51 4th & 3 at NIU 16, up 2Kicked a field goal; the numbers favored going for it−2.9 pts
- at CMUQ2 7:10 4th & 2 at CMU 38, up 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it−1.8 pts
- vs M-OHQ4 6:28 4th & 4 at BALL 12, down 3Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−1.0 pts
- at KENTQ1 0:51 4th & 2 at KENT 41, up 10Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.9 pts
- at KENTQ4 9:37 4th & 2 at BALL 44, up 13Punted; the numbers favored going for it (close call)−0.7 pts
- vs WMUQ4 2:28 4th & 11 at BALL 14, down 10Went for it; the numbers favored punting (close call)−0.7 pts
- vs NIUQ3 1:48 4th & 15 at NIU 37, up 5Punted; the numbers favored a field goal (close call)−0.7 pts
Every call this season (97)
- Q1 10:394th & 15 at BALL 46, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 14:584th & 8 at MOST 21, down 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 3:064th & 1 at BALL 49, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:124th & 9 at BALL 36, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 12:234th & 5 at BALL 35, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 9:394th & 3 at MOST 44, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 2:314th & 3 at MOST 41, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q1 11:354th & 18 at BALL 38, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:044th & 3 at BALL 23, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 12:474th & 12 at MIA 48, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:434th & 14 at BALL 34, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 2:134th & 3 at MIA 47, down 17 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:104th & 13 at MIA 49, down 31 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 10:264th & 6 at BALL 29, down 38 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 0:234th & 16 at BALL 40, down 41 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 13:114th & 14 at BALL 23, down 48 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 10:574th & 14 at BALL 21, down 55 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 4:364th & 1 at BALL 34, down 62 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 7:214th & 14 at CMU 14, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 11:184th & 3 at CMU 40, up 10 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 7:104th & 2 at CMU 38, up 3 · Punted−1.8 pts
- Q2 3:324th & 20 at BALL 15, down 4 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 11:204th & 1 at CMU 35, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 8:564th & 1 at CMU 22, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 14:544th & 19 at CMU 40, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 8:394th & 6 at CMU 23, up 1 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 3:044th & 18 at BALL 17, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 1:204th & 1 at BALL 34, down 15 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 8:524th & 20 at JMU 34, down 15 · Went for itClose call
- Q2 4:204th & 1 at BALL 34, down 22 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 11:044th & 10 at JMU 45, down 28 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 8:014th & 2 at BALL 33, down 35 · Went for itClose call
- Q3 0:084th & 17 at JMU 44, down 42 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:214th & 2 at BALL 33, down 49 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 0:274th & 1 at BALL 34, down 56 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 12:574th & 8 at BALL 42, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 12:454th & 6 at WMU 39, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:494th & 1 at WMU 49, tied · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 11:154th & 15 at BALL 18, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 11:154th & 15 at BALL 18, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 2:284th & 11 at BALL 14, down 10 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 5:384th & 15 at KENT 17, up 7 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 0:514th & 2 at KENT 41, up 10 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 11:574th & 1 at BALL 47, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 10:264th & 7 at KENT 49, up 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 7:354th & 1 at KENT 35, up 3 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 0:424th & 4 at KENT 18, up 10 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q3 10:044th & 1 at KENT 16, up 13 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 2:194th & 9 at midfield, up 13 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:374th & 2 at BALL 44, up 13 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 3:194th & 17 at KENT 20, up 6 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q1 0:094th & 3 at VAN 44, up 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 9:074th & 4 at BALL 44, up 1 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 6:314th & 8 at VAN 47, up 1 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 1:404th & 8 at BALL 33, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 7:524th & 1 at BALL 41, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 12:014th & 12 at BALL 35, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 5:464th & 11 at BALL 37, down 10 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 4:574th & 5 at NIU 47, up 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 12:444th & 7 at NIU 7, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 9:404th & 8 at NIU 29, up 3 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 0:294th & 5 at BALL 35, up 5 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 1:484th & 15 at NIU 37, up 5 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 8:524th & 8 at NIU 33, up 5 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 2:364th & 10 at BALL 49, up 2 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 1:514th & 3 at NIU 16, up 2 · Kicked a field goal−2.9 pts
- Q2 13:284th & 10 at M-OH 10, tied · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q2 4:334th & 4 at M-OH 4, down 4 · Kicked a field goalClose call
- Q3 10:334th & 5 at BALL 40, down 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:204th & 4 at BALL 33, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 2:204th & 4 at BALL 33, tied · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:394th & 19 at BALL 16, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 9:394th & 19 at BALL 16, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 6:284th & 4 at BALL 12, down 3 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 0:534th & 18 at M-OH 42, down 6 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 5:224th & 17 at BUF 41, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 12:544th & 3 at BALL 12, up 4 · PuntedClose call
- Q3 3:464th & 10 at BALL 45, down 3 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 7:084th & 8 at BUF 9, up 11 · Kicked a field goalAgreed
- Q4 3:164th & 8 at BALL 40, up 8 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 1:054th & 1 at BUF 44, down 2 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 0:134th & 10 at BUF 41, down 2 · Punted−19.5 pts
- Q1 13:304th & 1 at BALL 34, tied · PuntedClose call
- Q1 1:284th & 12 at BALL 34, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 11:204th & 3 at BGSU 48, down 7 · Went for itAgreed
- Q2 6:474th & 10 at BALL 35, down 7 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 6:144th & 11 at BALL 14, down 6 · PuntedAgreed
- Q3 3:044th & 7 at BALL 28, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q4 5:184th & 2 at BALL 26, down 18 · Went for itAgreed
- Q4 0:264th & 10 at BGSU 14, down 25 · Went for itClose call
- Q1 9:174th & 10 at OHIO 37, down 7 · PuntedClose call
- Q1 5:474th & 6 at BALL 29, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q1 1:004th & 7 at BALL 6, down 14 · PuntedAgreed
- Q2 11:164th & 5 at midfield, down 14 · PuntedClose call
- Q2 2:154th & 1 at OHIO 20, down 14 · Went for itAgreed
- Q3 11:454th & 4 at OHIO 45, down 21 · PuntedClose call
- Q4 14:204th & 10 at OHIO 25, down 21 · Went for itClose call
After touchdowns: kick or go for two?
Tries that matched the option with the better modeled win probability.
Summed over every try that differed, in points of win probability.
Went for two when it beat kicking by a point or more.
Costliest tries against the numbers
- vs WMUQ4 1:47 Touchdown, down 4 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.9 pts
- vs BGSUQ4 8:30 Touchdown, down 18 before the tryWent for two; the numbers favored kicking (close call)−0.3 pts
- vs MOSTQ4 7:03 Touchdown, up 13 before the tryKicked; the numbers favored going for two (close call)−0.3 pts
Win probability
YardLine's model estimates each team's chance of winning before kickoff and again after every play, from the score, clock, down, distance and field position. How it works →
Record vs. expectation, 2024
64th of 134 FBS teams at beating the model's pregame expectations
Expected wins adds up Ball State's chance of winning each game as the model saw it at kickoff - a 70% favorite counts 0.7.
What moved it, 2024
Every game starts at Ball State's pregame chance; everything after that is the field. The model's own breakdown of each game's final play splits the on-field part by what drove it, and the parts add up exactly. How it works →
- Scoreboard−0.70
- Clock−0.02
- Timeouts+0.02
- Other+0.01
- Less the pregame edge, counted before kickoff+0.94
Game by game
- MOSTW 42-34 vs MOST58% → 91%Before kickoff +8 · On the field +34: Scoreboard +28, Clock +2
- MIAL 0-62 at MIA1% → 0%Before kickoff −49 · On the field −1: Scoreboard −3
- CMUL 34-37 at CMU31% → 16%Before kickoff −19 · On the field −14: Scoreboard −15, Possession & field position −3
- JMUL 7-63 at JMU10% → 0%Before kickoff −40 · On the field −10: Scoreboard −14
- WMUL 42-45 vs WMU22% → 6%Before kickoff −28 · On the field −16: Scoreboard −33, Clock −2
- KENTW 37-35 at KENT57% → 94%Before kickoff +7 · On the field +38: Scoreboard +45, Clock +3
- VANL 14-24 at VAN5% → 2%Before kickoff −45 · On the field −3: Scoreboard −11, Timeouts +1
- NIUW 25-23 vs NIU17% → 84%Before kickoff −33 · On the field +67: Scoreboard +21, Timeouts +2
- M-OHL 21-27 vs M-OH18% → 6%Before kickoff −32 · On the field −13: Scoreboard −31, Clock −2
- BUFL 48-51 at BUF46% → 22%Before kickoff −4 · On the field −23: Scoreboard −13, Clock −2
- BGSUL 13-38 vs BGSU19% → 0%Before kickoff −31 · On the field −19: Scoreboard −26, Clock −1
- OHIOL 21-42 at OHIO14% → 0%Before kickoff −36 · On the field −14: Scoreboard −18
Points of win probability, from Ball State's side.
Closest call
BALL 20-17 NIU (2023) - Ball State dropped to a 6.1% win probability before pulling it out.
Season arc, 2024
Every completed game this season, in order - each tile is Ball State's own win-probability curve.
Biggest swings of 2024
The largest single-play change in Ball State's win probability this season - one snap that moved the outcome the most.
Stolen wins
Ball State's own lowest win probability at any point in a game it went on to win, across the whole archive - the deepest holes it climbed out of.
Let it slip
Ball State's own highest win probability at any point in a game it went on to lose, across the whole archive - the biggest leads it didn't hold.
Stock & rivalries
Stock
Ball State's leaguewide Elo rating, tracked like a stock price - built from game results and margins, not the model's own win-probability predictions.
Series & rivalries
Ball State's most-played opponents across the whole archive - open one for the full head-to-head history.