Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2014. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ezekiel ElliottRBOhio State | 0.920.71 to 1.13 |
| 2 | Melvin GordonRBWisconsin | 0.880.61 to 1.15 |
| 3 | Jordan HowardRBUAB | 0.830.64 to 1.01 |
| 4 | Jay AjayiRBBoise State | 0.760.52 to 1.00 |
| 5 | Devontae BookerRBUtah | 0.740.51 to 0.99 |
| 6 | Leon AllenRBWestern Kentucky | 0.730.55 to 0.93 |
| 7 | James ConnerRBPittsburgh | 0.700.49 to 0.89 |
| 8 | Nick WilsonRBArizona | 0.670.47 to 0.86 |
| 8 | Ameer AbdullahRBNebraska | 0.670.46 to 0.88 |
| 10 | Paul PerkinsRBUCLA | 0.610.42 to 0.81 |
| 11 | Kareem HuntRBToledo | 0.590.45 to 0.76 |
| 12 | Justin JacksonRBNorthwestern | 0.580.42 to 0.73 |
| 13 | Devon JohnsonRBMarshall | 0.560.38 to 0.71 |
| 14 | Donnel PumphreyRBSan Diego State | 0.540.31 to 0.76 |
| 15 | Samaje PerineRBOklahoma | 0.540.34 to 0.69 |
| 16 | David CobbRBMinnesota | 0.520.31 to 0.73 |
| 16 | Tevin ColemanRBIndiana | 0.520.31 to 0.74 |
| 18 | Jahwan EdwardsRBBall State | 0.520.34 to 0.69 |
| 19 | Aaron JonesRBUTEP | 0.520.30 to 0.72 |
| 20 | Mike DavisRBSouth Carolina | 0.510.36 to 0.65 |
| 21 | Elijah McGuireRBLouisiana | 0.490.36 to 0.64 |
| 22 | Jeremy LangfordRBMichigan State | 0.470.31 to 0.62 |
| 23 | Mark WeismanRBIowa | 0.470.33 to 0.59 |
| 24 | Kenneth FarrowRBHouston | 0.460.33 to 0.58 |
| 25 | Travis GreeneRBBowling Green | 0.440.30 to 0.61 |
| 26 | T.J. YeldonRBAlabama | 0.440.30 to 0.58 |
| 26 | DeAndre WashingtonRBTexas Tech | 0.440.29 to 0.59 |
| 28 | Jonathan WilliamsRBArkansas | 0.440.30 to 0.56 |
| 29 | Tarean FolstonRBNotre Dame | 0.440.32 to 0.55 |
| 29 | Cameron Artis-PayneRBAuburn | 0.440.27 to 0.60 |
| 29 | Thomas RawlsRBCentral Michigan | 0.440.30 to 0.56 |
| 32 | Larry DixonRBArmy | 0.430.32 to 0.56 |
| 33 | Marteze WallerRBFresno State | 0.430.23 to 0.63 |
| 34 | Marlon MackRBSouth Florida | 0.430.26 to 0.60 |
| 35 | Leonard FournetteRBLSU | 0.410.28 to 0.54 |
| 36 | Matt BreidaRBGeorgia Southern | 0.410.27 to 0.55 |
| 37 | Dalvin CookRBFlorida State | 0.400.24 to 0.55 |
| 38 | Anthone TaylorRBBuffalo | 0.400.25 to 0.56 |
| 39 | Marcus CoxRBApp State | 0.390.19 to 0.58 |
| 39 | Fred CoppetRBBowling Green | 0.390.28 to 0.51 |
| 41 | Jalen HurdRBTennessee | 0.380.25 to 0.54 |
| 42 | Wendell SmallwoodRBWest Virginia | 0.380.25 to 0.51 |
| 43 | Daniel LascoRBCalifornia | 0.380.21 to 0.54 |
| 44 | Akeem HuntRBPurdue | 0.360.19 to 0.52 |
| 45 | Ray LawryRBOld Dominion | 0.360.24 to 0.48 |
| 46 | Larry Rose IIIRBNew Mexico State | 0.360.22 to 0.50 |
| 47 | Tyler ErvinRBSan José State | 0.350.23 to 0.48 |
| 48 | Wayne GallmanRBClemson | 0.350.24 to 0.45 |
| 49 | Desmond RolandRBOklahoma State | 0.350.22 to 0.47 |
| 50 | Josh RobinsonRBMississippi State | 0.340.24 to 0.45 |
| 51 | Shadrach ThorntonRBNC State | 0.340.23 to 0.44 |
| 52 | Josh FergusonRBIllinois | 0.340.20 to 0.48 |
| 53 | Robert LoweRBTexas State | 0.340.20 to 0.47 |
| 54 | Terron WardRBOregon State | 0.330.22 to 0.43 |
| 55 | Kenneth DixonRBLouisiana Tech | 0.330.17 to 0.49 |
| 56 | David Glasco IIRBUTSA | 0.320.21 to 0.44 |
| 57 | Malcolm BrownRBTexas | 0.320.21 to 0.43 |
| 58 | Matt JonesRBFlorida | 0.320.22 to 0.42 |
| 58 | Jhurell PressleyRBNew Mexico | 0.320.20 to 0.43 |
| 58 | Royce FreemanRBOregon | 0.320.16 to 0.48 |
| 61 | Michael GordonRBArkansas State | 0.310.20 to 0.42 |
| 62 | Jonathan HillimanRBBoston College | 0.310.12 to 0.47 |
| 63 | Don JacksonRBNevada | 0.310.17 to 0.45 |
| 64 | Synjyn DaysRBGeorgia Tech | 0.310.18 to 0.42 |
| 65 | Rushel ShellRBWest Virginia | 0.300.17 to 0.44 |
| 66 | Teriyon GipsonRBNew Mexico | 0.300.17 to 0.42 |
| 67 | A.J. OuelletteRBOhio | 0.290.20 to 0.39 |
| 68 | Derrick HenryRBAlabama | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 69 | Ralph WebbRBVanderbilt | 0.290.16 to 0.45 |
| 70 | James ButlerRBNevada | 0.290.18 to 0.39 |
| 71 | Brandon RadcliffRBLouisville | 0.290.17 to 0.40 |
| 72 | Darik DillardRBRice | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 73 | Dee HartRBColorado State | 0.290.18 to 0.38 |
| 74 | Noah CopelandFBNavy | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 74 | Akeel LynchRBPenn State | 0.290.17 to 0.39 |
| 76 | Brian HillRBWyoming | 0.280.17 to 0.39 |
| 77 | Centarius DonaldRBUL Monroe | 0.280.18 to 0.38 |
| 77 | Remound WrightRBStanford | 0.280.18 to 0.38 |
| 79 | Breon AllenRBEast Carolina | 0.280.18 to 0.40 |
| 80 | Shaquille PowellRBDuke | 0.280.20 to 0.36 |
| 81 | Jarvion FranklinRBWestern Michigan | 0.280.09 to 0.44 |
| 82 | Karlos WilliamsRBFlorida State | 0.270.17 to 0.36 |
| 83 | Brandon HayesRBMemphis | 0.270.15 to 0.38 |
| 83 | Jowan DavisRBRice | 0.270.12 to 0.41 |
| 85 | Shaquille Murray-LawrenceRBUNLV | 0.270.17 to 0.38 |
| 86 | Kendall HoustonRBSouth Alabama | 0.260.17 to 0.35 |
| 87 | Terry SwansonRBToledo | 0.260.17 to 0.33 |
| 87 | Mike BooneRBCincinnati | 0.260.19 to 0.32 |
| 89 | Shayne DavernRBAir Force | 0.260.16 to 0.34 |
| 90 | Storm WoodsRBOregon State | 0.250.16 to 0.34 |
| 91 | Jawon ChisholmRBAkron | 0.250.17 to 0.34 |
| 92 | Aaron WimberlyRBIowa State | 0.240.15 to 0.34 |
| 93 | Alonzo HarrisRBLouisiana | 0.240.12 to 0.34 |
| 94 | Corey ClementRBWisconsin | 0.240.17 to 0.31 |
| 95 | Jacobi OwensRBAir Force | 0.230.09 to 0.38 |
| 96 | Zach LaskeyRBGeorgia Tech | 0.230.11 to 0.34 |
| 96 | Matt DayesRBNC State | 0.230.15 to 0.31 |
| 98 | Shock LinwoodRBBaylor | 0.230.08 to 0.38 |
| 99 | Zack LangerRBTulsa | 0.230.08 to 0.38 |
| 100 | William StanbackRBUCF | 0.230.09 to 0.35 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.