Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS quarterbacks by WAR in 2014. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandon DoughtyQBWestern Kentucky | 3.592.80 to 4.40 |
| 2 | Jared GoffQBCalifornia | 3.052.26 to 3.69 |
| 3 | Marcus MariotaQBOregon | 2.802.11 to 3.51 |
| 4 | Jameis WinstonQBFlorida State | 2.701.95 to 3.37 |
| 5 | Grant HedrickQBBoise State | 2.641.84 to 3.38 |
| 6 | Shane CardenQBEast Carolina | 2.571.77 to 3.58 |
| 7 | Anu SolomonQBArizona | 2.551.68 to 3.56 |
| 8 | Marquise WilliamsQBNorth Carolina | 2.501.76 to 3.34 |
| 9 | Dak PrescottQBMississippi State | 2.491.83 to 3.16 |
| 10 | Paxton LynchQBMemphis | 2.451.77 to 3.17 |
| 11 | Connor HallidayQBWashington State | 2.421.64 to 3.18 |
| 12 | Brett HundleyQBUCLA | 2.421.69 to 3.30 |
| 13 | Tyler MurphyQBBoston College | 2.381.72 to 3.14 |
| 14 | Everett GolsonQBNotre Dame | 2.381.62 to 3.10 |
| 15 | J.T. BarrettQBOhio State | 2.371.82 to 3.01 |
| 16 | Dylan ThompsonQBSouth Carolina | 2.351.59 to 3.04 |
| 17 | Kevin HoganQBStanford | 2.351.78 to 2.93 |
| 18 | Jake WatersQBKansas State | 2.301.63 to 2.98 |
| 19 | Blake SimsQBAlabama | 2.291.60 to 2.90 |
| 20 | Sefo LiufauQBColorado | 2.201.44 to 2.92 |
| 21 | Cody FajardoQBNevada | 2.191.45 to 2.93 |
| 22 | Keenan ReynoldsQBNavy | 2.091.41 to 2.83 |
| 23 | Cooper RushQBCentral Michigan | 2.051.50 to 2.61 |
| 24 | Greg Ward Jr.QBHouston | 2.051.50 to 2.59 |
| 25 | Gunner KielQBCincinnati | 2.011.37 to 2.61 |
| 26 | Cody KesslerQBUSC | 2.001.31 to 2.68 |
| 27 | Trevone BoykinQBTCU | 1.991.40 to 2.60 |
| 28 | Andrew HendrixQBMiami (OH) | 1.991.28 to 2.75 |
| 29 | Dane EvansQBTulsa | 1.961.29 to 2.63 |
| 30 | Pete ThomasQBUL Monroe | 1.941.14 to 2.74 |
| 31 | Bryce PettyQBBaylor | 1.921.34 to 2.50 |
| 32 | Brandon AllenQBArkansas | 1.911.42 to 2.46 |
| 33 | Jake RudockQBIowa | 1.901.33 to 2.52 |
| 34 | Taylor LambQBApp State | 1.891.38 to 2.36 |
| 35 | Taylor HeinickeQBOld Dominion | 1.881.09 to 2.62 |
| 36 | Connor CookQBMichigan State | 1.861.31 to 2.38 |
| 36 | Drew HareQBNorthern Illinois | 1.861.17 to 2.51 |
| 38 | Justin HolmanQBUCF | 1.851.27 to 2.43 |
| 39 | Blake DeckerQBUNLV | 1.841.19 to 2.53 |
| 40 | Clint TrickettQBWest Virginia | 1.811.24 to 2.51 |
| 41 | Brad KaayaQBMiami | 1.801.29 to 2.38 |
| 42 | Blake FrohnapfelQBMassachusetts | 1.791.09 to 2.41 |
| 43 | Jacoby BrissettQBNC State | 1.771.14 to 2.35 |
| 44 | Garrett GraysonQBColorado State | 1.761.28 to 2.29 |
| 45 | Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNebraska | 1.751.13 to 2.34 |
| 46 | Maty MaukQBMissouri | 1.751.11 to 2.47 |
| 47 | C.J. BrownQBMaryland | 1.701.06 to 2.38 |
| 48 | Travis WilsonQBUtah | 1.671.06 to 2.25 |
| 49 | Driphus JacksonQBRice | 1.671.07 to 2.30 |
| 50 | Nick MarshallQBAuburn | 1.661.17 to 2.23 |
| 51 | Patrick TowlesQBKentucky | 1.661.05 to 2.32 |
| 52 | Fredi KnightenQBArkansas State | 1.661.02 to 2.38 |
| 53 | Cody SokolQBLouisiana Tech | 1.641.11 to 2.14 |
| 54 | Terrance BroadwayQBLouisiana | 1.621.09 to 2.20 |
| 55 | Rakeem CatoQBMarshall | 1.560.89 to 2.22 |
| 56 | James KnapkeQBBowling Green | 1.540.75 to 2.37 |
| 57 | Anthony BooneQBDuke | 1.540.85 to 2.36 |
| 58 | Nick ArbuckleQBGeorgia State | 1.531.10 to 1.93 |
| 59 | Tyler JonesQBTexas State | 1.520.87 to 2.14 |
| 60 | Chad VoytikQBPittsburgh | 1.510.98 to 2.05 |
| 61 | Tyrone SwoopesQBTexas | 1.500.93 to 2.12 |
| 62 | Kevin EllisonQBGeorgia Southern | 1.500.99 to 2.01 |
| 63 | Justin ThomasQBGeorgia Tech | 1.500.91 to 2.11 |
| 64 | Joshua DobbsQBTennessee | 1.491.10 to 1.87 |
| 65 | Gary NovaQBRutgers | 1.480.95 to 2.03 |
| 66 | Zach TerrellQBWestern Michigan | 1.450.98 to 1.91 |
| 66 | Brian BurrellQBFresno State | 1.450.85 to 2.04 |
| 68 | Nick MullensQBSouthern Miss | 1.411.02 to 1.82 |
| 69 | Sam B. RichardsonQBIowa State | 1.400.93 to 1.85 |
| 70 | Jaquez JohnsonQBFlorida Atlantic | 1.390.82 to 1.88 |
| 71 | Austin GrammerQBMiddle Tennessee | 1.390.84 to 1.94 |
| 72 | Jameill ShowersQBUTEP | 1.370.80 to 1.85 |
| 73 | P.J. WalkerQBTemple | 1.370.69 to 2.02 |
| 73 | Christian HackenbergQBPenn State | 1.370.61 to 2.15 |
| 75 | Taylor KellyQBArizona State | 1.350.89 to 1.84 |
| 76 | Trevor SiemianQBNorthwestern | 1.350.65 to 1.99 |
| 77 | Tyler RogersQBNew Mexico State | 1.340.95 to 1.87 |
| 78 | Christian StewartQBBYU | 1.340.72 to 1.94 |
| 79 | Kale PearsonQBAir Force | 1.340.71 to 1.99 |
| 80 | Cyler MilesQBWashington | 1.330.84 to 1.82 |
| 81 | Taysom HillQBBYU | 1.330.94 to 1.70 |
| 82 | Michael BrewerQBVirginia Tech | 1.300.61 to 1.95 |
| 83 | Trevor KnightQBOklahoma | 1.280.81 to 1.77 |
| 84 | Hutson MasonQBGeorgia | 1.260.90 to 1.66 |
| 85 | Brandon SilversQBTroy | 1.250.79 to 1.76 |
| 86 | Joe GrayQBSan José State | 1.240.80 to 1.68 |
| 87 | Bo WallaceQBOle Miss | 1.220.61 to 1.80 |
| 88 | Sean MannionQBOregon State | 1.210.61 to 1.86 |
| 89 | Mitch LeidnerQBMinnesota | 1.200.70 to 1.73 |
| 90 | Davis WebbQBTexas Tech | 1.200.71 to 1.69 |
| 91 | Brandon BridgeQBSouth Alabama | 1.190.66 to 1.75 |
| 92 | Logan WoodsideQBToledo | 1.160.71 to 1.55 |
| 93 | Colby KirkegaardQBWyoming | 1.140.73 to 1.59 |
| 94 | Kenny HillQBTexas A&M | 1.100.78 to 1.40 |
| 95 | John WolfordQBWake Forest | 1.080.56 to 1.70 |
| 96 | Deshaun WatsonQBClemson | 1.060.84 to 1.28 |
| 97 | Lamar JordanQBNew Mexico | 1.050.64 to 1.45 |
| 98 | Kyle PohlQBAkron | 1.040.58 to 1.52 |
| 98 | Jack MilasQBBall State | 1.040.63 to 1.43 |
| 100 | Greyson LambertQBVirginia | 1.030.56 to 1.41 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.