Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2021. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jarreth SternsWRWestern Kentucky | 0.470.30 to 0.65 |
| 2 | Deven ThompkinsWRUtah State | 0.430.30 to 0.55 |
| 3 | Jack SorensonWRMiami (OH) | 0.410.30 to 0.52 |
| 4 | Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWROhio State | 0.400.30 to 0.50 |
| 5 | Jordan AddisonWRPittsburgh | 0.390.23 to 0.52 |
| 6 | Romeo DoubsWRNevada | 0.390.28 to 0.49 |
| 7 | Makai PolkWRMississippi State | 0.370.23 to 0.49 |
| 8 | Nathaniel DellWRHouston | 0.370.25 to 0.49 |
| 9 | Drake LondonWRUSC | 0.370.27 to 0.46 |
| 10 | Skyy MooreWRWestern Michigan | 0.370.25 to 0.48 |
| 11 | Jameson WilliamsWRAlabama | 0.360.23 to 0.49 |
| 12 | David BellWRPurdue | 0.350.24 to 0.48 |
| 13 | Jahan DotsonWRPenn State | 0.350.23 to 0.47 |
| 14 | Mitchell TinsleyWRWestern Kentucky | 0.340.23 to 0.46 |
| 15 | Dontayvion WicksWRVirginia | 0.340.24 to 0.43 |
| 16 | A.T. PerryWRWake Forest | 0.330.20 to 0.48 |
| 17 | Jaquarii RobersonWRWake Forest | 0.330.22 to 0.43 |
| 18 | Treylon BurksWRArkansas | 0.320.23 to 0.41 |
| 19 | Jalen TolbertWRSouth Alabama | 0.320.21 to 0.43 |
| 20 | Emeka EmezieWRNC State | 0.310.22 to 0.41 |
| 21 | Zakhari FranklinWRUTSA | 0.310.18 to 0.43 |
| 22 | Khalil ShakirWRBoise State | 0.300.21 to 0.39 |
| 23 | Josh DownsWRNorth Carolina | 0.290.16 to 0.41 |
| 24 | Jacob CowingWRUTEP | 0.280.19 to 0.38 |
| 25 | John MetchieWRAlabama | 0.280.15 to 0.41 |
| 26 | Tyquan ThorntonWRBaylor | 0.270.18 to 0.38 |
| 27 | Josh JohnsonWRTulsa | 0.260.15 to 0.37 |
| 28 | Kevin Austin Jr.WRNotre Dame | 0.260.18 to 0.35 |
| 29 | Jaden WalleyWRMississippi State | 0.260.19 to 0.33 |
| 29 | Chris OlaveWROhio State | 0.260.17 to 0.34 |
| 31 | Keytaon ThompsonWRVirginia | 0.250.15 to 0.35 |
| 32 | Wan'Dale RobinsonWRKentucky | 0.250.13 to 0.37 |
| 33 | Garrett WilsonWROhio State | 0.250.15 to 0.34 |
| 34 | Hassan BeydounWREastern Michigan | 0.250.15 to 0.36 |
| 35 | Charleston RamboWRMiami | 0.240.12 to 0.37 |
| 36 | Jaivon HeilighWRCoastal Carolina | 0.240.14 to 0.33 |
| 36 | Thomas HenniganWRApp State | 0.240.16 to 0.31 |
| 38 | Calvin Austin IIIWRMemphis | 0.240.13 to 0.35 |
| 39 | Jayden ReedWRMichigan State | 0.240.14 to 0.33 |
| 40 | Grant DuBoseWRCharlotte | 0.240.17 to 0.29 |
| 41 | Justin HallWRBall State | 0.230.17 to 0.31 |
| 42 | Parker WashingtonWRPenn State | 0.230.16 to 0.30 |
| 42 | Tyler SneadWREast Carolina | 0.230.14 to 0.31 |
| 44 | Jayshon JacksonWRBall State | 0.230.14 to 0.31 |
| 45 | Trayvon RudolphWRNorthern Illinois | 0.230.13 to 0.34 |
| 46 | Joshua CephusWRUTSA | 0.220.14 to 0.31 |
| 47 | Trevon ClarkWRCalifornia | 0.220.16 to 0.29 |
| 47 | Dante CephasWRKent State | 0.220.12 to 0.32 |
| 49 | Milton WrightWRPurdue | 0.220.16 to 0.28 |
| 50 | Stanley Berryhill IIIWRArizona | 0.220.16 to 0.28 |
| 51 | Malik WilliamsWRApp State | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 52 | Rakim JarrettWRMaryland | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 52 | Travell HarrisWRWashington State | 0.220.14 to 0.29 |
| 52 | Alec PierceWRCincinnati | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 55 | Mac HippenhammerWRMiami (OH) | 0.220.14 to 0.29 |
| 56 | Xavier WorthyWRTexas | 0.220.14 to 0.28 |
| 56 | Winston Wright Jr.WRWest Virginia | 0.220.13 to 0.30 |
| 58 | Danny GrayWRSMU | 0.210.14 to 0.28 |
| 58 | Mike HarleyWRMiami | 0.210.14 to 0.29 |
| 58 | Jake BoboWRDuke | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 58 | Tez JohnsonWRTroy | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 62 | Corey SuttonWRApp State | 0.210.13 to 0.30 |
| 63 | Tahj WashingtonWRUSC | 0.200.13 to 0.29 |
| 63 | Dontario DrummondWROle Miss | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 65 | Calvin Jackson Jr.WRWashington State | 0.200.12 to 0.29 |
| 66 | Smoke HarrisWRLouisiana Tech | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 66 | Cedric TillmanWRTennessee | 0.200.13 to 0.26 |
| 68 | JuanCarlos SantanaWRTulsa | 0.200.12 to 0.27 |
| 68 | Keshunn AbramWRKent State | 0.200.14 to 0.25 |
| 70 | Tory HortonWRNevada | 0.200.14 to 0.25 |
| 70 | Ryan O'KeefeWRUCF | 0.200.11 to 0.29 |
| 70 | Brandon BowlingWRUtah State | 0.200.13 to 0.26 |
| 70 | De'Corian ClarkWRUTSA | 0.200.13 to 0.26 |
| 74 | Kobe HudsonWRAuburn | 0.190.13 to 0.25 |
| 74 | Bo MeltonWRRutgers | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 76 | Jared WayneWRPittsburgh | 0.190.13 to 0.25 |
| 77 | Xavier HutchinsonWRIowa State | 0.190.12 to 0.27 |
| 78 | Samori ToureWRNebraska | 0.190.12 to 0.25 |
| 79 | Isaiah NeyorWRWyoming | 0.190.14 to 0.23 |
| 80 | Billy Kemp IVWRVirginia | 0.190.09 to 0.27 |
| 80 | Dylan DrummondWREastern Michigan | 0.190.11 to 0.25 |
| 82 | Jason BrownleeWRSouthern Miss | 0.180.13 to 0.25 |
| 83 | Kwamie Lassiter IIWRKansas | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 83 | Rashee RiceWRSMU | 0.180.10 to 0.26 |
| 83 | Corey RuckerWRArkansas State | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 86 | Puka NacuaWRBYU | 0.180.13 to 0.24 |
| 86 | Jesse MatthewsWRSan Diego State | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 88 | Ricky PearsallWRArizona State | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 88 | Kalil PimpletonWRCentral Michigan | 0.180.08 to 0.28 |
| 88 | Reggie Roberson Jr.WRSMU | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 88 | Jalen Moreno-CropperWRFresno State | 0.180.04 to 0.29 |
| 92 | Derek WrightWRUtah State | 0.180.11 to 0.24 |
| 92 | Victor TuckerWRCharlotte | 0.180.12 to 0.23 |
| 94 | Nykeim JohnsonWRKent State | 0.170.10 to 0.25 |
| 94 | Kyle PhilipsWRUCLA | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 94 | Dallas DixonWRCentral Michigan | 0.170.13 to 0.22 |
| 94 | R.J. Sneed IIWRBaylor | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 98 | Tyrice RichieWRNorthern Illinois | 0.170.12 to 0.22 |
| 98 | Trea ShropshireWRUAB | 0.170.11 to 0.23 |
| 100 | LaJohntay WesterWRFlorida Atlantic | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.