Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2024. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harold Fannin Jr.TEBowling Green | 0.500.25 to 0.77 |
| 2 | Tyler WarrenTEPenn State | 0.360.18 to 0.54 |
| 3 | Gunnar HelmTETexas | 0.270.14 to 0.41 |
| 4 | Oronde Gadsden IITESyracuse | 0.260.08 to 0.43 |
| 4 | Jack EndriesTECalifornia | 0.260.12 to 0.39 |
| 6 | Anthony TorresTEToledo | 0.210.12 to 0.29 |
| 7 | Justin JolyTENC State | 0.190.09 to 0.29 |
| 7 | Holden WillisTEMiddle Tennessee | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 7 | Eli StowersTEVanderbilt | 0.190.08 to 0.31 |
| 10 | Mitchell EvansTENotre Dame | 0.170.08 to 0.27 |
| 11 | Grayson BarnesTENorthern Illinois | 0.160.05 to 0.26 |
| 12 | Colston LovelandTEMichigan | 0.150.04 to 0.25 |
| 13 | Moliki MatavaoTEUCLA | 0.150.07 to 0.24 |
| 14 | Pat ConroyTEOld Dominion | 0.150.05 to 0.25 |
| 15 | Houston ThomasTEUTSA | 0.150.05 to 0.23 |
| 15 | Terrance FergusonTEOregon | 0.150.03 to 0.27 |
| 17 | Elijah ArroyoTEMiami | 0.140.05 to 0.24 |
| 18 | Caden PrieskornTEOle Miss | 0.130.07 to 0.19 |
| 19 | Blake BosmaTEWestern Michigan | 0.130.05 to 0.21 |
| 20 | Matt LauterTEBoise State | 0.120.04 to 0.20 |
| 21 | Terrance Carter Jr.TELouisiana | 0.120.01 to 0.23 |
| 22 | Dorian FlemingTEGeorgia State | 0.11−0.01 to 0.24 |
| 23 | Tyler NevilleTEVirginia | 0.100.04 to 0.16 |
| 24 | John Michael GyllenborgTEWyoming | 0.100.02 to 0.18 |
| 25 | Luke HaszTEArkansas | 0.100.04 to 0.16 |
| 26 | Dae'Quan WrightTEOle Miss | 0.100.02 to 0.16 |
| 27 | Michael TriggTEBaylor | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 28 | Joe RoyerTECincinnati | 0.09−0.01 to 0.17 |
| 28 | Jermaine Terry IITEOregon State | 0.090.03 to 0.14 |
| 30 | Jeremiah FranklinTEBoston College | 0.090.02 to 0.14 |
| 31 | Rivaldo FairweatherTEAuburn | 0.080.02 to 0.16 |
| 32 | Jack VellingTEMichigan State | 0.080.00 to 0.16 |
| 33 | Taylor ThompsonTEJames Madison | 0.080.01 to 0.15 |
| 34 | Jackson CanaanTESan José State | 0.080.02 to 0.14 |
| 35 | Drake DabneyTETCU | 0.080.02 to 0.13 |
| 36 | Eli WilsonTEApp State | 0.070.00 to 0.15 |
| 36 | Mason TaylorTELSU | 0.07−0.06 to 0.23 |
| 36 | Brant KuitheTEUtah | 0.070.00 to 0.15 |
| 39 | Bryson NesbitTENorth Carolina | 0.070.02 to 0.12 |
| 39 | Kaleo BallungayTEUNLV | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 41 | Sam RoushTEStanford | 0.070.00 to 0.14 |
| 42 | Gavin BartholomewTEPittsburgh | 0.07−0.01 to 0.16 |
| 42 | Otto TiaTEUtah State | 0.07−0.01 to 0.14 |
| 44 | Jake BriningstoolTEClemson | 0.07−0.06 to 0.20 |
| 44 | Kamari MoralesTEBoston College | 0.070.02 to 0.12 |
| 46 | Keleki LatuTEWashington | 0.07−0.01 to 0.14 |
| 47 | Miles KitselmanTETennessee | 0.060.02 to 0.11 |
| 48 | Cooper MathersTEWashington State | 0.060.03 to 0.08 |
| 49 | Dylan WadeTEMaryland | 0.060.01 to 0.11 |
| 49 | Ben YurosekTEGeorgia | 0.060.02 to 0.09 |
| 51 | Anthony LandphereTEMemphis | 0.05−0.02 to 0.12 |
| 52 | Jackson HawesTEGeorgia Tech | 0.050.03 to 0.08 |
| 52 | Joshua SimonTESouth Carolina | 0.05−0.07 to 0.17 |
| 52 | Evan SvobodaTEWyoming | 0.05−0.02 to 0.13 |
| 52 | Carson KentTEKennesaw State | 0.050.03 to 0.08 |
| 52 | CJ DippreTEAlabama | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 52 | Elijah MojarroTERice | 0.05−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 52 | RJ MarylandTESMU | 0.05−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 52 | Matthew HibnerTESMU | 0.05−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 60 | Mark RedmanTELouisville | 0.05−0.01 to 0.10 |
| 60 | Tyler FrommTEGeorgia Southern | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 60 | River HelmsTEWestern Kentucky | 0.050.02 to 0.09 |
| 60 | Bauer SharpTEOklahoma | 0.05−0.02 to 0.11 |
| 64 | Sam OlsonTEArizona | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 65 | Landon MorrisTETemple | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 65 | Hayden HansenTEFlorida | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 65 | Kendall KarrTECoastal Carolina | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 65 | Jameson GeersTEMinnesota | 0.05−0.01 to 0.10 |
| 65 | Lawson LuckieTEGeorgia | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 70 | Louis HansenTEUConn | 0.05−0.01 to 0.10 |
| 70 | Garrett OakleyTEKansas State | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 72 | Max ReeseTEEastern Michigan | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 72 | Tanner KoziolTEBall State | 0.05−0.15 to 0.23 |
| 74 | Keyan BurnettTEArizona | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 74 | Eli FinleyTELouisiana Tech | 0.04−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 74 | Thomas GordonTENorthwestern | 0.040.00 to 0.09 |
| 77 | Brody DaltonTETroy | 0.040.02 to 0.06 |
| 77 | Kenyon SadiqTEOregon | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 77 | Elijah SohnTESam Houston | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 80 | Tre WatsonTETexas A&M | 0.040.00 to 0.09 |
| 80 | Luke McGaryTETulsa | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 80 | Dallas PayneTEUAB | 0.040.00 to 0.08 |
| 80 | Maliq CarrTEHouston | 0.040.00 to 0.09 |
| 84 | Jacob StewartTESan José State | 0.04−0.02 to 0.11 |
| 84 | Sean BrownTEJacksonville State | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 86 | Graham WalkerTERice | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 87 | Gabe BurkleTEIowa State | 0.04−0.03 to 0.10 |
| 87 | Jake RobertsTEOklahoma | 0.040.01 to 0.06 |
| 89 | Max KlareTEPurdue | 0.04−0.03 to 0.10 |
| 89 | Chamon MetayerTEArizona State | 0.04−0.04 to 0.12 |
| 91 | Randy PittmanTEUCF | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 92 | Josh SterzerTEUtah State | 0.040.01 to 0.06 |
| 92 | Gee Scott Jr.TEOhio State | 0.04−0.02 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Mason WilliamsTEOhio | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 94 | Toby PayneTEMarshall | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 94 | Trey'Dez GreenTELSU | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 94 | Mason TharpTETexas Tech | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 94 | Jude WolfeTESan Diego State | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 99 | Bryce DamousTEUAB | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
| 100 | Brett NorfleetTEMissouri | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.