Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS quarterbacks by WAR in 2024. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle McCordQBSyracuse | 3.582.73 to 4.57 |
| 2 | Riley LeonardQBNotre Dame | 2.771.90 to 3.51 |
| 3 | Tyler HuffQBJacksonville State | 2.621.93 to 3.44 |
| 4 | Sam LeavittQBArizona State | 2.581.85 to 3.30 |
| 5 | Diego PaviaQBVanderbilt | 2.501.80 to 3.14 |
| 6 | Josh HooverQBTCU | 2.471.66 to 3.36 |
| 7 | Garrett NussmeierQBLSU | 2.451.54 to 3.34 |
| 8 | Shedeur SandersQBColorado | 2.391.57 to 3.14 |
| 9 | Will HowardQBOhio State | 2.361.77 to 3.01 |
| 10 | Dillon GabrielQBOregon | 2.321.69 to 3.00 |
| 11 | John MateerQBWashington State | 2.321.58 to 3.06 |
| 12 | Taylen GreenQBArkansas | 2.311.59 to 3.17 |
| 13 | Quinn EwersQBTexas | 2.311.57 to 3.06 |
| 14 | Haynes KingQBGeorgia Tech | 2.301.65 to 2.85 |
| 15 | Carson BeckQBGeorgia | 2.291.61 to 2.96 |
| 16 | Seth HeniganQBMemphis | 2.201.37 to 2.97 |
| 17 | Devon DampierQBNew Mexico | 2.191.51 to 2.80 |
| 17 | Jaxson DartQBOle Miss | 2.191.50 to 2.83 |
| 19 | Jordan McCloudQBTexas State | 2.181.66 to 2.66 |
| 20 | Bryson DailyQBArmy | 2.161.67 to 2.65 |
| 21 | Fernando MendozaQBCalifornia | 2.151.46 to 2.94 |
| 22 | Cade KlubnikQBClemson | 2.131.35 to 2.84 |
| 23 | Drew AllarQBPenn State | 2.101.40 to 2.77 |
| 24 | Rocco BechtQBIowa State | 2.061.17 to 2.90 |
| 25 | Ethan GarbersQBUCLA | 2.051.35 to 2.73 |
| 26 | Caden VeltkampQBWestern Kentucky | 2.041.16 to 2.89 |
| 27 | Sawyer RobertsonQBBaylor | 2.041.30 to 2.84 |
| 28 | LaNorris SellersQBSouth Carolina | 2.021.27 to 2.89 |
| 29 | Cam WardQBMiami | 2.021.35 to 2.73 |
| 30 | Garrett GreeneQBWest Virginia | 2.011.47 to 2.58 |
| 31 | Jalen MilroeQBAlabama | 2.001.24 to 2.65 |
| 32 | Miller MossQBUSC | 1.951.19 to 2.58 |
| 33 | Kevin JenningsQBSMU | 1.921.24 to 2.70 |
| 34 | Brett GabbertQBMiami (OH) | 1.881.28 to 2.55 |
| 35 | Parker NavarroQBOhio | 1.861.21 to 2.55 |
| 36 | Jaylen RaynorQBArkansas State | 1.861.28 to 2.45 |
| 37 | Jalon DanielsQBKansas | 1.841.21 to 2.46 |
| 38 | Avery JohnsonQBKansas State | 1.821.14 to 2.46 |
| 39 | Tucker GleasonQBToledo | 1.771.08 to 2.45 |
| 40 | Tyler ShoughQBLouisville | 1.761.25 to 2.33 |
| 41 | Kaidon SalterQBLiberty | 1.761.19 to 2.24 |
| 42 | Chandler MorrisQBNorth Texas | 1.750.92 to 2.52 |
| 43 | Hunter WatsonQBSam Houston | 1.741.02 to 2.39 |
| 44 | Athan KaliakmanisQBRutgers | 1.731.23 to 2.31 |
| 45 | Blake HorvathQBNavy | 1.721.23 to 2.20 |
| 46 | Kadin SemonzaQBBall State | 1.701.02 to 2.27 |
| 47 | Owen McCownQBUTSA | 1.700.70 to 2.59 |
| 48 | Brendan SorsbyQBCincinnati | 1.660.85 to 2.35 |
| 49 | Billy Edwards Jr.QBMaryland | 1.590.91 to 2.18 |
| 50 | Dylan RaiolaQBNebraska | 1.580.94 to 2.21 |
| 51 | Maddux MadsenQBBoise State | 1.581.06 to 2.15 |
| 52 | Kurtis RourkeQBIndiana | 1.571.10 to 2.03 |
| 53 | Colton JosephQBOld Dominion | 1.561.03 to 2.11 |
| 54 | Ethan VaskoQBCoastal Carolina | 1.540.98 to 2.06 |
| 55 | CJ BaileyQBNC State | 1.520.75 to 2.15 |
| 56 | Max BrosmerQBMinnesota | 1.510.93 to 2.22 |
| 57 | Darian MensahQBTulane | 1.491.04 to 2.01 |
| 58 | CJ OgbonnaQBBuffalo | 1.480.82 to 2.07 |
| 59 | Brendon LewisQBNevada | 1.460.89 to 1.99 |
| 60 | Cole SnyderQBEastern Michigan | 1.450.81 to 2.12 |
| 60 | E.J. WarnerQBRice | 1.450.87 to 2.03 |
| 62 | Ashton DanielsQBStanford | 1.410.74 to 2.01 |
| 63 | JC French IVQBGeorgia Southern | 1.390.56 to 2.13 |
| 64 | Joey AguilarQBApp State | 1.370.90 to 1.92 |
| 65 | Noah FifitaQBArizona | 1.350.77 to 1.86 |
| 66 | Aidan ChilesQBMichigan State | 1.340.68 to 1.98 |
| 67 | Hajj-Malik WilliamsQBUNLV | 1.340.74 to 1.87 |
| 68 | Nico IamaleavaQBTennessee | 1.320.70 to 1.89 |
| 69 | Ben WooldridgeQBLouisiana | 1.310.80 to 1.80 |
| 70 | Jacolby CriswellQBNorth Carolina | 1.310.71 to 1.90 |
| 71 | Brady CookQBMissouri | 1.300.86 to 1.74 |
| 72 | Alan BowmanQBOklahoma State | 1.290.83 to 1.71 |
| 73 | Connor BazelakQBBowling Green | 1.280.65 to 1.90 |
| 74 | Luke AltmyerQBIllinois | 1.260.70 to 1.79 |
| 75 | Evan SimonQBTemple | 1.260.69 to 1.82 |
| 76 | Kyron DronesQBVirginia Tech | 1.260.76 to 1.74 |
| 77 | Marcel ReedQBTexas A&M | 1.240.73 to 1.82 |
| 78 | Gio LopezQBSouth Alabama | 1.230.68 to 1.73 |
| 79 | Brayden SchagerQBHawai'i | 1.230.61 to 1.86 |
| 80 | Hank BachmeierQBWake Forest | 1.220.54 to 1.90 |
| 81 | Payton ThorneQBAuburn | 1.210.67 to 1.73 |
| 82 | Hayden WolffQBWestern Michigan | 1.190.75 to 1.66 |
| 83 | Alonza Barnett IIIQBJames Madison | 1.180.38 to 1.93 |
| 84 | Will RogersQBWashington | 1.130.63 to 1.59 |
| 85 | Braylon BraxtonQBMarshall | 1.120.65 to 1.67 |
| 86 | Jake RetzlaffQBBYU | 1.080.32 to 1.94 |
| 87 | Walker EgetQBSan José State | 1.060.49 to 1.66 |
| 88 | Tommy CastellanosQBBoston College | 1.040.66 to 1.43 |
| 89 | Mikey KeeneQBFresno State | 1.030.50 to 1.59 |
| 90 | DJ UiagaleleiQBFlorida State | 1.010.70 to 1.35 |
| 91 | Zeon Chriss-GremillionQBHouston | 0.990.58 to 1.42 |
| 92 | Anthony ColandreaQBVirginia | 0.970.41 to 1.51 |
| 93 | Eli HolsteinQBPittsburgh | 0.970.41 to 1.49 |
| 94 | Matthew CaldwellQBTroy | 0.940.50 to 1.37 |
| 95 | Nicholas VattiatoQBMiddle Tennessee | 0.910.44 to 1.41 |
| 96 | Behren MortonQBTexas Tech | 0.900.27 to 1.46 |
| 97 | Zach GibsonQBGeorgia State | 0.890.53 to 1.22 |
| 98 | Quentin HayesQBAir Force | 0.880.56 to 1.21 |
| 99 | Cam FancherQBFlorida Atlantic | 0.860.38 to 1.35 |
| 100 | Maalik MurphyQBDuke | 0.850.13 to 1.67 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.