Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2024. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashton JeantyRBBoise State | 1.230.98 to 1.51 |
| 2 | Cam SkatteboRBArizona State | 1.080.84 to 1.29 |
| 3 | Tahj BrooksRBTexas Tech | 0.780.59 to 0.96 |
| 4 | Omarion HamptonRBNorth Carolina | 0.700.46 to 0.89 |
| 5 | Desmond ReidRBPittsburgh | 0.670.50 to 0.83 |
| 6 | Tre StewartRBJacksonville State | 0.670.49 to 0.85 |
| 7 | Makhi HughesRBTulane | 0.640.48 to 0.80 |
| 8 | Jordan JamesRBOregon | 0.620.46 to 0.74 |
| 9 | Kaleb JohnsonRBIowa | 0.600.43 to 0.78 |
| 10 | Devin NealRBKansas | 0.600.42 to 0.78 |
| 11 | Kyle MonangaiRBRutgers | 0.590.44 to 0.74 |
| 12 | RJ HarveyRBUCF | 0.590.42 to 0.74 |
| 13 | Brashard SmithRBSMU | 0.580.41 to 0.74 |
| 14 | Darius TaylorRBMinnesota | 0.550.36 to 0.70 |
| 15 | Demond ClaiborneRBWake Forest | 0.540.36 to 0.73 |
| 16 | Marquez CooperRBSan Diego State | 0.540.39 to 0.69 |
| 17 | LeQuint AllenRBSyracuse | 0.530.33 to 0.72 |
| 18 | Mario AndersonRBMemphis | 0.530.33 to 0.71 |
| 19 | Rahjai HarrisRBEast Carolina | 0.530.37 to 0.70 |
| 20 | Woody MarksRBUSC | 0.520.36 to 0.69 |
| 21 | Quintrevion WisnerRBTexas | 0.510.35 to 0.68 |
| 22 | DJ GiddensRBKansas State | 0.510.37 to 0.66 |
| 23 | Dylan SampsonRBTennessee | 0.510.36 to 0.65 |
| 23 | Kalel MullingsRBMichigan | 0.510.39 to 0.62 |
| 25 | Corey KinerRBCincinnati | 0.500.37 to 0.65 |
| 26 | Elijah YoungRBWestern Kentucky | 0.490.34 to 0.66 |
| 27 | Quinton CooleyRBLiberty | 0.490.36 to 0.62 |
| 28 | Bryson WashingtonRBBaylor | 0.490.36 to 0.60 |
| 29 | Phil MafahRBClemson | 0.480.30 to 0.63 |
| 30 | Anthony Tyus IIIRBOhio | 0.470.32 to 0.61 |
| 31 | Lee Beebe Jr.RBUAB | 0.470.34 to 0.58 |
| 31 | Micah BernardRBUtah | 0.470.34 to 0.60 |
| 33 | Damien MartinezRBMiami | 0.470.36 to 0.56 |
| 34 | Bhayshul TutenRBVirginia Tech | 0.460.33 to 0.59 |
| 35 | Nicholas SingletonRBPenn State | 0.460.30 to 0.59 |
| 36 | Ahmad HardyRBUL Monroe | 0.460.32 to 0.60 |
| 37 | Jonah ColemanRBWashington | 0.450.32 to 0.57 |
| 38 | Dean ConnorsRBRice | 0.440.29 to 0.61 |
| 39 | Jarquez HunterRBAuburn | 0.440.30 to 0.57 |
| 40 | Star ThomasRBDuke | 0.430.28 to 0.55 |
| 41 | Jeremiyah LoveRBNotre Dame | 0.430.29 to 0.55 |
| 42 | Marion LukesRBCentral Michigan | 0.420.32 to 0.55 |
| 43 | Anthony HankersonRBOregon State | 0.420.30 to 0.56 |
| 44 | Raheim SandersRBSouth Carolina | 0.420.30 to 0.55 |
| 45 | Al-Jay HendersonRBBuffalo | 0.410.29 to 0.52 |
| 46 | Kaytron AllenRBPenn State | 0.400.30 to 0.51 |
| 47 | CJ Donaldson JrRBWest Virginia | 0.400.29 to 0.51 |
| 48 | Tawee WalkerRBWisconsin | 0.400.27 to 0.53 |
| 49 | Ollie Gordon IIRBOklahoma State | 0.400.26 to 0.53 |
| 50 | Jamal HaynesRBGeorgia Tech | 0.390.27 to 0.52 |
| 51 | CJ Campbell Jr.RBFlorida Atlantic | 0.390.27 to 0.52 |
| 52 | Le'Veon MossRBTexas A&M | 0.380.30 to 0.46 |
| 53 | Ja'Quinden JacksonRBArkansas | 0.380.26 to 0.49 |
| 54 | Carson HansenRBIowa State | 0.380.28 to 0.48 |
| 55 | T.J. HardenRBUCLA | 0.370.24 to 0.49 |
| 56 | Cam EdwardsRBUConn | 0.370.27 to 0.46 |
| 57 | Jalen WhiteRBGeorgia Southern | 0.370.26 to 0.46 |
| 58 | Jahiem WhiteRBWest Virginia | 0.360.27 to 0.46 |
| 59 | Braedon SloanRBBall State | 0.360.25 to 0.46 |
| 60 | Trevor EtienneRBGeorgia | 0.360.24 to 0.46 |
| 61 | Rahsul FaisonRBUtah State | 0.350.25 to 0.44 |
| 62 | Caden DurhamRBLSU | 0.350.24 to 0.45 |
| 63 | Avery MorrowRBColorado State | 0.350.24 to 0.47 |
| 63 | Freddie Brock IVRBGeorgia State | 0.350.24 to 0.44 |
| 65 | George PettawayRBJames Madison | 0.350.24 to 0.43 |
| 66 | Jevon JacksonRBUTEP | 0.350.27 to 0.42 |
| 66 | Ahmani MarshallRBApp State | 0.350.24 to 0.44 |
| 68 | Jai'Den ThomasRBUNLV | 0.340.22 to 0.45 |
| 68 | Sedrick AlexanderRBVanderbilt | 0.340.23 to 0.45 |
| 70 | Kye RobichauxRBBoston College | 0.340.21 to 0.48 |
| 71 | LJ MartinRBBYU | 0.330.23 to 0.42 |
| 71 | Seth McGowanRBNew Mexico State | 0.330.26 to 0.40 |
| 73 | Aaron YoungRBOld Dominion | 0.330.24 to 0.42 |
| 74 | Isaac BrownRBLouisville | 0.330.21 to 0.44 |
| 75 | Dylan CarsonRBAir Force | 0.330.25 to 0.39 |
| 76 | Floyd Chalk IVRBSan José State | 0.320.22 to 0.42 |
| 77 | Jay DuckerRBSam Houston | 0.320.23 to 0.42 |
| 78 | Damien TaylorRBTroy | 0.320.21 to 0.41 |
| 78 | Davon BoothRBMississippi State | 0.320.22 to 0.42 |
| 80 | Nate NoelRBMissouri | 0.310.21 to 0.41 |
| 80 | Keyon MozeeRBMiami (OH) | 0.310.21 to 0.41 |
| 80 | Jam MillerRBAlabama | 0.310.24 to 0.38 |
| 83 | Zak WallaceRBArkansas State | 0.310.20 to 0.39 |
| 84 | Robert Henry Jr.RBUTSA | 0.310.22 to 0.40 |
| 84 | Justice EllisonRBIndiana | 0.310.22 to 0.39 |
| 86 | Roman HembyRBMaryland | 0.300.19 to 0.41 |
| 86 | Antario BrownRBNorthern Illinois | 0.300.22 to 0.39 |
| 86 | Josh WilliamsRBLSU | 0.300.18 to 0.42 |
| 89 | Lawrance ToafiliRBFlorida State | 0.300.20 to 0.39 |
| 90 | Jalen BuckleyRBWestern Michigan | 0.300.22 to 0.37 |
| 91 | Delbert Mimms IIIRBEastern Michigan | 0.290.18 to 0.39 |
| 92 | Gavin WilliamsRBNorthern Illinois | 0.290.19 to 0.38 |
| 92 | Jaydon BlueRBTexas | 0.290.19 to 0.39 |
| 94 | Ismail MahdiRBTexas State | 0.290.21 to 0.36 |
| 94 | Braydon BennettRBCoastal Carolina | 0.290.17 to 0.40 |
| 96 | Kanye UdohRBArmy | 0.280.19 to 0.38 |
| 97 | Savion RedRBNevada | 0.280.20 to 0.36 |
| 98 | Eli SandersRBNew Mexico | 0.280.20 to 0.35 |
| 99 | Billy LucasRBLiberty | 0.280.21 to 0.34 |
| 100 | TreVeyon HendersonRBOhio State | 0.280.18 to 0.37 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.