Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2014. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amari CooperWRAlabama | 0.570.35 to 0.80 |
| 2 | Tyler LockettWRKansas State | 0.530.35 to 0.69 |
| 3 | Nelson SpruceWRColorado | 0.520.35 to 0.69 |
| 4 | Justin HardyWREast Carolina | 0.500.35 to 0.69 |
| 5 | Kevin WhiteWRWest Virginia | 0.460.25 to 0.67 |
| 6 | Nelson AgholorWRUSC | 0.440.26 to 0.62 |
| 7 | Rashard HigginsWRColorado State | 0.440.30 to 0.57 |
| 8 | Vince MayleWRWashington State | 0.410.21 to 0.64 |
| 8 | Roger LewisWRBowling Green | 0.410.21 to 0.63 |
| 10 | Pharoh CooperWRSouth Carolina | 0.400.23 to 0.54 |
| 11 | Scott HardingWRHawai'i | 0.390.25 to 0.53 |
| 12 | William FullerWRNotre Dame | 0.390.24 to 0.56 |
| 13 | Josh HarperWRFresno State | 0.370.23 to 0.52 |
| 14 | Josh DoctsonWRTCU | 0.350.24 to 0.47 |
| 15 | Bud SasserWRMissouri | 0.340.21 to 0.50 |
| 16 | Leonte CarrooWRRutgers | 0.340.22 to 0.45 |
| 17 | Cam WorthyWREast Carolina | 0.330.23 to 0.45 |
| 18 | Breshad PerrimanWRUCF | 0.330.21 to 0.47 |
| 19 | Ronnie MooreWRBowling Green | 0.330.18 to 0.47 |
| 20 | Devonte BoydWRUNLV | 0.330.20 to 0.47 |
| 21 | Titus DavisWRCentral Michigan | 0.330.19 to 0.45 |
| 22 | DaeSean HamiltonWRPenn State | 0.320.14 to 0.52 |
| 23 | Cayleb JonesWRArizona | 0.320.13 to 0.51 |
| 24 | Keevan LucasWRTulsa | 0.320.14 to 0.52 |
| 25 | John HarrisWRTexas | 0.320.16 to 0.45 |
| 26 | Rashon CeaserWRUL Monroe | 0.310.19 to 0.44 |
| 27 | Tajae SharpeWRMassachusetts | 0.310.12 to 0.50 |
| 28 | Tyler BoydWRPittsburgh | 0.300.16 to 0.44 |
| 28 | Corey ColemanWRBaylor | 0.300.18 to 0.41 |
| 30 | Isaiah FordWRVirginia Tech | 0.300.18 to 0.41 |
| 30 | DeVante ParkerWRLouisville | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 32 | Mike WilliamsWRClemson | 0.290.19 to 0.40 |
| 33 | Antonio VaughanWROld Dominion | 0.290.17 to 0.41 |
| 34 | Jaelen StrongWRArizona State | 0.290.14 to 0.44 |
| 35 | Mario AlfordWRWest Virginia | 0.290.11 to 0.46 |
| 36 | Canaan SeverinWRVirginia | 0.280.18 to 0.38 |
| 37 | Da'Ron BrownWRNorthern Illinois | 0.270.11 to 0.43 |
| 38 | Tony LippettWRMichigan State | 0.270.15 to 0.39 |
| 39 | Jordan PaytonWRUCLA | 0.260.16 to 0.37 |
| 40 | Mike DudekWRIllinois | 0.260.14 to 0.38 |
| 41 | Geno LewisWRPenn State | 0.260.13 to 0.39 |
| 42 | Taywan TaylorWRWestern Kentucky | 0.260.16 to 0.35 |
| 43 | Jimmie HuntWRMissouri | 0.260.16 to 0.36 |
| 44 | Josh ReynoldsWRTexas A&M | 0.250.16 to 0.33 |
| 44 | Hunter SharpWRUtah State | 0.250.09 to 0.42 |
| 46 | Shavarez SmithWRSouth Alabama | 0.240.13 to 0.36 |
| 47 | Allen LazardWRIowa State | 0.230.14 to 0.34 |
| 47 | David FrazierWRMiami (OH) | 0.230.13 to 0.36 |
| 49 | Curry SextonWRKansas State | 0.230.14 to 0.32 |
| 49 | Bryce TreggsWRCalifornia | 0.230.13 to 0.33 |
| 49 | Josh ReeseWRUCF | 0.230.16 to 0.31 |
| 52 | Sterling ShepardWROklahoma | 0.230.14 to 0.34 |
| 53 | Bradley MarquezWRTexas Tech | 0.230.11 to 0.34 |
| 54 | Corey DavisWRWestern Michigan | 0.230.08 to 0.36 |
| 55 | D'haquille WilliamsWRAuburn | 0.230.14 to 0.30 |
| 56 | Kenzee JacksonWRUL Monroe | 0.220.07 to 0.37 |
| 57 | Michael ThomasWRSouthern Miss | 0.220.14 to 0.29 |
| 58 | Jalen RobinetteWRAir Force | 0.220.11 to 0.34 |
| 59 | Pig HowardWRTennessee | 0.220.14 to 0.29 |
| 60 | De'Runnya WilsonWRMississippi State | 0.220.13 to 0.29 |
| 60 | Trent TaylorWRLouisiana Tech | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 62 | Mekale McKayWRCincinnati | 0.210.12 to 0.31 |
| 63 | Ryan SwitzerWRNorth Carolina | 0.210.11 to 0.33 |
| 63 | Jordan LeslieWRBYU | 0.210.10 to 0.32 |
| 65 | River CracraftWRWashington State | 0.210.06 to 0.34 |
| 66 | Jamison CrowderWRDuke | 0.210.06 to 0.40 |
| 67 | Ajalen HolleyWRUL Monroe | 0.210.07 to 0.34 |
| 68 | Isiah MyersWRWashington State | 0.200.07 to 0.33 |
| 69 | Hasaan HendersonWRNevada | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 70 | Shaq WashingtonWRCincinnati | 0.200.09 to 0.31 |
| 71 | Jordan ThompsonWRWest Virginia | 0.200.13 to 0.27 |
| 72 | Thomas SperbeckWRBoise State | 0.200.10 to 0.31 |
| 73 | Jarrod WestWRSyracuse | 0.200.13 to 0.26 |
| 73 | Phillip DorsettWRMiami | 0.190.11 to 0.29 |
| 75 | Teldrick MorganWRNew Mexico State | 0.190.08 to 0.30 |
| 75 | Chris HumphreyWRKent State | 0.190.08 to 0.32 |
| 77 | Mitch MathewsWRBYU | 0.190.04 to 0.34 |
| 78 | Andre DavisWRSouth Florida | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 79 | Kyle PraterWRNorthwestern | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 79 | Laquon TreadwellWROle Miss | 0.190.11 to 0.27 |
| 81 | Chris MooreWRCincinnati | 0.180.08 to 0.27 |
| 81 | Byron MarshallWROregon | 0.180.06 to 0.32 |
| 81 | Mario HullWRRice | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 84 | Keiwone MaloneWRMemphis | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 84 | Carlos HarrisWRNorth Texas | 0.180.08 to 0.29 |
| 84 | Tommy ShulerWRMarshall | 0.180.06 to 0.31 |
| 87 | Shane WynnWRIndiana | 0.180.12 to 0.26 |
| 88 | Corey RobinsonWRNotre Dame | 0.180.10 to 0.25 |
| 89 | Donovan HardenWRGeorgia State | 0.180.10 to 0.27 |
| 90 | JuJu SmithWRUSC | 0.180.10 to 0.26 |
| 91 | Mack HollinsWRNorth Carolina | 0.180.08 to 0.27 |
| 92 | Max MorrisonWRCincinnati | 0.180.12 to 0.23 |
| 93 | Dijon PaschalWRArkansas State | 0.170.10 to 0.26 |
| 94 | Samajie GrantWRArizona | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
| 94 | Sammie CoatesWRAuburn | 0.170.09 to 0.26 |
| 96 | Jordan TaylorWRRice | 0.170.09 to 0.26 |
| 96 | Zach D'OrazioWRAkron | 0.170.08 to 0.25 |
| 96 | Chris HarperWRCalifornia | 0.170.09 to 0.24 |
| 96 | Jakeem GrantWRTexas Tech | 0.170.03 to 0.32 |
| 100 | Chris GodwinWRPenn State | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.