Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2024. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick NashWRSan José State | 0.480.22 to 0.71 |
| 2 | Corey RuckerWRArkansas State | 0.390.25 to 0.52 |
| 3 | Travis HunterWRColorado | 0.380.17 to 0.60 |
| 4 | Tetairoa McMillanWRArizona | 0.370.19 to 0.53 |
| 5 | Justin LockhartWRSan José State | 0.360.24 to 0.47 |
| 6 | Ted HurstWRGeorgia State | 0.320.18 to 0.45 |
| 7 | Andrew ArmstrongWRArkansas | 0.310.12 to 0.50 |
| 8 | Ja'Corey BrooksWRLouisville | 0.310.19 to 0.45 |
| 9 | Dane KeyWRKentucky | 0.310.19 to 0.42 |
| 10 | Eric RiversWRFlorida International | 0.310.15 to 0.42 |
| 11 | Dante WrightWRTemple | 0.300.16 to 0.47 |
| 12 | Josh KellyWRTexas Tech | 0.280.08 to 0.46 |
| 13 | Damon Ward Jr.WRNorth Texas | 0.280.15 to 0.38 |
| 14 | Elic AyomanorWRStanford | 0.270.13 to 0.40 |
| 15 | Javon TracyWRMiami (OH) | 0.270.13 to 0.38 |
| 16 | Elijah SarrattWRIndiana | 0.260.17 to 0.35 |
| 17 | Hudson ClementWRWest Virginia | 0.250.16 to 0.34 |
| 18 | Jayden HigginsWRIowa State | 0.250.06 to 0.46 |
| 18 | Roc TaylorWRMemphis | 0.250.08 to 0.42 |
| 20 | Matthew GoldenWRTexas | 0.250.09 to 0.37 |
| 21 | Jeremiah SmithWROhio State | 0.250.10 to 0.40 |
| 22 | Ian StrongWRRutgers | 0.240.16 to 0.34 |
| 23 | Victor SnowWRBuffalo | 0.240.14 to 0.33 |
| 24 | Devonte RossWRTroy | 0.230.09 to 0.37 |
| 25 | Eric McAlisterWRTCU | 0.230.12 to 0.32 |
| 26 | Tru EdwardsWRLouisiana Tech | 0.230.05 to 0.40 |
| 26 | Coleman OwenWROhio | 0.230.09 to 0.36 |
| 26 | Lance LeGendreWRLouisiana | 0.230.14 to 0.31 |
| 29 | Denzel BostonWRWashington | 0.220.11 to 0.33 |
| 30 | Kyren LacyWRLSU | 0.220.02 to 0.40 |
| 31 | Jayce BrownWRKansas State | 0.220.10 to 0.34 |
| 32 | Jordyn TysonWRArizona State | 0.220.02 to 0.39 |
| 32 | Josh CameronWRBaylor | 0.220.11 to 0.33 |
| 34 | Kamdyn BenjaminWRTulsa | 0.220.05 to 0.37 |
| 34 | Chase RobertsWRBYU | 0.220.07 to 0.34 |
| 36 | Trebor PenaWRSyracuse | 0.210.04 to 0.43 |
| 37 | Eli HeidenreichWRNavy | 0.210.09 to 0.32 |
| 38 | Ricky White IIIWRUNLV | 0.210.03 to 0.39 |
| 38 | Jerjuan NewtonWRToledo | 0.210.05 to 0.37 |
| 38 | Dymere MillerWRRutgers | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 41 | Omarion DollisonWRJames Madison | 0.210.12 to 0.31 |
| 41 | Elijah SpencerWRMinnesota | 0.210.12 to 0.30 |
| 43 | Kyle WilliamsWRWashington State | 0.200.04 to 0.39 |
| 44 | Chimere DikeWRFlorida | 0.190.07 to 0.34 |
| 45 | Reggie VirgilWRMiami (OH) | 0.190.08 to 0.31 |
| 46 | CJ DanielsWRLSU | 0.190.09 to 0.30 |
| 46 | Jakobie Keeney-JamesWRMassachusetts | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 46 | LaJohntay WesterWRColorado | 0.190.05 to 0.34 |
| 49 | Kaden PratherWRMaryland | 0.190.07 to 0.29 |
| 50 | Theo Wease Jr.WRMissouri | 0.190.07 to 0.28 |
| 51 | Tai FeltonWRMaryland | 0.190.02 to 0.37 |
| 51 | Zakhari FranklinWRIllinois | 0.190.07 to 0.30 |
| 53 | Jordan MooreWRDuke | 0.180.05 to 0.30 |
| 54 | Adrian NortonWRAkron | 0.180.05 to 0.33 |
| 54 | Makai JacksonWRApp State | 0.180.08 to 0.27 |
| 56 | Louis Brown IVWRSan Diego State | 0.180.09 to 0.26 |
| 57 | Easton MesserWRWestern Kentucky | 0.180.07 to 0.28 |
| 57 | KeAndre Lambert-SmithWRAuburn | 0.180.07 to 0.28 |
| 59 | Xzavier HendersonWRCincinnati | 0.180.08 to 0.27 |
| 60 | Pat BryantWRIllinois | 0.170.07 to 0.28 |
| 61 | Stephen GosnellWRVirginia Tech | 0.170.09 to 0.26 |
| 62 | J.J. JonesWRNorth Carolina | 0.170.09 to 0.26 |
| 62 | Jaden SmithWRNevada | 0.170.10 to 0.25 |
| 64 | Markus AllenWREastern Michigan | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
| 65 | Cayden LeeWROle Miss | 0.170.07 to 0.28 |
| 66 | Kobe HudsonWRUCF | 0.170.08 to 0.27 |
| 66 | O'Mega BlakeWRCharlotte | 0.170.08 to 0.26 |
| 68 | Emmett Mosley VWRStanford | 0.170.04 to 0.28 |
| 69 | Josh DallasWRGeorgia Southern | 0.160.07 to 0.25 |
| 70 | Arian SmithWRGeorgia | 0.160.07 to 0.26 |
| 70 | Chase SowellWREast Carolina | 0.160.09 to 0.25 |
| 70 | Cam VaughnWRJacksonville State | 0.160.02 to 0.29 |
| 73 | T.J. MooreWRClemson | 0.160.04 to 0.29 |
| 74 | Demeer BlankumseeWRMemphis | 0.160.00 to 0.29 |
| 74 | Antonio WilliamsWRClemson | 0.160.00 to 0.33 |
| 76 | Mac DalenaWRFresno State | 0.160.04 to 0.28 |
| 76 | Roderick Daniels Jr.WRSMU | 0.160.05 to 0.27 |
| 78 | Kelly AkharaiyiWRMississippi State | 0.160.10 to 0.20 |
| 78 | Terry Lockett Jr.WREastern Michigan | 0.160.04 to 0.26 |
| 78 | Malachi FieldsWRVirginia | 0.150.06 to 0.26 |
| 81 | Courtney JacksonWRArkansas State | 0.150.08 to 0.23 |
| 82 | Jaden GreathouseWRNotre Dame | 0.150.05 to 0.25 |
| 82 | Jalen MossWRFresno State | 0.150.07 to 0.23 |
| 82 | Nick MarshWRMichigan State | 0.150.05 to 0.26 |
| 85 | Dean PattersonWRFlorida International | 0.150.07 to 0.23 |
| 86 | Harrison Wallace IIIWRPenn State | 0.150.05 to 0.25 |
| 87 | Bryce KirtzWRNorthwestern | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 88 | Jacolby GeorgeWRMiami | 0.150.03 to 0.27 |
| 88 | Caleb DouglasWRTexas Tech | 0.150.01 to 0.28 |
| 90 | Jaden WilliamsWRTexas State | 0.150.05 to 0.25 |
| 90 | Dalen CobbWRGeorgia Southern | 0.150.05 to 0.24 |
| 92 | Xavier RestrepoWRMiami | 0.14−0.02 to 0.28 |
| 93 | Jackson MeeksWRSyracuse | 0.14−0.02 to 0.32 |
| 93 | Eli PancolWRDuke | 0.140.01 to 0.30 |
| 93 | JP RichardsonWRTCU | 0.140.02 to 0.28 |
| 96 | Cortez Braham Jr.WRNevada | 0.140.03 to 0.24 |
| 97 | Chris BellWRLouisville | 0.140.05 to 0.23 |
| 98 | Jalen RoyalsWRUtah State | 0.140.07 to 0.19 |
| 99 | Jimmy HolidayWRLouisiana Tech | 0.130.05 to 0.22 |
| 99 | Cameron CamperWRBoise State | 0.130.05 to 0.22 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.