Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2022. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyjae SpearsRBTulane | 1.050.87 to 1.26 |
| 2 | Chase BrownRBIllinois | 0.810.53 to 1.06 |
| 3 | Mohamed IbrahimRBMinnesota | 0.770.56 to 0.98 |
| 4 | Quinshon JudkinsRBOle Miss | 0.770.58 to 0.96 |
| 5 | Raheim SandersRBArkansas | 0.760.50 to 0.98 |
| 6 | Zach CharbonnetRBUCLA | 0.750.53 to 0.95 |
| 7 | Bijan RobinsonRBTexas | 0.740.55 to 0.94 |
| 8 | DeWayne McBrideRBUAB | 0.730.54 to 0.96 |
| 9 | Brad RobertsRBAir Force | 0.710.51 to 0.94 |
| 10 | Will ShipleyRBClemson | 0.690.55 to 0.84 |
| 11 | Kendre MillerRBTCU | 0.680.47 to 0.90 |
| 12 | Deuce VaughnRBKansas State | 0.680.41 to 0.97 |
| 13 | Carson SteeleRBBall State | 0.670.45 to 0.86 |
| 14 | Devon AchaneRBTexas A&M | 0.630.46 to 0.82 |
| 14 | Blake CorumRBMichigan | 0.630.45 to 0.78 |
| 16 | Israel AbanikandaRBPittsburgh | 0.630.43 to 0.83 |
| 17 | Frank Gore Jr.RBSouthern Miss | 0.600.45 to 0.77 |
| 18 | Travis DyeRBUSC | 0.590.48 to 0.71 |
| 19 | Chris Rodriguez Jr.RBKentucky | 0.590.44 to 0.74 |
| 20 | Roman HembyRBMaryland | 0.590.44 to 0.73 |
| 21 | Khalan LabornRBMarshall | 0.570.40 to 0.76 |
| 22 | Marquez CooperRBKent State | 0.570.39 to 0.77 |
| 23 | Jordan MimsRBFresno State | 0.570.40 to 0.72 |
| 24 | Evan HullRBNorthwestern | 0.560.38 to 0.77 |
| 25 | Richard ReeseRBBaylor | 0.560.40 to 0.69 |
| 26 | Blake WatsonRBOld Dominion | 0.560.41 to 0.73 |
| 27 | Sieh BanguraRBOhio | 0.550.31 to 0.76 |
| 28 | Xazavian ValladayRBArizona State | 0.540.39 to 0.69 |
| 29 | Eric GrayRBOklahoma | 0.530.38 to 0.68 |
| 30 | Aidan RobbinsRBUNLV | 0.530.35 to 0.70 |
| 31 | Keaton MitchellRBEast Carolina | 0.520.35 to 0.70 |
| 32 | Braelon AllenRBWisconsin | 0.510.36 to 0.65 |
| 33 | Devin MockobeeRBPurdue | 0.500.36 to 0.64 |
| 34 | Toa TauaRBNevada | 0.500.35 to 0.65 |
| 35 | La'Damian WebbRBSouth Alabama | 0.490.32 to 0.66 |
| 36 | Isaiah BowserRBUCF | 0.480.34 to 0.62 |
| 37 | Samson EvansRBEastern Michigan | 0.470.31 to 0.63 |
| 38 | Kimani VidalRBTroy | 0.470.27 to 0.67 |
| 39 | Sean TuckerRBSyracuse | 0.460.30 to 0.63 |
| 40 | Devin NealRBKansas | 0.460.27 to 0.63 |
| 41 | Tucker GreggRBGeorgia State | 0.440.30 to 0.58 |
| 42 | Calvin Tyler Jr.RBUtah State | 0.440.22 to 0.63 |
| 42 | Jalen WhiteRBGeorgia Southern | 0.440.27 to 0.60 |
| 44 | Zach EvansRBOle Miss | 0.430.31 to 0.55 |
| 45 | Tank BigsbyRBAuburn | 0.430.28 to 0.58 |
| 46 | Jaydn OttRBCalifornia | 0.420.29 to 0.57 |
| 47 | Sean TylerRBWestern Michigan | 0.420.25 to 0.61 |
| 48 | Jahmyr GibbsRBAlabama | 0.420.28 to 0.56 |
| 48 | Brian BattieRBSouth Florida | 0.420.27 to 0.55 |
| 50 | Tyler LavineRBSMU | 0.420.32 to 0.51 |
| 50 | Noah WhittingtonRBOregon | 0.420.31 to 0.51 |
| 50 | Titus SwenRBWyoming | 0.420.26 to 0.61 |
| 53 | Ikaika RagsdaleRBNorth Texas | 0.410.30 to 0.53 |
| 53 | Dae Dae HunterRBLiberty | 0.410.31 to 0.52 |
| 55 | Harrison WayleeRBNorthern Illinois | 0.410.29 to 0.55 |
| 56 | DK BillingsleyRBTroy | 0.400.30 to 0.51 |
| 57 | Dedrick ParsonRBHawai'i | 0.400.28 to 0.53 |
| 58 | Tahj BrooksRBTexas Tech | 0.400.29 to 0.51 |
| 59 | Montrell Johnson Jr.RBFlorida | 0.390.24 to 0.54 |
| 60 | Michael WileyRBArizona | 0.390.27 to 0.50 |
| 61 | Percy Agyei-ObeseRBJames Madison | 0.380.28 to 0.48 |
| 62 | Wayne TaulapapaRBWashington | 0.380.28 to 0.49 |
| 63 | Frank PeasantRBMiddle Tennessee | 0.370.25 to 0.50 |
| 64 | Kenny McIntoshRBGeorgia | 0.370.27 to 0.47 |
| 64 | Larry McCammonRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.370.23 to 0.51 |
| 64 | Justice EllisonRBWake Forest | 0.370.25 to 0.50 |
| 67 | Kaleb JohnsonRBIowa | 0.370.27 to 0.47 |
| 68 | Kaytron AllenRBPenn State | 0.360.26 to 0.47 |
| 69 | Tavion ThomasRBUtah | 0.360.27 to 0.45 |
| 70 | Audric EstimeRBNotre Dame | 0.360.25 to 0.45 |
| 71 | SaRodorick ThompsonRBTexas Tech | 0.350.23 to 0.49 |
| 72 | RJ HarveyRBUCF | 0.350.26 to 0.46 |
| 73 | Jawhar JordanRBLouisville | 0.350.23 to 0.47 |
| 74 | Elijah GreenRBNorth Carolina | 0.350.26 to 0.45 |
| 75 | Cody SchraderRBMissouri | 0.350.25 to 0.45 |
| 76 | Jordan HoustonRBNC State | 0.340.23 to 0.44 |
| 77 | Lincoln PareRBTexas State | 0.340.21 to 0.46 |
| 78 | Damien MartinezRBOregon State | 0.330.22 to 0.44 |
| 79 | Donovan EdwardsRBMichigan | 0.330.23 to 0.43 |
| 79 | Marquis CrosbyRBLouisiana Tech | 0.330.21 to 0.44 |
| 81 | Trey BensonRBFlorida State | 0.330.23 to 0.43 |
| 81 | Henry Parrish Jr.RBMiami | 0.330.23 to 0.44 |
| 83 | Anthony GrantRBNebraska | 0.320.18 to 0.46 |
| 84 | Trevor EtienneRBFlorida | 0.320.23 to 0.41 |
| 85 | Logan DiggsRBNotre Dame | 0.320.21 to 0.43 |
| 86 | Kevorian BarnesRBUTSA | 0.320.23 to 0.41 |
| 87 | Ashton JeantyRBBoise State | 0.320.23 to 0.41 |
| 88 | Shaun ShiversRBIndiana | 0.320.20 to 0.43 |
| 89 | Hassan HallRBGeorgia Tech | 0.310.21 to 0.41 |
| 89 | Kairee RobinsonRBSan José State | 0.310.19 to 0.44 |
| 91 | Woody MarksRBMississippi State | 0.310.21 to 0.42 |
| 92 | Dominic RichardsonRBOklahoma State | 0.310.20 to 0.41 |
| 93 | Ronald AwattRBUTEP | 0.300.17 to 0.44 |
| 94 | Jabari SmallRBTennessee | 0.300.21 to 0.39 |
| 95 | Mike Washington Jr.RBBuffalo | 0.300.20 to 0.38 |
| 95 | Brenden BradyRBUTSA | 0.300.22 to 0.38 |
| 97 | Nakia WatsonRBWashington State | 0.300.20 to 0.39 |
| 98 | Daba FofanaFBNavy | 0.300.17 to 0.41 |
| 99 | Marcus CarrollRBGeorgia State | 0.300.21 to 0.38 |
| 100 | Avery MorrowRBColorado State | 0.290.15 to 0.43 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.