Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2020. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breece HallRBIowa State | 0.970.72 to 1.21 |
| 2 | Sincere McCormickRBUTSA | 0.910.70 to 1.09 |
| 3 | Mohamed IbrahimRBMinnesota | 0.810.64 to 0.95 |
| 4 | Kevin HarrisRBSouth Carolina | 0.750.59 to 0.90 |
| 5 | Khalil HerbertRBVirginia Tech | 0.720.58 to 0.87 |
| 6 | Najee HarrisRBAlabama | 0.700.58 to 0.83 |
| 7 | Kyren WilliamsRBNotre Dame | 0.700.55 to 0.85 |
| 8 | Javonte WilliamsRBNorth Carolina | 0.650.52 to 0.78 |
| 9 | Leddie BrownRBWest Virginia | 0.650.49 to 0.81 |
| 10 | Elijah MitchellRBLouisiana | 0.640.51 to 0.76 |
| 11 | Jarek BroussardRBColorado | 0.630.49 to 0.74 |
| 12 | CJ MarableRBCoastal Carolina | 0.620.47 to 0.77 |
| 13 | Isaiah SpillerRBTexas A&M | 0.600.41 to 0.77 |
| 14 | Chuba HubbardRBOklahoma State | 0.600.47 to 0.71 |
| 15 | Camerun PeoplesRBApp State | 0.590.44 to 0.76 |
| 16 | Carlos DavisRBSouth Alabama | 0.570.39 to 0.72 |
| 17 | Tank BigsbyRBAuburn | 0.550.46 to 0.66 |
| 18 | Jerrion EalyRBOle Miss | 0.550.42 to 0.68 |
| 19 | Jermar JeffersonRBOregon State | 0.540.41 to 0.67 |
| 20 | Larry Rountree IIIRBMissouri | 0.540.39 to 0.67 |
| 21 | Eric GrayRBTennessee | 0.530.41 to 0.63 |
| 22 | Brenden KnoxRBMarshall | 0.530.41 to 0.64 |
| 23 | Spencer BrownRBUAB | 0.520.38 to 0.67 |
| 24 | Zonovan KnightRBNC State | 0.520.39 to 0.65 |
| 25 | Cam'Ron HarrisRBMiami | 0.510.38 to 0.63 |
| 26 | Destin CoatesRBGeorgia State | 0.500.35 to 0.65 |
| 27 | Ulysses Bentley IVRBSMU | 0.500.39 to 0.60 |
| 28 | Zamir WhiteRBGeorgia | 0.490.37 to 0.62 |
| 28 | Chris Rodriguez Jr.RBKentucky | 0.490.40 to 0.58 |
| 30 | Trey RagasRBLouisiana | 0.490.37 to 0.62 |
| 31 | Stevie Scott IIIRBIndiana | 0.480.37 to 0.58 |
| 32 | Michael CarterRBNorth Carolina | 0.460.34 to 0.58 |
| 33 | Israel TuckerRBLouisiana Tech | 0.460.36 to 0.55 |
| 34 | Jaret PattersonRBBuffalo | 0.450.37 to 0.53 |
| 35 | Deuce VaughnRBKansas State | 0.450.34 to 0.54 |
| 36 | Demetric FeltonRBUCLA | 0.450.31 to 0.57 |
| 37 | Cam CarrollRBTulane | 0.440.36 to 0.54 |
| 38 | Stephon HudersonRBTulane | 0.440.36 to 0.52 |
| 38 | Austin JonesRBStanford | 0.440.33 to 0.54 |
| 40 | Mataeo DurantRBDuke | 0.430.33 to 0.53 |
| 41 | Greg BellRBSan Diego State | 0.430.34 to 0.51 |
| 42 | Javian HawkinsRBLouisville | 0.420.29 to 0.54 |
| 43 | Tyler GoodsonRBIowa | 0.420.29 to 0.54 |
| 44 | Ricky Person Jr.RBNC State | 0.420.26 to 0.55 |
| 45 | Trelon SmithRBArkansas | 0.420.32 to 0.51 |
| 45 | Brock SturgesRBTexas State | 0.420.33 to 0.50 |
| 45 | Travis EtienneRBClemson | 0.420.30 to 0.52 |
| 48 | Greg McCraeRBUCF | 0.420.31 to 0.53 |
| 49 | Ronnie RiversRBFresno State | 0.420.32 to 0.52 |
| 50 | David BaileyRBBoston College | 0.410.33 to 0.50 |
| 51 | Bryant KobackRBToledo | 0.410.30 to 0.52 |
| 52 | Gerrid DoaksRBCincinnati | 0.410.29 to 0.53 |
| 53 | Chase BrownRBIllinois | 0.410.33 to 0.48 |
| 53 | Logan WrightRBGeorgia Southern | 0.410.34 to 0.49 |
| 55 | Nelson SmithFBNavy | 0.410.27 to 0.52 |
| 56 | Deon JacksonRBDuke | 0.400.27 to 0.52 |
| 57 | Kyle PorterRBHouston | 0.400.32 to 0.49 |
| 58 | Bobby ColeRBNew Mexico | 0.400.31 to 0.47 |
| 58 | Vincent Davis Jr.RBPittsburgh | 0.400.26 to 0.52 |
| 58 | Otis AndersonRBUCF | 0.400.31 to 0.50 |
| 61 | Frank Gore Jr.RBSouthern Miss | 0.390.31 to 0.48 |
| 62 | Zander HorvathRBPurdue | 0.390.30 to 0.48 |
| 63 | Isaih PachecoRBRutgers | 0.390.30 to 0.48 |
| 64 | Jamal JonesRBArkansas State | 0.390.28 to 0.48 |
| 65 | La'Darius JeffersonRBWestern Michigan | 0.390.29 to 0.46 |
| 66 | Rodrigues ClarkRBMemphis | 0.380.26 to 0.50 |
| 67 | Xazavian ValladayRBWyoming | 0.380.28 to 0.47 |
| 68 | Joshua MackRBLiberty | 0.370.28 to 0.47 |
| 69 | Bijan RobinsonRBTexas | 0.370.30 to 0.45 |
| 70 | SaRodorick ThompsonRBTexas Tech | 0.370.29 to 0.44 |
| 71 | Keyon Henry-BrooksRBVanderbilt | 0.370.29 to 0.46 |
| 72 | Charles WilliamsRBUNLV | 0.360.28 to 0.45 |
| 73 | Kenneth Walker IIIRBWake Forest | 0.350.27 to 0.43 |
| 74 | D'Vonte PriceRBFlorida International | 0.350.27 to 0.44 |
| 75 | Sean TuckerRBSyracuse | 0.350.28 to 0.44 |
| 76 | DeAndre TorreyRBNorth Texas | 0.350.28 to 0.43 |
| 77 | Dedrick MillsRBNebraska | 0.350.27 to 0.41 |
| 78 | Corey Taylor IIRBTulsa | 0.340.25 to 0.45 |
| 79 | Devonte LeeRBNevada | 0.340.27 to 0.41 |
| 80 | J.D. KingRBGeorgia Southern | 0.340.27 to 0.42 |
| 81 | Trey SermonRBOhio State | 0.340.28 to 0.40 |
| 81 | Jahmyr GibbsRBGeorgia Tech | 0.340.27 to 0.41 |
| 83 | Jamale CarothersFBNavy | 0.340.26 to 0.43 |
| 84 | Tucker GreggRBGeorgia State | 0.330.26 to 0.41 |
| 85 | Tyler AllgeierRBBYU | 0.330.24 to 0.40 |
| 86 | Deneric PrinceRBTulsa | 0.330.25 to 0.40 |
| 87 | Toa TauaRBNevada | 0.330.23 to 0.42 |
| 88 | Snoop ConnerRBOle Miss | 0.320.22 to 0.40 |
| 88 | Ty ChandlerRBTennessee | 0.320.26 to 0.39 |
| 88 | Wesley Kennedy IIIRBGeorgia Southern | 0.320.25 to 0.39 |
| 91 | Calvin TurnerRBHawai'i | 0.320.24 to 0.39 |
| 92 | Teon DollardRBAkron | 0.320.24 to 0.38 |
| 92 | Christian Beal-SmithRBWake Forest | 0.320.24 to 0.40 |
| 94 | Deion HankinsRBUTEP | 0.320.25 to 0.38 |
| 95 | Brittain BrownRBUCLA | 0.310.26 to 0.36 |
| 96 | Dameon PierceRBFlorida | 0.310.23 to 0.39 |
| 97 | Rhamondre StevensonRBOklahoma | 0.310.24 to 0.37 |
| 98 | Keyvone LeeRBPenn State | 0.310.25 to 0.37 |
| 98 | James CharlesRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.310.25 to 0.37 |
| 100 | Asim RoseRBKentucky | 0.310.22 to 0.39 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.