Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2025. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kewan LacyRBOle Miss | 0.530.38 to 0.71 |
| 2 | Cam CookRBJacksonville State | 0.520.37 to 0.69 |
| 3 | Caleb HawkinsRBNorth Texas | 0.510.39 to 0.63 |
| 4 | Carson HansenRBIowa State | 0.480.38 to 0.59 |
| 5 | Emmett JohnsonRBNebraska | 0.480.32 to 0.64 |
| 6 | LJ MartinRBBYU | 0.480.36 to 0.61 |
| 7 | Wayne KnightRBJames Madison | 0.470.33 to 0.60 |
| 8 | Raleek BrownRBArizona State | 0.460.32 to 0.58 |
| 9 | Lucky SuttonRBSan Diego State | 0.450.34 to 0.57 |
| 10 | J'Mari TaylorRBVirginia | 0.440.30 to 0.58 |
| 11 | Jadan BaughRBFlorida | 0.430.32 to 0.56 |
| 12 | Cam EdwardsRBUConn | 0.430.32 to 0.55 |
| 13 | Evan DickensRBLiberty | 0.420.30 to 0.55 |
| 14 | Ahmad HardyRBMissouri | 0.420.31 to 0.54 |
| 15 | Kendrick RaphaelRBCalifornia | 0.410.26 to 0.56 |
| 16 | Jeremiyah LoveRBNotre Dame | 0.400.30 to 0.51 |
| 17 | Mark Fletcher Jr.RBMiami | 0.400.29 to 0.52 |
| 18 | Kamari MoultonRBIowa | 0.400.30 to 0.49 |
| 18 | Nate SheppardRBDuke | 0.400.28 to 0.51 |
| 20 | Sieh BanguraRBOhio | 0.390.30 to 0.50 |
| 21 | Adam RandallRBClemson | 0.390.29 to 0.51 |
| 22 | Jalen BuckleyRBWestern Michigan | 0.380.28 to 0.50 |
| 23 | Dontae McMillanRBEastern Michigan | 0.380.28 to 0.50 |
| 24 | Lincoln PareRBTexas State | 0.370.26 to 0.49 |
| 25 | Jekail MiddlebrookRBMiddle Tennessee | 0.370.25 to 0.51 |
| 26 | Dean ConnorsRBHouston | 0.370.24 to 0.50 |
| 27 | Antwan RaymondRBRutgers | 0.360.23 to 0.48 |
| 28 | Chavon WrightRBNorthern Illinois | 0.350.27 to 0.45 |
| 29 | DeSean BishopRBTennessee | 0.350.28 to 0.43 |
| 30 | Jordan GantRBAkron | 0.340.25 to 0.44 |
| 31 | Mike Washington Jr.RBArkansas | 0.330.22 to 0.44 |
| 32 | Caleb KomolafeRBNorthwestern | 0.330.22 to 0.43 |
| 33 | Kaytron AllenRBPenn State | 0.330.24 to 0.42 |
| 34 | Turbo RichardRBBoston College | 0.330.23 to 0.44 |
| 34 | Jonah ColemanRBWashington | 0.330.24 to 0.43 |
| 34 | Coleman BennettRBKennesaw State | 0.330.24 to 0.43 |
| 37 | DeJuan WilliamsRBMaryland | 0.320.22 to 0.45 |
| 38 | Seth McGowanRBKentucky | 0.320.25 to 0.39 |
| 39 | Kejon OwensRBFlorida International | 0.310.20 to 0.43 |
| 40 | Robert Henry Jr.RBUTSA | 0.310.22 to 0.40 |
| 41 | Anthony HankersonRBOregon State | 0.300.19 to 0.42 |
| 42 | King MillerRBUSC | 0.300.22 to 0.39 |
| 43 | Alex TeczaRBNavy | 0.300.21 to 0.39 |
| 44 | Roman HembyRBIndiana | 0.300.20 to 0.40 |
| 45 | Hollywood SmothersRBNC State | 0.300.19 to 0.42 |
| 46 | Davon BoothRBMississippi State | 0.300.22 to 0.39 |
| 47 | Chip TrayanumRBToledo | 0.290.21 to 0.38 |
| 48 | Cameron DickeyRBTexas Tech | 0.290.22 to 0.37 |
| 48 | Jai'Den ThomasRBUNLV | 0.290.17 to 0.42 |
| 50 | Shomari LawrenceRBMissouri State | 0.290.17 to 0.40 |
| 51 | Rashod DubinionRBApp State | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 52 | Joe JacksonRBKansas State | 0.290.20 to 0.38 |
| 53 | Sire GainesRBBoise State | 0.280.20 to 0.37 |
| 54 | T.J. HardenRBSMU | 0.280.19 to 0.37 |
| 55 | Dylan RileyRBBoise State | 0.280.19 to 0.37 |
| 56 | Jordan MarshallRBMichigan | 0.280.21 to 0.34 |
| 57 | Jaquari LewisRBApp State | 0.270.20 to 0.35 |
| 57 | Dominic RichardsonRBTulsa | 0.270.18 to 0.38 |
| 59 | London MontgomeryRBEast Carolina | 0.270.20 to 0.34 |
| 59 | Kaelon BlackRBIndiana | 0.270.21 to 0.34 |
| 59 | Al-Jay HendersonRBBuffalo | 0.270.15 to 0.39 |
| 59 | Jevon JacksonRBUAB | 0.270.19 to 0.34 |
| 63 | Clay TheveninRBLouisiana Tech | 0.270.20 to 0.34 |
| 63 | J'Koby WilliamsRBTexas Tech | 0.270.20 to 0.36 |
| 65 | Fluff BothwellRBMississippi State | 0.270.19 to 0.35 |
| 66 | Jeffery PittmanRBSouthern Miss | 0.270.20 to 0.33 |
| 67 | OJ ArnoldRBGeorgia Southern | 0.260.18 to 0.34 |
| 68 | Jam MillerRBAlabama | 0.260.19 to 0.34 |
| 68 | Quinton JacksonRBRice | 0.260.18 to 0.35 |
| 70 | Jeremiah CobbRBAuburn | 0.260.19 to 0.34 |
| 70 | Caleb RamseurRBNevada | 0.260.19 to 0.33 |
| 72 | Kentrel BullockRBSouth Alabama | 0.260.16 to 0.36 |
| 73 | Jo SilverRBDelaware | 0.250.17 to 0.34 |
| 73 | Nicholas SingletonRBPenn State | 0.250.19 to 0.31 |
| 75 | Nate FrazierRBGeorgia | 0.250.18 to 0.33 |
| 76 | Greg Desrosiers Jr.RBMemphis | 0.250.17 to 0.33 |
| 77 | Marcellous HawkinsRBVirginia Tech | 0.240.19 to 0.30 |
| 78 | Myles MontgomeryRBUCF | 0.240.17 to 0.33 |
| 79 | Rayshon LukeRBFresno State | 0.240.16 to 0.33 |
| 79 | Demond ClaiborneRBWake Forest | 0.240.13 to 0.35 |
| 81 | Landon SimsRBHawai'i | 0.240.16 to 0.33 |
| 82 | Bo JacksonRBOhio State | 0.240.17 to 0.31 |
| 83 | Micah FordRBStanford | 0.240.16 to 0.31 |
| 84 | Kenyon ClayRBArkansas State | 0.240.15 to 0.34 |
| 85 | Jeremy PayneRBTCU | 0.240.17 to 0.31 |
| 86 | Bryson WashingtonRBBaylor | 0.230.15 to 0.34 |
| 87 | Rodney Fields Jr.RBOklahoma State | 0.230.17 to 0.31 |
| 88 | Jamal RobertsRBMissouri | 0.230.17 to 0.29 |
| 89 | Jay DuckerRBTemple | 0.230.15 to 0.32 |
| 90 | Desmond ReidRBPittsburgh | 0.230.17 to 0.30 |
| 90 | Zylan PerryRBLouisiana | 0.230.16 to 0.31 |
| 92 | Jamal HaynesRBGeorgia Tech | 0.230.15 to 0.33 |
| 92 | Tae MeadowsRBTroy | 0.230.16 to 0.30 |
| 92 | Owen AllenRBAir Force | 0.230.17 to 0.29 |
| 95 | Marvis ParrishRBWestern Kentucky | 0.230.15 to 0.30 |
| 95 | Jordon SimmonsRBGeorgia State | 0.230.17 to 0.29 |
| 95 | Ismail MahdiRBArizona | 0.230.17 to 0.29 |
| 98 | Quintrevion WisnerRBTexas | 0.220.14 to 0.31 |
| 99 | Miles DavisRBUtah State | 0.220.15 to 0.29 |
| 100 | Daniel Hishaw Jr.RBKansas | 0.210.16 to 0.27 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.