Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2022. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dalton KincaidTEUtah | 0.290.18 to 0.41 |
| 2 | Michael MayerTENotre Dame | 0.290.17 to 0.42 |
| 3 | Oronde Gadsden IITESyracuse | 0.280.19 to 0.37 |
| 4 | Sam LaPortaTEIowa | 0.250.14 to 0.36 |
| 5 | Seydou TraoreTEArkansas State | 0.220.12 to 0.31 |
| 6 | Marshon FordTELouisville | 0.180.11 to 0.27 |
| 7 | Brady HuntTEBall State | 0.170.08 to 0.25 |
| 8 | Bryson NesbitTENorth Carolina | 0.160.10 to 0.23 |
| 8 | Brock BowersTEGeorgia | 0.160.06 to 0.25 |
| 10 | Ben YurosekTEStanford | 0.150.06 to 0.23 |
| 10 | Luke LacheyTEIowa | 0.150.10 to 0.20 |
| 12 | Josh WhyleTECincinnati | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 13 | Ja'Tavion SandersTETexas | 0.140.05 to 0.23 |
| 13 | Caden PrieskornTEMemphis | 0.140.06 to 0.22 |
| 15 | Devin CulpTEWashington | 0.140.08 to 0.20 |
| 16 | Payne DurhamTEPurdue | 0.130.04 to 0.25 |
| 17 | David Martin-RobinsonTETemple | 0.130.09 to 0.18 |
| 18 | Tanner KoziolTEBall State | 0.130.07 to 0.19 |
| 19 | Tanner McLachlanTEArizona | 0.130.08 to 0.17 |
| 20 | Cameron LatuTEAlabama | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 21 | Will MalloryTEMiami | 0.120.04 to 0.21 |
| 22 | Brayden WillisTEOklahoma | 0.120.03 to 0.19 |
| 22 | Mason TaylorTELSU | 0.120.06 to 0.17 |
| 22 | Rivaldo FairweatherTEFlorida International | 0.120.06 to 0.17 |
| 25 | Corey DychesTEMaryland | 0.110.03 to 0.20 |
| 25 | Jack WestoverTEWashington | 0.110.06 to 0.16 |
| 27 | Oscar CardenasTEUTSA | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 28 | Tyrick JamesTETulane | 0.110.06 to 0.16 |
| 28 | Gavin BartholomewTEPittsburgh | 0.110.06 to 0.16 |
| 30 | Mason FairchildTEKansas | 0.110.05 to 0.16 |
| 31 | Ben SinnottTEKansas State | 0.110.04 to 0.17 |
| 32 | Ben SimsTEBaylor | 0.110.05 to 0.16 |
| 32 | Brevyn Spann-FordTEMinnesota | 0.110.05 to 0.17 |
| 34 | Kamari MoralesTENorth Carolina | 0.100.03 to 0.18 |
| 35 | Jaheim BellTESouth Carolina | 0.100.01 to 0.19 |
| 36 | Luke SchoonmakerTEMichigan | 0.100.04 to 0.16 |
| 37 | Gino CampiottiTEMassachusetts | 0.100.02 to 0.17 |
| 37 | Jalin ConyersTEArizona State | 0.100.04 to 0.16 |
| 39 | Henry PearsonTEApp State | 0.090.03 to 0.16 |
| 40 | Davis AllenTEClemson | 0.090.03 to 0.15 |
| 41 | Jordan SmithTETemple | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 42 | RJ MarylandTESMU | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 43 | Blake WhiteheartTEWake Forest | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 44 | Joel WilsonTECentral Michigan | 0.090.02 to 0.16 |
| 45 | Brenton StrangeTEPenn State | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 46 | Jake RobertsTENorth Texas | 0.090.04 to 0.13 |
| 46 | Travis VokolekTENebraska | 0.090.04 to 0.13 |
| 48 | Trey KnoxTEArkansas | 0.080.04 to 0.13 |
| 48 | Jake BriningstoolTEClemson | 0.080.05 to 0.12 |
| 48 | Jared WileyTETCU | 0.080.05 to 0.11 |
| 51 | Treyton WelchTEWyoming | 0.080.05 to 0.12 |
| 52 | Neal JohnsonTELouisiana | 0.080.04 to 0.12 |
| 52 | Justin JolyTEUConn | 0.080.05 to 0.11 |
| 52 | Tip ReimanTEIllinois | 0.080.04 to 0.12 |
| 55 | Var'Keyes GummsTENorth Texas | 0.080.03 to 0.13 |
| 56 | Jared CaseyTEKansas | 0.080.05 to 0.11 |
| 56 | Terrance FergusonTEOregon | 0.080.03 to 0.12 |
| 58 | Ryan JonesTEEast Carolina | 0.080.03 to 0.11 |
| 58 | Jordan DingleTEKentucky | 0.080.04 to 0.11 |
| 58 | Will KacmarekTEOhio | 0.080.05 to 0.10 |
| 58 | Keanu HillTEBYU | 0.070.03 to 0.12 |
| 58 | Maliq CarrTEMichigan State | 0.070.05 to 0.10 |
| 63 | Mark RedmanTESan Diego State | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 63 | Brant KuitheTEUtah | 0.070.02 to 0.11 |
| 63 | DJ Thomas-JonesTESouth Alabama | 0.070.04 to 0.11 |
| 63 | John Samuel ShenkerTEAuburn | 0.070.04 to 0.10 |
| 67 | Harold Fannin Jr.TEBowling Green | 0.070.05 to 0.10 |
| 67 | Dominick MazottiTESan José State | 0.070.04 to 0.10 |
| 69 | Griffin HebertTELouisiana Tech | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 70 | Camren McDonaldTEFlorida State | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 71 | Gunnar OakesTEEastern Michigan | 0.070.02 to 0.11 |
| 72 | Johnny LanganTERutgers | 0.070.02 to 0.11 |
| 72 | CJ DippreTEMaryland | 0.070.03 to 0.10 |
| 72 | Daniel BarkerTEMichigan State | 0.070.02 to 0.11 |
| 75 | Darnell WashingtonTEGeorgia | 0.070.03 to 0.10 |
| 76 | Joshua SimonTEWestern Kentucky | 0.060.02 to 0.11 |
| 76 | Donovan GreenTETexas A&M | 0.060.02 to 0.10 |
| 78 | DeShawn HanikaTEIowa State | 0.060.04 to 0.09 |
| 78 | Dae'Quan WrightTEVirginia Tech | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
| 80 | Michael EzeikeTEUCLA | 0.060.02 to 0.09 |
| 81 | Leonard TaylorTECincinnati | 0.060.02 to 0.09 |
| 82 | Josiah MiamenTEFlorida International | 0.060.02 to 0.09 |
| 83 | Zack KuntzTEOld Dominion | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 84 | Jack ColdironTEMiami (OH) | 0.050.02 to 0.09 |
| 85 | Christian TrahanTEHouston | 0.050.00 to 0.11 |
| 85 | Colston LovelandTEMichigan | 0.050.03 to 0.08 |
| 85 | Alec HollerTEUCF | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 85 | John CopenhaverTENorth Carolina | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 85 | Trent ThompsonTEUTEP | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 90 | George TakacsTEBoston College | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 90 | Sackett Wood Jr.TEVirginia | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 90 | Theo JohnsonTEPenn State | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 90 | Jjay McafeeTEGeorgia Southern | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Cade StoverTEOhio State | 0.050.00 to 0.09 |
| 94 | Nate AdkinsTESouth Carolina | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 94 | Isaac RexTEBYU | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Christian SimsTEBowling Green | 0.05−0.05 to 0.14 |
| 98 | Jack VellingTEOregon State | 0.050.03 to 0.07 |
| 99 | Nick GalloTEVirginia Tech | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 99 | Mason TharpTETexas Tech | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.