Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2023. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tahj BrooksRBTexas Tech | 0.940.71 to 1.16 |
| 2 | Ashton JeantyRBBoise State | 0.820.60 to 1.02 |
| 3 | Ollie Gordon IIRBOklahoma State | 0.670.42 to 0.95 |
| 4 | Cody SchraderRBMissouri | 0.640.45 to 0.84 |
| 5 | Dillon JohnsonRBWashington | 0.640.43 to 0.83 |
| 6 | Frank Gore Jr.RBSouthern Miss | 0.630.44 to 0.83 |
| 7 | Makhi HughesRBTulane | 0.630.44 to 0.82 |
| 8 | Ismail MahdiRBTexas State | 0.610.40 to 0.75 |
| 9 | Kyle MonangaiRBRutgers | 0.590.38 to 0.79 |
| 10 | Will ShipleyRBClemson | 0.580.44 to 0.72 |
| 11 | Quinshon JudkinsRBOle Miss | 0.580.37 to 0.77 |
| 12 | RJ HarveyRBUCF | 0.560.40 to 0.72 |
| 13 | Antario BrownRBNorthern Illinois | 0.560.34 to 0.76 |
| 14 | Marquez CooperRBBall State | 0.560.36 to 0.71 |
| 15 | Kimani VidalRBTroy | 0.520.30 to 0.72 |
| 16 | DJ GiddensRBKansas State | 0.510.31 to 0.68 |
| 17 | Omarion HamptonRBNorth Carolina | 0.510.26 to 0.72 |
| 18 | Blake CorumRBMichigan | 0.490.34 to 0.64 |
| 19 | Jawhar JordanRBLouisville | 0.490.33 to 0.65 |
| 20 | Jonathon BrooksRBTexas | 0.480.32 to 0.63 |
| 21 | Quinton CooleyRBLiberty | 0.460.30 to 0.60 |
| 22 | Blake WatsonRBMemphis | 0.460.22 to 0.68 |
| 23 | Peny BooneRBToledo | 0.450.25 to 0.62 |
| 24 | Jaydn OttRBCalifornia | 0.450.21 to 0.68 |
| 25 | Braelon AllenRBWisconsin | 0.450.28 to 0.62 |
| 26 | Audric EstimeRBNotre Dame | 0.440.30 to 0.58 |
| 27 | Rasheen AliRBMarshall | 0.440.22 to 0.63 |
| 28 | Ray DavisRBKentucky | 0.440.26 to 0.61 |
| 29 | Devin NealRBKansas | 0.430.20 to 0.64 |
| 30 | Carson SteeleRBUCLA | 0.430.27 to 0.57 |
| 31 | Phil MafahRBClemson | 0.430.27 to 0.56 |
| 32 | Darius TaylorRBMinnesota | 0.420.32 to 0.52 |
| 33 | LeQuint AllenRBSyracuse | 0.420.27 to 0.57 |
| 34 | Malik SherrodRBFresno State | 0.410.25 to 0.53 |
| 35 | Damien MartinezRBOregon State | 0.410.23 to 0.57 |
| 36 | Bhayshul TutenRBVirginia Tech | 0.400.24 to 0.54 |
| 37 | Cam SkatteboRBArizona State | 0.400.28 to 0.51 |
| 38 | Harrison WayleeRBWyoming | 0.400.25 to 0.53 |
| 39 | Jalen WhiteRBGeorgia Southern | 0.390.25 to 0.52 |
| 40 | La'Damian WebbRBSouth Alabama | 0.390.23 to 0.54 |
| 41 | T.J. HardenRBUCLA | 0.390.25 to 0.52 |
| 42 | Devin MockobeeRBPurdue | 0.380.24 to 0.52 |
| 43 | Lorenzo LingardRBAkron | 0.380.24 to 0.53 |
| 44 | Marcus CarrollRBGeorgia State | 0.380.18 to 0.57 |
| 45 | Emani BaileyRBTCU | 0.380.20 to 0.54 |
| 45 | Jalen BuckleyRBWestern Michigan | 0.380.25 to 0.49 |
| 45 | Kye RobichauxRBBoston College | 0.380.25 to 0.50 |
| 48 | CJ Donaldson JrRBWest Virginia | 0.370.23 to 0.51 |
| 48 | Roman HembyRBMaryland | 0.370.23 to 0.51 |
| 50 | Mario AndersonRBSouth Carolina | 0.360.24 to 0.49 |
| 51 | Larry McCammonRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.360.21 to 0.49 |
| 52 | Leshon WilliamsRBIowa | 0.360.21 to 0.51 |
| 53 | Ayo AdeyiRBNorth Texas | 0.350.21 to 0.47 |
| 54 | Trevor EtienneRBFlorida | 0.350.23 to 0.45 |
| 55 | Jase McClellanRBAlabama | 0.340.20 to 0.48 |
| 56 | Corey KinerRBCincinnati | 0.330.17 to 0.50 |
| 56 | Jonah ColemanRBArizona | 0.330.22 to 0.45 |
| 58 | Bucky IrvingRBOregon | 0.330.19 to 0.47 |
| 59 | Marion LukesRBCentral Michigan | 0.330.20 to 0.45 |
| 60 | Nate NoelRBApp State | 0.330.18 to 0.47 |
| 61 | Kaytron AllenRBPenn State | 0.320.21 to 0.43 |
| 62 | Deion HankinsRBUTEP | 0.320.20 to 0.46 |
| 63 | Isaac GuerendoRBLouisville | 0.320.21 to 0.44 |
| 64 | Trey BensonRBFlorida State | 0.320.18 to 0.45 |
| 65 | Rashad AmosRBMiami (OH) | 0.320.15 to 0.46 |
| 65 | Jarquez HunterRBAuburn | 0.320.16 to 0.47 |
| 67 | Emmanuel MichelFBAir Force | 0.320.18 to 0.45 |
| 68 | Dean ConnorsRBRice | 0.320.17 to 0.44 |
| 69 | Alex TeczaRBNavy | 0.310.19 to 0.41 |
| 70 | Ja'Quinden JacksonRBUtah | 0.310.17 to 0.44 |
| 71 | Anthony WatkinsRBTulsa | 0.300.17 to 0.42 |
| 72 | Samson EvansRBEastern Michigan | 0.290.19 to 0.38 |
| 73 | Nay'Quan WrightRBSouth Florida | 0.290.14 to 0.43 |
| 73 | MarShawn LloydRBUSC | 0.290.20 to 0.37 |
| 73 | Daijun EdwardsRBGeorgia | 0.290.16 to 0.41 |
| 76 | Treshaun WardRBKansas State | 0.280.19 to 0.36 |
| 77 | Kevorian BarnesRBUTSA | 0.280.15 to 0.41 |
| 77 | Jamal HaynesRBGeorgia Tech | 0.280.17 to 0.38 |
| 79 | Kanye RobertsRBApp State | 0.280.16 to 0.38 |
| 80 | Kairee RobinsonRBSan José State | 0.280.16 to 0.40 |
| 80 | George HolaniRBBoise State | 0.280.17 to 0.38 |
| 82 | Kay'Ron Lynch-AdamsRBMassachusetts | 0.270.10 to 0.44 |
| 83 | CJ BaxterRBTexas | 0.270.17 to 0.38 |
| 84 | Torrance Burgess Jr.RBUTEP | 0.270.18 to 0.36 |
| 85 | Tyrone Tracy Jr.RBPurdue | 0.270.19 to 0.36 |
| 86 | Jaquez MooreRBDuke | 0.270.18 to 0.36 |
| 87 | Le'Veon MossRBTexas A&M | 0.270.20 to 0.33 |
| 88 | Logan DiggsRBLSU | 0.270.19 to 0.34 |
| 88 | Kaleb JohnsonRBIowa | 0.270.17 to 0.36 |
| 88 | Sieh BanguraRBOhio | 0.260.13 to 0.41 |
| 91 | Keshawn WicksRBOld Dominion | 0.260.17 to 0.36 |
| 91 | Jacob KibodiRBLouisiana | 0.260.16 to 0.38 |
| 93 | John Lee Eldridge IIIRBAir Force | 0.260.18 to 0.34 |
| 94 | Davon BoothRBUtah State | 0.260.17 to 0.35 |
| 94 | Jordan WatersRBDuke | 0.260.14 to 0.39 |
| 96 | Jermaine Brown Jr.RBUAB | 0.260.09 to 0.40 |
| 96 | Ty Son LawtonRBJames Madison | 0.260.16 to 0.34 |
| 96 | Ta'Ron KeithRBBowling Green | 0.260.16 to 0.35 |
| 96 | Jaylon JacksonRBEastern Michigan | 0.260.16 to 0.35 |
| 96 | Jacory Croskey-MerrittRBNew Mexico | 0.260.15 to 0.34 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.