Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2020. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DeVonta SmithWRAlabama | 0.340.23 to 0.45 |
| 2 | Jonathan Adams Jr.WRArkansas State | 0.290.14 to 0.44 |
| 3 | Keylon StokesWRTulsa | 0.270.18 to 0.35 |
| 4 | Jalen TolbertWRSouth Alabama | 0.270.12 to 0.40 |
| 5 | Jaelon DardenWRNorth Texas | 0.260.11 to 0.41 |
| 6 | Kadarius ToneyWRFlorida | 0.250.17 to 0.35 |
| 7 | Tylan WallaceWROklahoma State | 0.250.14 to 0.37 |
| 8 | Calvin Austin IIIWRMemphis | 0.240.07 to 0.39 |
| 9 | Romeo DoubsWRNevada | 0.240.10 to 0.36 |
| 10 | Jaquarii RobersonWRWake Forest | 0.230.15 to 0.32 |
| 11 | Dyami BrownWRNorth Carolina | 0.220.11 to 0.34 |
| 12 | Tutu AtwellWRLouisville | 0.220.13 to 0.33 |
| 13 | Marlon WilliamsWRUCF | 0.220.13 to 0.32 |
| 14 | Jaivon HeilighWRCoastal Carolina | 0.220.13 to 0.33 |
| 15 | Jaden WalleyWRMississippi State | 0.220.15 to 0.30 |
| 16 | David BellWRPurdue | 0.220.12 to 0.32 |
| 17 | Mike HarleyWRMiami | 0.210.12 to 0.30 |
| 18 | Elijah MooreWROle Miss | 0.210.11 to 0.31 |
| 19 | Jordan AddisonWRPittsburgh | 0.210.13 to 0.28 |
| 20 | Jahan DotsonWRPenn State | 0.200.13 to 0.28 |
| 21 | Treylon BurksWRArkansas | 0.200.12 to 0.27 |
| 22 | Emeka EmezieWRNC State | 0.190.12 to 0.28 |
| 23 | Terrace Marshall Jr.WRLSU | 0.190.12 to 0.27 |
| 24 | Kaylon GeigerWRTroy | 0.190.10 to 0.28 |
| 24 | Ramaud Chiaokhiao-BowmanWRNorthwestern | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 26 | Simi FehokoWRStanford | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 27 | Drake LondonWRUSC | 0.190.14 to 0.24 |
| 28 | Sam PinckneyWRGeorgia State | 0.180.09 to 0.28 |
| 29 | Justin HallWRBall State | 0.180.12 to 0.26 |
| 30 | Osirus MitchellWRMississippi State | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 31 | Dazz NewsomeWRNorth Carolina | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 32 | Tyrice RichieWRNorthern Illinois | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 33 | Erik EzukanmaWRTexas Tech | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 34 | Kayshon BoutteWRLSU | 0.180.11 to 0.23 |
| 35 | Xavier HutchinsonWRIowa State | 0.170.07 to 0.27 |
| 36 | Zakhari FranklinWRUTSA | 0.170.10 to 0.25 |
| 36 | Tahj WashingtonWRMemphis | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
| 38 | Rashod BatemanWRMinnesota | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 38 | Kawaan BakerWRSouth Alabama | 0.170.08 to 0.27 |
| 40 | R.J. Sneed IIWRBaylor | 0.170.09 to 0.24 |
| 41 | Taj HarrisWRSyracuse | 0.170.06 to 0.28 |
| 41 | Dax MilneWRBYU | 0.170.09 to 0.24 |
| 43 | Bo MeltonWRRutgers | 0.170.08 to 0.24 |
| 44 | Tayvion RobinsonWRVirginia Tech | 0.160.10 to 0.23 |
| 44 | Trevon GrimesWRFlorida | 0.160.10 to 0.23 |
| 46 | Ainias SmithWRTexas A&M | 0.160.08 to 0.24 |
| 47 | Jaylon RobinsonWRUCF | 0.160.09 to 0.24 |
| 48 | DJ TurnerWRPittsburgh | 0.160.09 to 0.23 |
| 49 | Khalil ShakirWRBoise State | 0.150.07 to 0.24 |
| 50 | Reggie ToddWRTroy | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 50 | Ty FryfogleWRIndiana | 0.150.07 to 0.24 |
| 52 | Kyric McGowanWRNorthwestern | 0.150.09 to 0.21 |
| 52 | Amare JonesWRTulane | 0.150.06 to 0.24 |
| 52 | Amari RodgersWRClemson | 0.150.08 to 0.23 |
| 55 | Tre WalkerWRSan José State | 0.150.05 to 0.25 |
| 55 | Tyler SneadWREast Carolina | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 57 | Amon-Ra St. BrownWRUSC | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 58 | Victor TuckerWRCharlotte | 0.150.11 to 0.19 |
| 59 | Chris OlaveWROhio State | 0.150.10 to 0.19 |
| 60 | Thomas HenniganWRApp State | 0.150.09 to 0.21 |
| 61 | Yo'Heinz TylerWRBall State | 0.150.06 to 0.22 |
| 61 | JuanCarlos SantanaWRTulsa | 0.150.07 to 0.21 |
| 61 | Dez FitzpatrickWRLouisville | 0.140.07 to 0.22 |
| 61 | Shai WertsWRGeorgia Southern | 0.14−0.03 to 0.30 |
| 61 | Tray EaffordWRTroy | 0.140.10 to 0.19 |
| 61 | D'Wayne EskridgeWRWestern Michigan | 0.140.08 to 0.21 |
| 67 | Seth WilliamsWRAuburn | 0.140.05 to 0.24 |
| 68 | Zay FlowersWRBoston College | 0.140.03 to 0.26 |
| 68 | George PickensWRGeorgia | 0.140.07 to 0.20 |
| 70 | Jalen Moreno-CropperWRFresno State | 0.140.08 to 0.19 |
| 71 | Rashee RiceWRSMU | 0.140.06 to 0.22 |
| 71 | Anthony SchwartzWRAuburn | 0.140.05 to 0.22 |
| 73 | Shi SmithWRSouth Carolina | 0.130.07 to 0.21 |
| 73 | Garrett WilsonWROhio State | 0.130.08 to 0.19 |
| 75 | Wan'Dale RobinsonWRNebraska | 0.130.04 to 0.22 |
| 76 | Hassan BeydounWREastern Michigan | 0.130.08 to 0.18 |
| 76 | Terrell JanaWRVirginia | 0.130.09 to 0.17 |
| 78 | Jason BrownleeWRSouthern Miss | 0.130.07 to 0.19 |
| 79 | Ihmir Smith-MarsetteWRIowa | 0.130.08 to 0.17 |
| 80 | Kyle PhilipsWRUCLA | 0.120.06 to 0.19 |
| 81 | Jarrin PierceWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.120.05 to 0.21 |
| 81 | Jesse MatthewsWRSan Diego State | 0.120.08 to 0.17 |
| 83 | Josh PalmerWRTennessee | 0.120.06 to 0.19 |
| 83 | Kalil PimpletonWRCentral Michigan | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 85 | Javon McKinleyWRNotre Dame | 0.120.08 to 0.16 |
| 86 | Tim JonesWRSouthern Miss | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 86 | Yusuf AliWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.120.08 to 0.17 |
| 86 | CJ LewisWRBoston College | 0.120.09 to 0.15 |
| 89 | Dillon StonerWROklahoma State | 0.120.03 to 0.20 |
| 89 | Joshua CephusWRUTSA | 0.120.04 to 0.18 |
| 89 | Luke McCaffreyWRNebraska | 0.120.04 to 0.19 |
| 89 | Khalil McClainWRTroy | 0.120.06 to 0.17 |
| 89 | Isaiah WinsteadWRToledo | 0.120.08 to 0.15 |
| 89 | Duece WattsWRTulane | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 95 | Antwan DavisWRBall State | 0.110.07 to 0.16 |
| 95 | Jalen WayneWRSouth Alabama | 0.110.06 to 0.17 |
| 97 | Brennan EaglesWRTexas | 0.110.06 to 0.16 |
| 98 | Xavier WhiteWRTexas Tech | 0.110.02 to 0.20 |
| 99 | Thayer ThomasWRNC State | 0.110.05 to 0.18 |
| 100 | Bailey GaitherWRSan José State | 0.110.02 to 0.21 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.