Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2023. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jared WileyTETCU | 0.290.16 to 0.41 |
| 2 | Bryson NesbitTENorth Carolina | 0.290.18 to 0.41 |
| 3 | Justin JolyTEUConn | 0.250.15 to 0.34 |
| 4 | David Martin-RobinsonTETemple | 0.250.17 to 0.33 |
| 5 | Dallin HolkerTEColorado State | 0.240.11 to 0.38 |
| 6 | Jack VellingTEOregon State | 0.240.16 to 0.32 |
| 6 | Jake BriningstoolTEClemson | 0.240.09 to 0.39 |
| 8 | Harold Fannin Jr.TEBowling Green | 0.230.13 to 0.32 |
| 9 | Holden WillisTEMiddle Tennessee | 0.220.10 to 0.34 |
| 10 | Tanner McLachlanTEArizona | 0.200.12 to 0.29 |
| 11 | Ben SinnottTEKansas State | 0.200.11 to 0.31 |
| 12 | Anthony TorresTEToledo | 0.200.13 to 0.27 |
| 12 | Grayson BarnesTENorthern Illinois | 0.200.13 to 0.28 |
| 14 | Jack WestoverTEWashington | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 15 | Brock BowersTEGeorgia | 0.190.10 to 0.29 |
| 16 | Rivaldo FairweatherTEAuburn | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 17 | Caden PrieskornTEOle Miss | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 18 | Drake DabneyTEBaylor | 0.180.10 to 0.26 |
| 19 | Mason FairchildTEKansas | 0.170.10 to 0.25 |
| 20 | Jaheim BellTEFlorida State | 0.170.07 to 0.27 |
| 21 | Theo JohnsonTEPenn State | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 22 | Isaac RexTEBYU | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
| 23 | Ja'Tavion SandersTETexas | 0.160.08 to 0.26 |
| 24 | Jack EndriesTECalifornia | 0.160.07 to 0.23 |
| 25 | Benjamin BrahmerTEIowa State | 0.160.08 to 0.24 |
| 26 | Treyton WelchTEWyoming | 0.150.09 to 0.22 |
| 27 | Tyler WarrenTEPenn State | 0.150.10 to 0.21 |
| 28 | Trey KnoxTESouth Carolina | 0.150.08 to 0.22 |
| 29 | Jordan SmithTETemple | 0.140.08 to 0.21 |
| 30 | Eli WilsonTEApp State | 0.140.06 to 0.23 |
| 30 | Terrance FergusonTEOregon | 0.140.08 to 0.21 |
| 32 | Corey DychesTEMaryland | 0.140.02 to 0.25 |
| 33 | RJ MarylandTESMU | 0.140.05 to 0.24 |
| 33 | Mitchell EvansTENotre Dame | 0.140.08 to 0.19 |
| 35 | Eli StowersTENew Mexico State | 0.130.07 to 0.21 |
| 36 | Alex BaumanTETulane | 0.130.07 to 0.19 |
| 37 | Oscar CardenasTEUTSA | 0.130.06 to 0.19 |
| 38 | Neal JohnsonTELouisiana | 0.130.07 to 0.19 |
| 39 | Maliq CarrTEMichigan State | 0.120.06 to 0.19 |
| 40 | Mark RedmanTESan Diego State | 0.120.04 to 0.21 |
| 41 | Jjay McafeeTEGeorgia Southern | 0.120.07 to 0.18 |
| 42 | Kaleo BallungayTEUNLV | 0.120.07 to 0.17 |
| 42 | Will KacmarekTEOhio | 0.120.06 to 0.17 |
| 44 | Boden GroenTERice | 0.120.04 to 0.19 |
| 45 | Mason TaylorTELSU | 0.110.05 to 0.19 |
| 46 | Tre WatsonTEFresno State | 0.110.05 to 0.18 |
| 47 | Kendall KarrTECoastal Carolina | 0.110.07 to 0.15 |
| 48 | Erick AllTEIowa | 0.110.06 to 0.15 |
| 49 | Colin WeberTECharlotte | 0.100.03 to 0.17 |
| 49 | Tip ReimanTEIllinois | 0.100.07 to 0.14 |
| 51 | Jackson AckerTEWisconsin | 0.100.02 to 0.20 |
| 52 | Colston LovelandTEMichigan | 0.100.03 to 0.17 |
| 52 | Sam RoushTEStanford | 0.100.06 to 0.14 |
| 52 | Dae'Quan WrightTEVirginia Tech | 0.100.05 to 0.16 |
| 55 | Bentley HanshawTELiberty | 0.100.06 to 0.13 |
| 55 | Sean BrownTEJacksonville State | 0.100.05 to 0.15 |
| 55 | Anthony LandphereTEMemphis | 0.100.03 to 0.15 |
| 58 | Cooper MathersTEWashington State | 0.090.05 to 0.14 |
| 58 | Cade StoverTEOhio State | 0.090.04 to 0.15 |
| 58 | Addison OstrengaTEIowa | 0.090.05 to 0.13 |
| 61 | Amari NiblackTEAlabama | 0.090.05 to 0.14 |
| 62 | Garrett MillerTEPurdue | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 63 | Sam OlsonTESan José State | 0.090.04 to 0.14 |
| 63 | John Michael GyllenborgTEWyoming | 0.090.05 to 0.14 |
| 65 | Joshua SimonTESouth Carolina | 0.090.02 to 0.16 |
| 65 | Blake BosmaTEWestern Michigan | 0.090.05 to 0.13 |
| 67 | Michael HarrisonTEColorado | 0.090.05 to 0.13 |
| 67 | Arlis BoardinghamTEFlorida | 0.090.05 to 0.13 |
| 69 | Jalin ConyersTEArizona State | 0.090.03 to 0.16 |
| 69 | Elijah SohnTESam Houston | 0.090.06 to 0.12 |
| 71 | Dominick MazottiTESan José State | 0.080.05 to 0.12 |
| 72 | Tanner KoziolTEBall State | 0.080.01 to 0.17 |
| 73 | Austin HenceTEWestern Michigan | 0.080.03 to 0.16 |
| 74 | Devin CulpTEWashington | 0.080.04 to 0.12 |
| 75 | Kole TaylorTEWest Virginia | 0.080.01 to 0.15 |
| 75 | Gunnar HelmTETexas | 0.080.05 to 0.11 |
| 77 | Chamon MetayerTECincinnati | 0.080.04 to 0.12 |
| 77 | Dan VillariTESyracuse | 0.080.05 to 0.12 |
| 77 | Max WrightTETexas A&M | 0.080.03 to 0.12 |
| 77 | Jake JohnsonTETexas A&M | 0.080.03 to 0.13 |
| 77 | Gavin BartholomewTEPittsburgh | 0.070.03 to 0.12 |
| 82 | River HelmsTEWestern Kentucky | 0.070.04 to 0.11 |
| 83 | Kyle MorlockTEFlorida State | 0.070.04 to 0.11 |
| 83 | Max KlareTEPurdue | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 83 | Carsen RyanTEUCLA | 0.070.04 to 0.10 |
| 83 | Luke HaszTEArkansas | 0.070.05 to 0.10 |
| 83 | Nate KuriskyTELouisville | 0.070.05 to 0.10 |
| 83 | Ty WashingtonTEArkansas | 0.070.05 to 0.10 |
| 89 | Moliki MatavaoTEUCLA | 0.070.05 to 0.09 |
| 90 | Tyler FosterTEOhio | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 91 | Thomas Fidone IITENebraska | 0.070.01 to 0.13 |
| 91 | Gino CampiottiTEMassachusetts | 0.070.03 to 0.10 |
| 93 | Jake RobertsTEBaylor | 0.070.04 to 0.09 |
| 94 | Mason TharpTETexas Tech | 0.060.03 to 0.10 |
| 94 | Luke LacheyTEIowa | 0.060.04 to 0.09 |
| 94 | Jared CaseyTEKansas | 0.060.03 to 0.10 |
| 97 | Jax SherrardTESam Houston | 0.060.04 to 0.09 |
| 98 | Preston HowardTEMaryland | 0.060.03 to 0.10 |
| 99 | Maurice ClarkTETemple | 0.060.04 to 0.10 |
| 100 | McCallan CastlesTETennessee | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.