Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2019. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chuba HubbardRBOklahoma State | 1.371.06 to 1.68 |
| 2 | Jaret PattersonRBBuffalo | 1.090.89 to 1.28 |
| 3 | Michael Warren IIRBCincinnati | 1.030.83 to 1.24 |
| 4 | Brenden KnoxRBMarshall | 1.020.80 to 1.27 |
| 5 | Jonathan TaylorRBWisconsin | 1.000.75 to 1.23 |
| 6 | Xavier JonesRBSMU | 0.910.67 to 1.13 |
| 7 | Eno BenjaminRBArizona State | 0.880.65 to 1.08 |
| 8 | J.K. DobbinsRBOhio State | 0.870.69 to 1.06 |
| 9 | Joshua KelleyRBUCLA | 0.860.69 to 1.02 |
| 10 | Tra BarnettRBGeorgia State | 0.840.65 to 1.05 |
| 11 | Kenneth GainwellRBMemphis | 0.830.60 to 1.04 |
| 12 | Zack MossRBUtah | 0.820.64 to 1.02 |
| 13 | AJ DillonRBBoston College | 0.820.60 to 1.00 |
| 14 | Elijah MitchellRBLouisiana | 0.810.61 to 0.99 |
| 15 | Kylin HillRBMississippi State | 0.800.65 to 0.97 |
| 16 | Tre HarbisonRBNorthern Illinois | 0.790.65 to 0.94 |
| 17 | Ke'Shawn VaughnRBVanderbilt | 0.750.58 to 0.90 |
| 18 | LeVante BellamyRBWestern Michigan | 0.740.51 to 0.99 |
| 19 | Caleb HuntleyRBBall State | 0.740.56 to 0.92 |
| 20 | Kadin RemsbergRBAir Force | 0.740.55 to 0.94 |
| 21 | Charles WilliamsRBUNLV | 0.720.56 to 0.91 |
| 22 | CJ MarableRBCoastal Carolina | 0.720.56 to 0.89 |
| 23 | Xazavian ValladayRBWyoming | 0.720.52 to 0.89 |
| 24 | Darrynton EvansRBApp State | 0.710.50 to 0.91 |
| 25 | Ronnie RiversRBFresno State | 0.670.48 to 0.87 |
| 26 | D'Andre SwiftRBGeorgia | 0.660.51 to 0.82 |
| 27 | Bryant KobackRBToledo | 0.660.47 to 0.83 |
| 28 | Josh JohnsonRBUL Monroe | 0.650.48 to 0.81 |
| 29 | CJ VerdellRBOregon | 0.650.48 to 0.80 |
| 30 | Elijah CollinsRBMichigan State | 0.630.47 to 0.82 |
| 31 | Javian HawkinsRBLouisville | 0.620.44 to 0.82 |
| 32 | Gaej WalkerRBWestern Kentucky | 0.620.47 to 0.77 |
| 33 | Benny LeMayRBCharlotte | 0.610.47 to 0.73 |
| 34 | Pooka Williams Jr.RBKansas | 0.610.45 to 0.78 |
| 35 | Shamari BrooksRBTulsa | 0.600.39 to 0.78 |
| 36 | Clyde Edwards-HelaireRBLSU | 0.590.47 to 0.70 |
| 37 | Kennedy BrooksRBOklahoma | 0.580.47 to 0.70 |
| 38 | Javonte WilliamsRBNorth Carolina | 0.580.45 to 0.70 |
| 39 | Cameron ScarlettRBStanford | 0.560.41 to 0.72 |
| 40 | Wesley Kennedy IIIRBGeorgia Southern | 0.560.44 to 0.68 |
| 41 | Cam AkersRBFlorida State | 0.550.36 to 0.74 |
| 42 | Justin HendersonRBLouisiana Tech | 0.550.36 to 0.70 |
| 43 | Ray DavisRBTemple | 0.550.41 to 0.68 |
| 44 | Alex FontenotRBColorado | 0.540.40 to 0.69 |
| 45 | George HolaniRBBoise State | 0.540.39 to 0.67 |
| 45 | Rodney SmithRBMinnesota | 0.540.42 to 0.67 |
| 47 | Shakif SeymourRBToledo | 0.540.40 to 0.65 |
| 48 | Frankie HicksonRBLiberty | 0.540.43 to 0.64 |
| 49 | Gerold BrightRBUtah State | 0.530.39 to 0.67 |
| 50 | Sincere McCormickRBUTSA | 0.530.40 to 0.64 |
| 51 | SaRodorick ThompsonRBTexas Tech | 0.530.41 to 0.63 |
| 52 | DK BillingsleyRBTroy | 0.520.42 to 0.62 |
| 53 | Christopher Brown Jr.RBCalifornia | 0.520.39 to 0.65 |
| 54 | Larry Rountree IIIRBMissouri | 0.520.39 to 0.64 |
| 55 | Reggie CorbinRBIllinois | 0.520.39 to 0.66 |
| 56 | Shaq VannRBEastern Michigan | 0.510.40 to 0.63 |
| 57 | Jermar JeffersonRBOregon State | 0.510.39 to 0.64 |
| 58 | Breece HallRBIowa State | 0.500.36 to 0.64 |
| 59 | Stevie Scott IIIRBIndiana | 0.500.39 to 0.61 |
| 60 | Max BorghiRBWashington State | 0.500.36 to 0.64 |
| 61 | Moe NealRBSyracuse | 0.500.37 to 0.62 |
| 62 | Rakeem BoydRBArkansas | 0.490.37 to 0.63 |
| 63 | Marcel MurrayRBArkansas State | 0.490.34 to 0.65 |
| 64 | Kevin MarksRBBuffalo | 0.490.34 to 0.63 |
| 65 | Jonathan WardRBCentral Michigan | 0.490.34 to 0.62 |
| 66 | Dre BrownRBIllinois | 0.480.39 to 0.59 |
| 67 | Najee HarrisRBAlabama | 0.480.39 to 0.56 |
| 68 | Aston WalterRBRice | 0.480.36 to 0.62 |
| 69 | Lamical PerineRBFlorida | 0.480.36 to 0.59 |
| 70 | Raymond CalaisRBLouisiana | 0.470.36 to 0.60 |
| 71 | Cade CarneyRBWake Forest | 0.470.35 to 0.58 |
| 72 | Keaontay IngramRBTexas | 0.470.37 to 0.59 |
| 73 | Jaylon BesterRBMiami (OH) | 0.460.30 to 0.64 |
| 74 | Salvon AhmedRBWashington | 0.460.33 to 0.60 |
| 74 | Tre SiggersRBNorth Texas | 0.460.35 to 0.57 |
| 76 | Dedrick MillsRBNebraska | 0.460.36 to 0.55 |
| 76 | Zach CharbonnetRBMichigan | 0.450.35 to 0.56 |
| 78 | Darius AndersonRBTCU | 0.450.32 to 0.57 |
| 79 | Jordan MasonRBGeorgia Tech | 0.450.33 to 0.57 |
| 80 | Miles ReedRBHawai'i | 0.440.34 to 0.55 |
| 81 | JaTarvious WhitlowRBAuburn | 0.440.33 to 0.55 |
| 81 | J.J. TaylorRBArizona | 0.440.34 to 0.56 |
| 83 | Timothy JacksonFBAir Force | 0.440.35 to 0.51 |
| 83 | Anthony JonesRBFlorida International | 0.440.32 to 0.57 |
| 83 | Michael CarterRBNorth Carolina | 0.430.29 to 0.59 |
| 86 | Sewo OloniluaRBTCU | 0.430.33 to 0.55 |
| 87 | O'Shaan AllisonRBOhio | 0.430.32 to 0.53 |
| 88 | Taven BirdowFBAir Force | 0.430.29 to 0.56 |
| 89 | Deshawn McCleaseRBVirginia Tech | 0.420.31 to 0.53 |
| 90 | Artavis PierceRBOregon State | 0.420.28 to 0.56 |
| 91 | Corey Taylor IIRBTulsa | 0.420.30 to 0.53 |
| 92 | Tony Jones Jr.RBNotre Dame | 0.410.28 to 0.53 |
| 92 | A.J. DavisRBPittsburgh | 0.410.31 to 0.51 |
| 94 | Deon JacksonRBDuke | 0.410.27 to 0.53 |
| 95 | Tavien FeasterRBSouth Carolina | 0.400.32 to 0.48 |
| 95 | Tra MinterRBSouth Alabama | 0.400.26 to 0.53 |
| 97 | Tyler BadieRBMissouri | 0.400.30 to 0.49 |
| 98 | Trey RagasRBLouisiana | 0.400.30 to 0.52 |
| 99 | Roschon JohnsonRBTexas | 0.400.32 to 0.47 |
| 100 | Walter FletcherRBBall State | 0.400.29 to 0.50 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.