Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2022. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathaniel DellWRHouston | 0.520.33 to 0.69 |
| 2 | Jacob CowingWRArizona | 0.420.27 to 0.57 |
| 3 | Jared WayneWRPittsburgh | 0.380.26 to 0.53 |
| 4 | Rashee RiceWRSMU | 0.370.19 to 0.54 |
| 5 | Ali JenningsWROld Dominion | 0.340.25 to 0.45 |
| 6 | Corey Crooms Jr.WRWestern Michigan | 0.340.17 to 0.52 |
| 7 | Elijah CooksWRSan José State | 0.340.21 to 0.44 |
| 8 | Zay FlowersWRBoston College | 0.330.20 to 0.48 |
| 9 | Keylon StokesWRTulsa | 0.330.17 to 0.49 |
| 10 | Demario DouglasWRLiberty | 0.330.18 to 0.47 |
| 11 | Jeremiah HunterWRCalifornia | 0.310.20 to 0.41 |
| 12 | Malik NabersWRLSU | 0.310.21 to 0.42 |
| 13 | Jaylin LaneWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.300.18 to 0.43 |
| 14 | Jalen McMillanWRWashington | 0.300.16 to 0.44 |
| 15 | Tyler HudsonWRLouisville | 0.300.18 to 0.41 |
| 16 | Matt LandersWRArkansas | 0.290.17 to 0.41 |
| 17 | Jamari ThrashWRGeorgia State | 0.290.20 to 0.39 |
| 18 | Jason BrownleeWRSouthern Miss | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 19 | Quentin JohnstonWRTCU | 0.290.11 to 0.47 |
| 20 | Charlie JonesWRPurdue | 0.280.11 to 0.44 |
| 21 | Devin VoisinWRSouth Alabama | 0.280.14 to 0.40 |
| 22 | Trea ShropshireWRUAB | 0.280.16 to 0.40 |
| 23 | Tory HortonWRColorado State | 0.280.17 to 0.39 |
| 24 | Xavier HutchinsonWRIowa State | 0.270.08 to 0.50 |
| 24 | Jayshon JacksonWRBall State | 0.270.08 to 0.45 |
| 24 | A.T. PerryWRWake Forest | 0.270.08 to 0.48 |
| 24 | Tez JohnsonWRTroy | 0.270.14 to 0.39 |
| 28 | Luke McCaffreyWRRice | 0.270.18 to 0.36 |
| 29 | Josh DownsWRNorth Carolina | 0.270.11 to 0.44 |
| 30 | Sam WigluszWROhio | 0.260.14 to 0.38 |
| 31 | Dorian SingerWRArizona | 0.260.14 to 0.38 |
| 32 | Rome OdunzeWRWashington | 0.250.09 to 0.42 |
| 32 | Michael JeffersonWRLouisiana | 0.250.12 to 0.37 |
| 34 | Antwane Wells Jr.WRSouth Carolina | 0.250.12 to 0.38 |
| 35 | Marvin MimsWROklahoma | 0.240.09 to 0.40 |
| 36 | Alex AdamsWRAkron | 0.240.17 to 0.32 |
| 37 | Dominic LovettWRMissouri | 0.240.16 to 0.32 |
| 38 | Dontayvion WicksWRVirginia | 0.240.12 to 0.36 |
| 39 | Trey PalmerWRNebraska | 0.240.09 to 0.37 |
| 40 | Cole TuckerWRNorthern Illinois | 0.230.14 to 0.33 |
| 41 | Jordan MooreWRDuke | 0.230.12 to 0.34 |
| 42 | Antoine GreenWRNorth Carolina | 0.230.12 to 0.33 |
| 43 | Keon ColemanWRMichigan State | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 44 | Parker WashingtonWRPenn State | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 45 | Javon BakerWRUCF | 0.220.11 to 0.33 |
| 46 | Jalin HyattWRTennessee | 0.220.09 to 0.35 |
| 47 | Malik HeathWROle Miss | 0.220.13 to 0.30 |
| 48 | Kobe HudsonWRUCF | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 48 | Brian CobbsWRUtah State | 0.210.11 to 0.31 |
| 48 | Jacoby JonesWROhio | 0.210.15 to 0.27 |
| 48 | Jalen WayneWRSouth Alabama | 0.210.11 to 0.34 |
| 52 | Jake BoboWRUCLA | 0.210.11 to 0.32 |
| 53 | Tyler ScottWRCincinnati | 0.210.09 to 0.32 |
| 54 | Sam JamesWRWest Virginia | 0.210.12 to 0.29 |
| 55 | Jaylen HallWRWestern Kentucky | 0.210.11 to 0.30 |
| 56 | Mitchell TinsleyWRPenn State | 0.200.11 to 0.31 |
| 56 | Jahmal BanksWRWake Forest | 0.200.13 to 0.28 |
| 58 | J. Michael SturdivantWRCalifornia | 0.200.08 to 0.34 |
| 59 | Ke'Shawn WilliamsWRWake Forest | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 59 | Grant DuBoseWRCharlotte | 0.200.12 to 0.27 |
| 61 | Marvin Harrison Jr.WROhio State | 0.200.09 to 0.31 |
| 62 | Malik WashingtonWRNorthwestern | 0.200.09 to 0.30 |
| 62 | Ja'Lynn PolkWRWashington | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 62 | Donavon GreeneWRWake Forest | 0.200.12 to 0.27 |
| 65 | C.J. JohnsonWREast Carolina | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 65 | Malachi CorleyWRWestern Kentucky | 0.190.02 to 0.35 |
| 67 | Jerand BradleyWRTexas Tech | 0.190.11 to 0.27 |
| 67 | Phillip BrooksWRKansas State | 0.190.09 to 0.29 |
| 69 | Kaden PratherWRWest Virginia | 0.190.12 to 0.25 |
| 70 | Cameron CamperWRIndiana | 0.190.09 to 0.28 |
| 71 | Daewood DavisWRWestern Kentucky | 0.180.11 to 0.27 |
| 72 | Tyrin SmithWRUTEP | 0.180.04 to 0.31 |
| 72 | Zakhari FranklinWRUTSA | 0.180.01 to 0.36 |
| 72 | Taylor MorinWRWake Forest | 0.180.09 to 0.27 |
| 75 | Puka NacuaWRBYU | 0.180.12 to 0.25 |
| 75 | Ricky PearsallWRFlorida | 0.180.10 to 0.26 |
| 75 | Zane PopeWRFresno State | 0.180.13 to 0.23 |
| 75 | Jordan AddisonWRUSC | 0.180.03 to 0.31 |
| 75 | Jose BarbonWRTemple | 0.180.05 to 0.32 |
| 80 | Bryce Ford-WheatonWRWest Virginia | 0.180.07 to 0.31 |
| 81 | Taye BarberWRTCU | 0.180.09 to 0.28 |
| 82 | Kris ThorntonWRJames Madison | 0.180.12 to 0.24 |
| 82 | Kaleb SmithWRVirginia Tech | 0.180.09 to 0.26 |
| 84 | Duece WattsWRTulane | 0.180.09 to 0.26 |
| 85 | Johnny WilsonWRFlorida State | 0.170.04 to 0.35 |
| 86 | Tyrone HowellWRUL Monroe | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 87 | Carlos CarriereWRCentral Michigan | 0.170.08 to 0.27 |
| 87 | Will SheppardWRVanderbilt | 0.170.08 to 0.26 |
| 89 | Elijhah BadgerWRArizona State | 0.170.08 to 0.26 |
| 90 | De'Zhaun StriblingWRWashington State | 0.170.11 to 0.22 |
| 91 | Tyrese ChambersWRFlorida International | 0.170.07 to 0.25 |
| 91 | Emeka EgbukaWROhio State | 0.170.06 to 0.27 |
| 93 | Jordan KerleyWRSMU | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 94 | Elijah SpencerWRCharlotte | 0.160.08 to 0.23 |
| 95 | Terrell VaughnWRUtah State | 0.160.09 to 0.22 |
| 96 | Thayer ThomasWRNC State | 0.160.03 to 0.28 |
| 96 | Tyrone BrodenWRBowling Green | 0.160.09 to 0.23 |
| 96 | JuanCarlos SantanaWRTulsa | 0.160.02 to 0.32 |
| 96 | Derwin Burgess Jr.WRGeorgia Southern | 0.160.05 to 0.26 |
| 96 | Tre HarrisWRLouisiana Tech | 0.160.04 to 0.27 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.