Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2025. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli StowersTEVanderbilt | 0.270.16 to 0.39 |
| 2 | Tanner KoziolTEHouston | 0.240.10 to 0.38 |
| 3 | Michael TriggTEBaylor | 0.230.08 to 0.39 |
| 4 | Brody FoleyTETulsa | 0.200.10 to 0.31 |
| 5 | Jeremiah HasleyTEDuke | 0.190.10 to 0.28 |
| 6 | Justin JolyTENC State | 0.180.06 to 0.29 |
| 7 | Garrett OakleyTEKansas State | 0.170.07 to 0.28 |
| 8 | Gavin HarrisTENew Mexico State | 0.170.06 to 0.27 |
| 9 | Carsen RyanTEBYU | 0.160.07 to 0.25 |
| 10 | Dae'Quan WrightTEOle Miss | 0.160.05 to 0.27 |
| 11 | Terrance Carter Jr.TETexas Tech | 0.160.02 to 0.28 |
| 12 | Dallen BentleyTEUtah | 0.150.01 to 0.28 |
| 13 | Josh CuevasTEAlabama | 0.130.04 to 0.21 |
| 14 | Bruin FleischmannTEAir Force | 0.130.07 to 0.18 |
| 15 | Benjamin BrahmerTEIowa State | 0.130.06 to 0.20 |
| 16 | Rocky BeersTEColorado State | 0.120.06 to 0.18 |
| 17 | DJ VonnahmeTEIowa | 0.120.05 to 0.19 |
| 18 | Houston ThomasTEUTSA | 0.120.05 to 0.19 |
| 19 | Jeremiah FranklinTEBoston College | 0.120.01 to 0.21 |
| 20 | Hunter TiptonTEMiddle Tennessee | 0.110.05 to 0.18 |
| 21 | Trey'Dez GreenTELSU | 0.110.05 to 0.17 |
| 21 | Matthew HibnerTESMU | 0.110.04 to 0.19 |
| 23 | Kenyon SadiqTEOregon | 0.110.04 to 0.19 |
| 24 | Jamari JohnsonTEOregon | 0.110.07 to 0.15 |
| 25 | Peter ClarkeTETemple | 0.110.06 to 0.15 |
| 26 | Dylan WadeTEUCF | 0.110.02 to 0.21 |
| 27 | Izayah CummingsTEApp State | 0.110.06 to 0.16 |
| 28 | Jyrin JohnsonTEBowling Green | 0.100.01 to 0.18 |
| 29 | Jaren KanakTEOklahoma | 0.100.02 to 0.18 |
| 30 | Mason MiniTECalifornia | 0.100.03 to 0.17 |
| 30 | DJ RogersTETCU | 0.100.04 to 0.16 |
| 32 | Jack EndriesTETexas | 0.100.00 to 0.19 |
| 33 | Boden GroenTEKansas | 0.100.02 to 0.18 |
| 33 | Ethan ConnerTETroy | 0.100.03 to 0.17 |
| 35 | Jameson GeersTEMinnesota | 0.090.02 to 0.16 |
| 36 | Chamon MetayerTEArizona State | 0.09−0.01 to 0.20 |
| 36 | Kyirin HeathTESouthern Miss | 0.090.05 to 0.14 |
| 38 | Justin HolmesTEPittsburgh | 0.090.03 to 0.14 |
| 39 | Juice VereenTEUConn | 0.090.04 to 0.13 |
| 40 | Rohan JonesTEArkansas | 0.090.05 to 0.13 |
| 41 | Joe RoyerTECincinnati | 0.090.02 to 0.15 |
| 42 | Matt LauterTEBoise State | 0.090.02 to 0.16 |
| 43 | Grant HollierTEGeorgia State | 0.080.05 to 0.12 |
| 43 | Josh SchuchtsTEUTEP | 0.080.04 to 0.12 |
| 45 | Kaden FeaginTEIllinois | 0.080.01 to 0.16 |
| 46 | Jett CarpenterTENevada | 0.080.03 to 0.13 |
| 46 | Jeron AskrenTEMissouri State | 0.080.03 to 0.13 |
| 48 | Desirrio RilesTEEast Carolina | 0.080.02 to 0.14 |
| 49 | Nate BoerkircherTETexas A&M | 0.080.04 to 0.11 |
| 49 | Pearson BaldwinTEJacksonville State | 0.080.01 to 0.14 |
| 49 | Eli FinleyTELouisiana Tech | 0.080.00 to 0.15 |
| 52 | Hunter WelcingTENorthwestern | 0.070.02 to 0.13 |
| 53 | Tyler FortenberryTEArkansas State | 0.07−0.01 to 0.15 |
| 53 | Lake McReeTEUSC | 0.07−0.01 to 0.15 |
| 53 | Blake BosmaTEWestern Michigan | 0.070.04 to 0.11 |
| 56 | RJ MarylandTESMU | 0.070.02 to 0.12 |
| 57 | Dallas PayneTEFlorida International | 0.070.01 to 0.12 |
| 57 | Josh KattusTEKentucky | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 59 | Tre Williams IIITENorth Texas | 0.070.02 to 0.13 |
| 60 | Eni FalayiTEWake Forest | 0.070.03 to 0.12 |
| 61 | Joshua LongTEEastern Michigan | 0.07−0.01 to 0.15 |
| 62 | Luke LindenmeyerTENebraska | 0.070.02 to 0.11 |
| 63 | Riley NowakowskiTEIndiana | 0.070.02 to 0.12 |
| 63 | Toby PayneTEMarshall | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 63 | Lance MasonTEWisconsin | 0.07−0.01 to 0.14 |
| 66 | Jack VellingTEMichigan State | 0.070.00 to 0.13 |
| 67 | Seydou TraoreTEMississippi State | 0.06−0.06 to 0.16 |
| 68 | Max KlareTEOhio State | 0.06−0.01 to 0.12 |
| 69 | Dorian FlemingTEMaryland | 0.06−0.05 to 0.18 |
| 70 | Landen KingTEDuke | 0.060.04 to 0.08 |
| 70 | Kaelan ChudzinskiTEBoston College | 0.060.02 to 0.10 |
| 70 | Jayvontay ConnerTEEast Carolina | 0.060.02 to 0.10 |
| 70 | Decker DeGraafTEWashington | 0.060.00 to 0.11 |
| 74 | Walker LyonsTEUSC | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
| 74 | Jacob PetersenTEToledo | 0.060.00 to 0.11 |
| 76 | Eli RaridonTENotre Dame | 0.060.00 to 0.12 |
| 76 | John Michael GyllenborgTEWyoming | 0.060.01 to 0.10 |
| 78 | Ethan DavisTETennessee | 0.060.02 to 0.09 |
| 79 | Trey LecknerTEWashington State | 0.050.02 to 0.10 |
| 79 | Zack MarshallTEMichigan | 0.050.03 to 0.08 |
| 81 | Terik MulderTEKent State | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 82 | Nate KuriskyTELouisville | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 82 | Gabe BurkleTEIowa State | 0.050.00 to 0.11 |
| 84 | Cade KeithTENew Mexico | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 85 | Julian NixonTEUL Monroe | 0.050.03 to 0.08 |
| 85 | Elija LoftonTEMiami | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 85 | Andrew RappleyeaTEPenn State | 0.050.02 to 0.09 |
| 88 | Christian BentancurTEClemson | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 88 | Michael KirchTEFlorida Atlantic | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 88 | Alex HonigTEUConn | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 88 | Chase CurtisTETCU | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 92 | Dan VillariTESyracuse | 0.050.00 to 0.09 |
| 92 | Matt WagnerTEBoise State | 0.05−0.01 to 0.10 |
| 94 | Sam OlsonTEArizona | 0.050.02 to 0.07 |
| 94 | Miles KitselmanTETennessee | 0.040.00 to 0.09 |
| 94 | Mason WilliamsTEOhio | 0.040.02 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Lawson LuckieTEGeorgia | 0.040.01 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Jacob HarrisTEBowling Green | 0.040.01 to 0.08 |
| 94 | Malachi ThomasTEPittsburgh | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 94 | Richie AndersonTEFresno State | 0.04−0.01 to 0.10 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.