Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2019. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harrison BryantTEFlorida Atlantic | 0.190.04 to 0.33 |
| 2 | Charlie KolarTEIowa State | 0.190.08 to 0.30 |
| 3 | Brycen HopkinsTEPurdue | 0.170.04 to 0.31 |
| 4 | Johnny LanganTERutgers | 0.170.10 to 0.25 |
| 5 | Kylen GransonTESMU | 0.150.06 to 0.25 |
| 6 | Hunter BryantTEWashington | 0.140.01 to 0.25 |
| 7 | Trey McBrideTEColorado State | 0.120.05 to 0.19 |
| 7 | Devin AsiasiTEUCLA | 0.120.05 to 0.20 |
| 9 | Matt BushmanTEBYU | 0.100.01 to 0.20 |
| 10 | Josh PedersonTEUL Monroe | 0.090.01 to 0.18 |
| 11 | Peyton HendershotTEIndiana | 0.090.01 to 0.18 |
| 12 | Cole KmetTENotre Dame | 0.090.01 to 0.16 |
| 12 | Noah GrayTEDuke | 0.09−0.01 to 0.18 |
| 14 | Xavier GainesTEMarshall | 0.090.02 to 0.16 |
| 15 | Hunter LongTEBoston College | 0.080.03 to 0.14 |
| 16 | Tony PoljanTECentral Michigan | 0.080.02 to 0.13 |
| 16 | Pat FreiermuthTEPenn State | 0.080.02 to 0.14 |
| 18 | Mitchell BrinkmanTENorthern Illinois | 0.080.01 to 0.13 |
| 19 | Quintin MorrisTEBowling Green | 0.08−0.01 to 0.16 |
| 20 | Brevin JordanTEMiami | 0.070.02 to 0.14 |
| 21 | Isaiah LikelyTECoastal Carolina | 0.070.01 to 0.13 |
| 22 | Armani LeviasTEMarshall | 0.07−0.03 to 0.18 |
| 23 | Mitchell WilcoxTESouth Florida | 0.070.02 to 0.12 |
| 24 | Kyle PittsTEFlorida | 0.07−0.03 to 0.17 |
| 25 | Jack FreudenthalTEWake Forest | 0.070.01 to 0.13 |
| 26 | Cade OttonTEWashington | 0.060.00 to 0.12 |
| 27 | Brant KuitheTEUtah | 0.060.01 to 0.11 |
| 27 | Marcus WilliamsTENew Mexico | 0.060.02 to 0.11 |
| 29 | Tanner CowleyTEVirginia | 0.060.01 to 0.11 |
| 30 | Cheyenne O'GradyTEArkansas | 0.060.01 to 0.11 |
| 31 | Seth GreenTEMinnesota | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
| 31 | Dalton KeeneTEVirginia Tech | 0.060.03 to 0.09 |
| 33 | Kyle MarkwayTESouth Carolina | 0.060.00 to 0.11 |
| 34 | Kenny YeboahTETemple | 0.060.01 to 0.09 |
| 35 | Trey KnoxTEArkansas | 0.06−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 36 | Jared RiceTEFresno State | 0.05−0.02 to 0.12 |
| 36 | John BatesTEBoise State | 0.050.01 to 0.10 |
| 38 | Griffin HebertTELouisiana Tech | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 38 | Ryan LuehrmanTEOhio | 0.05−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 40 | Jacob BreelandTEOregon | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 41 | Noah BeanTEUNLV | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 41 | Josiah DeguaraTECincinnati | 0.05−0.04 to 0.13 |
| 41 | Nakia Griffin-StewartTEPittsburgh | 0.050.00 to 0.09 |
| 44 | Roger CarterTEGeorgia State | 0.050.01 to 0.08 |
| 45 | Daniel CrawfordTENorthern Illinois | 0.04−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 46 | Octavious CooleyTEOle Miss | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 46 | Brady RussellTEColorado | 0.040.00 to 0.08 |
| 48 | Thaddeus MossTELSU | 0.04−0.02 to 0.11 |
| 48 | Matt SeybertTEMichigan State | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 48 | Marshon FordTELouisville | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 48 | Joey MagnificoTEMemphis | 0.04−0.01 to 0.09 |
| 48 | Tre' McKittyTEFlorida State | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 48 | Giovanni RicciTEWestern Michigan | 0.04−0.11 to 0.18 |
| 54 | Pro WellsTETCU | 0.040.00 to 0.08 |
| 54 | Jake FergusonTEWisconsin | 0.040.00 to 0.08 |
| 56 | James MitchellTEVirginia Tech | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 57 | Joshua SimonTEWestern Kentucky | 0.04−0.02 to 0.10 |
| 57 | Parker HoustonTESan Diego State | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 57 | Tyrick JamesTETulane | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 60 | Jordan MyersTERice | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 61 | Josh HarshmanTEWyoming | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 62 | Daniel BarkerTEIllinois | 0.030.00 to 0.07 |
| 62 | Jalen WydermyerTETexas A&M | 0.030.00 to 0.08 |
| 62 | Nick EubanksTEMichigan | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
| 62 | Jake TongesTECalifornia | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 62 | Andrew HomerTEMiami (OH) | 0.030.00 to 0.07 |
| 67 | Daniel BellingerTESan Diego State | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 68 | Aaron HackettTESyracuse | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 68 | Noah TogiaiTEOregon State | 0.03−0.06 to 0.12 |
| 70 | Albert OkwuegbunamTEMissouri | 0.03−0.02 to 0.08 |
| 70 | Brett FoleyTESan José State | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 72 | Donta ThompsonTETexas Tech | 0.03−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 72 | Christian TrahanTEHouston | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 72 | Sam LaPortaTEIowa | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 72 | Chigoziem OkonkwoTEMaryland | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 72 | Derrick Deese Jr.TESan José State | 0.03−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 77 | Korab IdriziTEBoston College | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 77 | Cary AngelineTENC State | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 77 | Matt DotsonTEMichigan State | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 77 | Sterling PalmerTEFlorida International | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 77 | Jay RoseTEUConn | 0.03−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 77 | Spencer WebbTEOregon | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 83 | Josiah JohnsonTEMassachusetts | 0.02−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 84 | Tommy TrembleTENotre Dame | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 84 | Nick LennersTEKansas State | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 84 | Malcolm EppsTETexas | 0.02−0.02 to 0.06 |
| 84 | John RaineTEFlorida Atlantic | 0.02−0.02 to 0.07 |
| 84 | Jelani WoodsTEOklahoma State | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 84 | Brayden WillisTEOklahoma | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 84 | Gabe NabersTEFlorida State | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 84 | Zac LefebvreTEBuffalo | 0.02−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 84 | Giovanni Fauolo Sr.TEUNLV | 0.02−0.01 to 0.05 |
| 84 | Cole FotheringhamTEUtah | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 84 | Will GraggTEPittsburgh | 0.02−0.02 to 0.06 |
| 95 | Trent PennixTENC State | 0.020.01 to 0.03 |
| 95 | Jake BurtTEBoston College | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 95 | Jason PirtleTENorth Texas | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 95 | Dominick Wood-AndersonTETennessee | 0.02−0.02 to 0.07 |
| 95 | Colby ParkinsonTEStanford | 0.02−0.10 to 0.14 |
| 95 | Will MalloryTEMiami | 0.02−0.01 to 0.05 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.