Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2019. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Bowden Jr.WRKentucky | 0.650.43 to 0.89 |
| 2 | Tre WalkerWRSan José State | 0.420.28 to 0.56 |
| 3 | Devin DuvernayWRTexas | 0.420.26 to 0.57 |
| 4 | Warren JacksonWRColorado State | 0.410.29 to 0.53 |
| 5 | James ProcheWRSMU | 0.400.20 to 0.60 |
| 6 | Isaiah HodginsWROregon State | 0.390.25 to 0.52 |
| 7 | Shai WertsWRGeorgia Southern | 0.380.16 to 0.58 |
| 8 | Tutu AtwellWRLouisville | 0.370.23 to 0.52 |
| 9 | Michael Pittman Jr.WRUSC | 0.370.18 to 0.56 |
| 10 | Omar BaylessWRArkansas State | 0.370.21 to 0.50 |
| 11 | Jauan JenningsWRTennessee | 0.360.26 to 0.46 |
| 12 | Keylon StokesWRTulsa | 0.350.22 to 0.47 |
| 13 | Amon-Ra St. BrownWRUSC | 0.330.21 to 0.47 |
| 14 | Justin JeffersonWRLSU | 0.330.22 to 0.44 |
| 15 | Chase ClaypoolWRNotre Dame | 0.330.21 to 0.45 |
| 16 | Brandon AiyukWRArizona State | 0.310.17 to 0.46 |
| 17 | Ja'Marr ChaseWRLSU | 0.310.20 to 0.42 |
| 18 | Brandon ArconadoWRWashington State | 0.300.21 to 0.38 |
| 19 | Ja'Marcus BradleyWRLouisiana | 0.300.19 to 0.43 |
| 19 | Tyler JohnsonWRMinnesota | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 21 | David BellWRPurdue | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 22 | Kendall HintonWRWake Forest | 0.290.20 to 0.39 |
| 22 | Laviska Shenault Jr.WRColorado | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 24 | Cody WhiteWRMichigan State | 0.280.19 to 0.36 |
| 25 | Dazz NewsomeWRNorth Carolina | 0.280.15 to 0.39 |
| 25 | Denzel MimsWRBaylor | 0.280.15 to 0.39 |
| 27 | Wan'Dale RobinsonWRNebraska | 0.270.15 to 0.38 |
| 28 | Hasise DuboisWRVirginia | 0.270.19 to 0.37 |
| 29 | Antonio GibsonWRMemphis | 0.270.19 to 0.35 |
| 30 | Lucky JacksonWRWestern Kentucky | 0.270.14 to 0.41 |
| 31 | Tamorrion TerryWRFlorida State | 0.270.15 to 0.38 |
| 32 | Taysir MackWRPittsburgh | 0.270.12 to 0.42 |
| 33 | De'Michael HarrisWRSouthern Miss | 0.260.14 to 0.39 |
| 34 | Siaosi MarinerWRUtah State | 0.260.16 to 0.35 |
| 35 | Trishton JacksonWRSyracuse | 0.260.14 to 0.36 |
| 36 | Elijah CooksWRNevada | 0.250.14 to 0.37 |
| 37 | Quez WatkinsWRSouthern Miss | 0.250.12 to 0.37 |
| 38 | Terrell JanaWRVirginia | 0.240.17 to 0.32 |
| 39 | Tylan WallaceWROklahoma State | 0.240.15 to 0.33 |
| 40 | Gabriel DavisWRUCF | 0.240.14 to 0.34 |
| 41 | Kalil PimpletonWRCentral Michigan | 0.240.14 to 0.34 |
| 42 | Jadan BlueWRTemple | 0.240.12 to 0.37 |
| 43 | Austin WatkinsWRUAB | 0.240.18 to 0.30 |
| 44 | Jason-Matthew SharshWRHawai'i | 0.240.15 to 0.33 |
| 45 | Whop PhilyorWRIndiana | 0.230.15 to 0.33 |
| 46 | Khalil ShakirWRBoise State | 0.230.14 to 0.34 |
| 47 | JD SpielmanWRNebraska | 0.230.14 to 0.32 |
| 48 | Collin JohnsonWRTexas | 0.230.15 to 0.30 |
| 49 | JoJo WardWRHawai'i | 0.230.10 to 0.35 |
| 50 | Bradley RoznerWRRice | 0.230.13 to 0.32 |
| 51 | Easop Winston Jr.WRWashington State | 0.220.12 to 0.33 |
| 52 | KJ HamlerWRPenn State | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 53 | Dezmon PatmonWRWashington State | 0.220.15 to 0.30 |
| 53 | Damonte CoxieWRMemphis | 0.220.09 to 0.37 |
| 55 | CeeDee LambWROklahoma | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 56 | Cedric Byrd IIWRHawai'i | 0.220.06 to 0.37 |
| 57 | Kaylon GeigerWRTroy | 0.210.12 to 0.32 |
| 58 | Tyquan ThorntonWRBaylor | 0.210.14 to 0.28 |
| 59 | Bryan EdwardsWRSouth Carolina | 0.210.09 to 0.33 |
| 60 | Sam CrawfordWRTulsa | 0.210.09 to 0.32 |
| 60 | Marquez StevensonWRHouston | 0.210.08 to 0.33 |
| 60 | James GrahamWRGeorgia Tech | 0.210.12 to 0.29 |
| 60 | La'Michael PettwayWRIowa State | 0.210.12 to 0.30 |
| 64 | Jesse MatthewsWRSan Diego State | 0.210.14 to 0.27 |
| 64 | Sage SurrattWRWake Forest | 0.210.09 to 0.32 |
| 66 | Jaelon DardenWRNorth Texas | 0.200.09 to 0.31 |
| 67 | Victor TuckerWRCharlotte | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 68 | Rashod BatemanWRMinnesota | 0.200.10 to 0.30 |
| 69 | Jahcour PearsonWRWestern Kentucky | 0.200.09 to 0.30 |
| 70 | Jack SorensonWRMiami (OH) | 0.200.13 to 0.26 |
| 71 | Seth WilliamsWRAuburn | 0.200.08 to 0.31 |
| 72 | John HightowerWRBoise State | 0.190.10 to 0.30 |
| 72 | Branden MackWRTemple | 0.190.07 to 0.31 |
| 72 | Dante WrightWRColorado State | 0.190.12 to 0.29 |
| 75 | Antonio Gandy-GoldenWRLiberty | 0.190.08 to 0.32 |
| 75 | Tyler SneadWREast Carolina | 0.190.10 to 0.26 |
| 75 | Aleva HifoWRBYU | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 78 | Jared SmartWRHawai'i | 0.190.08 to 0.32 |
| 79 | Tre TurnerWRVirginia Tech | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 80 | Bailey GaitherWRSan José State | 0.190.08 to 0.28 |
| 80 | JaCorey SullivanWRCentral Michigan | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 82 | Joe ReedWRVirginia | 0.190.05 to 0.31 |
| 83 | Geraud SandersWRAir Force | 0.180.11 to 0.26 |
| 84 | Ihmir Smith-MarsetteWRIowa | 0.180.10 to 0.27 |
| 84 | Isiah CoxWROhio | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 86 | Thomas HenniganWRApp State | 0.180.09 to 0.27 |
| 87 | Maurice FfrenchWRPittsburgh | 0.180.00 to 0.33 |
| 88 | Quintez CephusWRWisconsin | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 88 | Skyy MooreWRWestern Michigan | 0.180.11 to 0.26 |
| 90 | Kyle PhilipsWRUCLA | 0.180.11 to 0.26 |
| 91 | C.J. JohnsonWREast Carolina | 0.170.11 to 0.23 |
| 91 | Malik StanleyWRLouisiana Tech | 0.170.11 to 0.23 |
| 93 | Tony BrownWRColorado | 0.170.10 to 0.24 |
| 94 | Quartney DavisWRTexas A&M | 0.170.09 to 0.24 |
| 94 | Cam RossWRUConn | 0.170.11 to 0.24 |
| 94 | Tim JonesWRSouthern Miss | 0.170.08 to 0.27 |
| 97 | V'Lique CarterWRPittsburgh | 0.170.08 to 0.25 |
| 97 | Isaiah HamiltonWRSan José State | 0.170.10 to 0.23 |
| 99 | Amare JonesWRTulane | 0.160.08 to 0.24 |
| 100 | Caleb TwyfordWRTexas State | 0.160.08 to 0.24 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.