Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2018. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eno BenjaminRBArizona State | 1.200.99 to 1.40 |
| 2 | Benny Snell Jr.RBKentucky | 1.060.86 to 1.26 |
| 3 | Michael Warren IIRBCincinnati | 1.040.83 to 1.23 |
| 4 | Tre HarbisonRBNorthern Illinois | 0.950.80 to 1.10 |
| 5 | Joshua KelleyRBUCLA | 0.940.79 to 1.10 |
| 6 | Alexander MattisonRBBoise State | 0.920.72 to 1.09 |
| 7 | Alex BarnesRBKansas State | 0.900.70 to 1.11 |
| 8 | Jonathan TaylorRBWisconsin | 0.890.69 to 1.11 |
| 9 | Devin SingletaryRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.860.68 to 1.05 |
| 10 | AJ DillonRBBoston College | 0.820.65 to 0.96 |
| 11 | Stevie Scott IIIRBIndiana | 0.780.62 to 0.94 |
| 12 | Karan HigdonRBMichigan | 0.780.61 to 0.94 |
| 13 | Trayveon WilliamsRBTexas A&M | 0.780.57 to 0.94 |
| 14 | Mohamed IbrahimRBMinnesota | 0.760.64 to 0.90 |
| 14 | Nico EvansRBWyoming | 0.760.61 to 0.93 |
| 16 | Ryquell ArmsteadRBTemple | 0.750.59 to 0.93 |
| 17 | Spencer BrownRBUAB | 0.740.56 to 0.90 |
| 18 | Darrell HendersonRBMemphis | 0.730.54 to 0.92 |
| 19 | Larry Rountree IIIRBMissouri | 0.730.59 to 0.88 |
| 20 | J.K. DobbinsRBOhio State | 0.720.57 to 0.87 |
| 21 | A.J. OuelletteRBOhio | 0.720.56 to 0.86 |
| 22 | Trey RagasRBLouisiana | 0.700.55 to 0.84 |
| 23 | Miles SandersRBPenn State | 0.690.55 to 0.84 |
| 23 | David MontgomeryRBIowa State | 0.690.51 to 0.84 |
| 25 | Qadree OllisonRBPittsburgh | 0.680.54 to 0.81 |
| 26 | Zack MossRBUtah | 0.670.54 to 0.82 |
| 27 | Benny LeMayRBCharlotte | 0.660.51 to 0.82 |
| 28 | Patrick LairdRBCalifornia | 0.650.46 to 0.83 |
| 29 | J.J. TaylorRBArizona | 0.650.48 to 0.85 |
| 30 | Isaiah BowserRBNorthwestern | 0.640.50 to 0.78 |
| 31 | Bryce LoveRBStanford | 0.630.47 to 0.79 |
| 32 | Ke'Shawn VaughnRBVanderbilt | 0.620.47 to 0.76 |
| 32 | LeVante BellamyRBWestern Michigan | 0.620.43 to 0.82 |
| 34 | Tre WatsonRBTexas | 0.620.51 to 0.71 |
| 35 | Jaret PattersonRBBuffalo | 0.610.48 to 0.74 |
| 36 | CJ VerdellRBOregon | 0.600.47 to 0.72 |
| 37 | Darius BradwellRBTulane | 0.600.45 to 0.76 |
| 38 | Shamari BrooksRBTulsa | 0.600.44 to 0.76 |
| 39 | Darnell WoolfolkRBArmy | 0.590.45 to 0.72 |
| 40 | Nick BrossetteRBLSU | 0.590.46 to 0.72 |
| 41 | Juwan WashingtonRBSan Diego State | 0.580.40 to 0.75 |
| 42 | Reggie Gallaspy IIRBNC State | 0.570.43 to 0.71 |
| 43 | B.J. SmithRBTroy | 0.570.40 to 0.74 |
| 43 | Cade CarneyRBWake Forest | 0.570.46 to 0.68 |
| 45 | Jermar JeffersonRBOregon State | 0.560.45 to 0.66 |
| 46 | Justice HillRBOklahoma State | 0.550.44 to 0.68 |
| 47 | Corey Taylor IIRBTulsa | 0.550.43 to 0.66 |
| 48 | Patrick Taylor Jr.RBMemphis | 0.550.41 to 0.68 |
| 49 | Kevin MarksRBBuffalo | 0.550.42 to 0.66 |
| 50 | Frankie HicksonRBLiberty | 0.540.44 to 0.65 |
| 51 | Lexington ThomasRBUNLV | 0.540.38 to 0.70 |
| 52 | Travis EtienneRBClemson | 0.530.42 to 0.65 |
| 53 | Darrin HallRBPittsburgh | 0.530.40 to 0.67 |
| 54 | Devine OzigboRBNebraska | 0.520.41 to 0.64 |
| 55 | Keaontay IngramRBTexas | 0.510.42 to 0.60 |
| 56 | Jordan CronkriteRBSouth Florida | 0.510.38 to 0.66 |
| 57 | Wesley FieldsRBGeorgia Southern | 0.500.36 to 0.65 |
| 58 | Darrynton EvansRBApp State | 0.500.39 to 0.63 |
| 59 | DeAndre TorreyRBNorth Texas | 0.490.38 to 0.61 |
| 59 | Toa TauaRBNevada | 0.490.35 to 0.62 |
| 61 | Cole FaganFBAir Force | 0.490.37 to 0.62 |
| 62 | Trey SermonRBOklahoma | 0.480.36 to 0.58 |
| 63 | Elijah MitchellRBLouisiana | 0.470.36 to 0.59 |
| 64 | Sewo OloniluaRBTCU | 0.470.33 to 0.58 |
| 65 | Pooka Williams Jr.RBKansas | 0.460.34 to 0.56 |
| 66 | Chuba HubbardRBOklahoma State | 0.460.34 to 0.56 |
| 67 | Dexter WilliamsRBNotre Dame | 0.450.35 to 0.54 |
| 68 | Travon McMillianRBColorado | 0.440.30 to 0.57 |
| 69 | Patrick CarrRBHouston | 0.440.35 to 0.53 |
| 70 | Jaqwis DancyRBLouisiana Tech | 0.440.33 to 0.54 |
| 71 | Jordan ScarlettRBFlorida | 0.440.35 to 0.53 |
| 72 | James GilbertRBBall State | 0.440.36 to 0.52 |
| 73 | Marcel MurrayRBArkansas State | 0.430.34 to 0.53 |
| 73 | Alonzo SmithRBMiami (OH) | 0.430.30 to 0.54 |
| 75 | Mekhi SargentRBIowa | 0.430.32 to 0.53 |
| 76 | Deon JacksonRBDuke | 0.430.30 to 0.55 |
| 77 | Chase JasminRBSan Diego State | 0.430.33 to 0.51 |
| 77 | D.J. KnoxRBPurdue | 0.420.31 to 0.54 |
| 79 | Greg McCraeRBUCF | 0.420.34 to 0.50 |
| 80 | Jamauri BoganRBWestern Michigan | 0.420.28 to 0.55 |
| 81 | Ronnie RiversRBFresno State | 0.420.31 to 0.52 |
| 81 | Mike WeberRBOhio State | 0.420.31 to 0.51 |
| 83 | Reggie CorbinRBIllinois | 0.410.31 to 0.52 |
| 84 | Bryant KobackRBToledo | 0.410.32 to 0.50 |
| 85 | Darius AndersonRBTCU | 0.410.31 to 0.51 |
| 86 | Anthony McFarland Jr.RBMaryland | 0.410.31 to 0.50 |
| 87 | Kadin RemsbergRBAir Force | 0.410.32 to 0.50 |
| 88 | Adrian Killins Jr.RBUCF | 0.410.29 to 0.52 |
| 89 | Kennedy McKoyRBWest Virginia | 0.400.29 to 0.51 |
| 89 | Steven PeoplesRBVirginia Tech | 0.400.30 to 0.50 |
| 89 | Kennedy BrooksRBOklahoma | 0.400.33 to 0.47 |
| 92 | Shaq VannRBEastern Michigan | 0.400.31 to 0.49 |
| 93 | Lamical PerineRBFlorida | 0.400.31 to 0.50 |
| 94 | D'Andre SwiftRBGeorgia | 0.390.28 to 0.49 |
| 95 | Matt ColburnRBWake Forest | 0.390.29 to 0.49 |
| 96 | JaTarvious WhitlowRBAuburn | 0.390.29 to 0.47 |
| 97 | Scottie PhillipsRBOle Miss | 0.380.30 to 0.47 |
| 98 | Kylin HillRBMississippi State | 0.380.32 to 0.45 |
| 99 | Braeden WestRBSMU | 0.380.29 to 0.48 |
| 100 | Travis HomerRBMiami | 0.380.24 to 0.51 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.