Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2017. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryce LoveRBStanford | 0.980.74 to 1.24 |
| 2 | Rashaad PennyRBSan Diego State | 0.960.66 to 1.25 |
| 3 | Devin SingletaryRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.950.70 to 1.19 |
| 4 | AJ DillonRBBoston College | 0.940.70 to 1.17 |
| 5 | D'Angelo BrewerRBTulsa | 0.860.62 to 1.07 |
| 6 | Spencer BrownRBUAB | 0.780.61 to 0.97 |
| 7 | Derrius GuiceRBLSU | 0.740.53 to 0.94 |
| 7 | Akrum WadleyRBIowa | 0.740.52 to 0.96 |
| 9 | Ito SmithRBSouthern Miss | 0.730.52 to 0.94 |
| 9 | Benny Snell Jr.RBKentucky | 0.730.50 to 0.92 |
| 9 | Jonathan TaylorRBWisconsin | 0.730.48 to 0.96 |
| 12 | Josh AdamsRBNotre Dame | 0.710.52 to 0.89 |
| 13 | Justice HillRBOklahoma State | 0.700.51 to 0.90 |
| 14 | Justin JacksonRBNorthwestern | 0.670.40 to 0.90 |
| 15 | Kerryon JohnsonRBAuburn | 0.650.43 to 0.82 |
| 16 | Jarvion FranklinRBWestern Michigan | 0.610.44 to 0.77 |
| 17 | Jeffery WilsonRBNorth Texas | 0.610.41 to 0.79 |
| 18 | Aeris WilliamsRBMississippi State | 0.610.46 to 0.75 |
| 19 | Royce FreemanRBOregon | 0.600.44 to 0.77 |
| 20 | Nyheim HinesRBNC State | 0.590.40 to 0.77 |
| 21 | Demario RichardRBArizona State | 0.560.39 to 0.70 |
| 22 | A.J. OuelletteRBOhio | 0.560.41 to 0.69 |
| 23 | Boston ScottRBLouisiana Tech | 0.550.42 to 0.68 |
| 24 | Alexander MattisonRBBoise State | 0.530.36 to 0.66 |
| 25 | Justin CrawfordRBWest Virginia | 0.530.37 to 0.68 |
| 26 | Terry SwansonRBToledo | 0.520.33 to 0.70 |
| 27 | Kenny YoungRBMiami (OH) | 0.510.39 to 0.64 |
| 28 | Dontrell HilliardRBTulane | 0.500.37 to 0.64 |
| 29 | Saquon BarkleyRBPenn State | 0.500.33 to 0.66 |
| 30 | Xavier JonesRBSMU | 0.490.34 to 0.62 |
| 30 | J.K. DobbinsRBOhio State | 0.490.40 to 0.59 |
| 32 | Rodney AndersonRBOklahoma | 0.490.38 to 0.60 |
| 32 | Diocemy Saint JusteRBHawai'i | 0.490.27 to 0.69 |
| 34 | Patrick LairdRBCalifornia | 0.490.33 to 0.63 |
| 35 | Rodney SmithRBMinnesota | 0.480.32 to 0.64 |
| 36 | Dalyn DawkinsRBColorado State | 0.480.32 to 0.61 |
| 37 | David MontgomeryRBIowa State | 0.470.27 to 0.65 |
| 38 | Timothy McVeyRBAir Force | 0.470.37 to 0.56 |
| 39 | Jonathan WardRBCentral Michigan | 0.460.31 to 0.62 |
| 40 | Darnell WoolfolkRBArmy | 0.440.33 to 0.56 |
| 41 | Karan HigdonRBMichigan | 0.440.30 to 0.56 |
| 42 | Ryan NallRBOregon State | 0.440.30 to 0.57 |
| 43 | Zack MossRBUtah | 0.430.28 to 0.57 |
| 44 | Cam AkersRBFlorida State | 0.430.31 to 0.58 |
| 44 | Ish WitterRBMissouri | 0.430.31 to 0.54 |
| 46 | LJ ScottRBMichigan State | 0.420.22 to 0.59 |
| 46 | Ryquell ArmsteadRBTemple | 0.420.30 to 0.52 |
| 48 | Darius TiceRBSouth Florida | 0.420.27 to 0.54 |
| 49 | Alex BarnesRBKansas State | 0.410.31 to 0.50 |
| 50 | Matt ColburnRBWake Forest | 0.410.32 to 0.52 |
| 51 | Shaun WilsonRBDuke | 0.400.26 to 0.54 |
| 51 | Trayveon WilliamsRBTexas A&M | 0.400.28 to 0.53 |
| 53 | Ty JohnsonRBMaryland | 0.400.30 to 0.50 |
| 54 | David WilliamsRBArkansas | 0.400.32 to 0.49 |
| 55 | Jalin MooreRBApp State | 0.400.24 to 0.54 |
| 56 | Keion DavisRBMarshall | 0.390.23 to 0.54 |
| 57 | Jacques PatrickRBFlorida State | 0.390.29 to 0.48 |
| 58 | Tyler KingRBMarshall | 0.390.26 to 0.52 |
| 59 | Ray LawryRBOld Dominion | 0.390.25 to 0.50 |
| 59 | Osharmar AbercrombieRBCoastal Carolina | 0.390.28 to 0.48 |
| 61 | Jeremy CoxRBOld Dominion | 0.380.26 to 0.49 |
| 62 | Josh ClevelandRBBowling Green | 0.380.23 to 0.52 |
| 62 | Ralph WebbRBVanderbilt | 0.380.22 to 0.51 |
| 62 | Wesley FieldsRBGeorgia Southern | 0.380.28 to 0.48 |
| 65 | Trey RagasRBLouisiana | 0.380.29 to 0.48 |
| 66 | Kyle HicksRBTCU | 0.380.27 to 0.49 |
| 67 | Caleb HuntleyRBBall State | 0.380.28 to 0.47 |
| 68 | Kelton MooreRBNevada | 0.370.26 to 0.47 |
| 69 | Brittain BrownRBDuke | 0.370.28 to 0.45 |
| 70 | Emmanuel ReedRBBuffalo | 0.370.22 to 0.52 |
| 71 | Jordan WilkinsRBOle Miss | 0.360.27 to 0.46 |
| 72 | J.J. TaylorRBArizona | 0.360.26 to 0.47 |
| 73 | Andrew ClairRBBowling Green | 0.360.26 to 0.45 |
| 74 | Larry Rose IIIRBNew Mexico State | 0.360.21 to 0.48 |
| 74 | Jordan MimsRBFresno State | 0.360.27 to 0.43 |
| 76 | Ian EriksenRBEastern Michigan | 0.350.23 to 0.48 |
| 77 | Lexington ThomasRBUNLV | 0.350.19 to 0.51 |
| 78 | D'Ernest JohnsonRBSouth Florida | 0.350.21 to 0.48 |
| 79 | Keith FordRBTexas A&M | 0.340.23 to 0.45 |
| 80 | John KellyRBTennessee | 0.340.21 to 0.49 |
| 80 | Darrin HallRBPittsburgh | 0.340.24 to 0.44 |
| 82 | Tre KingRBTexas Tech | 0.340.24 to 0.44 |
| 82 | Lorenzo Harrison IIIRBMaryland | 0.340.25 to 0.42 |
| 84 | Tyrone OwensRBNew Mexico | 0.340.22 to 0.45 |
| 85 | Gus EdwardsRBRutgers | 0.330.23 to 0.42 |
| 86 | Squally CanadaRBBYU | 0.320.24 to 0.40 |
| 86 | Darrell HendersonRBMemphis | 0.320.22 to 0.42 |
| 88 | Alex GardnerRBFlorida International | 0.320.16 to 0.45 |
| 89 | Tyler NevensRBSan José State | 0.320.24 to 0.40 |
| 90 | Kalen BallageRBArizona State | 0.310.19 to 0.45 |
| 90 | David HoodRBTemple | 0.310.23 to 0.39 |
| 92 | Darrel WilliamsRBLSU | 0.310.23 to 0.40 |
| 93 | Darius AndersonRBTCU | 0.310.23 to 0.39 |
| 93 | Justin StocktonRBTexas Tech | 0.310.18 to 0.41 |
| 93 | Travis HomerRBMiami | 0.310.19 to 0.43 |
| 96 | Lamical PerineRBFlorida | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 97 | Andy DavidsonRBArmy | 0.300.20 to 0.38 |
| 98 | L.A. RamsbyRBGeorgia Southern | 0.300.22 to 0.37 |
| 99 | Damien HarrisRBAlabama | 0.290.23 to 0.35 |
| 99 | Tyrell ClayRBUTSA | 0.290.22 to 0.37 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.