Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2017. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keke CouteeWRTexas Tech | 0.420.28 to 0.57 |
| 2 | Cedrick WilsonWRBoise State | 0.400.26 to 0.54 |
| 3 | Jordan LasleyWRUCLA | 0.370.23 to 0.50 |
| 4 | Steve IshmaelWRSyracuse | 0.350.21 to 0.50 |
| 5 | Trey QuinnWRSMU | 0.350.19 to 0.48 |
| 6 | Allen LazardWRIowa State | 0.320.19 to 0.42 |
| 7 | N'Keal HarryWRArizona State | 0.290.17 to 0.40 |
| 7 | Kelvin HarmonWRNC State | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 9 | Courtland SuttonWRSMU | 0.280.15 to 0.41 |
| 10 | Tyre BradyWRMarshall | 0.270.17 to 0.37 |
| 11 | Anthony MillerWRMemphis | 0.270.15 to 0.39 |
| 12 | Ka'Raun WhiteWRWest Virginia | 0.260.17 to 0.36 |
| 13 | Ty LeeWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.260.13 to 0.38 |
| 14 | Steven DunbarWRHouston | 0.260.16 to 0.37 |
| 15 | Anthony JohnsonWRBuffalo | 0.250.13 to 0.37 |
| 15 | Korey RobertsonWRSouthern Miss | 0.250.16 to 0.34 |
| 17 | Michael GallupWRColorado State | 0.250.11 to 0.39 |
| 18 | Gary JenningsWRWest Virginia | 0.250.15 to 0.35 |
| 19 | Jaleel ScottWRNew Mexico State | 0.250.15 to 0.33 |
| 20 | Ervin PhilipsWRSyracuse | 0.250.12 to 0.39 |
| 21 | James WashingtonWROklahoma State | 0.240.15 to 0.34 |
| 22 | Jakobi MeyersWRNC State | 0.230.14 to 0.30 |
| 22 | Vic Wharton IIIWRCalifornia | 0.230.14 to 0.33 |
| 24 | Dylan CantrellWRTexas Tech | 0.230.13 to 0.32 |
| 25 | Teddy VealWRLouisiana Tech | 0.220.13 to 0.30 |
| 25 | JJ Arcega-WhitesideWRStanford | 0.220.16 to 0.30 |
| 27 | Sergio Bailey IIWREastern Michigan | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 28 | Diontae JohnsonWRToledo | 0.220.14 to 0.31 |
| 29 | Denzel MimsWRBaylor | 0.220.13 to 0.32 |
| 30 | A.J. BrownWROle Miss | 0.220.14 to 0.30 |
| 31 | Cam PhillipsWRVirginia Tech | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 32 | Kanawai NoaWRCalifornia | 0.210.14 to 0.27 |
| 33 | Simmie Cobbs Jr.WRIndiana | 0.210.12 to 0.30 |
| 34 | Kyle WilliamsWRArizona State | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 35 | Andy IsabellaWRMassachusetts | 0.200.10 to 0.29 |
| 35 | Trevon BrownWREast Carolina | 0.200.14 to 0.27 |
| 37 | Marcell AtemanWROklahoma State | 0.200.14 to 0.26 |
| 38 | Felton Davis IIIWRMichigan State | 0.200.13 to 0.27 |
| 38 | David Sills VWRWest Virginia | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 40 | Olamide ZaccheausWRVirginia | 0.200.08 to 0.30 |
| 41 | James GardnerWRMiami (OH) | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 41 | Davon GraysonWREast Carolina | 0.200.14 to 0.25 |
| 43 | Penny HartWRGeorgia State | 0.190.11 to 0.27 |
| 44 | Tavares Martin Jr.WRWashington State | 0.190.12 to 0.27 |
| 45 | Jester WeahWRPittsburgh | 0.190.12 to 0.26 |
| 46 | Justin HobbsWRTulsa | 0.190.11 to 0.29 |
| 47 | Ryan DavisWRAuburn | 0.190.11 to 0.27 |
| 48 | Linell BonnerWRHouston | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 49 | Mark ChapmanWRCentral Michigan | 0.190.11 to 0.26 |
| 50 | Allenzae StaggersWRSouthern Miss | 0.180.11 to 0.27 |
| 51 | Zach AbeyWRNavy | 0.18−0.14 to 0.47 |
| 52 | JD SpielmanWRNebraska | 0.180.13 to 0.24 |
| 53 | Justin McInnisWRArkansas State | 0.180.12 to 0.22 |
| 53 | Tyler VaughnsWRUSC | 0.180.12 to 0.22 |
| 55 | Keith KirkwoodWRTemple | 0.180.12 to 0.23 |
| 55 | Stanley Morgan Jr.WRNebraska | 0.180.09 to 0.25 |
| 57 | Jaylen SmithWRLouisville | 0.180.08 to 0.26 |
| 58 | Darren AndrewsWRUCLA | 0.170.10 to 0.26 |
| 59 | D.J. CharkWRLSU | 0.170.12 to 0.23 |
| 60 | Kahlil LewisWRCincinnati | 0.170.08 to 0.26 |
| 61 | Tyler JohnsonWRMinnesota | 0.170.11 to 0.22 |
| 62 | Thomas OwensWRFlorida International | 0.170.09 to 0.25 |
| 63 | DaeSean HamiltonWRPenn State | 0.170.11 to 0.22 |
| 63 | Javon WimsWRGeorgia | 0.170.11 to 0.21 |
| 65 | KeeSean JohnsonWRFresno State | 0.170.07 to 0.27 |
| 66 | D.J. MooreWRMaryland | 0.160.08 to 0.25 |
| 67 | Darrell Stewart Jr.WRMichigan State | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 68 | Antoine PorterWREastern Michigan | 0.160.09 to 0.24 |
| 69 | Scott MillerWRBowling Green | 0.160.09 to 0.23 |
| 69 | Equanimeous St. BrownWRNotre Dame | 0.160.09 to 0.23 |
| 71 | Dez FitzpatrickWRLouisville | 0.160.12 to 0.20 |
| 72 | Jon'Vea JohnsonWRToledo | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 73 | Auden TateWRFlorida State | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 73 | Trent SherfieldWRVanderbilt | 0.160.11 to 0.20 |
| 75 | Mikah HolderWRSan Diego State | 0.160.10 to 0.21 |
| 75 | Adonis JenningsWRTemple | 0.160.09 to 0.22 |
| 77 | Hunter RenfrowWRClemson | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 78 | Marcel WilliamsWRMarshall | 0.160.10 to 0.22 |
| 78 | Shun BrownWRArizona | 0.160.10 to 0.21 |
| 78 | Corey WillisWRCentral Michigan | 0.160.09 to 0.22 |
| 81 | Christian KirkWRTexas A&M | 0.150.04 to 0.26 |
| 81 | Andre WilsonWRUAB | 0.150.10 to 0.20 |
| 81 | Jalen GuytonWRNorth Texas | 0.150.10 to 0.21 |
| 84 | Collin JohnsonWRTexas | 0.150.09 to 0.22 |
| 84 | Tre'Quan SmithWRUCF | 0.150.08 to 0.21 |
| 86 | Josh StewartWRUTSA | 0.150.08 to 0.21 |
| 86 | Deon CainWRClemson | 0.150.09 to 0.23 |
| 86 | Hakeem ButlerWRIowa State | 0.150.09 to 0.22 |
| 89 | Michael LawrenceWRNorth Texas | 0.150.10 to 0.19 |
| 90 | Bennett SkowronekWRNorthwestern | 0.150.07 to 0.22 |
| 90 | Dylan CollieWRHawai'i | 0.150.09 to 0.20 |
| 90 | C.J. DuncanWRVanderbilt | 0.150.09 to 0.19 |
| 90 | Isaiah WrightWRTemple | 0.150.08 to 0.20 |
| 94 | Wyatt DempsWRNevada | 0.150.07 to 0.22 |
| 94 | Marcus GreenWRUL Monroe | 0.150.08 to 0.21 |
| 94 | Tabari HinesWRWake Forest | 0.150.10 to 0.20 |
| 97 | Nyqwan MurrayWRFlorida State | 0.140.08 to 0.22 |
| 98 | Braxton BerriosWRMiami | 0.140.07 to 0.20 |
| 98 | Bryan EdwardsWRSouth Carolina | 0.140.06 to 0.22 |
| 100 | Darren Carrington IIWRUtah | 0.140.07 to 0.21 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.