Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2016. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | D'Onta ForemanRBTexas | 1.370.92 to 1.82 |
| 2 | Donnel PumphreyRBSan Diego State | 1.080.72 to 1.38 |
| 3 | Dalvin CookRBFlorida State | 1.010.73 to 1.31 |
| 4 | Saquon BarkleyRBPenn State | 1.000.68 to 1.28 |
| 5 | Justin JacksonRBNorthwestern | 0.970.68 to 1.26 |
| 6 | Brian HillRBWyoming | 0.970.64 to 1.27 |
| 7 | Christian McCaffreyRBStanford | 0.910.68 to 1.15 |
| 8 | Jamaal WilliamsRBBYU | 0.890.70 to 1.08 |
| 9 | Ito SmithRBSouthern Miss | 0.880.62 to 1.11 |
| 10 | Kareem HuntRBToledo | 0.840.63 to 1.05 |
| 11 | James FlandersRBTulsa | 0.820.59 to 1.04 |
| 12 | I'Tavius MathersRBMiddle Tennessee | 0.780.54 to 1.03 |
| 13 | James GilbertRBBall State | 0.740.52 to 1.00 |
| 14 | Wayne GallmanRBClemson | 0.740.56 to 0.92 |
| 15 | Kamryn PettwayRBAuburn | 0.720.58 to 0.86 |
| 16 | Jeremy McNicholsRBBoise State | 0.720.42 to 1.05 |
| 17 | Joe WilliamsRBUtah | 0.720.50 to 0.92 |
| 18 | James ButlerRBNevada | 0.710.49 to 0.94 |
| 19 | Rawleigh Williams IIIRBArkansas | 0.710.52 to 0.94 |
| 20 | Anthony WalesRBWestern Kentucky | 0.700.54 to 0.87 |
| 21 | Ralph WebbRBVanderbilt | 0.690.44 to 0.95 |
| 22 | D'Angelo BrewerRBTulsa | 0.680.47 to 0.89 |
| 23 | Jamauri BoganRBWestern Michigan | 0.680.53 to 0.83 |
| 24 | Elijah McGuireRBLouisiana | 0.680.50 to 0.87 |
| 25 | Rodney SmithRBMinnesota | 0.670.46 to 0.89 |
| 26 | Akrum WadleyRBIowa | 0.660.50 to 0.81 |
| 27 | Teriyon GipsonRBNew Mexico | 0.640.47 to 0.80 |
| 28 | Josh AdamsRBNotre Dame | 0.640.47 to 0.80 |
| 29 | Matthew DayesRBNC State | 0.640.35 to 0.93 |
| 30 | Aaron JonesRBUTEP | 0.630.44 to 0.87 |
| 31 | James SummersRBEast Carolina | 0.620.43 to 0.81 |
| 32 | Derrius GuiceRBLSU | 0.600.42 to 0.77 |
| 33 | Ryan NallRBOregon State | 0.580.41 to 0.77 |
| 34 | Fred CoppetRBBowling Green | 0.580.39 to 0.78 |
| 35 | Samaje PerineRBOklahoma | 0.570.40 to 0.74 |
| 36 | Tre WatsonRBCalifornia | 0.570.41 to 0.71 |
| 37 | Ray LawryRBOld Dominion | 0.570.38 to 0.76 |
| 38 | Kyle HicksRBTCU | 0.560.34 to 0.80 |
| 39 | Kalif PhillipsRBCharlotte | 0.560.39 to 0.72 |
| 40 | Jarveon WilliamsRBUTSA | 0.550.37 to 0.76 |
| 41 | Corey ClementRBWisconsin | 0.550.29 to 0.80 |
| 42 | Joe MixonRBOklahoma | 0.550.38 to 0.71 |
| 43 | Marlon MackRBSouth Florida | 0.540.37 to 0.74 |
| 44 | Jordan ScarlettRBFlorida | 0.530.38 to 0.68 |
| 45 | Terence WilliamsRBBaylor | 0.530.37 to 0.67 |
| 46 | James ConnerRBPittsburgh | 0.530.34 to 0.74 |
| 46 | Richard McQuarleyRBNew Mexico | 0.530.39 to 0.67 |
| 48 | Jalin MooreRBApp State | 0.520.29 to 0.76 |
| 49 | Damarea CrockettRBMissouri | 0.520.37 to 0.64 |
| 50 | Jordan ChunnRBTroy | 0.520.28 to 0.75 |
| 50 | Devin SingletaryRBFlorida Atlantic | 0.510.39 to 0.65 |
| 50 | Akeem JuddRBOle Miss | 0.510.35 to 0.65 |
| 53 | Marquis YoungRBMassachusetts | 0.510.28 to 0.71 |
| 54 | Jeffery WilsonRBNorth Texas | 0.500.31 to 0.68 |
| 55 | Matt ColburnRBWake Forest | 0.500.36 to 0.64 |
| 56 | Damien HarrisRBAlabama | 0.490.39 to 0.61 |
| 57 | LeShun Daniels Jr.RBIowa | 0.490.32 to 0.65 |
| 58 | Leonard FournetteRBLSU | 0.480.32 to 0.64 |
| 59 | Ke'Mon FreemanRBSMU | 0.470.33 to 0.63 |
| 60 | Tonny Lindsey Jr.RBUtah State | 0.470.34 to 0.62 |
| 61 | Justin CrawfordRBWest Virginia | 0.460.32 to 0.61 |
| 62 | Justice HillRBOklahoma State | 0.460.27 to 0.63 |
| 63 | Ryquell ArmsteadRBTemple | 0.450.30 to 0.61 |
| 64 | Andy DavidsonRBArmy | 0.450.30 to 0.60 |
| 65 | Dedrick MillsRBGeorgia Tech | 0.440.31 to 0.59 |
| 66 | LJ ScottRBMichigan State | 0.440.25 to 0.58 |
| 66 | Dontrell HilliardRBTulane | 0.440.31 to 0.58 |
| 68 | Jahad ThomasRBTemple | 0.430.26 to 0.63 |
| 69 | Terrell NewbyRBNebraska | 0.430.26 to 0.58 |
| 70 | Kerryon JohnsonRBAuburn | 0.430.31 to 0.57 |
| 71 | Alex GardnerRBFlorida International | 0.430.24 to 0.61 |
| 71 | Ty JohnsonRBMaryland | 0.430.31 to 0.56 |
| 73 | Mike WeberRBOhio State | 0.420.30 to 0.55 |
| 74 | Khalfani MuhammadRBCalifornia | 0.420.27 to 0.57 |
| 75 | Warren WandRBArkansas State | 0.420.25 to 0.62 |
| 76 | Royce FreemanRBOregon | 0.420.23 to 0.59 |
| 77 | Jarvion FranklinRBWestern Michigan | 0.410.23 to 0.57 |
| 78 | Matt BreidaRBGeorgia Southern | 0.410.24 to 0.61 |
| 79 | Rashaad PennyRBSan Diego State | 0.410.27 to 0.54 |
| 80 | Tyrone OwensRBNew Mexico | 0.410.24 to 0.60 |
| 81 | Shannon BrooksRBMinnesota | 0.400.23 to 0.55 |
| 82 | Marcus CoxRBApp State | 0.390.26 to 0.51 |
| 83 | Diocemy Saint JusteRBHawai'i | 0.390.23 to 0.53 |
| 84 | Dorian BrownRBOhio | 0.380.22 to 0.57 |
| 85 | Jarred CraftRBLouisiana Tech | 0.380.23 to 0.52 |
| 86 | Ian EriksenRBEastern Michigan | 0.370.22 to 0.57 |
| 87 | Dontel JamesRBFresno State | 0.370.20 to 0.54 |
| 88 | Stanley WilliamsRBKentucky | 0.370.21 to 0.53 |
| 88 | Charles JonesRBKansas State | 0.370.27 to 0.48 |
| 88 | Doroland DorceusRBMemphis | 0.370.26 to 0.47 |
| 91 | Ish WitterRBMissouri | 0.360.24 to 0.49 |
| 92 | Markell JonesRBPurdue | 0.360.25 to 0.48 |
| 93 | Trayveon WilliamsRBTexas A&M | 0.360.25 to 0.48 |
| 94 | Braeden WestRBSMU | 0.360.15 to 0.54 |
| 95 | Izzy MatthewsRBColorado State | 0.360.25 to 0.47 |
| 96 | Benjamin Snell, Jr.RBKentucky | 0.350.28 to 0.42 |
| 97 | Jamal MorrowRBWashington State | 0.350.26 to 0.45 |
| 98 | Aeris WilliamsRBMississippi State | 0.350.25 to 0.46 |
| 99 | Arkeel NewsomeRBUConn | 0.350.19 to 0.50 |
| 99 | Alvin KamaraRBTennessee | 0.350.21 to 0.50 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.