Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS quarterbacks by WAR in 2017. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamar JacksonQBLouisville | 2.952.14 to 3.76 |
| 2 | Baker MayfieldQBOklahoma | 2.842.21 to 3.46 |
| 3 | Quinton FlowersQBSouth Florida | 2.631.79 to 3.39 |
| 4 | Mason RudolphQBOklahoma State | 2.591.89 to 3.33 |
| 5 | Mike WhiteQBWestern Kentucky | 2.541.55 to 3.50 |
| 6 | Ryan FinleyQBNC State | 2.491.66 to 3.42 |
| 7 | Brian LewerkeQBMichigan State | 2.361.58 to 3.18 |
| 8 | Sam DarnoldQBUSC | 2.321.55 to 3.16 |
| 9 | Trace McSorleyQBPenn State | 2.271.57 to 2.93 |
| 9 | Riley FergusonQBMemphis | 2.271.55 to 2.97 |
| 11 | Nick StevensQBColorado State | 2.231.53 to 2.92 |
| 12 | Nic ShimonekQBTexas Tech | 2.181.23 to 3.10 |
| 13 | Logan WoodsideQBToledo | 2.181.51 to 2.83 |
| 14 | Manny WilkinsQBArizona State | 2.081.30 to 2.96 |
| 15 | Eric DungeyQBSyracuse | 1.971.21 to 2.68 |
| 16 | Ahmad BradshawQBArmy | 1.961.34 to 2.54 |
| 17 | Khalil TateQBArizona | 1.951.26 to 2.56 |
| 18 | Josh RosenQBUCLA | 1.931.12 to 2.78 |
| 19 | Nick FitzgeraldQBMississippi State | 1.891.29 to 2.48 |
| 20 | John WolfordQBWake Forest | 1.871.07 to 2.65 |
| 21 | Justice HansenQBArkansas State | 1.851.08 to 2.78 |
| 22 | McKenzie MiltonQBUCF | 1.831.12 to 2.46 |
| 23 | Kelly BryantQBClemson | 1.831.04 to 2.55 |
| 24 | Ben HicksQBSMU | 1.810.93 to 2.68 |
| 25 | Will GrierQBWest Virginia | 1.811.06 to 2.56 |
| 26 | Malik RosierQBMiami | 1.750.96 to 2.53 |
| 27 | Brogan RobackQBEastern Michigan | 1.731.05 to 2.41 |
| 28 | Brett RypienQBBoise State | 1.711.10 to 2.35 |
| 29 | Kenny HillQBTCU | 1.691.05 to 2.39 |
| 30 | Clayton ThorsonQBNorthwestern | 1.660.88 to 2.44 |
| 31 | Nathan RourkeQBOhio | 1.651.02 to 2.39 |
| 32 | Jake BentleyQBSouth Carolina | 1.640.94 to 2.37 |
| 33 | Daniel JonesQBDuke | 1.610.87 to 2.39 |
| 34 | Caleb EvansQBUL Monroe | 1.611.10 to 2.23 |
| 35 | Taylor LambQBApp State | 1.611.09 to 2.15 |
| 36 | Chase LittonQBMarshall | 1.600.76 to 2.45 |
| 37 | Mason FineQBNorth Texas | 1.590.83 to 2.41 |
| 38 | Malcolm PerryQBNavy | 1.591.10 to 2.10 |
| 39 | Ty GangiQBNevada | 1.560.91 to 2.22 |
| 40 | J'Mar SmithQBLouisiana Tech | 1.550.80 to 2.34 |
| 41 | Tyler RogersQBNew Mexico State | 1.530.60 to 2.43 |
| 42 | Josh JacksonQBVirginia Tech | 1.500.88 to 2.18 |
| 43 | TaQuon MarshallQBGeorgia Tech | 1.500.75 to 2.34 |
| 44 | Dalton SturmQBUTSA | 1.490.88 to 2.22 |
| 45 | Nate StanleyQBIowa | 1.450.78 to 2.14 |
| 46 | Stephen JohnsonQBKentucky | 1.450.85 to 2.03 |
| 47 | Marcus McMaryionQBFresno State | 1.420.80 to 2.10 |
| 48 | Conner ManningQBGeorgia State | 1.410.87 to 1.93 |
| 49 | Alex McGoughQBFlorida International | 1.400.76 to 2.10 |
| 50 | Gus RaglandQBMiami (OH) | 1.370.83 to 1.86 |
| 51 | Luke FalkQBWashington State | 1.360.66 to 2.02 |
| 52 | Ross BowersQBCalifornia | 1.340.62 to 2.03 |
| 53 | A.J. ErdelyQBUAB | 1.250.62 to 1.91 |
| 54 | Andrew FordQBMassachusetts | 1.250.54 to 1.81 |
| 55 | Shane MorrisQBCentral Michigan | 1.240.36 to 1.95 |
| 56 | Steven MontezQBColorado | 1.240.59 to 1.92 |
| 56 | Brandon WimbushQBNotre Dame | 1.240.64 to 1.87 |
| 58 | Kyle ShurmurQBVanderbilt | 1.210.69 to 1.79 |
| 59 | Jake FrommQBGeorgia | 1.200.65 to 1.74 |
| 60 | Kyle KemptQBIowa State | 1.200.75 to 1.63 |
| 61 | Tanner LeeQBNebraska | 1.190.53 to 1.88 |
| 62 | Alex HornibrookQBWisconsin | 1.180.53 to 1.78 |
| 63 | Josh AllenQBWyoming | 1.160.73 to 1.66 |
| 64 | Marcus ChildersQBNorthern Illinois | 1.160.58 to 1.76 |
| 65 | Jarrett StidhamQBAuburn | 1.150.52 to 1.80 |
| 66 | Danny EtlingQBLSU | 1.150.69 to 1.64 |
| 67 | Brandon SilversQBTroy | 1.140.59 to 1.70 |
| 68 | J.T. BarrettQBOhio State | 1.140.68 to 1.70 |
| 69 | K.J. CostelloQBStanford | 1.120.73 to 1.49 |
| 69 | Arion WorthmanQBAir Force | 1.120.45 to 1.75 |
| 71 | Jason DriskelQBFlorida Atlantic | 1.110.61 to 1.66 |
| 72 | Nick StarkelQBTexas A&M | 1.070.66 to 1.45 |
| 73 | Justin HerbertQBOregon | 1.040.68 to 1.38 |
| 74 | Richard LagowQBIndiana | 1.040.50 to 1.52 |
| 74 | Hayden MooreQBCincinnati | 1.040.28 to 1.81 |
| 76 | Sam EhlingerQBTexas | 1.020.44 to 1.70 |
| 77 | Brent StockstillQBMiddle Tennessee | 0.990.57 to 1.38 |
| 78 | Bryant ShirreffsQBUConn | 0.970.56 to 1.40 |
| 79 | Gardner MinshewQBEast Carolina | 0.950.63 to 1.30 |
| 80 | Jake BrowningQBWashington | 0.940.51 to 1.38 |
| 81 | Tyler HuntleyQBUtah | 0.940.36 to 1.50 |
| 81 | Tyree JacksonQBBuffalo | 0.940.55 to 1.37 |
| 83 | Charlie BrewerQBBaylor | 0.930.53 to 1.30 |
| 83 | D'Eriq KingQBHouston | 0.930.55 to 1.30 |
| 85 | Kwadra GriggsQBSouthern Miss | 0.910.44 to 1.39 |
| 86 | Dru BrownQBHawai'i | 0.910.35 to 1.58 |
| 87 | Hasaan KlughQBCharlotte | 0.890.44 to 1.35 |
| 88 | Thomas WoodsonQBAkron | 0.880.43 to 1.31 |
| 89 | Anthony BrownQBBoston College | 0.870.36 to 1.29 |
| 90 | Jarret DoegeQBBowling Green | 0.850.48 to 1.23 |
| 91 | Thomas SirkQBEast Carolina | 0.840.44 to 1.27 |
| 92 | Armani RogersQBUNLV | 0.840.33 to 1.26 |
| 93 | Alex DeltonQBKansas State | 0.830.42 to 1.21 |
| 94 | James BlackmanQBFlorida State | 0.810.21 to 1.46 |
| 95 | Chad PresidentQBTulsa | 0.810.41 to 1.12 |
| 95 | Elijah SindelarQBPurdue | 0.810.26 to 1.42 |
| 97 | Christian ChapmanQBSan Diego State | 0.810.31 to 1.20 |
| 98 | Tyler KeaneQBCoastal Carolina | 0.800.43 to 1.13 |
| 99 | Brandon DawkinsQBArizona | 0.800.51 to 1.06 |
| 100 | Drew LockQBMissouri | 0.790.19 to 1.40 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.