Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS tight ends by WAR in 2018. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T.J. HockensonTEIowa | 0.240.13 to 0.35 |
| 2 | Caleb WilsonTEUCLA | 0.200.08 to 0.33 |
| 3 | Jace SternbergerTETexas A&M | 0.170.07 to 0.26 |
| 4 | Harrison BryantTEFlorida Atlantic | 0.150.06 to 0.24 |
| 5 | Noah FantTEIowa | 0.140.04 to 0.24 |
| 6 | Jared RiceTEFresno State | 0.140.06 to 0.24 |
| 7 | Kaden SmithTEStanford | 0.140.05 to 0.24 |
| 8 | Seth GreenTEMinnesota | 0.120.04 to 0.21 |
| 9 | Brycen HopkinsTEPurdue | 0.110.04 to 0.18 |
| 10 | Mik'Quan DeaneTEWestern Kentucky | 0.100.01 to 0.20 |
| 11 | Quintin MorrisTEBowling Green | 0.100.03 to 0.16 |
| 12 | Romello BrookerTEHouston | 0.090.03 to 0.16 |
| 12 | Keenen BrownTETexas State | 0.090.01 to 0.18 |
| 14 | Mitchell WilcoxTESouth Florida | 0.080.00 to 0.16 |
| 15 | Zach GentryTEMichigan | 0.080.01 to 0.15 |
| 16 | Michael ColubialeTEUCF | 0.070.03 to 0.12 |
| 17 | Kahale WarringTESan Diego State | 0.07−0.01 to 0.16 |
| 18 | Joey MagnificoTEMemphis | 0.070.03 to 0.11 |
| 19 | Cheyenne O'GradyTEArkansas | 0.070.01 to 0.12 |
| 20 | Irv Smith Jr.TEAlabama | 0.070.01 to 0.13 |
| 21 | Tommy SweeneyTEBoston College | 0.07−0.01 to 0.14 |
| 22 | Tony PoljanTECentral Michigan | 0.060.02 to 0.12 |
| 23 | Jared PinkneyTEVanderbilt | 0.06−0.07 to 0.21 |
| 23 | Stephen SullivanTELSU | 0.060.01 to 0.10 |
| 25 | Daniel HelmTEDuke | 0.060.00 to 0.11 |
| 26 | Jake FergusonTEWisconsin | 0.05−0.01 to 0.12 |
| 26 | Giovanni RicciTEWestern Michigan | 0.05−0.02 to 0.12 |
| 26 | Dalton KeeneTEVirginia Tech | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 26 | Noah GrayTEDuke | 0.050.02 to 0.09 |
| 26 | Pat FreiermuthTEPenn State | 0.050.00 to 0.11 |
| 31 | Andrew BeckTETexas | 0.05−0.01 to 0.11 |
| 31 | Jacob BreelandTEOregon | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 33 | Sterling PalmerTEFlorida International | 0.050.01 to 0.09 |
| 34 | Cole FotheringhamTEUtah | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 34 | Tyler MabryTEBuffalo | 0.050.00 to 0.10 |
| 34 | C.J. ConradTEKentucky | 0.050.00 to 0.09 |
| 37 | Dawson KnoxTEOle Miss | 0.050.02 to 0.08 |
| 38 | Aaron McLeanTEUConn | 0.040.02 to 0.07 |
| 38 | Albert OkwuegbunamTEMissouri | 0.04−0.02 to 0.11 |
| 40 | Josh OliverTESan José State | 0.04−0.05 to 0.15 |
| 41 | Armani LeviasTEMarshall | 0.040.00 to 0.09 |
| 42 | Carl TuckerTENorth Carolina | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 42 | Andrew HomerTEMiami (OH) | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 44 | Drew SampleTEWashington | 0.040.01 to 0.08 |
| 45 | Isaac NautaTEGeorgia | 0.040.00 to 0.08 |
| 45 | Tyree MayfieldTEWyoming | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 45 | Tre' McKittyTEFlorida State | 0.040.00 to 0.07 |
| 48 | Brevin JordanTEMiami | 0.04−0.01 to 0.08 |
| 48 | Jack StollTENebraska | 0.04−0.02 to 0.09 |
| 50 | Travis VokolekTERutgers | 0.040.01 to 0.07 |
| 50 | Ben MasonTEMichigan | 0.030.01 to 0.07 |
| 52 | Matt BushmanTEBYU | 0.03−0.03 to 0.10 |
| 53 | Peyton HendershotTEIndiana | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 53 | Cameron ButlerTEColorado State | 0.030.00 to 0.07 |
| 53 | Parker HoustonTESan Diego State | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 53 | Luke FarrellTEOhio State | 0.030.00 to 0.07 |
| 53 | Brant KuitheTEUtah | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 53 | Kelvin SmithTENorth Texas | 0.03−0.01 to 0.08 |
| 53 | Trevon WescoTEWest Virginia | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 53 | Cole HerdmanTEPurdue | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
| 61 | Kenny YeboahTETemple | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 61 | Matt DotsonTEMichigan State | 0.030.01 to 0.06 |
| 63 | Dax RaymondTEUtah State | 0.03−0.01 to 0.07 |
| 64 | Jack FreudenthalTEWake Forest | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 64 | Kade WaguespackTEAir Force | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 64 | Charlie KolarTEIowa State | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 67 | Kyle FourtenbaryTEWestern Kentucky | 0.03−0.03 to 0.09 |
| 67 | Josh PedersonTEUL Monroe | 0.030.00 to 0.06 |
| 67 | Evan ButtsTEVirginia | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Davis KoppenhaverTEDuke | 0.030.01 to 0.04 |
| 67 | Colby ParkinsonTEStanford | 0.03−0.04 to 0.10 |
| 67 | Kiel PollardTESouth Carolina | 0.030.01 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Josiah DeguaraTECincinnati | 0.03−0.05 to 0.12 |
| 67 | Nate BeckerTEMiami (OH) | 0.030.00 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Giovanni Fauolo Sr.TEUNLV | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Jovani HaskinsTEWest Virginia | 0.020.01 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Dominick Wood-AndersonTETennessee | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 67 | Jordan MyersTERice | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Roger CarterTEGeorgia State | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Dallin HolkerTEBYU | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Moroni Laulu-PututauTEBYU | 0.020.01 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Trae Carter-WellsTENevada | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Marcus WilliamsTENew Mexico | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Grant CalcaterraTEOklahoma | 0.02−0.02 to 0.07 |
| 79 | Justin JohnsonTEMississippi State | 0.02−0.01 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Nick EubanksTEMichigan | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Chris CunninghamTEVirginia Tech | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Alize MackTENotre Dame | 0.02−0.05 to 0.10 |
| 79 | Sean McKeonTEMichigan | 0.02−0.01 to 0.06 |
| 79 | Korab IdriziTEBoston College | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 79 | John BatesTEBoise State | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Cole KmetTENotre Dame | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Hayden PittmanTEUAB | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Gunnar OakesTEEastern Michigan | 0.020.00 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Octavious CooleyTEOle Miss | 0.020.01 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Kyle SchrankTEBall State | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Tyler DavisTEUConn | 0.02−0.01 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Chase BlakleyTEBoise State | 0.02−0.01 to 0.05 |
| 79 | Brandon ChapmanTEWake Forest | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
| 79 | Cary AngelineTENC State | 0.020.00 to 0.04 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.